+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa 1,
04-894 Warszawa

|
Webmaster
 

16th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

 

Graz, Austria, July 6-10, 2014

ICTONsmall

Co-located with:

 

PLENARY I Chair: Pablo Pavón Mariño

Mo.A.1 Dynamic clouds of people and things (Invited) P. Cochrane

Mo.A.2 Challenges in open spectrum systems (Invited) A.I. Pérez‑Neira

 

PLENARY II Chair: Slavisa Aleksić

Mo.B.1 Ultranarrow‑linewidth lasers on a silicon chip and their applications (Invited) M. Pollnau

Mo.B.2 Laser communications: From terrestrial broadband to deep-space (Invited) H. Hemmati

Mo.B.3 Optical wireless communications – An emerging technology (Invited) M. Uysal, H. Nouri

 

ICTON I Chair: Helio Waldman

Mo.C1.1 A comparison of elastic and multi‑rate optical networks performance (Invited)
P.S. Khodashenas, D. Pomares, J. Perelló, S. Spadaro, J. Comellas

Mo.C1.2 Flexibility of spectral efficiency by means of power-efficient multidimensional constellations (Invited)
J. Leibrich, W. Rosenkranz

Mo.C1.3 Flexible FEC codes for next-generation software-defined optical transceivers (Invited)
C. Kachris, G. Tzimpragos, G. Borriello, P. Zakynthinos, and I. Tomkos

Mo.C1.4 Exploiting differentiated filter configuration in fixed and flex‑grid optical networks (Invited)
P. Castoldi, N. Sambo, F. Paolucci, G. Meloni, F. Fresi, M. Secondini, L. Potì, F. Cugini

Mo.C1.5 Evaluating add/drop contention blocking in non‑contentionless ROADMs (Invited)
J.L. Izquierdo‑Zaragoza, M.V. Bueno‑Delgado, P. Pavon‑Marino

Mo.C1.6 On the performance of dynamic source aggregation of sub-wavelength connections in EONs
P.S. Khodashenas, J. Comellas, J. Perelló, S. Spadaro, G. Junyent

 

ICTON II Chair: Ioannis Tomkos

Mo.D1.1 Hybrid modulation formats for advanced datacommunications (Invited)
J.D. Ingham, J.L. Wei, R.V. Penty, I.H. White

Mo.D1.2 Challenges in digital data backhaul networks for Square Kilometre Array radio telescope (Invited)
P.P. Monteiro, R. Oberland, H. Almeida, R.S. Ribeiro, B. Alachkar

Mo.D1.3 Integrated data flow delivery with built‑in mass storage (Invited)
Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu

Mo.D1.4 Optical transceiver technologies for inter‑data center connectivity (Invited)
M. Svaluto Moreolo, J.M. Fàbrega, L. Nadal, F.J. Vílchez

Mo.D1.5 Partial defragmentation in elastic optical networks
Jie Luo, Zitian Zhang, Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu

 

ICTON III Chair: Xavier Hesselbach

Tu.A1.1 Experimental validation of automatic lightpath establishment integrating OpenDaylight SDN controller and active stateful PCE within the ADRENALINE testbed (Invited)
A. Mayoral, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, R. Casellas, R. Martínez

Tu.A1.2 On the value proposition of the contentionless add/drop ROADM property in DWDM transport networks (Invited)
J. Pedro, S. Pato

Tu.A1.3 Vulnerability modelling for periodical flexgrid network planning (Invited)
M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

Tu.A1.4 Carrier SDN for flexgrid‑based inter‑datacenter connectivity (Invited)
A. Asensio, L. Gifre, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

Tu.A1.5 Elastic multi-layer resilient IP-over-flexgrid networking: Detailed cost analysis with bandwidth-variable transponders (Invited)
M. Pióro, A. Tomaszewski, M. Żotkiewicz, M. Klinkowski, M. Jaworski, M. Gunkel

 

ICTON IV Chair: Michela Svaluto Moreolo

Tu.B1.1 Towards a smooth integration of quantum key distribution in metro networks (Invited)
S. Aleksić, D. Winkler, F. Hipp, A. Poppe, G. Franzl, B. Schrenk

Tu.B1.2 Photon angular momentum based multidimensional quantum key distribution (Invited)
I.B. Djordjevic, Yequn Zhang

Tu.B1.3 Optical code based modulation schemes (Invited)
Xu Wang

Tu.B1.4 All‑optical phase and delay spectral encoding of signals with advanced modulation formats (Invited)
M.L.F. Abbade, G.H. Assis, C.J. Alves, C.A. Messani, E.A.M. Fagotto, M. Cvijetic

Tu.B1.5 Generalized PPM-based BB84 QKD protocol
Yequn Zhang, I.B. Djordjevic

Tu.B1.6 Dynamic method for Stokes space based polarization demultiplexing of advanced modulation formats
N.J. Muga, A.N. Pinto

Tu.B1.7 Proposal of a hybrid QAM-MPPM technique for optical communications systems
H.S. Khallaf, H.M.H. Shalaby

 

ICTON V Chair: Piero Castoldi

Tu.C1.1 Optical performance monitoring in fiber transmission systems based on electrical sampling technique (Invited)
Changyuan Yu, Yi Yu

Tu.C1.2 Optimal signal constellation design for coherent optical channels dominated by the nonlinear phase noise
Tao Liu, I.B. Djordjevic, Yequn Zhang, Ding Zou

Tu.C1.3 IQ imbalance compensation based on maximum SNR estimation in coherent QPSK systems
T-H. Nguyen, F. Gomez-Agis, M. Gay, L. Anet-Neto, P. Scalart, C. Peucheret, M. Joindot, O. Sentieys, J‑C. Simon, L. Bramerie

Tu.C1.4 Improved decision directed carrier phase estimation for nonlinearity mitigation in 16‑QAM systems
L. Pakala, B. Schmauss

Tu.C1.5 Simulation of silicon photonic coherent PM-QPSK transceivers using microring modulators
E. Ghillino, P. Mena, V. Curri, A. Carena, J. Patel, D. Richards, R. Scarmozzino

Tu.C1.6 OSNR system margin monitoring technique for coherent transparent optical networks
D. Dahan, U. Mahlab

Tu.C1.7 Transmission comparison of ultra-long Raman fibre laser based amplification with first and dual order Raman amplification using 10x118 Gbit/s DP‑QPSK
M. Tan, P. Rosa, I.D. Phillips, M.F.C. Stephens, S. Sygletos, A. Ellis, P. Harper

 

ICTON VI Chair: Paulo Monteiro

Tu.D1.1 Constellation expansion: Theoretical limits and practical examples (Invited)
P. Leoni, V. Sleiffer, S. Calabrò, B. Lankl

Tu.D1.2 Towards highest spectral efficiency: Optical sinc‑shaped Nyquist pulses generation from rectangular frequency comb (Invited)
C‑S. Brès, M.A. Soto, M. Alem, M. Amin Shoaie, A. Vedadi, T. Schneider, L. Thévenaz

Tu.D1.3 Experimental characterisation of digital Nyquist pulse‑shaped dual‑polarisation 16QAM WDM transmission and comparison with the Gaussian noise model of nonlinear propagation (Invited)
R.I. Killey, R. Maher, T. Xu, L. Galdino, M. Sato, S. Kilmurray, S.J. Savory, B.C. Thomsen, P. Bayvel

Tu.D1.4 Real time 100 Gbit/s electrical Nyquist WDM transmitter
A.D. Ellis, M.E. McCarthy, D. Lavery, N. Mac Suibhne, S. Sygletos, S. Savory, B. Thomsen, R. Killey, P. Bayvel, P. Harper

Tu.D1.5 Nyquist-WDM PDM-QPSK transmission over SMF-28 fibre using URFL amplification
P. Rosa, M.S. Erkilinc, R. Maher, M. Paskov, S. Kilmurray, M. Tan, P. Harper, I.D. Philips, A.D. Ellis, J‑D. Ania-Castanon, B.C. Thomsen, S.J. Savory, R.I. Killey

 

ICTON VII Chair: Josep Fabrega

We.A1.1 42.8 Gb/s SSB DD MB‑OFDM metro networks assisted by virtual carriers: System parameters optimization (Invited)
A.V.T. Cartaxo, T.M.F. Alves, L.M.M. Mendes

We.A1.2 Design of AWG‑based arbitrarily shaped multiplexers (Invited)
G. Cincotti

We.A1.3 On the performance of block transmission schemes in optical channels with a Gaussian profile (Invited)
M. Wolf, S.A. Cheema, M. Haardt, L. Grobe

We.A1.4 High spectral efficiency OFDM based on complex wavelet packets (Invited)
Y. Ben‑Ezra, D. Brodeski, B.I. Lembrikov

We.A1.5 All‑optical signal processing of OTDM and OFDM signals based on time-domain optical Fourier transformation (Invited)
A.T. Clausen, P. Guan, H.C. Hansen Mulvad, K.M. Røge, M. Galili, L.K. Oxenløwe

We.A1.6 Analytical modelling for performance evaluation of distortion-impaired direct-detection single-sideband optical OFDM systems employing virtual-carriers
P.E.D. Cruz, T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

 

ICTON VIII Chair: Adolfo Cartaxo

We.B1.1 Scheduling and performance of hybrid traffic in a data center optical core switch (Invited)
C. Raffaelli, R. Vesslari

We.B1.2 All‑optical switching control (Invited)
N. Boudriga, M. Sliti

We.B1.3 Implementing mission critical services and applications on top of heterogeneous networks (Invited)
U. Sedlar, J. Sterle, M. Volk, A. Kos, J. Bešter

We.B1.4 How to create large scale OXC/ROADM for the future networks (Invited)
Ken‑ichi Sato

We.B1.5 Impact of optical flexibility and sub‑band switching on multi‑layer transport network architectures (Invited)
C. Betoule, G. Thouenon, E. Pincemin, M. Song, D. Klonidis, I. Tomkos

We.B1.6 Constant envelope coherent optical OFDM transceiver for elastic upgrade of transport network (Invited)
J.M. Fabrega, M. Svaluto Moreolo, F. Jiménez, M. Chochol, G. Junyent

 

ICTON IX Chair: Gabriella Cincotti

We.C1.1 On the complex scheduling formulation of virtual network functions over optical networks (Invited)
J.F. Riera, X. Hesselbach, E. Escalona, J.A. García‑Espin, E. Grasa

We.C1.2 Deadlock avoidance under incremental traffic in the elastic single link (Invited)
H. Waldman, R.C. Almeida Jr., R.C. Bortoletto, K.D.R. Assis

We.C1.3 Can software‑defined networks turn impractical optical functionalities into network-savers? (Invited)
C. Ware, M. Lourdiane, W. Samoud

We.C1.4 Hybrid resource reservation scheme for transparent integration of access and core optical transport networks (Invited)
T.G. Orphanoudakis, E.A. Kosmatos, C. Matrakidis, A. Stavdas, H‑C. Leligou

We.C1.5 Cost‑effective adaptive optical network technologies for metropolitan area networks (Invited)
G‑O. Glentis, C. Politi, C. Matrakidis, M. Nanou, D. Uzunidis, K. Georgoulakis, A. Stavdas

 

ICTON X Chair: Noureddine Boudriga

We.D1.1 Digital equalization of optical fiber nonlinearities in very high‑speed optical communication systems (Invited)
A.N. Pinto, F.P. Guiomar, S.B. Amado, S. Ziaie, A. Shahpari, R. Ferreira, N.J. Muga, A.L. Teixeira

We.D1.2 Nonlinear interference noise in fiber‑optic communications (Invited)
M. Shtaif, R. Dar, M. Feder, A. Mecozzi

