ICTON 2017 - Preliminary Programme Drukuj Email
Wpisany przez Marek Jaworski - środa, 10 maja 2017 12:26 | Zmieniony: środa, 12 lipca 2017 07:46   


PLENARY (Monday, July 3, 9:20-10:50) Chair: Ramon Vilaseca

Mo.A.1 Graphene Flagship: From lab to society (Invited)
Frank Koppens

Mo.A.2 New frontiers in optical communication networking (Invited)
Ioannis Tomkos, B. Shariati, J.M. Rivas-Moscoso, D.M. Marom, and D. Klonidis

 

ICTON I (Monday, July 3, 11:10-13:10) Chair: Sergey Sergeyev

Mo.B1.1 Measurement of mode-locking process using optical pulse ruler (Invited)
T. Konishi, Y. Yamasaki, M. Hiraoka, and T. Nagashima

Mo.B1.2 Single measurement Brillouin optical time domain analyzer based on digital optical frequency comb (Invited)
Chao Jin, Zhaohui Li, Chao Lu, and Changyuan Yu

Mo.B1.3 A new technique for the measurement of the nonlinear refractive index in optical fibers (Invited)
E. Rivera-Pérez, A. Carrascosa, A. Díez, E.P. Alcusa-Sáez, and M.V. Andrés

Mo.B1.4 Optical power-based interrogation of near-infrared fiber grating spectral combs (Invited)
Á. González Vila and C. Caucheteur

Mo.B1.5 Distributed measurement of supercontinuum generation in conventional and highly nonlinear optical fibers (Invited)
M. Wuilpart, R. Hontinfindé, S. Coulibaly, P. Mégret, and M. Taki

Mo.B1.6 Thermal decay of laser induced refractive index changes in SMF-28 and Bi-doped silicate laser fibres (Invited)
H.G. Limberger, G. Violakis, and V. Mashinsky

 

ICTON II (Monday, July 3, 14:40-16:00) Chair: Mariia Sorokina

Mo.C1.1 Anti-aliasing technique for time-stretch imaging system (Cancelled)
Xu Wang and Bo Dai

Mo.C1.2 Analysis of resonant tunnelling diode oscillators under optical modulation (Invited)
J.S. Tavares, L.M. Pessoa, J.M.L. Figueiredo, and H.M. Salgado

Mo.C1.3 Spatio-temporal beam dynamics in multimode nonlinear optical fibers (Invited)
K. Krupa, D. Modotto, V. Couderc, A. Barthelemy, A. Tonello, G. Millot, and S. Wabnitz

Mo.C1.4 Design of geometric phase holograms with arbitrary polarization states and waveforms (Invited)
G. Cincotti

Mo.C1.5 Nonreciprocal transmission in coupled nonlinear waveguides with loss and gain (Invited)
J. Petráček

 

ICTON III (Monday, July 3, 16:40-18:20) Chair: Pierpaolo Boffi

Mo.D1.1 A memory polynomial based adaptive digital pre-distorter for optical communication transmitters (Invited)
G. Khanna, B. Spinnler, S. Calabrò, E. De Man, U. Feiste, T. Drenski, and N. Hanik

Mo.D1.2 PAM-transmission with optimal detection for dispersive optical channels with intensity modulation and direct detection (Invited)
M. Wolf, S.A. Cheema, and M. Haardt

Mo.D1.3 FPGA-based rate-adaptive LDPC-coded modulation for the next generation of optical communication systems (Invited)
I.B. Djordjevic and Ding Zou

Mo.D1.4 Management of OCDMA auto-correlation function distorted by dispersion effects (Invited)
M.S. Ahmed, M. Abuhelala, and I. Glesk

Mo.D1.5 Sub-band-based transmission for mode-multiplexed optical systems (Invited)
L.F. dos Santos, F.M. Ferreira, D.A.A. Mello

 

ICTON IV (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-10:30) Chair: Hans Limberger

Tu.A1.1 Recent progress in high-power, high-energy 2 µm lasers (Invited)
S. Lamrini

Tu.A1.2 Pulsating solitons in mode-locked fibre lasers (Invited)
Junsong Peng, S. Boscolo, N. Tarasov, S. Sugavanam, D.V. Churkin, and C. Finot

Tu.A1.3 Dynamics of dissipative soliton resonance square pulses in fiber lasers (Invited)
A. Niang, G. Semaan, F. Ben Braham, M. Salhi, and F. Sanchez

Tu.A1.4 Rogue waves and mode locking driven by vector resonance multimode instability (Invited)
S.V. Sergeyev, H. Kbashi, and S.A. Kolpakov

Tu.A1.5 Random fiber lasers: Application to fiber optic sensors networks (Invited)
M. López-Amo, D. Leandro, V. de Miguel, M. Bravo, M. Fernández-Vallejo, S. Rota, and R.A. Pérez-Herrera

Tu.A1.6 Supercontinuum based solutions focused on industrial customer needs (Invited)
P. Pérez-Millán, J. Abreu-Afonso, S. Torres-Peiró, V. Otgon, and H. Muñoz-Marco

 

ICTON V (Tuesday, July 4, 10:50-12:40) Chair: Pandelis Kourtessis

Tu.B1.1 Performance of elastic optical network with allowable spectrum conversion at intermediate switches (Invited)
N. Kitsuwan, P. Pavarangkoon, B.C. Chatterjee, and E. Oki

Tu.B1.2 Entropy-based load-balancing for software-defined elastic optical networks (Invited)
U. Mahlab, P.E. Omiyi, H. Hundert, Y. Wolbrum, O. Elimelech, I. Aharon, K. Shishchenko, and S. Zarakovsky

Tu.B1.3 Quantifying dynamic traffic in elastic optical networks (Invited)
J. Comellas, L. Vicario, and G. Junyent

Tu.B1.4 Using dual-path allocation for partial traffic protection in elastic optical networks (Invited)
G. Junyent and J. Comellas

Tu.B1.5 Dynamic wavelength assignment and analytical performance evaluation for optical high-speed networks
P. Baziana

Tu.B1.6 Performance evaluation of first-last-exact fit spectrum allocation policy for elastic optical networks
B.C. Chatterjee, N. Kitsuwan, and E. Oki

 

ICTON VI (Tuesday, July 4, 13:50-15:40) Chair: Ivan Glesk

Tu.C1.1 QoE based holistic traffic engineering in SDN enabled heterogeneous transport networks (Invited)
M. Robinson, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, S. Fisher, G.P. Stafford, J. Treiber, M.J. Burrell, and J.M. Senior

Tu.C1.2 Towards advanced high capacity and highly scalable software defined optical transmission (Invited)
M. Svaluto Moreolo, L. Nadal, and J.M. Fabrega

Tu.C1.3 ROADM express layer design strategies for scalable and cost-effective multi-fibre DWDM networks (Invited)
J. Pedro and S. Pato

Tu.C1.4 Latency-aware optimisation framework for cloudlet placement (Invited)
E. Wong, S. Mondal, and G. Das 

Tu.C1.5 Optically-secured bidirectional adaptive software-defined optical sensor network architecture
I.B. Djordjevic, Shaoliang Zhang, and Ting Wang

Tu.C1.6 An efficient node architecture for flexibly sharing all-optical wavelength converters
K. Ishii, T. Inoue, and S. Namiki

 

ICTON VII (Tuesday, July 4, 16:00-17:30) Chair: Paulo Monteiro

Tu.D1.1 DD-OFDM multicore fiber systems impaired by intercore crosstalk and laser phase noise (Invited)
A.V.T. Cartaxo, T.M. F. Alves, B.J. Puttnam, R.S. Luís, Y. Awaji, and N. Wada

Tu.D1.2 Adaptive loading with extended memory to relax the impact of the phase noise-impaired ICXT in DD-OFDM MCF-based systems (Invited)
T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo, R.S. Luís, B.J. Puttnam, Y. Awaji, and N. Wada

Tu.D1.3 Cascaded all-optical sub-channel add/drop multiplexing from a 1-Tb/s MB-OFDM or N-WDM super-channel with ultra-low guard-bands (Invited)
E. Pincemin, M. Song, B. Baeuerle, A. Josten, D. Hillerkuss, J. Leuthold, R. Rudnick, D.M. Marom, S. Ben-Ezra, J.F. Ferran, D. Klonidis, and I. Tomkos

Tu.D1.4 Physical-layer OFDM data encryption using chaotic ZCMT precoding matrix
Han Chen, Xuelin Yang, Weiqiang Sun, and Weisheng Hu

Tu.D1.5 Performance analysis of CO-OFDM schemes based on multidimensional constellations for long-haul transmission
L. Martín González, J.M. Fàbrega, L. Nadal, and M. Svaluto Moreolo

 

ICTON VIII (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:25) Chair: Manuel López-Amo

We.A1.1 Distortion cancellation for solitons carrying high speed information in WDM systems (Invited)
N. Badraoui, T. Berceli, and S. Singh

We.A1.2 Fifth-order Volterra-based equalizer for fiber nonlinearity compensation in Nyquist WDM superchannel system (Invited)
A. Amari, O.A. Dobre, and R. Venkatesan

We.A1.3 Sparse identification for nonlinear optical communication systems (Invited)
M. Sorokina, S. Sygletos, and S. Turitsyn

We.A1.4 Advanced digital signal processing techniques based on Stokes space analysis for high-capacity coherent optical systems (Invited)
N.J. Muga, G.M. Fernandes, S. Ziaie, R.M.F. Ferreira, A. Shahpari, A.L. Teixeira, and A.N. Pinto 

We.A1.5 Estimating the spectral gain and the noise figure of EDFA using artificial neural networks (Invited)
E. de A. Barboza, J.F. Martins-Filho, and C.J.A. Bastos-Filho

We.A1.6 Two stage extended Kalman filtering for joint compensation of frequency offset, linear and nonlinear phase noise and amplitude noise in coherent QAM systems
L. Pakala and B. Schmauss

 

ICTON IX (Wednesday, July 5, 10:55-12:45) Chair: Marc Wuilpart

We.B1.1 On the performance prediction of optical transmission systems in presence of filtering (Invited)
C. Delezoide, P. Ramantanis, and P. Layec

We.B1.2 Dynamics of polarization fluctuations in aerial and buried links (Invited)
C. Tremblay, A. Michel, Marie J. Tanoh, M.P. Bélanger, S. Clarke, D.W. Charlton, D.L. Peterson, and G.A. Wellbrock

We.B1.3 Improving QoT estimation accuracy through active monitoring (Invited)
I. Sartzetakis, K. Christodoulopoulos, and E. Varvarigos

We.B1.4 A measurement-based analysis of temperature variations introduced by power management on commodity hardware (Invited)
L. Chiaraviglio, N. Blefari-Melazzi, C. Canali, F. Cuomo, R. Lancellotti, and M. Shojafar

We.B1.5 FFSS: The fast fiber simulator software
D. Pilori, M. Cantono, A. Carena, and V. Curri 

We.B1.6 Estimating coherent optical transmission system performance over heterogeneous fibre span lengths
Hou-Man Chin, D.J. Ives, S.J. Savory, and J.P. Turkiewicz

 

ICTON X (Wednesday, July 5, 14:00-15:00) Chair: Jaume Comellas

We.C1.1 Quantum communications: An engineering approach (Invited)
A.N. Pinto, N.A. Silva, N.J. Muga, Á.J. Almeida, and D.F. Pereira

We.C1.2 A low-complexity heterodyne CV-QKD architecture (Invited)
H.H. Brunner, L.C. Comandar, F. Karinou, S. Bettelli, D. Hillerkuss, F. Fung, Dawei Wang, S. Mikroulis, Qian Yi, M. Kuschnerov, A. Poppe, Changsong Xie, and M. Peev

We.C1.3 All-optical synchronization for quantum communication networks (Invited)
B. Fedrici, L.A. Ngah, O. Alibart, F. Kaiser, L. Labonté, V. D’Auria, and S. Tanzilli

 

ICTON XI – SDM (Wednesday, July 5, 15:25-17:55) Chairs: Dan Marom & Ioannis Tomkos

We.D1.1 Optical MIMO signal processing for direct-detection mode-division multiplexing (Invited)
K. Choutagunta, S.Ö. Arik, M. Moradshahi, and J.M. Kahn

 We.D1.2 Homogeneous multi-core fibers in future optical networks (Invited)
B. Puttnam, R. Luis, G. Rademacher, W. Klaus, J. Sakaguchi, Y. Awaji, and N. Wada

 We.D1.3 Amplifiers and wavelength switching devices for space-division multiplexed systems (Invited)
N.K. Fontaine

 We.D1.4 Impact of the crosstalk in space-division multiplexing (Invited)
P. Martelli

 We.D1.5 Wavelength-selective switches with few-mode fiber integration (Invited)
D. M. Marom, M. Blau, and L. Rechtman

 We.D1.6 GPU-assisted simulations of SDM systems (Invited)
A. Uvarov, N. Karelin, I. Koltchanov, A. Richter, H. Louchet, and G. Shkred

 We.D1.7 Simulation and verification of a multicore fiber system
C. Castro, E. De Man, K. Pulverer, S. Calabrò, M. Bohn, and W. Rosenkranz

Session ends with panel discussion on challenges facing SDM adoption

 

MARS (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-10:45) Chair: Leo Spiekman

Th.A1.1 A techno-economic network planning tool for PON deployment including protection strategies (Invited)
G.V. Arévalo and R. Gaudino

Th.A1.2 C-RAN baseband pooling: Cost model and multiplexing gain analysis (Invited)
M. Shehata, A. Elbanna, F. Musumeci, and M. Tornatore

Th.A1.3 Generation of a reference network for Ireland and its contribution to the design of an optical network architecture (Invited)
A. Arbelaez, D. Mehta, B. O'Sullivan, L. Quesada, and A. Sasmaz

Th.A1.4 On cost of the uniformity in FTTH network design (Invited)
M. Żotkiewicz and M. Mycek

Th.A1.5 Role of grouped routing in creating cost effective and bandwidth abundant networks (Invited)
Ken-ichi Sato 

Th.A1.6 Techno-economic comparison of dynamic traffic grooming strategies for elastic optical networks (Invited)
S. Fernández, I. de Miguel, R.J. Durán, J.J. Castro, N. Merayo, J.C. Aguado, L. Ruiz, P. Fernández, R.M. Lorenzo, and E.J. Abril

Th.A1.7 Planning and evaluation of translucent elastic optical networks in terms of cost-benefit
Í.B. Brasileiro, A.C.B. Soares, and J.V. dos Reis Júnior

 

EU Projects (Thursday, July 6, 11:15-12:55) Chair: Ernesto Ciaramella

Th.B1.1 Design and characterization of the optical layer of a novel pair of underwater VLC modems (Invited)
G. Cossu, A. Sturniolo, A. Messa, and E. Ciaramella

Th.B1.2 End-to-end network design and experimentation in the DISCUS project (Invited)
D.B. Payne, A. Arbelaez, R. Bonk, N.J. Doran, M. Furdek, R. Jensen, N. Parsons, T. Pfeiffer, L. Quesada, C. Raack, G. Talli, P. Townsend, R. Wessäly, L. Wosinska, X. Yin, and M. Ruffini

Th.B1.3 Field-trial of a λ-to-the-user high-budget PON using a novel class of low-cost coherent transceivers and compatible with EPON system operation (Invited)
M. Rannello, I.V. Cano, J. Tabares, J.C. Velásquez, S. Ghasemi, V. Polo, G.Y. Chu, J. Prat, R. Pous, G. Azcárate, C. Vilà, H. Debrégeas, G. Vall-llosera, A. Rafel, M. Artiglia, F. Bottoni, M. Presi, and E. Ciaramella

Th.B1.4 Final system results from the EU FP7 project FABULOUS (Invited)
S. Straullu, S. Abrate, V. Ferrero, and R. Gaudino

Th.B1.5 RSOA-based self-seeded transmitters: The ERMES project results and offsprings (Invited)
P. Parolari, M. Brunero, A. Gatto, and M. Martinelli

 

GOC (Monday, July 3, 11:10-13:20) Chair: Carmen Mas Machuca

Mo.B2.1 Small networks, large energy: New frontiers in green IT (Invited)
L. Kazovsky, A.P. Gowda, and J. Prat 

Mo.B2.2 How can we accommodate the rapidly increasing power consumption of the Internet? “Green” optical interconnects based on novel VCSELs! (Invited)
G. Larisch and D. Bimberg 

Mo.B2.3 Low power SOAs (Invited)
L.H. Spiekman 

Mo.B2.4 Towards WDM slot switching for aggregation access and metropolitan applications: The ANR N-GREEN project (Invited)
C. Ware and D. Chiaroni 

Mo.B2.5 On the energy efficiency of MapReduce shuffling operations in data centers (Invited)
S.H. Mohamed, T.E.H. El-Gorashi, and J.M.H. Elmirghani 

Mo.B2.6 Protection considering power consumption and physical layer impairments in dynamic elastic optical networks
A. Fontinele, J. Lacerda Jr., J. dos Reis Jr., A. Soares, and D. Campelo

Mo.B2.7 Energy efficiency analysis with different modulation formats in elastic optical networks
Ê.L.V. Barbosa, Í.B. Brasileiro, A.C.B. Soares, and J.V. dos Reis Júnior


OWW I (Monday, July 3, 14:50-16:05) Chair: Mike Wolf

Mo.C2.1 Analysis of mixed RF/FSO system with imperfect CSI estimation (Invited)
M. Petkovic, G.T. Djordjevic, and I.B. Djordjevic 

Mo.C2.2 Characterization of free space optical channels for terrestrial and maritime air conditions (Invited)
M. Cvijetic and Ming Li

Mo.C2.3 Measurement of changes of polarization of optical beam affected by atmospherically effects (Invited)
J. Latal
, J. Vitasek, L. Hajek, A. Vanderka, R. Martinek, and V. Vasinek

Mo.C2.4 Performance analysis of visible light communication systems over fading channels
H.S. Khallaf, A.S. Ghazy, H.M.H. Shalaby, and S.S.A. Obayya


OWW II (Monday, July 3, 16:25-18:25) Chair: Pirmin Pezzei

Mo.D2.1 Short-range infrared optical wireless communications: Systems and silicon integration (Cancelled)
Ke Wang, Yang Wang, Shitao Gao, A. Nirmalathas, C. Lim, K. Alameh, Hongtao Li, and E. Skafidas

Mo.D2.2 Performance analysis of angle diversity multi-element receiver in indoor multi-cell visible light communication systems (Invited)
Wen-De Zhong, Chen Chen, Helin Yang, and Pengfei Du 

Mo.D2.3 Position of light sources for VLC (Invited)
J. Vitasek, J. Latal, T. Stratil, S. Hejduk, A. Vanderka, and L. Hajek 

Mo.D2.4 Transmitters mapping of visible light communication system
A.A. Al-Hameed, A.T. Hussein, M.T. Alresheedi, S.H. Younus, and J.M.H. Elmirghani 

Mo.D2.5 Non-orthogonal multiple access in indoor visible light communication (Cancelled)
E.M. Almohimmah, M.T. Alresheedi, and A.F. Abas

Mo.D2.6 Optimized radio resource allocation scheme for indoor optical wireless communication
A. Ibrahim, T. Ismail, and K. Elsayed

Mo.D2.7 WDM for high-speed indoor visible light communication system
S.H. Younus and J.M.H. Elmirghani 

 

OWW III (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-9:50) Chair: Jan Latal

Tu.A2.1 Long-term outdoor measurements using a rate-adaptive hybrid optical wireless / 60 GHz link over 100 m (Invited)
D. Schulz, V. Jungnickel, S. Das, J. Hohmann, J. Hilt, P. Hellwig, A. Paraskevopoulos, and R. Freund

Tu.A2.2 Implementation of a testbed with a hardware channel emulator for simulating the different atmospheric conditions to verify the transmitter and receiver of optical wireless systems (Invited)
E. Leitgeb, H. Ivanov, T. Plank, P. Pezzei, and C. Pock

Tu.A2.3 A custom-design atmospheric channel emulator for the performance evaluation of free space optical communication systems (Invited)
B. Kebapci, F. Miramirkhani, H. Nouri, and M. Uysal

Tu.A2.4 FSO signal equalization using directly modulated SOA and dual MRR filtering (Invited)
Z.V. Rizou and K.E. Zoiros

 

ACCESS I (Tuesday, July 4, 10:20-12:20) Chair: Ernesto Ciaramella

Tu.B2.1 Providing broadband access to extremely sparsely areas (Invited)
C. Mas Machuca and E. Grigoreva

Tu.B2.2 Extending the scope of OTN to access and metro networks (Invited)
A. Lometti, S. Frigerio, and L. Ronchetti

Tu.B2.3 FDM exploitation for next access and data networks (Invited)
A. Gatto, P. Parolari, and P. Boffi

Tu.B2.4 Multidimensional optical access networks with spectral-spatial interworking (Invited)
M. Cvijetic, I. Tomkos, and Wenbo Gao 

Tu.B2.5 Bidirectional real-time DSP-less heterodyne UDWDM-PON (Invited)
I.N. Cano, J.C. Velásquez, V. Polo, and J. Prat

Tu.B2.6 Flexible coherent UDWDM-PON adapting dynamically to different bandwidths (Invited)
J. Segarra, V. Sales, J. Prat, and L. Kazovsky 

 