We.D1.3 Efficiency of regenerative schemes (Invited)
M. Sorokina, S. Turitsyn

We.D1.4 Parallel simulations of optical communication systems (Invited)
N. Karelin, G. Shkred, A. Simonov, S. Mingaleev, I. Koltchanov, A. Richter

We.D1.5 Enabling transparent technologies for the development of highly granular flexible optical cross-connects (Invited)
D. Klonidis, S. Sygletos, D.M. Marom, S. Fabbri, A. Ellis, E. Pincemin,  C. Betoule, G. Thouenon, D. Hillerkuss, B. Baeuerle, A. Josten, J. Leuthold, Jian Zhao, S. Ben‑Ezra, J.F. Ferran, M. Angelou, G. Papastergiou, P. Zakynthinos, I. Tomkos

We.D1.6 Design of a reliable WDM‑PON system with transmitter powered by a renewable energy source (Invited)
R. Chandy

 

ICTON X Chair: Michel Marhic

We.D2.1 Wireless communications on THz carriers takes shape (Invited)
W. Freude, S. Koenig, D. Lopez‑Diaz, J. Antes, F. Boes, R. Henneberger, A. Leuther, A. Tessmann, R. Schmogrow, D. Hillerkuss, R. Palmer, T. Zwick, C. Koos, O. Ambacher, J. Leuthold, I. Kallfass

We.D2.2 Analysis of the polarization dependence of non‑linear effects using high‑resolution spectrally‑resolved polarimetry (Invited)
P. Sevillano, A. Villafranca, J.D. Subías, J. Pelayo, C.D. Heras

We.D2.3 Passive nonlinear pulse reshaping in optical fibers (Invited)
I.A. Sukhoivanov, O.V. Shulika, S.O. Iakushev, J.A. Andrade Lucio, G. Ramos Ortiz

We.D2.4 Performance analysis of ring‑resonator based optical backplane for DPSK transmission at 10 Gb/s (Invited)
M. Magarini, G. Maier, M. Alam

We.D2.5 Instabilities and rogue waves in non‑linear fiber optics (Invited)
P‑A. Lacourt, B. Wetzel, G. Genty, F. Dias, J. Dudley

We.D2.6 Large mode area optical fibres refractive index reconstruction from top‑hat mode near field (Invited)
C.Α. Thraskias, A.C. Boucouvalas

 

ICTON XII Chair: Cedric Ware

Th.A1.1 Funding your photonic research via Horizon 2020 (Invited)
J. Pozo, M. van den Dobbelsteen

Th.A1.2 Submarine optical networks: How to make them greener (Invited)
I. Jurdana, V. Sucic

Th.A1.3 Few‑mode optical transmission systems in the visible band (Invited)
R. Llorente, M. Morant, D. Garcia‑Rodriguez, P. Medina, J.L. Corral, V. Almenar

Th.A1.4 Simulations of air‑gap mode filtering technique for radio over multimode fiber system (Invited)
T. Cseh, G. Mészáros, G. Fekete, T. Berceli

Th.A1.5 Performance optimization of free space optical mesh networking with auto-orienting transceivers (Invited)
R. Ghimire, S. Mohan

Th.A1.6 First experimental demonstration of real-time orchestration in a multi-head metro network (Postdeadline)
L. Sadeghioon, P. Gavignet, A. Triki, J‑L. Barbey, E. Le Rouzic, L. Bramerie, V. Alaiwan, E. Borgne, C. Betoule, B. Arzur, A. Carer

 

ICTON XIII Chair: Antonio Teixeira

Th.A2.1 Vector solitons in mode locked fibre lasers (Invited)
S.V. Sergeyev, C. Mou, T. Habruseva, V. Tsatourian, G. Jacobsen, S. Popov, S.K. Turitsyn

Th.A2.2 Control of harmonic mode‑locking in a fiber laser by continuous external optical injection (Invited)
A. Niang, F. Amrani, M. Salhi, H. Leblond, A. Komarov, F. Sanchez

Th.A2.3 Framework for optimization of characteristics of optical fibers supporting spatial division multiplexing (Invited)
M. Cvijetic, I.B. Djordjevic

Th.A2.4 Mechanical actuation of reconfigurable optical fibres (Invited)
P. Horak, N. Podoliak, Zhenggang Lian, M. Segura, Xian Feng, Wei H. Loh

Th.A2.5 Multi‑element fiber for space‑division multiplexed optical communication system (Invited)
S. Jain, V.J.F. Rancaño, T.C. May‑Smith, P. Petropoulos, J.K. Sahu, D.J. Richardson

 

ICTON XIV Chair: Jasmin Grosinger

Th.B1.1 Recent advances and applications of supercontinuum light (Invited)
H. Ludvigsen

Th.B1.2 Design of few‑mode fibers with up to 12 modes and low differential mode delay (Invited)
F. Ferreira, D. Fonseca, H. Silva

Th.B1.3 PT symmetry based functional devices for integrated optics (Invited)
A. Lupu, H. Benisty, A. Degiron

Th.B1.4 Characterization of thermal effects in fiber components using whispering-gallery modes resonances (Invited)
M. Delgado‑Pinar, I. Villegas, A. Díez, J.L. Cruz, M.V. Andrés

Th.B1.5 Optimal simulation and design of arrayed waveguide gratings for next generation passive optical network (Invited)
Yaping Zhang, Weijie Gao

 

ICTON XV Chair: Peter Mandl

Th.B2.1 Fast polarization scramblers based on forward and backward nonlinear interactions in optical fibers (Invited)
M. Guasoni, P‑Y. Bony, S. Pitois, D. Sugny, A. Picozzi, H‑R. Jauslin, S. Wabnitz, J. Fatome

Th.B2.2 Challenges of developing non-linear devices to achieve the linear Shannon limit (Invited)
M.E. McCarthy, S. Sygletos, N. Mac Suibhne, M. Tan, M. Stephens, I.D. Phillips, P. Harper, N.J. Doran, A.D. Ellis

Th.B2.3 Optical pulse ruler for advanced optical pulse signal profiling (Invited)
T. Konishi, T. Nagashima, T. Murakawa

Th.B2.4 Hybrid fiber optical parametric amplifiers for broadband optical communication systems (Invited)
M.E. Marhic, G.K.P. Lei

Th.B2.5 Optical components based on fiber phase sensitive amplification (Invited)
A. Gershikov, G. Eisenstein

Th.B2.6 Sagnac loop incorporating a semiconductor optical amplifier without bias current to receive/modulate weak RF signals
R.M. Ribeiro, V.N.H. Silva, A.P.L. Barbero, F. Lucarz, B. Fracasso

 

ESPC I Chair: Katia Gallo

We.A6.1 Thermo‑optical effects in large mode area photonic crystal fibers (Invited)
A. Cucinotta, E. Coscelli, F. Poli, S. Selleri

We.A6.2 Development of large core hollow core photonic bandgap fibres for telecommunication applications (Invited)
M.N. Petrovich, N.K. Baddela, S.R. Sandoghchi, N.V. Wheeler, J.R. Hayes, Y. Jung, E. Numkam Fokoua, F. Poletti, D.J. Richardson

We.A6.3 Pulse compression with large‑mode‑area photonic crystal fibres (Invited)
P. Dombi

We.A6.4 Ultrafast solitonic nonlinear directional couplers utilizing multicomponent glass dual‑core photonic crystal fibres (Invited)
P. Stajanca, R. Buczyński, G. Andriukaitis, T. Balciunas, G. Fan, A. Baltuska, I. Bugar

We.A6.5 Supercontinuum generation in microstructured fibers made of heavy metal oxide glass (Invited)
R. Buczyński, M. Klimczak, D. Pysz, G. Stepniewski, B. Siwicki, J. Cimek, I. Kujawa, R. Stępień

 

ESPC II Chair: Marco Petrovich

We.B6.1 Twin‑beam parametric processes in nonlinear photonic crystals (Invited)
K. Gallo, K. Stensson, M. Levenius, M. Swillo, G. Björk, M. Conforti

We.B6.2 Enhancement of second harmonic generation in self‑suspended lithium niobate photonic crystal cavities (Invited)
S. Diziain, R. Geiss, M. Zilk, F. Schrempel, E‑B. Kley, A. Tünnermann, T. Pertsch

We.B6.3 Self‑collimation in mesoscopic photonic crystals, from reflectivity management to stable planar cavities (Invited)
G. Magno, A. Monmayrant, M. Grande, G. Calo, V. Petruzelli, O. Gauthier‑Lafaye

We.B6.4 Dynamic control of slow light pulses in photonic crystal waveguides (Invited)
T. Baba, K. Kondo

We.B6.5 Silicon photonics for optical interconnects (Invited)
F. Gardes, K. Debnath, L. O'Faolain

 

ESPC III Chair: Concita Sibilia

We.C6.1 On 2D photonic crystals and the shaping of radiation diagrams (Invited)
S. Ceccuzzi, L. Pajewski, C. Ponti, G. Schettini

We.C6.2 Design of self‑assembled photonic crystals for chemical sensing (Invited)
Phan Ngoc Hong, C. Bourdillon, P. Bénalloul, L. Coolen, A. Maître, Z. Guennouni‑Assimi, R. Farha, M‑C. Fauré, M. Goldmann, N. Griffete, C. Mangeney, C. Schwob

We.C6.3 Photonic crystal membrane resonators: A wealth of new photonic functionality (Invited)
P. Viktorovitch, X. Letartre, B. Ben Bakir, S. Menezo

We.C6.4 Wavelength dependency of out‑coupling peak intensities for emission layers with multi-periodic photonic crystals (Invited)
C. Kluge, L.T. Neustock, J. Adam, M. Gerken

We.C6.5 Light absorption and carrier collection in thin‑film crystalline silicon solar cells with light trapping (Invited)
A. Bozzola, P. Kowalczewski, M. Liscidini, L.C. Andreani

 

ESPC IV Chair: Annamaria Cucinotta

We.D6.1 Room temperature Bloch surface wave polaritons (Invited)
M. Liscidini, S. Pirotta, M. Patrini, M. Galli, G. Dacarro, G. Canazza, G. Guizzetti, D. Comoretto, D. Bajoni

We.D6.2 Floquet multipliers for Bloch waves in absorptive and non-absorptive photonic crystals (Invited)
G.V. Morozov, D.W.L. Sprung

We.D6.3 Photonic‑magnonic structures (Invited)
J.W. Klos, M. Krawczyk, Y.S. Dadoenkova, N.N. Dadoenkova, I.L. Lyubchanskii

We.D6.4 A PhoXonic crystal: Photonic and phononic bandgaps in a 1D optomechanical crystal (Invited)
J. Gomis-Bresco, D. Navarro‑Urrios, M. Oudich, S. El‑Jallal, A. Griol, D. Puerto, E. Chavez, Y. Pennec, B. Djafari‑Rouhani, F. Alzina, A. Martínez, C.M. Sotomayor Torres

We.D6.5 Global optimization of ultrahigh‑Q H0 photonic crystal nanocavity in silicon (Invited)
R. Houdré, U. Dharanipathy, M. Minkov, M. Tonin, V. Savona

We.D6.6 Band structure of photonic crystals and optical Bloch oscillations
M. Gozman, I. Polishchuk

 

ESPC V Chair: Martina Gerken

Th.A6.1 Thermal performance of photonic crystal waveguiding devices based on GaInNAs/GaInAs quantum-wells (Invited)
G. Calò, D. Alexandropoulos, V. Petruzzelli

Th.A6.2 All‑optical signal processing using InP photonic-crystal switches (Invited)
Yi Yu, D. Vukovic, E. Palushani, M. Heuck, C. Peucheret, L.K. Oxenløwe, K. Yvind, J. Mørk

Th.A6.3 The marvels of the III‑V semiconductor photonic crystals on SOI hybrid nanophotonics platform (Invited)
F. Raineri, A. Bazin, P. Monnier, K. Lengle, M. Gay, R. Raj