ACCESS II (Tuesday, July 4, 13:50-16:05) Chair: Josep Prat

Tu.C2.1 Ultrahigh-speed short-reach fiber-optic link based on directly modulated lasers (Invited)
Minsik Kim, Hoon Kim, and Yun C. Chung 

Tu.C2.2 PON data centre design with AWGR and server based routing (Invited)
R. Alani, A. Hammadi, T.E.H. El-Gorashi, and J.M.H. Elmirghani 

Tu.C2.3 Mobile front-/back-haul delivery in elastic metro/access networks with sliceable transceivers based on OFDM transmission and direct detection (Invited)
J.M. Fabrega, M. Svaluto Moreolo, L. Nadal, F.J. Vílchez, J.P. Fernández-Palacios, and L.M. Contreras 

Tu.C2.4 Reconfigurable optical OFDM signal transmitter based on sliced ASE source for DD MB-OFDM next generation WDM access networks
F.I. Chicharro, B. Ortega, M. de Diego, and J. Mora 

Tu.C2.5 Transparent service delivery in elastic metro/access networks with cost-effective programmable transceivers
L. Nadal, J.M. Fàbrega, J.A. Altabás, D. Izquierdo, F.J. Vílchez, M. Svaluto Moreolo, J.A. Lázaro, and I. Garcés

Tu.C2.6 Carrier-suppressed reflective coherent passive optical network uplink transmission for optical interference mitigation
Sang-Min Jung, Kyoung-Hak Mun, Soo-Min Kang, and Sang-Kook Han 

Tu.C2.7 A novel OBI noise reduction technique by using similar-OBI estimation in optical multiple access uplink
Hyoung Joon Park, Chang-Hoon Kim, Sun-Young Jung, and Sang-Kook Han 

Tu.C2.8 A fair and flexible dynamic wavelength and bandwidth allocation algorithm for IEEE 100G-EPON
Wei Wang, Wei Guo, and Weisheng Hu 

 

GOWN I (Tuesday, July 4, 16:30-17:30) Chair: Carmo Medeiros

Tu.D2.1 Effect of different optical codes on a W-band WDM-over-OCDMA system (Invited)
M.K Eghbal, F. Aminian, and M. Shadaram 

Tu.D2.2 RF-assisted coherent detection based continuous variable (CV) QKD with high secure key rates over atmospheric turbulence channels (Invited)
Zhen Qu and I.B. Djordjevic 

Tu.D2.3 Monitoring systems and remote powering for next generation broadband access networks (Invited)
C. Vázquez, D.S. Montero, J.D. López-Cardona, A. Tapetado, J. Montalvo, P. Contreras, and P.J. Pinzón 

 

GOWN II (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:00) Chair: Cristina Lim

We.A2.1 Photonics for radio access networks (Invited)
G. Vall-Llosera, Wei-Ping Huang, E. Westerberg, and S. Albrecht

We.A2.2 Optical and wireless integrated technologies for future mobile networks (Invited)
M. Suzuki, S. Ishimura, K. Tanaka, A. Bekkali, S. Nanba, K. Nishimura, Byung Gon Kim, Hoon Kim, and Yun C. Chung

We.A2.3 Beyond 100 Gbit/s wireless connectivity enabled by THz photonics (Invited)
Xianbin Yu, Shi Jia, Xiaodan Pang, T. Morioka, and L.K. Oxenløwe

We.A2.4 Efficiency of opportunistic cellular/LiFi traffic offloading
H.S. Khallaf, A.E. El-Fiqi, M. Elwekeil, H.M.H. Shalaby, and S.S.A. Obayya

We.A2.5 Coexistence of TWDM-PON and multi RF/IF over fiber system: Experimental demonstration
R.S. Oliveira, E.F.J. Silva, U.W.C. Costa, R. Ferreira, A. Shahpari, J.C.W.A. Costa, and A.J. Teixeira

 

GOWN III (Wednesday, July 5, 10:30-12:05) Chair: Ivan Djordjevic

We.B2.1 Transport schemes for fiber-based fronthaul for transporting 60 GHz wireless signals (Invited)
C. Lim, Yu Tian, Ka-Lun Lee, and A. Nirmalathas 

We.B2.2 Fiber wireless-optical transceiver architectures for 60 GHz LANs (Invited)
M.C.R. Medeiros, P. Almeida, B.M. Oliveira, P. Laurêncio, and P.M. Monteiro 

We.B2.3 Alternative solutions for fronthauling based on DSP-assisted radio-over-fiber (Invited)
P. Torres-Ferrera, S. Straullu, S. Abrate, and R. Gaudino

We.B2.4 Cloud RAN architectures with optical and mm-Wave transport technologies (Invited)
Huajun Wang, M.M.A. Hossain, and C. Cavdar 

We.B2.5 Modelling and analysis of baseband unit pool for green C-RANs
Xiaobo Zeng, Min Zhu, and Guixin Li 

 

5GT (Wednesday, July 5, 13:35-15:50) Chair: Paolo Monti

We.C2.1 Converged wired and wireless services in next generation optical access networks (Invited)
C. Browning, A. Farhang, A. Saljoghei, N. Marchetti, V. Vujicic, L.E. Doyle, and L.P. Barry 

We.C2.2 Simulation approach of wireless OFDM and FBMC signals transmission over fiber based on equivalent electrical models (Invited)
A-L. Billabert, A. Kabalan, S. Faci, R. Zakaria, M. Moutaly, and C. Algani 

We.C2.3 Ethernet-based fronthauling for cloud- and virtualized-radio access networks (Invited)
P. Assimakopoulos, G.S. Birring, M.K. Al-Hares, and N.J. Gomes 

We.C2.4 Integrating optical transport network testbeds and cloud platforms to enable end-to-end 5G and IoT services (Invited)
R. Muñoz, R. Vilalta, R. Casellas, A. Mayoral, and R. Martínez 

We.C2.5 Scalable telemetry and network autonomics in ACTN SDN controller hierarchy (Invited)
Young Lee, R. Vilalta, R. Casellas, R. Martínez, and R. Muñoz 

We.C2.6 Virtualized eNB latency limits (Invited)
L. Valcarenghi, F. Giannone, D. Manicone, and P. Castoldi

We.C2.7 Bandwidth saving in Xhaul network architecture with CPRI line bit rate reconfiguration
V. Eramo, M. Listanti, F.G. Lavacca, P. Iovanna, G. Bottari, and F. Ponzini 

 

FiWiN5G I (Wednesday, July 5, 16:20-17:55) Chair: Kostas Vyrsokinos

We.D2.1 Cognitive all-optical fiber network architecture (Invited)
V.W.S. Chan and E. Jang 

We.D2.2 Medium transparent MAC access schemes for seamless packetized fronthaul in mm-wave 5G picocellular networks (Invited)
G. Kalfas, J. Vardakas, L. Alonso, C. Verikoukis, and N. Pleros 

We.D2.3 A worst case analysis of C-RAN fronthaul coverage length with Ethernet based technologies (Invited)
A. de Sousa, D. Melo, and P. Monteiro 

We.D2.4 A flexible 5G RAN architecture with dynamic baseband split distribution and configurable optical transport (Invited)
P. Monti, Y. Li, J. Mårtensson, M. Fiorani, B. Skubic, Z. Ghebretensaé, and L. Wosinska

We.D2.5 Traditional queuing regimes and time-aware shaping performance comparison in an Ethernet fronthaul network
M.K. Al-Hares, P. Assimakopoulos, D. Muench, and N.J. Gomes 

 

FiWiN5G II (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-9:50) Chair: George Kalfas

Th.A2.1 Enhanced coverage though optical beamforming in fiber wireless networks (Invited)
C. Roeloffzen, P. van Dijk, R. Oldenbeuving, C. Taddei, D. Geskus, I. Dove, R.B. Timens, J. Epping, A. Leinse, and R. Heideman

Th.A2.2 Towards high capacity and low latency backhauling in 5G: The 5G STEP-FWD vision (Invited)
J.S. Vardakas, I.T. Monroy, L. Wosinska, G. Agapiou, R. Brenot, N. Pleros, and C. Verikoukis

Th.A2.3 Wireless communications surpassing fiber capacity: Micro- and millimeter-wave solutions up to D-band for 5G systems (Invited)
J.J. Vegas Olmos and I.T. Monroy

Th.A2.4 Space-division multiplexing for fiber-wireless communications (Invited)
I. Gasulla, S. Garcia, D. Barrera, J. Hervás, and S. Sales

 

FiWiN5G III (Thursday, July 6, 10:20-11:40) Chair: Christos Verikoukis

Th.B2.1 Field trial of a hybrid fiber wireless (HFW) bridge for 2.5 Gbit/s GPON (Invited)
R. Chuenchom, A. Banach, Y. Leiba, M. Lech, N. Schrinski, M. Yaghoubiannia, A. Steffan, J. Honecker, and A. Stöhr

Th.B2.2 Multiband LTE-A, WiFi ac, and 4-PAM baseband simultaneous transmission over 50 m thick-core POF for in home network
F. Forni, Y. Shi, H.P.A. van den Boom, E. Tangdiongga, and A.M.J. Koonen

Th.B2.3 All-optical digital physical-layer network coding for DPSK mm-wave radio-over-fiber networks
C. Mitsolidou, N. Pleros, and A. Miliou

Th.B2.4 LTE transmission exploiting pulse width modulation in fibre optic links
P. Parolari, A. Gatto, L. Combi, R. Sacchi, R. Giacometti, A. Lena, C. Canziani, and U. Spagnolini

Th.B2.5 Real time demonstration of fronthaul transport over a mix of analog and digital RoF
Z. Tayq, L. Anet Neto, F. Saliou, C. Aupetit-Berthelemot, J. Gomes, T. Haustein, M. Lacouche, J. Plumecoq, L. Bellot, and P. Chanclou

 

DCN I (Monday, July 3, 11:10-12:30) Chair: Ken-ichi Sato

Mo.B3.1 Physical-layer network coding for passive optical interconnects in datacenter networks (Invited)
Rui Lin, Yuxin Cheng, Ming Tang, Deming Liu, and Jiajia Chen 

Mo.B3.2 The rise of the intent-driven data center fabric (Cancelled)
D. King, C. Rotsos, G. Antichi, and N. Georgalas

Mo.B3.3 Resource partitioning in the NEPHELE datacentre interconnect (Invited)
K. Yiannopoulos, K. Kontodimas, K. Christodoulopoulos, and E. Varvarigos

Mo.B3.4 Slotted TDMA and optically switched network for disaggregated datacenters (Invited)
K. Tokas, I. Patronas, C. Spatharakis, D. Reisis, P. Bakopoulos, and H. Avramopoulos

Mo.B3.5 OPSquare: Towards petabit/s optical data center networks based on WDM cross-connect switches with flow control (Invited)
N. Calabretta, Fulong Yan, and Wang Miao


DCN II (Monday, July 3, 14:20-16:00) Chair: Jiajia Chen

Mo.C3.1 Agile and fine programmable optical interconnection provisioning in data center network (Invited)
Shanguo Huang and Bingli Guo

Mo.C3.2 A cost model for green fog computing and networking (Invited)
R. Aparicio-Pardo and L. Sassatelli 

Mo.C3.3 Short range inter-datacenter transmission with carrier delivery and remote modulation for 112 Gb/s PM-QPSK signals
S. Echeverri-Chacón, Á. Morales, S. Rodríguez, S. Rommel, S. Vazquez, J.J. Vegas Olmos, J.J. Mohr, S.B. Christensen, and I.T. Monroy 

Mo.C3.4 Software defined survivable optical interconnects for data centers
S. Chandna, N. Naas, and H.T. Mouftah 

Mo.C3.5 On the efficient column generation-based optimization of anycast traffic in survivable elastic optical networks
R. Goścień 

Mo.C3.6 Analysis of inter-data center elastic optical network
M. Aibin, K. Walkowiak


DACINT I (Monday, July 3, 16:20-18:00) Chair: Sergei Popov

Mo.D3.1 Digital pre-emphasis based system design trade-offs for 64 Gbaud coherent data center interconnects (Invited)
D. Rafique, N. Eiselt, H. Griesser, B. Wohlfeil, M. Eiselt, and J-P. Elbers

Mo.D3.2 25 Gbit/s adaptive 3-tap FFE VCSEL driver in 28-nm CMOS for data center communications (Invited)
G. Belfiore, L. Szilagyi, R. Henker, and F. Ellinger

Mo.D3.3 Adaptive high-speed and ultra-low power optical interconnect for data center communications (Invited)
R. Henker, T. Toifl, A. Cevrero, I. Oezkaya, M. Georgiades, M. Khafaji, J. Pliva, and F. Ellinger 

Mo.D3.4 Progress in design and development of anti-guiding vertical cavity surface emitting laser at 850 nm: Above 50 Gb/s and single mode (Invited)
N.N. Ledentsov, V.A. Shchukin, V.P. Kalosha, N.N. Ledentsov Jr., J-R. Kropp, M. Agustin, Ł. Chorchos, and J.P. Turkiewicz 

Mo.D3.5 High speed transmission with 850 nm SM and MM VCSELs (Invited)
J.P. Turkiewicz, Ł. Chorchos, V.A. Shchukin, V.M. Kalosha, J-R. Kropp, M. Augustin, N. Ledentsov Jr, and N.N. Ledentsov 

 

DACINT II (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz

Tu.A3.1 Design considerations and constraints in silicon based optical on-board interconnects for short range communications  (Invited)
M. Catuneanu, R. Henker, R. Hosseini, M. Jazayerifar, H. Aminpour, D. Schöniger, A. Giuglea, K. Nieweglowski, F. Ellinger, K. Bock, and K. Jamshidi 

Tu.A3.2 CMOS-embedded lasers for advanced silicon photonics devices (Invited)
M. Seifried, H. Hahn, G. Villares, F. Horst, D. Caimi, C. Caër, Y. Baumgartner, M. Sousa, R. Dangel, L. Czornomaz, and B.J. Offrein

Tu.A3.3 Monolithic photonic BiCMOS technology for high-speed receiver applications (Invited)
S. Lischke, D. Knoll, C. Mai, A. Awny, G. Winzer, M. Kroh, K. Voigt, and L. Zimmermann 

Tu.A3.4 Designing the next generation of intra- and inter-datacentres interconnects (Invited)
V. Vgenopoulou, N. Raptis, E. Grivas, and I. Tomkos 

Tu.A3.5 Multi-format 800 – 1600 Gb/s coherent transceiver for inter data centre interconnects over SMF
P. Torres-Ferrera, R. Gutiérrez-Castrejón, I. Tomkos 

 

DACINT III (Tuesday, July 4, 10:35-12:15) Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz

Tu.B3.1 Integrated nanophotonics for information technologies and sensors: Ways to solve the present gridlock in performance (Invited)
L. Thylén, L. Wosinski, X. Sun, D. Dai

Tu.B3.2 Applications of quantum dot (QD) lasers in optical communication for datacenters (Invited)
Y. Ben Ezra,  B.I. Lembrikov, and S. Zarkovsky

Tu.B3.3 High-speed optical interconnects with integrated externally modulated laser (Invited)
O. Ozolins, Xiaodan Pang, M. Iglesias Olmedo, A. Kakkar, A. Udalcovs, J.R. Navarro, R. Schatz, U. Westergren, G. Jacobsen, and S. Popov 

Tu.B3.4 Flexible optical modulation technologies for data centre applications (Invited)
S. Ohlendorf and W. Rosenkranz 

Tu.B3.5 Spatial division multiplexing in the short and medium range: From the datacenter to the fronthaul (Invited)
R. Llorente, M. Morant, D. Garcia-Rodriguez, and J.L. Corral 

 

DACINT IV (Tuesday, July 4, 13:25-15:05) Chair: Sergei Popov

Tu.C3.1 Optical packet forwarding and time rearrangement based on double wavelength conversion with SOA-MZI gates (Invited)
K. Vyrsokinos 

Tu.C3.2 25 Gbit/s O-band push-pull Mach-Zehnder silicon modulator for datacom applications (Invited)
D. Pérez-Galacho, C. Baudot, T. Hirtzlin, N. Vulliet, S. Messaoudène, P. Crozat, F. Boeuf, L. Vivien, and D. Marris-Morini 

Tu.C3.3 Vertical integration of an electro-absorption modulator in a VCSEL device (Invited)
L. Marigo-Lombarta, A. Arnoult, C. Viallon, S. Calvez, A. Lecestre, B. Reig, A. Rumeau, H. Thienpont, K. Panajotov, and G. Almuneau 

Tu.C3.4 Optical spectral reshaping for directly modulated 4-pulse amplitude modulation signals (Invited)
O. Ozolins, F. Da Ros, V. Cristofori, Xiaodan Pang, R. Schatz, M.E. Chaibi, L. Bramerie, S. Popov, M. Galili, L.K. Oxenløwe, C. Peucheret, and G. Jacobsen

Tu.C3.5 Optical interconnect and memory components for disaggregated computing (Invited)
G.T. Kanellos, S. Pitris, N. Terzenidis, C. Mitsolidou, T. Alexoudi, and N. Pleros 

 

DACINT V (Tuesday, July 4, 15:30-17:30) Chair: Sergei Popov

Tu.D3.1 Titanium dioxide waveguides for data transmissions at 1.55 and 1.98 µm (Invited)
M. Lamy, K. Hammani, J. Arocas, J. Fatome, J-C. Weeber, and C. Finot 

Tu.D3.2 Flexible multimode polymer waveguides for versatile high-speed optical interconnects (Invited)
N. Bamiedakis, F. Shi, D. Chu, R.V. Penty, and I.H. White 

Tu.D3.3 Packaging high-coupling lasers to polarization maintaining fibers employing visual alignment (Invited)
Chun-Nien Liu and Wood-Hi Cheng 

Tu.D3.4 Silicon photonics for optical switching in data centers (Invited)
L. Pavesi 

Tu.D3.5 Broadband and high-performance devices for the silicon and silicon-nitride platforms (Invited)
I. Molina-Fernández, R. Halir, A. Ortega-Moñux, J.G. Wangüemert-Pérez, Yang Chen, Jian-Jun He, P. Cheben, J.H. Schmid, T. Domínguez Bucio, A.Z. Khokhar, M. Banakar, K. Grabska, and F.Y. Gardes 

Tu.D3.6 Athermal hybrid laser (Invited)
L. O’Faolain and C. Devarapu

 

BigNeO I (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Marc Ruiz

We.A3.1 On the fast solution of the p-center problem (Invited)
D. Ferone, P. Festa, A. Napoletano, and M.G.C. Resende 

We.A3.2 Adapting the virtual network topology to near future traffic (Invited)
F. Morales, P. Festa, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco 

We.A3.3 Data analytics based origin-destination core traffic modelling (Invited)
F. Morales, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco

We.A3.4 Bringing data analytics to the network nodes for efficient traffic anomalies detection (Invited)
A.P. Vela, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco 

We.A3.5 Influence of modulation format transmission reach on performance of elastic optical networks (Invited)
M. Klinkowski, K. Walkowiak, and P. Lechowicz 

 

BigNeO II (Wednesday, July 5, 10:40-12:20) Chair: Luis Velasco

We.B3.1 Combining a machine learning and optimization for early pre-FEC BER degradation to meet committed QoS (Invited)
A.P. Vela, M. Ruiz, F. Cugini, and L. Velasco

We.B3.2 Green virtual network embedding mechanism based on scalable small cells in fiber-wireless access network for 5G (Invited)
Pengchao Han, Lei Guo, Yejun Liu 

We.B3.3 Dynamic virtual network connectivity for C-RAN backhauling (Invited)
A. Asensio, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco 

We.B3.4 Experimental assessment of big data-backed video distribution in the telecom cloud (Invited)
L. Gifre, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco 

We.B3.5 Control plane architectures enabling transport network adaptive and autonomic operation (Invited)
R. Casellas, R. Vilalta, A. Mayoral, R. Martínez, R. Muñoz, and L.M. Contreras 


BigNeO III (Wednesday, July 5, 13:50-15:25) Chair: Marc Ruiz

We.C3.1 Machine learning techniques for optical communication system optimization (Invited)
D. Zibar, J. Wass, J. Thrane, and M. Piels

We.C3.2 Making powerful friends: Introducing ONOS and Net2Plan to each other (Invited)
P. Sköldström
, Ć. Rožić, and J-J. Pedreno-Manresa

We.C3.3 Protecting fiber-optic links from third party intrusion using distributed acoustic sensors (Invited)
M.R. Fernández-Ruiz, A. Garcia-Ruiz, H.F. Martins, J. Pastor-Graells, S. Martin-Lopez, and M. Gonzalez-Herraez

We.C3.4 Spectrum usage for various SDM scenarios (Invited)
P. Lechowicz, K. Walkowiak, and M. Klinkowski

We.C3.5 Identifying and unlocking topological bottlenecks using SNAP and SDM solutions
M. Cantono and V. Curri  


WAOR I (Wednesday, July 5, 15:55-17:55) Chair: Josep Solé-Pareta

We.D3.1 Optical integrated network technologies for coping with traffic fluctuation and service diversification (Invited)
N. Wada, H. Furukawa, J.M. Delgado Mendinueta, and S. Shinada

We.D3.2 Optimal occupancy mapping of virtual networks over elastic optical infrastructures (Invited)
P. Soto, J.F. Botero, and X. Hesselbach 

We.D3.3 Segment routing in multi-layer networks (Invited)
P. Castoldi, A. Giorgetti, A. Sgambelluri, F. Paolucci, and F. Cugini 