Th.A6.4 An efficient all-optical gate based on photonic crystals cavities and applications (Invited)
S. Combrié, A. Martin, G. Moille, G. Lehoucq, A. De Rossi, J.‑P. Reithmaier, L. Bramerie, M. Gay

Th.A6.5 Polarisation singularities in photonic crystals for an on‑chip spin‑photon interface (Invited)
D.M. Beggs, A.B. Young, A.C.T. Thijssen, K. Kuipers, R. Oulton

 

WAOR I Chair: Miguel Razo

We.A3.1 New research areas in the field of terrestrial optical wireless links (Invited)
O. Wilfert, J. Poliak

We.A3.2 Optical network architecture for “Elephant” traffic (Invited)
V.W.S. Chan, Lei Zheng, Henna Huang, Anny Zhang

We.A3.3 A critical review of OpenFlow/SDN‑based networks (Invited)
J.R. de Almeida Amazonas, G. Santos‑Boada, J. Solé‑Pareta

We.A3.4 A study in current dynamic fragmentation‑aware RSA algorithms (Invited)
J. Sócrates Dantas, R. Melo Silveira, D. Careglio, J.R. Amazonas, J. Solé‑Pareta, W.V. Ruggiero

We.A3.5 Optical packet and circuit integrated ring network with wavelength resources boundary control (Invited)
N. Wada, H. Furukawa, T. Miyazawa, H. Harai

We.A3.6 Improving OBS efficiency (Invited)
Shuo Li, Meiqian Wang, E.W.M. Wong, M. Zukerman

 

WAOR II Chair: José Roberto Amazonas

We.B3.1 Strategies for the interconnection of heterogeneous optical networks (Invited)
I. de Miguel, I. Prieto, R.J. Durán, Ó. González de Dios, S. García‑Jiménez, E. Magaña, A. Ferrero, M. Izal, N. Merayo, D. Morató, R.M. Lorenzo

We.B3.2 Performance evaluation of an all‑optical OCS/OPS‑based network for intra‑data center connectivity services (Invited)
A. Pagès, S. Jiménez, J. Perelló, S. Spadaro

We.B3.3 Trends in optical transport network and related technologies (Invited)
R. Sabella, A. Bianchi, G. Bottari, F. Cavaliere, P. Iovanna, F. Testa

We.B3.4 Experimental assessment of a scalable and flow‑controlled optical switch system for flat datacenter networks (Invited)
N. Calabretta, Wang Miao, Jun Luo, S. Di Lucente, H. Dorren

We.B3.5 Energy-efficient optical packet switch with recirculating fiber delay line buffers for data center interconnects
Jingyan Wang, C. McArdle, L.P. Barry

We.B3.6 Blocking performance of metropolitan optical networks equipped with low complexity integrated OTN/WDM switches
V. Eramo, M. Listanti, F.G. Lavacca, F. Testa, R. Sabella

 

WAOR III Chair: Moshe Zukerman

Th.B3.1 Dynamic routing of many‑to‑many traffic in WDM networks (Invited)
D. Bulira, K. Walkowiak

Th.B3.2 Blocking probability and fairness in two-rate elastic optical networks
Xue Wang, Joobum Kim, Shuyi Yan, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli

Th.B3.3 Routing issues on spectrum sharing and partitioning for flexible optical networks
L.H. Bonani, A. dos Santos Tozetti, F. Callegati, W. Cerroni

Th.B3.4 Virtual network provisioning over multi-line rate networks with fixed or flexible grid
E. Barra, R. Salinas, F. Mora, M. Tarifeño, A. Beghelli, N. Sambo, P. Castoldi

Th.B3.5 Routing and spectrum allocation in flexgrid optical networks using differential evolution optimization
F. Lezama, G. Castañón, A.M. Sarmiento, I.B. Martins

Th.B3.6 Simulated annealing algorithm for optimization of elastic optical networks with unicast and anycast traffic
M. Aibin, K. Walkowiak

 

GOWN I Chair: Carmo Medeiros

Tu.D4.1 Investigation of a robust remote heterodyne envelope detector scheme for cost-efficient E‑PON/60GHz wireless integration (Invited)
S. Mikroulis, M.P. Thakur, J.E. Mitchell

Tu.D4.2 DWDM-PON/mm-wave wireless converged next generation access topology using coherent heterodyne detection (Invited)
M.P. Thakur, S. Mikroulis, C.C. Renaud, J.E. Mitchell, A. Stöhr

Tu.D4.3 Heterogeneous 60 GHz / 5 GHz broadband optical wireless systems supporting dynamic bandwidth allocation (Invited)
A. Miliou, D. Tsiokos, C. Mitsolidou, G. Kalfas, N. Pleros

Tu.D4.4 Two sub‑carriers multiplexed millimeter wave generation using Mach-Zehnder modulators (Invited)
M. Niknamfar, M. Shadaram

Tu.D4.5 LTE signals transmission with modulation efficiency and robustness against chromatic dispersion improved based on DEMZM modulation in cloud-RoF access networks (Invited)
P. Almeida, H. Silva

 

GOWN II Chair: Martin Maier

We.A4.1 Heuristics for PON‑based 5G backhaul design (Invited)
D. Larrabeiti, M. Umar, R. Sanchez, J.A. Hernandez

We.A4.2 Cooperative 5G switched and adaptive receiver beamforming for fibre wireless networks (Invited)
T. Pitakandage, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, J.M. Senior

We.A4.3 A novel protection design for OpenFlow‑based networks (Invited)
N. Kitsuwan, D.B. Payne, M. Ruffini

We.A4.4 Microwave backhaul topology planning for wireless access networks (Invited)
Yongcheng Li, Guangyi Qiao, Anliang Cai, Lei Shi, Heming Zhao, Gangxiang Shen

We.A4.5 Performance analysis in a next generation optical mobile backhaul network (Invited)
N. Benzaoui, Y. Pointurier, T. Bonald, J‑C. Antona, Q. Wei, M. Lott

We.A4.6 A comparison of subwavelength optical switching networks for LTE mobile backhauling
Y. Pointurier, B. Ušćumlić, I. Popescu, A. Gravey, Qing Wei, M. Lott

 

GOWN III Chair: Manoj Thakur

We.B4.1 Green optical/wireless in‑building networks: The physics and principles of design (Invited)
L.G. Kazovsky, A.S. Gowda, A.R. Dhaini, Hejie Yang, S.T. Abraha, A. Ng’Oma

We.B4.2 Hybrid fibre infrastructures for cloud radio access networks (Invited)
P.P. Monteiro, A. Gameiro

We.B4.3 Techno-economics and performance of convergent radio and fibre architectures (Invited)
C. Bock, J. Ferrer, M.C. Parker, S.D. Walker, T. Mendes, V. Marques, V. Jungnickel, K. Habel, D. Levi

We.B4.4 Software-defined open architecture for front- and backhaul in 5G mobile networks (Invited)
V. Jungnickel, K. Habel, M. Parker, S. Walker, C. Bock, J. Ferrer Riera, V. Marques, D. Levi

We.B4.5 Inside smart FiWi‑HetNets and the explosion of mobile data traffic (Invited)
M. Maier, C. Verikoukis

We.B4.6 Multicore fiber opportunities for centralized radio access networks (Invited)
I. Gasulla, J. Perez

 

GOWN IV Chair: Antonio Hurtado

We.C4.1 Capacity of hybrid wired‑wireless OFDM LR‑PONs limited by cross‑phase modulation (Invited)
T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

We.C4.2 W‑band OFDM‑RoF systems employing optical up‑conversion (Invited)
V. Lopes, P. Laurêncio, M.C.R. Medeiros

We.C4.3 Experimental performance assessment of a multicarrier digitised RoF system: Analysis and evaluation of pre-distortion techniques (Invited)
J.M.B. Oliveira, P.F. Rodrigues, H.M. Salgado

We.C4.4 Digitised radio techniques for fibre‑wireless applications (Invited)
J.M.B. Oliveira, L.M. Pessoa, D. Coelho, J.S. Tavares, H.M. Salgado

We.C4.5 Design of an analogiser for optically digitised radio-over-fibre signals
R.M. Ribeiro, V.N.H. Silva, A.P.L. Barbero, F. Lucarz, B. Fracasso

 

GOWN V Chair: Mehdi Shadaram

We.D4.1 Electro‑optic devices for imaging systems using radio-over-fibre (Invited)
T. Kawanishi, N. Yamamoto, T. Umezawa, K. Akahane, A. Kanno, Pham Tien Dat

We.D4.2 Optical injection in semiconductor lasers for RF signal generation (Invited)
A. Hurtado

We.D4.3 Transparent wireless access to optical WDM networks using a novel coherent radio-over-fiber (CRoF) approach (Invited)
A. Stöhr, J.E. Mitchell, Y. Leiba

We.D4.4 RoF using optically equalized RSOA WDM-PON architecture
A. Hailay, F. Bottoni, E. Ciaramella

We.D4.5 Simultaneous generation of WDM PON and RoF signals using a hybrid mode-locked laser
I. Aldaya, G. Campuzano, C. Gosset, G. Castañón

 

RONEXT Chair: Lena Wosinska

Tu.D3.1 Resilient optical inter‑data‑center network design (Invited)
B. Kantarci, H.T. Mouftah

Tu.D3.2 Availability aspects of self‑healing optical nodes designed by architecture on demand (Invited)
B. Mikac, M. Džanko, M. Furdek, E. Hugues‑Salas, G. Zervas, D. Simeonidou

Tu.D3.3 Soft protection in optical networks with variable‑code‑rate transceivers (Invited)
D.A.A. Mello, T.C. Lima, V.N. Rozental, A.N. Barreto

Tu.D3.4 Proactive restoration of slow‑failures in optical networks (Invited)
D. Siracusa, F. Pederzolli, E. Salvadori, R. Lo Cigno, I. Tafur Monroy

Tu.D3.5 Vulnerabilities and security issues in optical networks (Invited)
M. Furdek, N. Skorin‑Kapov, S. Zsigmond, L. Wosinska

Tu.D3.6 Restoring optical cloud services using relocation (Invited)
P. Monti, C. Natalino, J. Ahmed, L. Wosinska, R. Francês

 

OWW I Chair: Fary Ghassemlooy

We.C3.1 Indoor high‑speed optical wireless communications: Recent developments (Invited)
G. Cossu, R. Corsini, E. Ciaramella

We.C3.2 Coherent optical wireless: An alternative technology for broadband indoor communications (Invited)
K. Margariti, T. Kamalakis

We.C3.3 Indoor channel modelling and characterization for visible light communications (Invited)
E. Sarbazi, M. Uysal, M. Abdallah, K. Qaraqe

We.C3.4 Prism array‑based receiver with application in MIMO indoor optical wireless communications (Invited)
T.Q. Wang, R.J. Green, J. Armstrong

We.C3.5 Power distribution of short free space optical propagation (Invited)
P. Pezzei, C. Wurster, M. Wollitzer, M. Fuchs, E. Leitgeb

 

OWW II Chair: Roger Green

We.D3.1 Beyond 1 Mb/s free‑space optical quantum key distribution (Invited)
M. Cvijetic, Y. Takashima

We.D3.2 Law situation of license exempt free space optic beams influencing private properties (Invited)
P. Mandl, P. Unterhuber, E. Wagner, E. Leitgeb

We.D3.3 Reliable routing and resource allocation scheme for hybrid RF/FSO networks (Invited)
J. Rak, W. Molisz

We.D3.4 Organic visible light communications: Recent progress (Invited)
P.A. Haigh, Z. Ghassemlooy, F. Bausi, I. Papakonstantinou, Hoa Le Minh, S.F. Tedde, O. Hayden, F. Cacialli