We.D3.4 Guaranteeing QoS requirements in long-haul RINA networks (Invited)
S. Leon, J. Perelló, D. Careglio, and M. Tarzan 

We.D3.5 Trading storage for bandwidth-A simulation study of optical circuit switching with massive storage at network edge (Invited)
Fengqin Li, Weiqiang Sun, Shengnan Yue, and Weisheng Hu 

We.D3.6 A RMLSA algorithm with modulation format conversion at intermediate nodes (Invited)
C. Garrido, A. Leiva, and A. Beghelli 

 

WAOR II (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-10:00) Chair: David Larrabeiti

Th.A3.1 On the importance of time-synchronized operations in software-defined electronic and optical networks (Invited)
M. Garrich, A.S. Muqaddas, P. Giaccone, and A. Bianco

Th.A3.2 Analytical performance evaluation of connection setup latency in dynamic optical networks (Invited)
R. Romero Reyes
and T. Bauschert

Th.A3.3 Non-elementary routes for multicasting in transparent optical networks (Invited)
M. Molnár

Th.A3.4 WDM slot sharing of colored optical packets for latency improvement and class of service differentiation
D. Amar, C. Lepers, F. Gillet, M. Lourdiane, C. Ware, and D. Chiaroni

Th.A3.5 Impact of traffic serving order on mixed-line-rate optical network performances
H. Chouman, M. Lourdiane, and C. Ware 


WAOR III (Thursday, July 6, 10:30-12:40) Chair: Miklos Molnar

Th.B3.1 Spectrum defragmentation and partial OTN switching in ultra-dense wavelength switched network (UD-WSN) (Invited)
Ya Zhang, Xu Zhou, Yang Sheng, Ning Deng, and Gangxiang Shen 

Th.B3.2 Design factors in multicast service delivery using the optical layer in core and metro networks (Invited)
D. Larrabeiti, G. Fernández-Del Carpio, G. Otero, and F.J. Ruiz-Piñar

Th.B3.3 Who shot optical packet switching?(Invited)
J.R. de Almeida Amazonas, G. Santos-Boada, and J. Solé-Pareta

Th.B3.4 Low phase noise optical burst transmitter for time and spectral optical aggregation solution (Invited)
Bing Han, P. Gavignet, and E. Pincemin

Th.B3.5 Ultra-high-capacity optical packet switching networks with coherent polarization division multiplexing modulation formats and related technologies (Invited)
J.M. Delgado Mendinueta, S. Shinada, H. Furukawa, and N. Wada

WAOR Concluding Speech: Research topics and collaboration opportunities under the Spanish thematic network on elastic networks, David Larrabeiti

 

SWP I (Monday, July 3, 11:10-12:40) Chair: Marco Liscidini

Mo.B4.1 Vacuum fluctuations and the laser linewidth (Keynote)
M. Pollnau

Mo.B4.2 Artificial media for optoelectronics (Invited)
Q. Le-Van, H. Wang, X. Le Roux, A. Aassime, and A. Degiron

Mo.B4.3 Perfectly asymmetric reflection enables unidirectional emission in a phonon‑polariton (reststrahlen-band) material platform (Invited)
S. Foteinopoulou and G.C.R. Devarapu

Mo.B4.4 Instances of disorder and its effect in active and passive photonic structures (Invited)
C. López

Mo.B4.5 The linewidth enhancement factor of intersubband lasers (Cancelled)
M.F. Pereira

 

SWP II (Monday, July 3, 14:30-16:10) Chair: Pierre-Michel Adam

Mo.C4.1 Two novel experimental schemes for terahertz tomography (Invited)
T. Mohr and W. Elsäßer

Mo.C4.2 Dyakonov-Shur instability for terahertz electromagnetic radiation generation (Invited)
M.R. Razafindrakoto, F. Bigourdan, and D. Felbacq

Mo.C4.3 Coupling between Si-waveguides and plasmonic antennas for optical networks on chip (Invited)
G. Calò, G. Bellanca, M. Bozzetti, P. Bassi, and V. Petruzzelli

Mo.C4.4 Coherence in disordered emitters coupled to surface and long-range plasmons (Invited)
J.M. Benoit, K. Chevrier, C. Symonds, J. Paparone, and J. Bellessa

Mo.C4.5 Guided Bloch long-range surface plasmon polaritons (Invited)
N. Fong, M. Menotti, E. Lisicka-Skrzek, H. Northfield, A. Olivieri, R.N. Tait, M. Liscidini, and P. Berini

 

SWP III (Monday, July 3, 16:30-17:50) Chair: Anatole Lupu

Mo.D4.1 PIPED: A silicon-plasmonic high-speed photodetector (Invited)
W. Freude, S. Muehlbrandt, T. Harter, A. Melikyan, K. Köhnle, A. Muslija, P. Vincze, S. Wolf, P. Jakobs, Y. Fedoryshyn, J. Leuthold, M. Kohl, T. Zwick, S. Randel, and C. Koos

Mo.D4.2 Plasmonic structure integrated superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors optimized for quantum information processing applications (Cancelled)
M. Csete, A. Szenes, D. Maráczi, B. Bánhelyi, T. Csendes, and G. Szabó

Mo.D4.3 Influence of plasmonic array geometry on non-radiative energy transfer from a quantum well to a quantum dot layer (Invited)
L.J. Higgins, C.A. Marocico, J. Garcia Coindreau, V.D. Karanikolas, A.P. Bell, J.J. Gough, G.P. Murphy, P.J. Parbrook, and A.L. Bradley

Mo.D4.4 Printing and characterizing plasmonic nanoparticles (Invited)
N. Fosso, D.P. de Barros, J. Krähenbühl, and S. Schintke

Mo.D4.5 Quantum emitters, nanoantennas and plasmonics (Invited)
P-M. Adam

 

SWP IV (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Vladimír Kuzmiak

Tu.A4.1 Light management in solar cells: Recent advances (Invited)
G.C. Righini, B. Boulard, F. Coccetti, F. Enrichi, M. Ferrari, A. Lukowiak, S. Pelli, L. Zur, and A. Quandt

Tu.A4.2 Solar cell device simulations (Invited)
A. Quandt, R. Warmbier, I. Mokgosi, and T. Aslan

Tu.A4.3 Metal/insulator/metal (MIM) plasmonic waveguide containing a smectic A liquid crystal (SALC) layer (Invited)
B.I. Lembrikov, D. Ianetz, and Y. Ben-Ezra

Tu.A4.4 Subwavelength Si photonics for near- and mid-IR applications (Invited)
C. Alonso-Ramos, D. Pérez-Galacho, D. Oser, X. Le Roux, D. Benedikovic, F. Mazeas, W. Zhang, S. Serna, V. Vakarin, E. Durán-Valdeiglesias, L. Labonte, S. Tanzilli, P. Cheben, E. Cassan, D. Marris-Morini, and L. Vivien

Tu.A4.5 Recent advances in strained silicon devices for enabling electro-optical functionalities (Invited)
I. Olivares, T. Ivanova Angelova, A.M. Gutierrez, and P. Sanchis

 

SWP V (Tuesday, July 4, 10:40-12:20) Chair: Vincenzo Petruzzelli

Tu.B4.1 Optical properties of volume gratings with nanosphere-filled layers – Biomimetics of moth structures (Invited)
S. Savić-Šević, B. Salatić, D. Pantelić, B. Jelenković, S. Čurčić, and D. Stojanović

Tu.B4.2 Recording and evaluation of high resolution optical meteor spectra and comparative laboratory measurements using laser ablation of solid meteorite specimens (Invited)
M. Ferus, J. Koukal, L. Lenža, J. Srba, P. Kubelík, V. Laitl, E.M. Zanozina, P. Váňa, T. Kaiserová, A. Knížek, and S. Civiš

Tu.B4.3 Solution of boundary problems in intensity-dependent nano-optics and quantum mechanics by the method of single expression (Invited)
H.V. Baghdasaryan, T.M. Knyazyan, T.T. Hovhannisyan, M. Marciniak

Tu.B4.4 1D crossed gratings for narrow band polarization insensitive reflective filtering (Invited)
K. Sharshavina, S. Pelloquin, E. Daran, J.B. Doucet, F. Lemarchand, T. Bégou, J. Lumeau, A. Monmayrant, P. Arguel, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, E. Popov, and A.L Fehrembach

Tu.B4.5 Edge states in periodically modulated finite PT-chain and photonics slabs consisting of dielectric cylinders (Invited)
V. Kuzmiak and P. Markoš 

 

SWP VI (Tuesday, July 4, 13:50-15:45) Chair: Alexander Quandt

Tu.C4.1 Guided wave metamaterials for integrated optics applications (Invited)
N. Dubrovina, Yulong Fan, X. Leroux, A. de Lustrac, and A. Lupu

Tu.C4.2 Polarization-independent broadband bidirectional optical cloaking using a new type of inverse scattering approach (Invited)
Z. Hayran, R. Herrero, M. Botey, H. Kurt, and K. Staliunas 

Tu.C4.3 Effect of UV irradiation on nonlinear optical response of azo-based iminopyridine rhenium complexes (Invited)
K. Waszkowska, B. Kulyk, D. Guichaoua, A.  Ayadi,  A.  El-Ghayoury, A. Zawadzka, and B. Sahraoui

Tu.C4.4 Nonlinear properties of unfilled d shell metal porphyrins using the beam waist relative variation method (Invited)
G. Boudebs, M. Chniti, C. Cassagne, and Hongzhen Wang

Tu.C4.5 Physical vapor deposition technique and its application to thin organometallic films (Invited)
A. Zawadzka, P. Płóciennik, K. Waszkowska, Z. Masewicz, A. Aamoum, J. Strzelecki, A. Korcala, and B. Sahraoui

Tu.C4.6 Nonlinear optical properties of some selected highly conjugated molecules based on TTF for optoelectronics applications
S. Taboukhat, M. Lougdali, Y. El Kouari, A. Zawadzka, A. Ayadi , A. El-Ghayoury, Y. Boughaleb, and B. Sahraoui

 

SWP VII (Tuesday, July 4, 16:10-17:30) Chair: Brana Jelenković

Tu.D4.1 A Sagnac Fourier spectrometer (Invited)
M. Lenzner and J-C. Diels

Tu.D4.2 Recent advances in on-chip Fourier transform spectrometers (Invited)
P. Cheben, H. Podmore, A. Herrero, A.V. Velasco, J.H. Schmid, A. Scott, M. Vachon, R. Lee, M.L. Calvo, D.X. Xu, S. Janz, and P. Corredera

Tu.D4.3 The comparison of fiber optic spectroscopy methods (Invited)
E. Bereś-Pawlik, M. Popenda, and H. Stawska

Tu.D4.4 New advances in analytic and diagnostic technologies based on Raman spectroscopy (Invited)
L.O. Scoicaru, M.I. Rusu, C.R. Iordanescu, B. Chiricuta, M.V. Udrea, R. Munteanu, I.A. Birtoiu, C. Rizea, and C.E.A. Grigorescu