We.D3.5 Outage performance analysis of mth best path selection protocol in FSO communications
S. Zhalehpour, M. Uysal

We.D3.6 Flexible high power free space optical system for aircraft to ground communications
A. Hatziefremidis, K.E. Zarganis, K.E. Zoiros

 

OWW III Chair: Markus Löschnigg

Th.A3.1 Underwater wireless optical communication: Recent advances and remaining challenges (Invited)
M‑A. Khalighi, C. Gabriel, T. Hamza, S. Bourennane, P. Léon, V. Rigaud

Th.A3.2 Optical propagation modeling using radiative transfer equations (Invited)
S. Sheikh Muhammad, M. Zaman Malik, G. Kandus

Th.A3.3 The prospects of ultra‑broadband THz wireless communications (Invited)
Xianbin Yu, Ying Chen, M. Galili, T. Morioka, P.U. Jepsen, L.K. Oxenløwe

Th.A3.4 On the performance of digital to analog conversion in the optical domain
A. Dobesch, L.N. Alves, O. Wilfert

 

PICAW I Chair: Lars Thylén

Mo.D2.1 Large port count optical router using hybrid MZI‑SOA switches (Invited)
I.H. White, Q. Cheng, A. Wonfor, R.V. Penty

Mo.D2.2 Efficient ultra‑fast all‑optical wavelength converters with Ti:PPLN waveguides (Invited)
R. Nouroozi, H. Suche, Hao Hu, T. Richter, A. Babazadeh, C. Schubert, W. Sohler

Mo.D2.3 Towards efficient densely integrated lasers (Invited)
D. Heiss, A. Higuera Rodriguez, V. Dolores‑Calzadilla, A. Fiore, M. Smit

Mo.D2.4 Widely tunable monolithically integrated lasers using intra‑cavity Mach‑Zehnder interferometers (Invited)
E. Bente, S. Latkowski, T. de Vries, M. Smit

Mo.D2.5 Direct ArF excimer laser microfabrication methods for polymer photonics (Invited)
M. Vasileiadi, L. Athanasekos, D. Alexandropoulos, N. Kehagias, N. Vainos

 

PICAW II Chair: Igor Sukhoivanov

Tu.D2.1 Re‑inventing electronic and opto-electronic co-integration to deliver the next generation of parallel optics interconnects (Invited)
O. Raz, P. Duan, H.J.S Dorren

Tu.D2.2 On‑OPCB interconnection networks (Invited)
A. Siokis, K. Christodoulopoulos, E. Varvarigos

Tu.D2.3 System level evaluation of optical RAM circuits based on cross coupled SOAs and SOA‑MZIs in the time and frequency domain (Invited)
K. Vyrsokinos, C. Vagions, D. Fitsios, A. Miliou

Tu.D2.4 Graphene oxide multilayer structures for polarisation selection and other functionalities in planar waveguide based integrated photonics (Invited)
R.M. De La Rue, W.H. Lim, Y.K. Yap, W.Y. Chong, C.H. Pua, N.M. Huang, H. Ahmad

Tu.D2.5 Polarization state control using thermo‑optic effect in organic‑inorganic hybrids waveguides (Invited)
C.M.S. Vicente, P.P. Lima, V. de Zea Bermudez, L.D. Carlos, P.S. André, R.A.S. Ferreira

 

PICAW III Chair: Sonia García-Blanco

We.A2.1 Towards silicon all‑optical nanophotonic circuitry (Invited)
I. Andonegui, I. Calvo, A. Garcia‑Adeva

We.A2.2 Fabrication of novel integrated components for next‑generation optical networks using the femtosecond-laser direct-write technique (Invited)
A. Fuerbach, S. Gross, N. Riesen, H. An, S. Flemming, A. Arriola, J. Love, M.J. Withford

We.A2.3 Scalability of silicon photonic microring based switch (Invited)
D. Nikolova, R. Hendry, S. Rumley, K. Bergman

We.A2.4 Silicon CMOS compatible transition metal oxide technology for boosting highly integrated photonic devices with disruptive performance (Invited)
P. Sanchis, L. Sánchez, P. Castera, A. Rosa, A.M. Gutierrez, A. Brimont, G. Saint‑Girons, R. Orobtchouk, S. Cueff, P. Rojo‑Romeo, R. Bachelet, P. Regreny, B. Vilquin, C. Dubourdieu, X. Letartre, G. Grenet, J. Penuelas, X. Hu, L. Louahadj, J‑P. Locquet, L. Zimmermann, C. Marchiori, S. Abel, J. Fompeyrine, A. Hakansson

We.A2.5 Silicon photonic integration with subwavelength gratings (Invited)
J.H. Schmid, P. Cheben, J. Lapointe, D.‑X. Xu, S. Janz, M. Vachon, S. Wang, P. Bock, D. Benedikovič, R. Halir, A. Ortega‑Moñux, C. Alonso Ramos, J.G. Wangüemert Pérez, I. Molina‑Fernández

 

PICAW IV Chair: Christian Koos

We.B2.1 High speed silicon‑based optoelectronic devices on 300 mm platform (Invited)
L. Vivien, D. Marris‑Morini, L. Virot, D. Perez‑Galacho, G. Rasigade, J‑M. Hartmann, E. Cassan, P. Crozat, S. Olivier, C. Baudot, F. Boeuf, J‑M. Fédéli

We.B2.2 Silicon‑ and plasmonics‑based nanophotonics for telecom and interconnects (Invited)
L. Wosinski, Fei Lou, L. Thylén

We.B2.3 Silicon photodetectors based on internal photoemission effect: The challenge of detecting near infrared light (Invited)
M. Casalino, G. Coppola, M. Iodice, I. Rendina, U. Sassi, A. Lombardo, S. Milana, R.S. Sundaram, A.C. Ferrari, L. Sirleto

We.B2.4 Recent research progress on cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance devices (Invited)
S. Ura, J. Inoue, K. Kintaka

We.B2.5 Passive and electro‑optic polymer photonics and InP electronics integration for multi‑flow terabit transceivers at edge SDN switches and data-center gateways (Invited)
H. Avramopoulos, V. Katopodis, P. Groumas, L. Gounaridis, A. Konczykowska, Z. Zhang, G. De Valicourt, R. Dinu, A. Vannucci, T. Johansen, A. Pagano, C. Kouloumentas

We.B2.6 In-band OSNR monitoring with a high sensitivity silicon photonics system-on-chip
A. Annoni, A. Melloni, M.J. Strain, M. Sorel, F. Morichetti

 

PICAW V Chair: Lech Wosinski

We.C2.1 Femtojoule modulation and frequency comb generation in silicon-organic hybrid (SOH) devices (Invited)
C. Koos, J. Leuthold, W. Freude, L.R. Dalton, S. Koeber, R. Palmer, C. Weimann, D.L. Elder, W. Heni, D. Korn, J. Pfeifle, S. Wolf, D. Bekele, M. Woessner, L. Alloatti, P.C. Schindler, S. Koenig

We.C2.2 Design and length optimization of an adiabatic coupler for on-chip vertical integration of rare-earth-doped double tungstate waveguide amplifiers (Invited)
J. Mu, M.A. Sefunc, S.M. Garcia‑Blanco

We.C2.3 Applications and low cost processing of erbium quinolinolates for active integrated photonic devices (Invited)
S. Penna, L. Mattiello, S. Di Bartolo, A. Pizzoleo, G.M. Tosi Beleffi

We.C2.4 Optoelectronic gyroscope based on a high-Q InGaAsP/InP ring resonator: Preliminary results of the system test
F. Dell’Olio, F. Indiveri, C. Ciminelli, M.N. Armenise

We.C2.5 Integrated tunable semiconductor ring laser with fast wavelength switching using filtered optical feedback
M. Khoder, R.M. Nguimdo, X. Leijtens, J. Bolk, J. Danckaert, G. Verschaffelt

 

NAON I Chair: Włodzimierz Nakwaski

Mo.C2.1 Current commercial applications of semiconductor optical amplifiers (Invited)
L.H. Spiekman

Mo.C2.2 Improving beam quality in broad area semiconductor amplifiers (Invited)
R. Herrero, S. Kumar, M. Radziunas, M. Botey, K. Staliunas

Mo.C2.3 Optical signal processing: Applications in phase‑modulated optical OFDM superchannels (Invited)
M.J. Power, Wei Jia, R.P. Webb, R.J. Manning, F.C. Garcia Gunning

Mo.C2.4 Understanding bandwidth enhancement of all-optical turbo-switch (Invited)
Xuelin Yang, Peng Zhou, Xiaonan Hu, Weisheng Hu, Yong Liu

Mo.C2.5 Investigation of semiconductor optical amplifier direct modulation speed (Invited)
E. Udvary

 

NAON II Chair: Judy Rorison

Tu.A2.1 1.55‑μm VCSEL with polarization‑independent high‑index‑contrast subwavelength grating mirror on SOI (Invited)
H. Kawaguchi

Tu.A2.2 Ultra‑high‑bandwidth monolithic VCSEL arrays for high‑speed metro networks (Invited)
S. Spiga, Chongjin Xie, Po Dong, M‑C. Amann, P. Winzer

Tu.A2.3 Energy‑efficient, temperature stable, high data rate VCSELs for optical interconnects (Invited)
D. Bimberg, G. Larisch, P. Moser, P. Wolf, Hui Li, J.A. Lott

Tu.A2.4 Numerical simulation of 1.3‑μm vertical‑external‑cavity surface emitting lasers (Invited)
W. Nakwaski, R.P. Sarzała, A.K. Sokół

Tu.A2.5 Technologies of oxide confinement and high contrast grating mirrors for mid‑infrared VCSELs (Invited)
G. Almuneau, Y. Laaroussi, C. Chevallier, F. Genty, N. Fressengeas, L. Cerutti, T. Taliercio, O. Gauthier‑Lafaye, P‑F. Calmon, B. Reig, J. Jacquet

 

NAON III Chair: Hitoshi Kawaguchi

Tu.B2.1 Nanophotonics and quantum optics (Invited)
M. Agio

Tu.B2.2 Ultimate‑fast Kerr‑switching and wavelength conversion of trapped light in a semiconductor optical microcavity (Invited)
J.M. Gérard, E. Yüce, E. Peinke, H. Thyrrestrup, G. Ctistis, J. Claudon, W.L. Vos

Tu.B2.3 Investigations on photocurrent bi‑stability of a two‑color mode‑locked quantum dot laser (Invited)
S. Breuer, M. Rossetti, L. Drzewietzki, I. Montrosset, M. Krakowski, M. Hopkinson, W. Elsäßer

Tu.B2.4 Modelling of intermediate band solar cells: Quantum dot or impurity band – The effect of inhomogeneous broadening (Invited)
J. Rorison, J. Wang

Tu.B2.5 Dissipative vectorial solitons and molecules in VCSELs with delays (Invited)
J. Javaloyes, M. Marconi, S. Barland, S. Balle, M. Giudici

Tu.B2.6 How laser localized structures evolve out of passive mode-locking
M. Marconi, J. Javaloyes, S. Balle, M. Giudici

 

NAON IV Chair: Mario Agio

Tu.C2.1 Low power nanophotonics and its applications in data centers (Invited)
L. Thylén, P. Holmström, L. Wosinski

Tu.C2.2 How photonic networking can help data centres (Invited)
I. Glesk, A. Buis, A. Davidson

Tu.C2.3 Ultralow‑power and integrated operation of all‑optical switches/memories in a photonic crystal chip (Invited)
K. Nozaki, E. Kuramochi, A. Shinya, S. Matsuo, T. Sato, M. Notomi

Tu.C2.4 Transmission of chaotically encrypted signals over an optical channel (Invited)
B.I. Lembrikov, Y. Ben‑Ezra, Yu. Yurchenko

Tu.C2.5 Strongly asymmetric waveguide semiconductor lasers for picosecond pulse generation by gain‑ and Q‑switching (Invited)
B.S. Ryvkin, E.A. Avrutin, B. Lanz, J. Kostamovaara

 

PAM I Chair: Alex Nosich

Mo.C6.1 Accelerated radiative emission from metallic nanocavity-embedded atom (Invited)
Jung‑Hwan Song, Yong‑Hee Lee

Mo.C6.2 Focused femtosecond laser pulses: A versatile tool for three dimensional writing of micro-nano Devices (Invited)
S. Eaton, L. Criante, S. Lo Turco, S.S.K. Guduru, R. Ramponi

Mo.C6.3 Adding SALT to coupled microcavities: The making of active photonic molecule lasers (Invited)
D. Gagnon, J. Dumont, J‑L. Déziel, L.J. Dubé

Mo.C6.4 The influence of an optical well in controlling the mode splitting in a photonic molecule (Invited)
F.S.F. Brossard, R.A. Taylor, B.P.L. Reid, D.A. Williams, P.D. Spencer, R. Murray

Mo.C6.5 Practical and prospective slow light surface nanoscale axial photonics (SNAP) devices (Invited)
M. Sumetsky

Mo.C6.6 Artificial atoms for quantum information processing (Invited)
A. Thijssen, S. Carswell, P. Androvitsaneas, A. Young, E. Harbord, M. Lopez‑Garcia, D.M. Beggs, J. Lindberg, Chengyong Hu, J. Rarity, R. Oulton

 

PAM II Chair: Misha Sumetsky

Mo.D6.1 Resonant optical forces associated with the excitation of whispering gallery modes in microparticles (Invited)
A.V. Maslov, M.I. Bakunov, Yangcheng Li, V.N. Astratov

Mo.D6.2 In‑fibre whispering gallery mode resonators: From isolated microspheres to coupled systems (Invited)
K. Kosma, K. Schuster, J. Kobelke, S. Pissadakis

Mo.D6.3 Generation of time‑energy entangled photons on a silicon chip (Invited)
D. Grassani, S. Azzini, M. Galli, M. Liscidini, M.J. Strain, M. Sorel, J. Sipe, D. Bajoni

Mo.D6.4 The Cartesian oval as a planar elliptical solid immersion lens (Invited)
D. McCloskey, J.F. Donegan

Mo.D6.5 Self-pulsing and chaos in Kerr-nonlinear coupled ring resonators
Y. Ekşioğlu, J. Petráček

 

PAM III Chair: Vasily Astratov

Tu.A6.1 Plasmonic nanoparticle based nanobiosensors and nanophotodetectors (Invited)
N.A. Cinel, S. Bütün, E. Özbay

Tu.A6.2 Single molecule detection with high‑Q plasmonic-photonic biosensors (Invited)
M. Baaske, M. Foreman, F. Vollmer

Tu.A6.3 Imaging the vacuum field in a high‑Q cavity with single atoms as a nanoscopic probe (Invited)
Kyungwon An

Tu.A6.4 Photonic‑plasmonic mode engineering in metallo‑dielectric nanoparticle arrays (Invited)
Yan Hong, Wonmi Ahn, B.M. Reinhard

Tu.A6.5 Fiber coupled erbium doped microsphere: NIR and mid‑IR wavelength ranges (Invited)
G. Palma, L. De Palma, T. Yano, V. Nazabal, T. Kishi, A. Moréac, M. Ferrari, D. Ristić, A. Łukowiak, G. C. Righini, G. Nunzi Conti, F. Prudenzano

Tu.A6.6 Optical Kerr frequency combs: Modelling and applications (Invited)
A. Coillet, I. Balakireva, K. Saleh, Guoping Lin, R. Henriet, R. Martinenghi, S. Diallo, Y.K. Chembo

 

PAM IV Chair: Bjoern Reinhard

Tu.B6.1 Surface plasmons and strong light‑matter coupling in metallic nanostructures (Invited)
F. Alpeggiani, S. D’Agostino, L.C. Andreani

Tu.B6.2 Stopped‑light nanolasing in hybrid plasmonic waveguides (Invited)
T. Pickering, J.M. Hamm, A.F. Page, S. Wuestner, O. Hess

Tu.B6.3 Coupling effect in hybrid system of plasmonic nanoparticles and J‑aggregates yields double Rabi splitting (Invited)
D. Melnikau, D. Savateeva, Y.P. Rakovich

Tu.B6.4 Hybrid plasmonic bottle microresonators (Invited)
M.N. Zervas, M.N. Mohd Nasir, M. Ding, G.S. Murugan

Tu.B6.5 Hybrid photonic‑plasmonic microcavities for Q/V ratio enhancement (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, F. Dell'Olio, D. Conteduca, T. Krauss, M.N. Armenise

Tu.B6.6 Spectral finger-prints of photonic molecules (Invited)
Yangcheng Li, K.W. Allen, F. Abolmaali, A.V. Maslov, V.N. Astratov

 

Glasses I Chair: Reinhard Caspary

Tu.C6.1 Development of praseodymium-doped, selenide chalcogenide glass, step-index fibre towards mid-infrared fibre lasers (Invited)
D. Furniss, H. Sakr, Z. Tang, L. Sojka, S. Sujecki, E. Barney, T.M. Benson, A.B. Seddon

Tu.C6.2 Mid‑infrared photonics for early cancer diagnosis (Invited)
A.B. Seddon

Tu.C6.3 Active mid‑IR emissions from rare‑earth doped tellurite glass ceramics for bio applications (Invited)
R. Morea, A. Miguel, M. Hernandez, J.M. Ulloa, J. Fernandez, R. Balda, J. Solis, J. Gonzalo

Tu.C6.4 Buried channel waveguides for nulling interferometry in the 6‑20 µm spectral range: Fabrication and testing (Invited)
C. Vigreux, R. Escalier, A. Pradel, L. Bastard, J‑E. Broquin, G. Parent, Xianghua Zhang, T. Billeton, M. Barillot

Tu.C6.5 Photoluminescence modelling of lanthanide doped low phonon energy glasses (Invited)
A. Oladeji, H. Sakr, D. Furniss, Z. Tang, A. Phillips, T.M. Benson, A.B. Seddon, S. Sujecki

 

Glasses II Chair: Angela Seddon

Tu.D6.1 Development of hybrid solid and hollow core photonic crystal fiber with soft glass deposition for infrared light manipulation (Invited)
K. Vlachos, T. Vasileiadis, V. Dracopoulos, C. Markos, G. Kakarantzas, S.N. Yannopoulos

Tu.D6.2 Single‑mode polymer optical fibers (Invited)
R. Caspary, D. Zaremba, R. Evert, S. Schütz, S. Möhl, A. Cichosch, H‑H. Johannes, W. Kowalsky

Tu.D6.3 Femtosecond pulsed laser fabricated nanocomposite photonic materials on silicon (Invited)
M. Murray, C. Jayakrishnan, B. Richards, A. Jha, G. Jose

Tu.D6.4 Photonic waveguide engineering using pulsed lasers – A novel approach for non‑clean room fabrication! (Invited)
A. Jha, G. Jose, M. Murray, M. Irannejad, Z. Zhao, T.T. Fernandez, R.A. Hogg, Z.Y. Zhang, N. Bamiedakis, R.V. Plenty, I.H. White

Tu.D6.5 Linear and nonlinear properties of chalcogenide glasses in the terahertz frequency (Invited)
M. Zalkovskij, R. Malureanu, A. Popescu, A.C. Strikwerda, K. Iwaszczuk, D. Savastru, A.V. Lavrinenko, P.U. Jepsen

 

MARS Chair: Stefano Penna

Tu.A4.1 A techno‑economic evaluation of different strategies for front-/back-hauling of mobile traffic: Wireless versus fiber based solutions (Invited)
N. Kolydakis, I. Tomkos

Tu.A4.2 Backhauling solutions for LTE networks (Invited)
A. Lometti, C. Addeo, I. Busi, V. Sestito

Tu.A4.3 FTTH-enabled digital home care – A study of economic gains (Invited)
M. Forzati, C. Mattsson

Tu.A4.4 FDMA‑PON and NG‑PON2: Performance and cost comparison (Invited)
S. Abrate, R. Gaudino, B. Charbonnier, B. Charbonnier, S. Menezo, E. Temporiti, Guang‑Hua Duan, P. O’Brian

Tu.A4.5 Cost sensitivity evaluation of fixed/flexible rate line-cards and transceivers under incremental traffic (Invited)
A. Eira, J. Pedro, J. Pires

Tu.A4.6 On the impact of client to line port blocking in the line interface count and footprint of transport networks (Invited)
R.M. Morais, J. Pedro, P. Monteiro, A.N. Pinto

Tu.A4.7 Alternatives for the automotive industry to become an MVNO (Invited)
C. Mas Machuca, T. Krauss, A. Basta, E. Grigoreva, W. Kellerer

 

Access I Chair: Michael Logothetis

Mo.C3.1 Low cost coherent receivers for UD-WDM NRZ systems in access networks (Invited)

M. Presi, F. Bottoni, R. Corsini, G. Cossu, E. Ciaramella

Mo.C3.2 Long reach UDWDM PON with direct and coherent detection (Invited)
P.M. Anandarajah, R. Zhou, V. Vujicic, M. Deseada Gutierrez Pascual, R. Maher, D. Lavery, M. Paskov, B. Thomsen, S. Savory, L.P. Barry

Mo.C3.3 Direct phase modulation of a DFB laser for udWDM‑PON (Invited)
I.N. Cano, A. Lerín, V. Polo, J. Prat

Mo.C3.4 Low cost solutions implementing ultra‑dense‑WDM in access (Invited)
J. Prat, E. Ciaramella

Mo.C3.5 Half‑duplex transmission avoiding Rayleigh backscattering crosstalk in UDWDM‑PON with coherent receivers (Invited)
J. Segarra, V. Sales, V. Polo, J. Prat

Mo.C3.6 Control and management requirements for a coherent ultra‑dense WDM PON for lambda to the user access networks (Invited)
C.N. Ververidis, I. Tomkos, D. Klonidis, A. Rafel, N. Parkin, P. Urban, J. Prat, J. Segarra

 

Access II Chair: Josep Prat

Tu.A3.1 System aspects of the FDMA PON conceived within the FABULOUS European project (Invited)
S. Straullu, A. Nespola, P. Savio, J. Chang, V. Ferrero, A. Lebreton, J. Le Masson, R. Dong, P. Chanclou, B. Charbonnier, S. Abrate, R. Gaudino

Tu.A3.2 Field trial of an OFDMA-PON system (Invited)
C. Ruprecht, Yingkan Chen, D. Fritzsche, J. von Hoyningen‑Huene, N. Hanik, E. Weis, D. Breuer, W. Rosenkranz

Tu.A3.3 Power budget improvement for coherent optical-OFDM access upstream transmission using TCM with constellation shaping (Invited)
Yingkan Chen, C. Ruprecht,  W. Rosenkranz, N. Hanik

Tu.A3.4 Impact of the band selector detuning on DD multi-band OFDM virtual-carrier assisted metro network performance
L.M.M. Mendes, P.E.D. Cruz, T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

Tu.A3.5 Impact of in-band crosstalk due to mixed modulation formats with multiple line rates on direct-detection OFDM optical networks performance
J.L. Rebola, A.V.T. Cartaxo

Tu.A3.6 Laser linewidth requirements for remote heterodyne OFDM based PON scenario
X. Escayola, I. Cano, M. Santos, J. Prat

 

Access III Chair: Ernesto Ciaramella

Tu.B3.1 Flexible access networks (Invited)
A. Teixeira, A. Shahpari, J.D. Reis, R. Ferreira