SWP VIII (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Francesco Prudenzano

We.A4.1 FBG contact pressure sensitivity enhancement technology (Invited)
Jichang Zhang, S. Korposh, R. Correia, and Yaping Zhang 

We.A4.2 Electric field sensor on the base of horizontal and vertical slot waveguide ring microresonators with LC filling (Invited)
I.A. Goncharenko, M. Marciniak, and V.N. Reabtsev

We.A4.3 Methods of near-field subsurface diagnostics: Theory, study, comparison (Invited)
K.P. Gaikovich

We.A4.4 Fractal analysis correlation of the images from scanning laser microscopy techniques and atomic force microscopy (Invited)
A. Toma, D.E. Tranca, C.V. Sammut, and G.A. Stanciu

We.A4.5 Nanoscale imaging by using label free microscopy techniques (Invited)
G.A. Stanciu,  D.E. Tranca, S.G. Stanciu, C. Stoichita, and R. Hristu

 

SWP IX (Wednesday, July 5, 10:40-12:20) Chair: Andrey Novitsky

We.B4.1 Array metasurfaces for biomedical sensing at infra-red wavelengths (Invited)
R.M. De La Rue, I.G. Mbomson, J. Paul, S. Tabor, B. Lahiri, G.J. Sharp, H. Vilhena, S.G. McMeekin, and N.P. Johnson

We.B4.2 Near-IR mode-locked laser assisted sintering and morphological engineering of biomaterials – A new approach for integrative manufacturing of hard-soft tissues for in-theatre use! (Invited)
A. Anastasiou, T. Edwards, J.G. Addis, C. Thompson, C. Amorese, R. Ireson, S. Strafford, M. Malinowski, M.N. Routledge, A. Brown, N. Hondow, J. Bain, T. Brown, Z. Kalmej, M. Petruzzi, R. Grassi, M.S. Duggal, P.V. Giannoudis, and A. Jha

We.B4.3 Towards an active biosensing platform in rare-earth ion doped Al2O3 microring resonators (Invited)
M. de Goede, M. Dijkstra, and S.M. García-Blanco

We.B4.4 Optical microresonators for biomedicine applications (Invited)
D. Laneve, M.C. Falconi, G. Palma, A. Crudele, and F. Prudenzano

We.B4.5 Low-cost and efficient near-UV grating reflectors for protein detection (Invited)
E. Baquedano, R.V. Martinez, and P.A. Postigo


SWP X (Wednesday, July 5, 13:50-15:20) Chair: Sonia García-Blanco

We.C4.1 Photonic, plasmonic and hybrid nanotweezers for single nanoparticle trapping and manipulation (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, D. Conteduca, F. Dell’Olio, G. Brunetti, T.F. Krauss, and M.N. Armenise

We.C4.2 Non-diffractive tractor beams (Invited)
A. Novitsky, Dongliang Gao, A.A. Gorlach, Cheng-Wei Qiu, and A.V. Lavrinenko

We.C4.3 Thin phase tailoring of As-Te phase change materials (Invited)
A. Nezhdanov, L. Mochalov, and A. Mashin

We.C4.4 Optical single pixel detection with sampling functions utilizing prior knowledge (Invited)
K. Czajkowski, A. Pastuszczak, and R. Kotyński

We.C4.5 The dream of the perfect mirror: Frameless and totally flat (OptoSigma Presentation)
V. Roppo

 

PAM I (Wednesday, July 5, 15:50-17:30) Chair: Matteo Galli

We.D4.1 Optical and acoustic modes in a bottle resonator with nanoscale radius variation (Invited)
M. Sumetsky

We.D4.2 Integrated subwavelength grating micro lens and metasurfaces (Invited)
Ya Sha Yi and Mao Ye

We.D4.3 Approximation accuracy of Gaussian-optical approach applied to two-dimensional optical microcavities (Invited)
T. Fukushima

We.D4.4 Reconstructing the scattering matrix of photonic systems from quasinormal modes (Invited)
F. Alpeggiani, N. Parappurath, E. Verhagen, and L. Kuipers

We.D4.5 Linear and nonlinear optics of hybrid plexitonic nanosystems (Invited)
D. Melnikau, R. Esteban, A.A. Govyadinov, D. Savateeva, T. Simon, A. Sánchez-Iglesias, M. Grzelczak, M.K. Schmidt, A.S. Urban, L.M. Liz-Marzán, J. Feldmann, J. Aizpurua, and Y.P. Rakovich

 

PAM II (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-9:30) Chair: Yury Rakovich

Th.A4.1 Optimized plasmonic resonators to improve single-photon sources (Cancelled)
M. Csete, A. Szenes, B. Bánhelyi, T. Csendes, and G. Szabó

Th.A4.2 Coherently pumped single-atom microlaser (Invited)
Kyungwon An

Th.A4.3 Kerr soliton combs in crystalline microresonators pumped by regular multifrequency diode lasers (Invited)
N.G. Pavlov, G. Lihachev, S. Koptyaev, A.S. Voloshin, A.D. Ostapchenko, A.S. Gorodnitskiy, and M.L. Gorodetsky

Th.A4.4 High-Q/V photonic crystal cavities realized by an effective Aubry-André-Harper bichromatic potential (Invited)
M. Galli, A. Simbula, M. Shatzl, L. Zagaglia, F. Alpeggiani, F. Shäffler, T. Fromherz, and D. Gerace


Flex-ON (Thursday, July 6, 10:20-12:35) Chair: Fernando Guiomar

Th.B4.1 Capacity scaling of flexible optical networks with nonlinear impairment (Invited)
Li Yan and E. Agrell

Th.B4.2 Designing adaptive coded modulation for optical networks via achievable information rates (Invited)
A. Alvarado, D. Ives, and S. Savory

Th.B4.3 Raman amplification: Key enabler for next-generation flexible optical networks? (Invited)
J. Pedro, N. Costa, and M. Gunkel

Th.B4.4 Networking benefits of advanced DSP techniques and hybrid fiber amplification
A. Ferrari, M. Cantono, U. Waheed, A. Ahmad, and V. Curri

Th.B4.5 Flex- vs. fix-grid merit in progressive loading of networks already carrying legacy traffic
M. Cantono and V. Curri

Th.B4.6 Mitigation of transceiver bandwidth limitations using multi-subcarrier signals
F.P. Guiomar, L. Bertignono, A. Nespola, and A. Carena 

Th.B4.7 Real-time demonstration of low-complexity time-domain chromatic dispersion equalization
C.S. Martins, S.B. Amado, R.M. Ferreira, A. Shahpari, A.L. Teixeira, F.P. Guiomar, and A.N. Pinto

Th.B4.8 Analysis of mix and high data rates based 16 channels WDM-PON supporting both NG-PON standards simultaneously (Cancelled)
A.M. Khan, S.H.A. Musavi, Faizan-ur-Rehman, A.K. Memon, Z. Ahmed, M.A. Jatoi, and Z. Nasir 


NAON I (Monday, July 3, 11:10-12:50) Chair: Judy Rorison

Mo.B5.1 All-optical signal processing using phase-change nanophotonics (Invited)
J. Feldmann, M. Stegmaier, N. Gruhler, C. Rios, C.D. Wright, H. Bhaskharan, and W.H.P. Pernice

Mo.B5.2 EELS imaging analysis of surface plasmon polaritons confined in silicon cluster superlattice (Invited)
Y. Iwata, T. Uchida, and N. Orita

Mo.B5.3 Are the spikes emitted by a semiconductor laser with feedback similar to neuronal spikes? (Invited)
C. Quintero-Quiroz, T. Sorrentino, A. Aragoneses, M. C. Torrent, and C. Masoller

Mo.B5.4 Topological photonic structures for nanophotonics (Invited)
G. Subramania and P.D. Anderson

Mo.B5.5 Nanostructured optical components: New opportunities and limitations (Invited)
T. Stefaniuk, J. Pniewski, M. Klimczak, D. Pysz, R. Stępień, and R. Buczyński

 

NAON II (Monday, July 3, 14:20-16:20) Chair: Ganapathi Subramania

Mo.C5.1 InGaAs quantum-dot micro-pillar emitters: From spontaneous emission and superradiance to lasing (Invited)
W.W. Chow, S. Kreinberg, J. Wolters, C. Schneider, C. Gies, F. Jahnke, S. Höfling, M. Kamp, and S. Reitzenstein

Mo.C5.2 Multi-gigahertz picosecond pulse generation by passive mode-locking of monolithic two-section quantum well semiconductor lasers emitting at 1070 nm: Study of different laser lengths and gain-to-absorber section length ratios (Invited)
C. Weber, A. Klehr, A. Knigge, and S. Breuer

Mo.C5.3 Timing jitter and multi-gigahertz pulse train repetition rate control of a long monolithic multi-section quantum dot semiconductor laser (Invited)
C. Weber, J. Javaloyes, O. Nikiforov, and S. Breuer

Mo.C5.4 Electrically pumped GaAsBi laser diodes (Invited)
Shumin Wang, Xiaoyan Wu, Juanjuan Liu, Wenwu Pan, Chunfang Cao, Liyao Zhang, Yuxin Song, and Yaoyao Li

Mo.C5.5 Electrical addressing and temporal tweezing of localized pulses in passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers (Invited)
J. Javaloyes, P. Camelin, M. Marconi, and M. Giudici

Mo.C5.6 Dilute bismide / dilute nitride type II quantum wells: Novel strain balanced heterostructures for GaAs-based near and mid-infrared photonics (Invited)
C.A. Broderick, S. Jin, I.P. Marko, K. Hind, P. Ludewig, Z.L. Bushell, W. Stolz, E.P. O’Reilly, K. Volz, S.J. Sweeney, and J.M. Rorison

 

NAON III (Monday, July 3, 16:40-18:00) Chair: Stefan Breuer

Mo.D5.1 Optical coatings and films based on photonic semiconductor nanostructure assemblies (Invited)
S. Anand, Y. Désières, D. Visser, and D-Y. Chen

Mo.D5.2 InGaN/GaN nanowire flexible light emitting diodes and photodetectors (Invited)
Nan Guan, Xing Dai, Hezhi Zhang, L. Mancini, A. Kapoor, C. Bougerol, F.H. Julien, N. Cavassilas, M. Foldyna, C. Durand, J. Eymery, and M. Tchernycheva

Mo.D5.3 Simultaneous injection locking and polarization switching in VCSELs subject to parallel optical injection (Invited)
A. Quirce, A. Popp, F. Denis-le Coarer, P. Pérez, Á. Valle, L. Pesquera, Y. Hong, H. Thienpont, K. Panajotov, and M. Sciamanna

Mo.D5.4 PT-axisymmetric VCSELs with linear central defect (Invited)
W.W. Ahmed, M. Botey, R. Herrero, and K. Staliunas