Tu.B3.2 Flexible PON key technologies: Digital advanced modulation formats and devices (Invited)
J.A. Lázaro, J.A. Altabas, S. Vairavel, S. Karthikeyan, M. Sridharan, I. Garces, G. Junyent

Tu.B3.3 An SDN-driven approach to a flat layer-2 telecommunications network (Invited)
F. Slyne, M. Ruffini

Tu.B3.4 A nation‑wide optimization study on the consolidation of local exchanges using long‑reach passive optical networks (Invited)
R. Wessäly, C. Raack, N. Ascheuer

Tu.B3.5 Split extension beyond 1:1000 for fully-passive coherent PONs with infrastructure-defined self-amplification
B. Schrenk, M. Stierle

Tu.B3.6 Layer 2 redesign for metro-access next generation PON
E.T. López, V. Polo, J.A. Lázaro, J. Prat

 

Access IV Chair: Silvio Abrate

Tu.C3.1 Cost evaluation of innovative offers using detailed equipment, process and network modeling languages (Invited)
K. Casier, M. Van der Wee, S. Verbrugge

Tu.C3.2 Cost savings dependence on base station inter‑distance in converged access network planning of dense populated areas (Invited)
C. Mas Machuca, M. Rahman, K. Grobe, W. Kellerer

Tu.C3.3 Design of a novel wavelength scheme for DWDM‑PON coexisting with current PON technologies and protected against signal interference (Invited)
L. Scholtz, D. Korček, J. Müllerová

Tu.C3.4 Performance evaluation of PON technologies (Invited)
M. Logothetis, J. Vardakas, I. Moscholios

Tu.C3.5 Performance evaluation of a dynamic wavelength allocation protocol in WDM‑TDM PONs servicing Pareto On‑Off traffic (Invited)
M. Logothetis, J. Vardakas, I. Moscholios

 

SWP I Chair: Markus Pollnau

Mo.C5.1 Laser‑induced periodic structures on polymers for the formation of gold or silver nanowires showing pronounced plasmon resonances (Invited)
J. Heitz, R‑A. Barb, C. Hrelescu, J. Siegel, P. Slepicka, V. Vosmanska, V. Svorcik, B. Magnus, R. Marksteiner

Mo.C5.2 Integrated planar waveguide devices for evanescent field sensing and spectroscopy (Invited)
P. Cheben, S. Janz, N. Sabourin, D.‑X. Xu, H. Ding, S. Wang, J.H. Schmid, A. Delâge, J. Lapointe, W. Sinclair, R. Ma, S. Logan, R. MacKenzie, Q.Y. Liu, M. Gilmour, R. Halir, C. Alonso Ramos, G. Wanguemert‑Perez, A. Ortega‑Monux, I. Molina Fernandez, A. Villafranca Velasco, M.L. Calvo

Mo.C5.3 Photonic technologies for optogenetics (Invited)
M. Pisanello, F. Pisanello, L. Sileo, M. De Vittorio

Mo.C5.4 Employing a dual polarisation microring to determine refractive index and thickness of a thin polymer layer (Invited)

J.W. Hoste, B.G. De Geest, P. Bienstman

Mo.C5.5 Progress on the analysis of laser‑based photonic neurons (Invited)
A. Hurtado

Mo.C5.6 Giant efficiency enhancement of biomedical imaging scintillation materials using bio inspired integrated nano structures (Invited)
Y. Yi, P. Pignalosa, B. Liu, H. Chen

 

SWP II Chair: Bouchta Sahraoui

Mo.D5.1 Plasmonic and silicon‑on‑insulator nanostructures for optical biosensing (Invited)
R. Petruškevičius, D. Urbonas, M. Gabalis, K. Vaškevičius, A. Balčytis

Mo.D5.2 Microstructured optical fibers for chemical and biological analysis (Invited)
A. Candiani, A. Cucinotta, S. Selleri

Mo.D5.3 Hydroxyapatite surface charge investigated by scanning probe microscopy (Invited)
R. Hristu, S.A.M. Tofail, S.G. Stanciu, D.E. Tranca, G.A. Stanciu

Mo.D5.4 Investigations on organic fluorophore doped silica nanoparticles by apertureless scanning near-field optical microscopy (Invited)
S.G. Stanciu, D.E. Tranca, L. Tarpani, G.A. Stanciu, R. Hristu, L. Latterini

Mo.D5.5 Composite polymeric‑inorganic waveguide fabricated by injection molding for biosensing applications (Invited)
F. Dortu, D. Bernier, I. Cestier, D. Vandormael, C. Emmerechts, L. El Fissi, L. Francis, L. Nittler, L. Houssiau, P. Petrick

 

SWP III Chair: Richard De La Rue

Tu.A5.1 Magnetic light and all‑dielectric nanophotonics (Invited)
Y. Kivshar, A. Miroshnichenko, A. Kuznetsov, B. Lukyanchuk

Tu.A5.2 A novel left‑handed metamaterial based on circular resonator and wire strip for waveguide applications (Invited)
O.T. Gunduz, C. Sabah

Tu.A5.3 Progress in metamaterial fishnet formed by nanoimprint lithography and Asymmetric Split Ring Resonators (A‑SRRs) for sensing (Invited)
N.P. Johnson, G.J. Sharp, S.I. Khan, I. Mbonson, S.G. McMeekin, B. Lahiri, R.M. De La Rue

Tu.A5.4 Surface plasmon polaritons and negative refraction in fishnet metamaterial (Invited)
B. Dastmalchi, G. Isic, M. Jakovljevic, I. Bergmair, K. Hingerl, C.M. Soukoulis

Tu.A5.5 Influence of Mg and/or Be content on nonlinear optical properties of A2B6 crystals (Invited)
B. Derkowska‑Zielińska

Tu.A5.6 Metasurfaces for colour printing (Invited)
C.J. Zapata‑Rodríguez, J.J. Miret, P. Rodríguez‑Cantó, G. Muñoz‑Matutano, J.P. Martínez‑Pastor, R. Abargues, D. Pastor, M. Kaiser, C. Hohle

 

SWP IV Chair: Piotr Nyga

Tu.B5.1 Ultrafast control of spontaneous emission using all‑optical switching of micropillar cavities (Invited)
H. Thyrrestrup

Tu.B5.2 Ultrafast dynamics of ferromagnetic/paramagnetic nanowires in MnAs thin films (Invited)
J.J. Dean, H.M. van Driel

Tu.B5.3 Dynamical behave of optomechanical induced transparency in a silica microresonator (Invited)
Chunhua Dong

Tu.B5.4 Towards high repetition rate operational quantum relay at telecom wavelength (Invited)
L.A. Ngah, V. D’Auria, L. Labonté, O. Alibart, S. Tanzilli

Tu.B5.5 Femtosecond laser processing of alloys (Invited)
M. Lenzner, Zhanliang Sun, W. Rudolph

 

SWP V Chair: Hovik Baghdasaryan

Tu.C5.1 Observation of quantum interference in the plasmonic Hong‑Ou‑Mandel effect (Invited)
Y. Sonnefraud, G. Di Martino, M. Tame, S. Kéna‑Cohen, F. Dieleman, S.K. Özdemir, M.S. Kim, S.A. Maier

Tu.C5.2 Plasmonic networks based on metallic nanowires (Invited)
K. Ciszak, D. Piątkowski, S. Mackowski

Tu.C5.3 A surface plasmon polariton analogue of a Wannier-Stark ladder (Invited)
V. Kuzmiak, A.A. Maradudin, E.R. Méndez

Tu.C5.4 Plasmonic enhanced photothermal effects and its applications (Invited)
Min Qiu, Xi Chen, Yuechun Shi, Yiting Chen, Hanmo Gong, Ding Zhao, Xingxing Chen, Yuanqing Yang, Min Yan, Qiang Li

Tu.C5.5 Ultrafast dynamics of surface plasmon waves on nano-scaled optical structures (Cancelled)
A. Kubo

Tu.C5.6 Photon plasmon coupling in nanocomposite plasmonic waveguides (Invited)
I. Suárez, E.P. Fitrakis, P. Rodríguez‑Cantó, R. Abargues, I. Tomkos, J. Martinez‑Pastor

 

SWP VI Chair: Sebastian Maćkowski

Tu.D5.1 Nanowires inside optical fibers – A new base for nanophotonics (Invited)
M.A. Schmidt

Tu.D5.2 Spectral overlap dependence of enhanced energy transfer near small Au nanoparticles (Invited)
C.A. Marocico, Xia Zhang, A.L. Bradley

Tu.D5.3 Physics and advanced simulations of photonic and plasmonic structures (Invited)
I. Richter, P. Kwiecien, J. Fiala, J. Petráček, Y. Ekşioğlu, V. Kuzmiak, J. Čtyroký

Tu.D5.4 Polarized metal/semiconductor sources based on confined Tamm plasmons (Invited)
C. Symonds, G. Lheureux, S. Azzini, A. Lemaitre, P. Senellart, J. Bellessa

Tu.D5.5 Biofunctionalized surface‑plasmon optical fiber grating sensors (Invited)
V. Voisin, P. Mégret, C. Caucheteur

 

SWP VII Chair: Elzbieta Bereś-Pawlik

We.A5.1 Rare‑earth phosphors for the control of WLED’s color output: State of the art (Cancelled)
G.C. Righini, U. Caldiño, C. Falcony, M. Ferrari, S. Pelli

We.A5.2 Photo‑switching dynamics of azo‑phenylcarbazoles in polycarbonate around β transition temperature (Invited)
G. Seniutinas, A. Balčytis, R. Tomašiūnas, R. Petruškevičius, S. Urnikaitė, V. Getautis

We.A5.3 DNA-CTMA complex for applications in organic electronics: Thermal annealing phenomena (Invited)

J. Nizioł, M. Śniechowski

We.A5.4 Study of small‑molecule thin organic films deposited on porous silicon substrates (Invited)
Z. Łukasiak, A. Korcala, P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka

We.A5.5 Novel benzofulvenes‑based polymers: Characterization and employment in flexible electrochromic devices (Invited)
V. Figà, V. Oliverio, F. Principato, M. Mastropasqua Talamo, V. Pinto, C. Martinelli, A. Cardone, G.M. Farinola, B. Pignataro

We.A5.6 NLO investigations of self‑assembled organometallic thin films (Invited)
A. Zawadzka, A. Karakas, P. Płóciennik, Z. Łukasiak, B. Sahraoui

 

SWP VIII Chair: Viviana Figà

We.B5.1 Effect of metal complexation on the nonlinear optical response in conjugated ligands (Invited)
B. Sahraoui, A.P. Kerasidou, F. Khammar, K. Iliopoulos, A. Ayadi, A. El‑Ghayoury

We.B5.2 Theoretical calculations of second and third-order nonlinear susceptibilities and their corresponding hyperpolarizabilities of a styrylquinolinium dye (Invited)
A. Karakas, Y. Ceylan, R. Bakalska, M. Todorova, Z. Sofiani, B. Sahraoui

We.B5.3 Third‑ and fifth‑order optical nonlinearities characterization using the D4σ‑Z‑scan method (Invited)
V. Besse, C. Cassagne, H. Leblond, G. Boudebs

We.B5.4 Graphene‑based photonic nanostructures for linear and nonlinear devices (Invited)
M. Grande, M.A. Vincenti, T. Stomeo, G.V. Bianco, D. de Ceglia, G. Magno, V. Petruzzelli, G. Bruno, M. Scalora, M. De Vittorio, A. D’Orazio

We.B5.5 Nonlinear optical response of graphene derivatives (Invited)
S. Couris, N. Liaros

 