PICAW I (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-9:45) Chair: Aleksandra Kaszubowska-Anandarajah

Tu.A5.1 Novel polarization beam splitter based on p-i-n structure for an indium phosphide platform (Invited)
N. Abadia, Xiangyang Dai, Qiaoyin Lu, Wei-Hua Guo, E. El-Fiky, D.V. Plant, and J.F. Donegan

Tu.A5.2 Guided-mode resonances in two-story waveguides (Invited)
S. Ura, K. Yamada, Kyu Jin Lee, K. Kintaka, J. Inoue, and R. Magnusson

Tu.A5.3 Ultra-compact polarization-insensitive integrated multimode interference beamsplitters (Cancelled)
S. Cueff, Xuan Hu, J-J. Rolos, P. Rojo Romeo, and R Orobtchouk

Tu.A5.4 Low-cost vertical coupling schemes for optical I/Os and 3D integration in CMOS photonic integrated circuits (Invited)
D. Tsiokos, G. Dabos, J. Bolten, and N. Pleros

Tu.A5.5 InP MMI based polarization splitter for photonic integrated circuits
T. Morgado, F. Rodrigues, A. Shahpari, B. Neto, C. Pinho, M. Lima, and A. Teixeira

 

PICAW II (Tuesday, July 4, 10:35-12:15) Chair: John Donegan

Tu.B5.1 Enabling photonic technologies at 2 μm (Invited)
N. Kavanagh, B. Murray, D. Goulding, P.E. Morrissey, R. Sheehan, B. Corbett, and F.C. Garcia Gunning

Tu.B5.2 Germanium and silicon photonic integrated circuits for the mid-infrared (Invited)
G.Z. Mashanovich, C.G. Littlejohns, D.J. Thomson, W. Cao, T. Li, A. Z. Khokhar, S. Stankovic, J. Soler Penades, Z. Qu, C.J. Mitchell, F.Y. Gardes, A C. Peacock, A.P. Knights, and M. Nedeljkovic

Tu.B5.3 State of the art of silicon nitride photonics integration platforms (Invited)
P. Muñoz, D. Doménech, C. Domínguez, G. Micó, L. Bru, D. Pérez, and D. Pastor

Tu.B5.4 Recent progress in ion beam fabrication of integrated optical elements (Invited)
I. Bányász, G.U.L. Nagy, V. Havranek, V. Vosecek, E. Agócs, M. Fried, V. Rakovics, and S. Pelli

Tu.B5.5 Simultaneous data transmissions on engineered closely packed silicon-on-insulator waveguide arrays (Invited)
P. Velha, I. Cerutti, and N. Andriolli

 

MWP I (Tuesday, July 4, 13:45-15:25) Chair: José Capmany

Tu.C5.1 Stimulated Brillouin scattering based microwave photonic signal processors (Invited)
R. Minasian and Xiaoke Yi

Tu.C5.2 Analysis of key parameters in MWP-LCI systems (Invited)
J. Benítez, M. Bolea, and J. Mora

Tu.C5.3 Compact programmable RF-photonic filters using integrated waveguide mesh processors (Invited)
D. Pérez, I. Gasulla, L. Crudgington, D.J. Thomson, A.Z. Khokhar, Ke Li, Wei Cao, G.Z. Mashanovich, and J. Capmany

Tu.C5.4 Enabling photonic integration technology for microwave photonics in 5G systems (Invited)
C. Tsokos, P. Groumas, V. Katopodis, H. Avramopoulos, and C. Kouloumentas

Tu.C5.5 Engineered graphene for optically transparent microwave devices (Invited)
M. Grande, G.V. Bianco, M.A. Vincenti, D. de Ceglia, P. Capezzuto, V. Petruzzelli, M. Scalora, G. Bruno, and A. D’Orazio

 

MWP II (Tuesday, July 4, 15:55-17:25) Chair: Robert Minasian

Tu.D5.1 New microwave photonic filter based on a ring resonator including a photonic crystal structure (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, F. Dell’Olio, G. Brunetti, D. Conteduca, and M.N. Armenise

Tu.D5.2 Multiplexing FBG sensors combining microwave photonics and phase modulation (Invited)
J. Hervás, J. Madrigal, D. Barrera, and S. Sales

Tu.D5.3 THz imaging and wireless communication using nanotransistor based detectors: From basic physics to first real world applications (Invited)
W. Knap, G. Cywinski, M. Sypek, N. Dyakonova, D. Coquillat, K. Szkudlarek, I. Yahniuk, C. Archier, B. Moulin, M. Triki, M. M. Hella, V. Nodjiadjim, and A. Konczykowska

Tu.D5.4 Optically injection vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers for tunable photonic microwave generation
Songkun Ji, Yanhua Hong, and P.S. Spencer

Tu.D5.5 Optical sinc-shaped Nyquist pulse source based on a single Mach-Zehnder modulator
Jianqi Hu, S.J. Fabbri, and C-S. Brès

 

PICAW III (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Shogo Ura

We.A5.1 Optimization of semiconductor halide perovskite layers to implement waveguide amplifiers (Invited)
I. Suárez, T. Tuyen Ngo, E.J. Juárez-Pérez, G. Antonicelli, D. Cortizo-Lacalle, A. Mateo-Alonso, I. Mora-Seró, and J.P. Martínez-Pastor

We.A5.2 Second-harmonic generation by resonant high-index dielectric nanoparticles (Invited)
L.A. Smirnov and A.I. Smirnov

We.A5.3 Reservoir computing with signal-mixing cavities (Invited)
F. Laporte, J. Dambre, and P. Bienstman

We.A5.4 Integrated optical frequency combs (Invited)
P.M. Anandarajah, G. Jain, M.D. Gutierrez Pascual, J. Bradell, and F. Smyth

We.A5.5 Integration of semiconductor carbon nanotubes for photonic applications in silicon photonics (Invited)
Weiwei Zhang, E. Durán-Valdeiglesias, Thi Hong Cam Hoang, M. Balestrieri, S. Serna, C. Alonso-Ramos, X. Le Roux, A. Filoramo, L. Vivien, M. Gurioli, and E. Cassan

 

PICAW IV (Wednesday, July 5, 10:40-11:55) Chair: Aleksandra Kaszubowska-Anandarajah

We.B5.1 CL-TWE Mach-Zehnder modulators on InP: Central elements in transmitter PICs of increasing complexity (Invited)
R. Kaiser, S. Lange, M. Rausch, B. Gomez Saavedra, M. Gruner, G. Fiol, K. Janiak, A. Aimone, K.-O. Velthaus, J.H. Choi, and M. Schell

We.B5.2 Parasitic phase modulation in single drive Mach-Zehnder optical modulator (Invited)
T. Berceli and N. Badraoui

We.B5.3 Performance assessment of a QPSK coherent demodulator based on organic-inorganic hybrids (Invited)
A.R.N. Bastos, A. Shahpari, L.D. Carlos, M. Lima, P.S. André, and R.A.S. Ferreira

We.B5.4 Microring-assisted all-optical sub-channel demultiplexing for dense IM/DD access with low-complexity optical network unit
B. Schrenk, P. Müllner, D. Fowler, W. Boxleitner, and R. Hainberger

 

NOA I (Wednesday, July 5, 13:25-15:25) Chair: Paweł Rosa

We.C5.1 Distributed Raman amplification: Simulation and design optimisation in modern long-haul and unrepeatered systems (Tutorial)
J.D. Ania-Castañón, P. Rosa, G. Rizzelli, F. Gallazzi, and P. Corredera

We.C5.2 Efficient modeling of doped fiber lasers (Tutorial)
I. Koltchanov

We.C5.3 Network performance of optical parametric amplifiers based on tellurite waveguides (Invited)
J.D. Marconi, M.L.F. Abbade, E.A. de Mello Fagotto, C.M. Serpa-Imbett, P. Ferreira Pinto Neto, and I. Aldaya

We.C5.4 Raman cell optimisation for distributed amplification based transmission systems (Invited)
G. Rizzelli, F. Gallazzi, P. Rosa, P. Corredera, and J.D. Ania-Castañón

We.C5.5 Raman fibre laser based amplification in long-haul/ unrepeatered coherent transmission systems (Invited)
Mingming Tan, P. Rosa, M.A. Iqbal, Son Thai Le, I.D. Phillips, S.K. Turitsyn, and P. Harper

 

NOA II (Wednesday, July 5, 15:55-17:25) Chair: Paweł Rosa

We.D5.1 Towards wide-bandwidth ultra-flat FOPAs (Invited)
V. Gordienko, M. Stephens, and N. Doran

We.D5.2 Phase sensitive amplifier using frequency-shift free optical phase conjugation for phase-regeneration of DPSK signals (Invited)
A. Anchal, P. Kumar, and P. Landais

We.D5.3 Multilevel power transfer function characterization of nonlinear optical loop mirror (Invited)
Feng Wen, S. Sygletos, C.P. Tsekrekos, Xingyu Zhou, Yong Geng, Baojian Wu, Kun Qiu, and S.K. Turitsyn

We.D5.4 Performance characterization of high gain, high output power and low noise cascaded broadband discrete Raman amplifiers
M.A. Iqbal, M. Tan, L. Krzczanowicz, P. Skvortcov, A. El-Taher, I.D. Philips, W. Forysiak, J.D. Ania-Castañón, and P. Harper

We.D5.5 Hybrid discrete Raman/EDFA design for broadband optical amplification in metro WDM systems
L. Krzczanowicz, I. Phillips, M.A. Iqbal, M. Tan, P Harper, and W Forysiak

 

QPhot I (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-10:30) Chair: Ruth Oulton

Th.A5.1 Quantum optics of and with superluminescent diodes: The Hanbury-Brown and Twiss experiment in its 61th anniversary (Invited)
W. Elsäßer

Th.A5.2 Chiral quantum optics (Invited)
A. Rauschenbeutel

Th.A5.3 Quantum optical circulator controlled by a single chirally coupled atom (Invited)
J. Volz, M. Scheucher, A. Hilico, E. Will, and A. Rauschenbeutel

Th.A5.4 Optimised chiral light-matter interactions at polarisation singularities for quantum photonics (Invited)
D.M. Beggs, B. Lang, and R. Oulton

Th.A5.5 Solid state superatoms: Rydberg excitons in cuprous oxide (Invited)
S.A. Lynch, C. Hodges, W.W. Langbein, M.P.A. Jones, and C.S. Adams

Th.A5.6 Femtosecond laser micromachining: An enabling tool for quantum technologies (Invited)
R. Ramponi

 

QPhot II (Thursday, July 6, 11:00-13:00) Chair: Daryl Beggs

Th.B5.1 Generation of energy-entangled W states (Invited)
M. Menotti, L. Maccone, J.E. Sipe, and M. Liscidini