SWP IX Chair: Henri Benisty

We.C5.1 Glass‑ceramics for photonics: Advances and perspectives (Invited)
A. Łukowiak, I. Vasilchenko, S. Normani, A. Chiappini, A. Chiasera, C. Armellini, C. Arfuso Duverger, B. Boulard, R.J. Wiglusz, S. Pelli, I.K. Battisha, F. Prudenzano, G.C. Righini, M. Marciniak, M. Ferrari

We.C5.2 Design and fabrication of micro‑structured waveguides in lithium niobate (Invited)
M. Dubov, S. Boscolo

We.C5.3 Photoluminescence of nanostructures with indirect band gap (Invited)
K. Král, M. Menšík

We.C5.4 Novel dilute InPBi for IR emitters (Invited)
Shumin Wang, Kai Wang, Yi Gu, Wenwu Pan, Xiaoyan Wu, Liyao Zhang, Yaoyao Li, Qian Gong

We.C5.5 Ab initio simulations of optical materials (Invited)
A. Quandt, R. Warmbier

We.C5.6 Broadband directional cloaking using graded index structures (Invited)
B.B. Oner, M.G. Can, H. Kurt

 

SWP X Chair: Alexander Quandt

We.D5.1 Hybrid silicon photonics using oxide‑free bonding and nanostructured effective materials (Invited)
H. Benisty, K. Bougot‑Robin, J.P. Hugonin, M. Besbes, C. Pang, A. Talneau

We.D5.2 Plasmon excitation and induced emission with a plasmonic self‑organized crystal (Invited)
H. Frederich, C. Lethiec, Fangfang Wen, J. Laverdant, C. Schwob, T. Popescu, L. Douillard, L. Coolen, A. Maître

We.D5.3 Pulsed laser deposition (PLD) of hafnium oxide thin films (Invited)
P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka, J. Strzelecki, Z. Łukasiak, A. Korcala

We.D5.4 Asymmetric transmission from a 2D PT‑symmetric honeycomb nanostructure (Invited)
M. Botey, R. Herrero, M. Turduev, D. Zhao, I. Giden, H. Kurt, K. Staliunas

We.D5.5 Optical antennas at the mesoscopic scale (Invited)
A. Degiron, T.V. Teperik, Q. Le‑Van, X. Le Roux

We.D5.6 Biomimetic optic designs for advanced optoelectronics (Invited)
Young Min Song

 

SWP XI Chair: George Stanciu

Th.A4.1 Attosecond pulse measurements and time delay in the ionization of Coulomb systems (Invited)
V.L. Derbov, V.V. Serov, T.A. Sergeeva

Th.A4.2 Near‑field subsurface electromagnetic tomography and holography (Invited)
K.P. Gaikovich

Th.A4.3 Nonlinear microscopy of metal nano‑objects with unconventional polarizations (Invited)
G. Bautista, M.J. Huttunen, J. Mäkitalo, M. Kauranen

Th.A4.4 Optical absorption spectroscopy with 1310 nm wavelength wafer-fused vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (Invited)
S. Civiš, Z. Zelinger, M. Ferus, V. Iakovlev, A. Sirbu, E. Kapon

Th.A4.5 Characterisation of optical properties of helium ion microscope generated ensembles of NV centres in type Ib diamond (Invited)
D. McCloskey, D. Fox, N. O’Hara, D. Scanlan, N. McEvoy, V. Usov, G. Duesberg, G. Cross, Hongzhou Zhang, J.F. Donegan

Th.A4.6 Stable sequential Kuhn-Tucker theorem in one-dimensional inverse problems of dielectric reflectometry
K.P. Gaikovich, P.K. Gaikovich, M.I. Sumin

 

SWP XII Chair: Marian Marciniak

Th.A5.1 Electrical detection of guided light though an optical waveguide by a single metallic contact (Invited)
S. Ishii, S‑I. Inoue, A. Otomo

Th.A5.2 Guiding of Airy beams with optically induced waveguide arrays in the nonlinear crystal (Invited)
N.M. Lučić, B.M. Bokić, D. Grujić, D. Pantelić, B.M. Jelenković, A. Piper, D.M. Jović, D.V. Timotijević

Th.A5.3 Saturable and dispersive parity-time symmetric directional coupler: A transmission-line modelling study (Invited)
S. Phang, A. Vukovic, T.M. Benson, S. Creagh, P. Sewell, G. Gradoni

Th.A5.4 Layered and core-shell uniaxial absorbers (Invited)
R. Kotyński, T. Antosiewicz, M. Stolarek, A. Pastuszczak

Th.A5.5 Beam focusing in chirped mirror with a defect (Invited)
Y.C. Cheng, K. Staliunas

Th.A5.6 Generation of accelerating beams using nano-scale metallic circular gratings
M. Naserpour, C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, J.J. Miret, A. Zakery

Th.A5.7 Photodarkening in Yb‑doped Al‑silicate fibers: Investigation, modelling and mitigation (Postdeadline)
S. Taccheo, H. Gebavi, R. Piccoli, T. Robin, L. Lablonde, B. Cadier, A. Monteville, D. Mechin, D. Milanese, T. Brand, U. Klotzback

 

SWP XIII Chair: Svatopluk Civiš

Th.B4.1 Labour of light in everyday life (Invited)
C.E.A. Grigorescu, R. Savastru

Th.B4.2 Metal‑dielectric layered structure supported surface plasmons: Numerical modeling by the method of single expression (Invited)
H.V. Baghdasaryan, T.M. Knyazyan, T.T. Hovhannisyan, M. Marciniak

Th.B4.3 Pulse mixing by Fibonacci and Thue-Morse ordered semiconductor layers (Invited)
O.V. Shramkova, A.G. Schuchinsky

Th.B4.4 Tunable flat lenses in the infrared (Invited)
J.R. Pugh, J.L. Stokes, M. Lopez‑Garcia, Choon‑How Gan, G.R. Nash, J.G. Rarity, M.J. Cryan

Th.B4.5 Distributed Bragg reflectors: Morphology of cellulose acetate and polystyrene multilayers
K. Unger, R. Resel, C. Czibula, C. Ganser, C. Teichert, G. Jakopic, G. Canazza, S. Gazzo, D. Comoretto

Th.B4.6 Experimental confirmation of dispersion-free intensity optical coherence tomography
P. Ryczkowski, J. Turunen, T. Shirai, A. Friberg, G. Genty

 

SWP XIV Chair: Branislav Jelenković

Th.B5.1 On nonlinear optical properties of chiral materials (Invited)
C. Sibilia, A. Belardini, F.A. Bovino

Th.B5.2 Chiral metamaterials: A tool for THz polarization control (Invited)
M. Kafesaki, G. Kenanakis, E.N. Economou, C.M. Soukoulis

Th.B5.3 THz and mid infrared (TERA‑MIR) semiconductor materials: From microscopic theory to industrial applications (Invited)
M.F. Pereira

Th.B5.4 THz‑TDS of chemically modified natural or synthetic layered clay systems (Invited)
M. Janek, D. Zich, T. Zacher, M. Naftaly

Th.B5.5 Terahertz wave scattering and absorption by an infinite grating of graphene strips in free space: Analytical regularization analysis (Invited)
T.L. Zinenko

 

CTS I Chair: Vladimir Rastorguev

Mo.C7.1 Security requirements in communication networks for transportation systems (Invited)
K. Kastell

Mo.C7.2 Performance of named data networking in urban vehicular communications (Invited)
C. Contoli, W. Cerroni, F. Callegati, G. Pau

Mo.C7.3 Position‑based MAC forwarding methods for vehicular networks (Invited)
C. García‑Costa, E. Egea‑López, J. García‑Haro

Mo.C7.4 Influence of termination on connector loss for plastic optical fibres (Invited)
M.A. Losada, F.A. Domínguez‑Chapman, J. Mateo, A. López, J. Zubia

Mo.C7.5 Improvements in the design of an optical sensor for tip‑clearance measurements in turbines (Invited)
J. Zubia, I. García, A. Berganza, J. Beloki, J. Arrue, J. Mateo

 

CTS II Chair: Kira Kastell

Mo.D7.1 Workflow of topology simulation in automotive communication focused on frequency dependent cable modeling procedures (Invited)
J. Minuth, K. Feldhues, S. Frei

Mo.D7.2 System radiovision for movement automation of the vehicles column (Invited)
A.E. Ananenkov, V.B. Schneider, V.M. Nuzhdin, V.V. Rastorguev

Mo.D7.3 Digital transceiver module for on-board communication system E. Dobychina, R. Malakhov, M. Snastin

 

GOC I Chair: Carmen Mas Machuca

Tu.B4.1 Optical inter‑data‑center network design under resilience requirements and dynamic electricity pricing (Invited)
H.T. Mouftah, B. Kantarci

Tu.B4.2 Optical networks for energy‑efficient data centers (Invited)
M. Fiorani, Jiajia Chen, L. Wosinska

Tu.B4.3 High capacity and energy efficient optical interconnects at top of the rack in datacenters (Invited)
Jiajia Chen, Yu Gong, M. Fiorani

Tu.B4.4 TWDM PON: How much energy can we really save? (Invited)
L. Valcarenghi, P. Castoldi

Tu.B4.5 Cooperative cyclic sleep and doze mode selection for NG-PONs (Invited)
D. Nauka, V. Fernando, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, J.M. Senior

 

GOC II Chair: Lena Wosinska

Tu.C4.1 Energy‑efficient algorithms for translucent WDM optical networks (Invited)
K. Manousakis, G. Ellinas, E. Varvarigos

Tu.C4.2 Green virtual network embedding in optical OFDM cloud networks (Invited)
L. Nonde, T.E.H. El‑Gorashi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

Tu.C4.3 Energy savings in WDM networks using reflective semiconductor optical amplifiers (Invited)
E. Murphy, C. Michie, H. White, W. Johnstone, A.E. Kelly, I. Andonovic

Tu.C4.4 Embodied and operational energy optimization for improved energy efficiency in transport networks (Invited)
J. Mata, Y. Ye, J. López Vizcaíno

Tu.C4.5 Power transmission over optical fiber networks (Invited)
P.S. André, M.J. Lima, A.L.J. Teixeira, R.N. Nogueira, Lan Chang, Wang Kai, Xin Xiang‑Jun

 

MWP Chair: Eszter Udvary

Th.B6.1 Wideband microwave photonic downconverters with high dynamic range and high conversion efficiency (Invited)
A. Altaqui, E.H.W. Chan, R.A. Minasian

Th.B6.2 Silicon graphene photonic integrated circuits for microwave photonic applications (Invited)
J. Capmany, D. Domenech, P. Muñoz

Th.B6.3 Integrated microwave photonics: State of the art and future trends (Invited)
P. Muñoz, J. Capmany, D. Pérez, J.H. den Besten, J.S. Fandiño, D. Doménech

Th.B6.4 Microwave photonic devices based on multicore fibers (Invited)
I. Gasulla, D. Barrera, S. Sales

 

WOVE I Chair: Marc Ruiz

Mo.C4.1 A brief introduction to exact, approximation, and heuristic algorithms for solving hard combinatorial optimization problems (Cancelled)
P. Festa

Mo.C4.2 The impact of software‑defined optical networks on data center optimization (Invited)
S. Azodolmolky, P. Wieder, R. Yahyapour

Mo.C4.3 Time-varying resilient virtual network mapping for multi-location cloud data centers (Invited)
M. Bui, T. Wang, B. Jaumard, D. Medhi, C. Develder

Mo.C4.4 Data center selection: A probability based approach (Invited)
Shuyi Yan, Xue Wang, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli

Mo.C4.5 Designing virtual topologies in flexible optical networks (Invited)
N. Fernández, R.J. Durán, I. de Miguel, N. Merayo, J.C. Aguado, P. Fernández, R.M. Lorenzo, E.J. Abril

Mo.C4.6 Valid inequalities for the routing and spectrum allocation problem in elastic optical networks (Invited)
M. Klinkowski, M. Pióro, M. Żotkiewicz, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

 

WOVE II Chair: Chris Develder

Mo.D4.1 Minimizing energy costs in federated datacenters under uncertain green energy availability (Invited)
M. Ruiz, A. Asensio, L. Velasco

Mo.D4.2 An in‑operation planning tool architecture for flexgrid network re-optimization (Invited)
L. Gifre, A. Castro, M. Ruiz, N. Navarro, L. Velasco

Mo.D4.3 Performance evaluation of novel resource allocation algorithms for virtual elastic optical networks (Invited)
R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, R. Casellas, R. Martínez


WOVE Panel Discussion: R. Yahyapour - GWDG, R. Vilalta - CTTC, P. Castoldi - CNIT, D. Siracusa - Create-Net, L. Velasco - UPC

 

POSTER Session I

Tu.P.1 SimRSA: An education tool for network planning in spectrum-sliced elastic optical path networks A.F. Santos, G.S. Couto Jr., R.H.C. Maniçoba, K.D.R. Assis, R.C. Almeida Jr.

Tu.P.2 A tabu search algorithm for routing and spectrum allocation in elastic optical networks R. Goścień, M. Klinkowski, K. Walkowiak

Tu.P.3 Influence of topological connectivity for transport in optical networks with amplified photonic switches Y. Martins, F. Rudge Barbosa, I. Bertoldi Martins, E. Moschim

Tu.P.4 Hybrid switching in modular data vortex optical interconnection network Qimin Yang

Tu.P.5 Mitigation of environmental temperature variation effects using fuzzy systems and source-matched spreading codes for OCDMA networks J.V. dos Reis Jr., T.R. Raddo, A.L. Sanches, B-H.V. Borges

Tu.P.6 Simulation of modulation formats for optical access network based on WDM-PON J. Latal, J. Vitasek, P. Koudelka, P. Siska, R. Poboril, L. Hajek, A. Vanderka, V. Vasinek

Tu.P.7 Hardware cost and capacity analysis of future TDM- and WDM-PON access networks J. Czékus, P. Megyesi, A. Mitcsenkov, D. Mazroa

Tu.P.8 Efficient inter-ONU communication in ring-based WDM-PONs D. Monoyios, A. Hadjiantonis, K. Vlachos, G. Ellinas

Tu.P.9 Throughput evaluation of multirate, multiservice 2-D OCDMA packet networks T.R. Raddo, A.L. Sanches, J.V. dos Reis Jr., B-H.V. Borges

Tu.P.10 Highly efficient FFH-OCDMA packet network with coherent advanced modulation formats A.L. Sanches, T.R. Raddo, J.V. dos Reis Jr., B-H.V. Borges

Tu.P.11 Review of selected algorithms in the method energy evening algorithm in wireless sensor network M. Boniewicz, A. Kozłowska, A. Zawadzka, Z. Łukasiak, M. Zieliński

Tu.P.12 High spectral efficiency multi-band radio over fiber system for next generation network S. Rebhi, R. Barrak, A. Hraghi, M. Menif

Tu.P.13 Experimental investigation on DVB-T over CATV-RoF constraints in long haul passive optical networks, G. Tripaldi, S. Di Bartolo, S. Betti, A. Pizzoleo, F. Matera

Tu.P.14 Determination of possibilities of SI plastic fiber application in passive optical network E. Bereś‑Pawlik, M. Śliwa, L. Pajewski, G. Budzyń

Tu.P.15 Adaptive channel identification in optical fiber communication systems, G-O. Glentis, K. Georgoulakis, K. Angellopoulos

Tu.P.16 Optimization of optical flat comb source based on dual-arm Mach-Zehnder modulator for flexgrid terabit superchannel WDM-Nyquist systems A. Hraghi, M. Menif, S.B. Abid

Tu.P.17 Enhancing BPSK and OOK modulations using hybrid 2BPSK-OOK technique for optical fiber communications systems H. Selmy, T. Ismail, H.M.H. Shalaby

Tu.P.18 Comparative analysis of hybrid TDFA-EDFA and hybrid EDFA-TDFA configurations for 96 channels DWDM system for S+C bands I. Kaur, N. Gupta

Tu.P.19 Impact of spectral width on signal transmission distance in elastic optical network I. Martins, G. Castañón, F. Lezama, I. Aldaya

Tu.P.20 Towards 1 Tbit/s SOA based 1310 nm  transmission for LAN/data center applications P. Mazurek, H. de Waardt, J.P. Turkiewicz

Tu.P.21 Precise time transfer infrastructure over heterogeneous fibre environment J. Vojtěch, V. Smotlacha

Tu.P.22 Performance of nonlinear amplitude regenerators in optical networks M.E. Marhic, Shu Namiki

Tu.P.23 Use of the RGBY model for indoor mobile visible light communication S. Hejduk, K. Witas, J. Latal, J. Vitasek, J. Bocheza

Tu.P.24 Hybrid underwater optical/acoustic link design L.J. Johnson, R.J. Green, M.S. Leeson

Tu.P.25 Packet loss recovery in an indoor free space optics link using rateless codes R. Pernice, A. Andò, D. Musso, A. Parisi, S. Mangione, L. Curcio, S. Stivala, A.C. Busacca

Tu.P.26 Channel models for radio on visible light (RoVL) communication system A. Vijay, R.J. Green

Tu.P.27 Misalignment loss of free space optic link J. Vitasek, E. Leitgeb, T. David, J. Latal, S. Hejduk

Tu.P.28 Optimum CSPR evaluation of heterodyne envelope receivers in OFDM-PONs M.B. Shariati, I.N. Cano, M.C. Santos

 

POSTER Session II

We.P.1 Design of refraction beam shaper for FSO transmitter P. Barcik, E. Leitgeb, O. Wilfert

We.P.2 Numerical analysis of Sagnac loop incorporating a semiconductor optical amplifier to suppress the unmodulated optical carrier in the time domain R.M. Ribeiro, V.N.H. Silva, A.P.L. Barbero, F. Lucarz, B. Fracasso

We.P.3 Sensing capability of multicore fibre L. Sójka, L. Pajewski, M. Śliwa, P. Mergo, T.M. Benson, S. Sujecki E. Bereś‑Pawlik

We.P.4 Sensor monitoring system with embedded FBGs M. Mądry, K. Markowski, K. Jędrzejewski, E. Bereś‑Pawlik

We.P.5 CW cladding pumped phosphate glass fibre laser operating at 1.054 µm N.G. Boetti, J. Lousteau, E. Mura, S. Abrate, D. Milanese

We.P.6 Reduction of stimulated Brillouin scattering in a fiber due to four-wave mixing between two closely-spaced pumps G.K.P. Lei, M.E. Marhic

We.P.7 Repetitively actively gain-switched strongly asymmetric waveguide laser diode for high brightness picosecond pulse generation E.A. Avrutin, B.S. Ryvkin, J.T. Kostamovaara

We.P.8 Integrated all-optical 2-bit decoder based on semiconductor optical amplifiers M. Cabezón

We.P.9 A possibility to achieve emission in the mid-infrared wavelength range from semiconductor laser active regions Ł. Piskorski, L. Frasunkiewicz, A.K. Sokół, R.P. Sarzała

We.P.10 Optimization of glass properties for all solid photonic crystal fibers J. Cimek, R. Stępień, G. Stepniewski, I. Pietrzyk, M. Klimczak, R. Buczyński

We.P.11 Influence of the metal atom and the substituents on the third-order nonlinear optical response of some metal dithiolenes P. Aloukos, I. Papagiannouli, N. Liaros, S. Couris

We.P.12 Near-infrared nonlinear optical response of some carbon-based nanomaterials I. Papagiannouli, P. Aloukos, M. Akriotou, S. Couris

We.P.13 Nonlinear optical response of polymer/Pd nanoparticle systems I. Papagiannouli, P. Aloukos, S. Couris

We.P.14 Third-order nonlinear optical properties of some novel BODIPYs D. Potamianos, P. Giannakopoulou, A. Kaloudi‑Chantzea, G. Pistolis, S. Couris

We.P.15 Numerical calculation of nonlinear-optical interaction of gold nanoparticle and atomic force microscopy probe N.V. Ilin, D.A. Yashunin, A.N. Stepanov, A.I. Smirnov

We.P.16 Z-scan determination and ab-initio computations on third-order optical nonlinearities of a styrylquinolinium dye A. Karakas, Z. Sofiani, Y. Ceylan, M. Taser, R. Bakalska, M. Todorova, B. Sahraoui

We.P.17 Admittance spectroscopy for planar and across measure configuration of  metal/porous silicon/Si structures A. Korcala, Z. Łukasiak, A. Zawadzka, P. Płóciennik, W. Bała, M. Boniewicz

We.P.18 Novel prospects in hyperbolic metamaterials: Dyakonov-like surface waves C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, J.A. Sorni, S. Vuković, L.E. Martínez, M.T. Caballero, J.J. Miret

We.P.19 Numerical and experimental investigation of short Au nanorods C. Diaz, C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, J.J. Miret, R. Abargues, M.L. Martínez-Marco, P. Rodríguez-Cantó, J.P. Martínez

We.P.20 Waveguide modulated photonic molecules with metallic confinement Kai‑Jun Che

We.P.21 Detecting organic molecules using Au nanoparticle dimers with supramolecular interactions J.C. Fraire, V.N. Sueldo Ocello, L. Allende, A.V. Veglia, E.A. Coronado

We.P.22 Coupled guided modes lasing in hollow hexagonal cavities with an internal hexagon Hee‑Jong Moon, Kyung‑Sook Hyun

We.P.23 Enhanced chiroptical properties of a hybrid material consisting of J-aggregates and silver nanoparticles D. Melnikau, D. Savateeva, Y.K. Gun’ko, Y.P. Rakovich

We.P.24 Optical properties of hollow polymer microspheres loaded with semiconductor quantum dots D. Savateeva, D. Melnikau, J.E. McCarthy, F. Purcell-Milton, V. Gerard, D. McCloskey, J. Donegan, Y.K. Gun’ko, S. Chugunov, K.I. Rusakov, Y.P. Rakovich

We.P.25 The relevance of dephasing in THz intervalence band antipolariton dispersion relations I.A. Faragai, M.F. Pereira

We.P.26 Microscopic theory for the luminescence of mid infrared semiconductor materials M.F. Pereira, C.I. Oriaku

We.P.27 The ECSA project D. Sporea, A. Sporea, L. Mihai, A. Stăncălie

We.P.28 Structural properties of DNA complexes with new cationic surfactants M. Śniechowski, J. Nizioł, E. Hebda

We.P.29 Influence of silver thickness on optical properties of metal island films fabricated by physical vapour deposition M. Liszewska, M. Stefaniak, J. Firak, B. Bartosewicz, B. Budner, T. Wojciechowski, B.J. Jankiewicz, P. Nyga

We.P.30 Experimental investigations on the generation and amplification of high power short pulses by a quantum dot laser and amplifier C. Weber, L. Drzewietzki, I. Montrosset, D. Syvridis, M. Krakowski, I. Krestnikov, D. Livshits, E.U. Rafailov, W. Elsäßer, S. Breuer

We.P.31 All-optical image processing based on integrated optics L. Almeida, N. Kumar, G. Parca, A. Tavares, A. Lopes, A. Teixeira

We.P.32 Enhancing spectral response of organic photodetectors through surface modification of metal oxide electrodes (Postdeadline) M. Vasilopoulou, D.G. Georgiadou, A. Soultati, G. Papadimitropoulos, P. Argitis, D. Alexandropoulos, N. Vainos, C. Politi, T. Kamalakis, D. Davazoglou