Th.B5.2 Ultrafast waveguide integrated single photon detectors (Invited)
W. Pernice

Th.B5.3 Single- and multi-photon counting using an array of SNSPDs (Invited)
A. Gaggero, F. Chiarello, M. Elviretti, M. Graziosi, F. Mattioli, G. Torrioli, and R. Leoni

Th.B5.4 Cavity switching: A novel resource for solid-state quantum optics (Invited)
T. Sattler, E. Peinke, J. Bleuse, J. Claudon, W.L. Vos, and J.M. Gérard

Th.B5.5 Criteria for quantum dot microcavity design for a deterministic photon phase switch (Invited)
P. Androvitsaneas, A.B. Young, E. Harbord, M. Parker, J.J. Hinchliff, J.G. Rarity, and R. Oulton

Th.B5.6 Controlled Coulomb effects in core-shell quantum rings (Invited)
A. Sitek, M. Urbaneja Torres, K. Torfason, V. Gudmundsson, and A. Manolescu

 

ESPC I (Monday, July 3, 11:10-12:30) Chair: Richard De La Rue

Mo.B6.1 Long-tailed superthermal light as a quenching process in coupled photonic-crystal nanolasers (Invited)
M. Marconi, J. Javaloyes, P. Hamel, F. Raineri, A. Levenson, and A.M. Yacomotti

Mo.B6.2 Photonic crystal microchip laser (Invited)
D. Gailevicius, V. Koliadenko, V. Purlys, M. Peckus, V. Taranenko, and K. Staliunas

Mo.B6.3 Reciprocal-space engineering of quasi-bound states in the continuum in photonic crystal slabs for high-Q (Invited) microcavities
Il-Sug Chung and A. Taghizadeh

Mo.B6.4 Coupled wave theory for one-dimensional PT-symmetric photonic crystals (Invited)
G.V. Morozov, D.W.L. Sprung, and J. Martorell

 

ESPC II (Monday, July 3, 14:20-16:10) Chair: Pablo Postigo

Mo.C6.1 Demonstration of continuous-wave second and third harmonic generation in high-Q gallium nitride photonic crystal cavities (Invited)
M.S. Mohamed, A. Simbula, J-F. Carlin, M. Minkov, D. Gerace, V. Savona, N. Grandjean, M. Galli, and R. Houdré

Mo.C6.2 Domain statistics analysis of random nonlinear crystals via second harmonic generation (Invited)
B. Wang, C. Cojocaru, W. Krolikowski, K. Switkowski, Y. Sheng, H. Akhouayri, R. Vilaseca, M. Scalora, and J. Trull

Mo.C6.3 Flat focusing mirrors with two-dimensional chirped photonic crystals (Invited)
Y.C. Cheng,  J.H. Tsai,  B.Z. Huang, C. Cojocaru,  J. Trull,  R. Vilaseca, and K. Staliunas

Mo.C6.4 Light localization and filtering in three dimensional photonic structures (Invited)
Z. Hayran, K. Staliunas, and H. Kurt

Mo.C6.5 Electromagnetic energy accumulation in mesophotonic slow-light waveguides
S. Foteinopoulou

Mo.C6.6 Theoretical and experimental study on surface modes of low symmetric periodic structures
D. Yilmaz and H. Kurt 

 

ESPC III (Monday, July 3, 16:30-18:25) Chair: Crina Cojocaru

Mo.D6.1 On-chip auto-correlator using counter propagating slow light in photonic crystal waveguide with TPA-PD array (Invited)
T. Baba and K. Kondo

Mo.D6.2 Optical coupling of double L7 photonic crystal microcavities for applications in quantum photonics (Invited)
P.A. Postigo, I. Prieto, L.E. Muñoz-Camúñez, and J.M. Llorens

Mo.D6.3 Comparison of five computational methods for computing Q factors in photonic crystal membrane cavities (Invited)
A. Novitsky, J. Rosenkrantz de Lasson, L. Hagedorn Frandsen, P. Gutsche, S. Burger, O.S. Kim, O. Breinbjerg, A. Ivinskaya, Fengwen Wang, O. Sigmund, T. Häyrynen, A. Lavrinenko, J. Mørk, and N. Gregersen

Mo.D6.4 Deep-UV plasma emission in hollow-core photonic crystal fiber (Invited)
F. Amrani, F. Delahaye, B. Debord, L. Lemos Alves, F. Gérôme, and F. Benabid 

Mo.D6.5 Low loss anti-resonant hollow-core fibers and applications (Invited)
Fei Yu and J.C. Knight

Mo.D6.6 Efficient Mach-Zehnder interferometer design based on low-symmetric photonic crystals
U.G. Yasa, I.H. Giden, and H. Kurt


Novel Glasses I (Tuesday, July 4, 8:30-9:50) Chair: Trevor Benson

Tu.A6.1 Recent advances on nonlinear optics in silicon nitride waveguides (Invited)
C-S. Brès, A. Billat, D. Grassani, M.H.P. Pfeiffer, and T.J. Kippenberg

Tu.A6.2 1D dielectric systems realized by RF-sputtering (Cancelled)
A. Chiasera, F. Scotognella, S. Varas, I. Kriegel, G. Galzerano, L. Criante, A. Lukowiak, D. Ristic, L. Zur, S. Taccheo, M. Ivanda, G.C. Righini, R. Ramponi, and M. Ferrari 

Tu.A6.3 2D-layered As-S chalcogenide material with strong structural luminescence (Invited)
L. Mochalov, A. Nezhdanov, and A. Mashin 

Tu.A6.4 Design, processing and characterization of custom phosphate glasses for photonic and biomedical applications (Invited)
D. Pugliese, N.G. Boetti, E. Ceci-Ginistrelli, D. Janner, J. Lousteau, and D. Milanese 

Tu.A6.5 First steps towards the realization of optical sensors to characterize spray deposits of pesticides on the leaves of vine plants (Invited)
C. Vigreux, M. Bathily, R. Escalier, R. Kribich, A. Pradel, and R. Bendoula 

 

Novel Glasses II (Tuesday, July 4, 10:40-12:20) Chair: Sławomir Sujecki

Tu.B6.1 Novel mid-infrared fiber laser sources (Invited)
A. Fuerbach, S. Antipov, D. Hudson, M. Majewski, and S. Jackson 

Tu.B6.2 Self-sweeping of laser wavelength and associated mode instabilities in fiber lasers (Invited)
P. Peterka, P. Honzátko, J. Aubrecht, P. Navrátil, P. Koška, F. Todorov, O. Podrazký, J. Čtyroký, and I. Kašík

Tu.B6.3 Universal fibre laser model used for the simulation of 2 µm thulium fibre lasers (Invited)
R. Caspary, R. Evert, D. Pal, A. Pal, and R. Sen 

Tu.B6.4 Erbium luminescence in various photonics crystalline and glass materials – A review (Invited)
P. Nekvindova, A. Mackova, and J. Cajzl 

Tu.B6.5 Novel Er3+ doped phosphate glass-ceramics for photonics (Invited)
L. Petit, H. Nguyen, M. Hongisto, T. Salminen, T. Hakkarainen, P. Lopez-Iscoa, D. Pugliese, N.G. Boetti, and D. Milanese

 

Novel Glasses III (Tuesday, July 4, 13:50-15:30) Chair: Markus Pollnau

Tu.C6.1 Modelling chaos in asymmetric optical fibres (Invited)
D.S. Kumar, S. Creagh, S. Sujecki, and T.M. Benson 

Tu.C6.2 Modelling of multimode selenide-chalcogenide glass fibre based MIR spontaneous emission sources (Invited)
S. Sujecki, L. Sojka, E. Beres-Pawlik, R. Piramidowicz, H. Sakr, Z. Tang, E. Barney, D. Furniss, T.M. Benson, and A.B. Seddon

Tu.C6.3 New strategy for direct laser writing of low loss waveguide (Invited)
P. Masselin, E. Bychkov, and D. Le Coq 

Tu.C6.4 Photoluminescence of antimony-germanate-silicate glass doped with europium ions and silver nanoparticles (Invited)
J. Zmojda, M. Kochanowicz, P. Miluski, R. Jadach, W.A. Pisarski, J. Pisarska, M. Ferrari, G. Righini, and D. Dorosz 

Tu.C6.5 Site-selective luminescence of Nd3+ doped transparent oxyfluoride nano glass-ceramics (Invited)
R. Balda, G. Gorni, J.J. Velázquez, M.J. Pascual, A. Durán, and J. Fernandez 

 

RONEXT I (Tuesday, July 4, 16:00-17:00) Chair: Marija Furdek

Tu.D6.1 Demonstration of an SDN orchestrator for both flow provisioning and fault handling in an Ethernet-over-WDM network (Invited)
B. Mirkhanzadeh, Chencheng Shao, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, G.M. Galimberti, G. Martinelli, and M. Cardani 

Tu.D6.2 Network orchestration in reliable 5G/NFV/SDN infrastructures (Invited)
B. Martini, M. Gharbaoui, S. Fichera, and P. Castoldi 

Tu.D6.3 Orchestration of reliable three-layer networks (Invited)
Zhen Lu, A. Shakeri, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, G.M. Galimberti, G. Martinelli, and G. Swallow


RONEXT II (Wednesday, July 5, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Marco Tacca

We.A6.1 Assessing the effects of physical layer attacks on content accessibility and latency in optical CDNs (Invited)
C. Natalino, A. Yayimli, L. Wosinska, and M. Furdek

We.A6.2 Survivable manycast, anycast and replica placement in optical inter-datacenter networks (Invited)
M. Furdek, A. Muhammad, and N. Skorin-Kapov

We.A6.3 Security and performance improvement in OFDM transmission using chaotic precoding (Invited)
Xuelin Yang, Adnan Hajomer, Zanwei Shen, and Weisheng Hu

We.A6.4 Disciplines and measures of information resilience (COST CA15127-RECODIS paper, Invited)
J. Rak, M. Jonsson, D. Hutchison, and J.P.G. Sterbenz

We.A6.5 Performance analysis of overlapping shared segment protection in store-and-transfer WDM networks
Da Feng, W. Sun, and W. Hu 

 

CTS I (Wednesday, July 5, 10:35-12:35) Chair: Otto Strobel

We.B6.1 A comparison and analysis of simulation scenarios for VANETs with focus on multilane motorways (Invited)
K. Kastell

We.B6.2 Ultra-low latency 5G CHARISMA architecture for secure intelligent transportation verticals (Invited)
M.C. Parker, G. Koczian, S.D. Walker, K. Habel, V. Jungnickel, T. Rokkas, I. Neokosmidis, M.S. Siddiqui, E. Escalona, C. Canales-Valenzuela, A. Foglar, M. Ulbricht, Y. Liu, J.C. Point, D. Kritharidis, K.V. Katsaros, E. Trouva, Y. Angelopoulos, K. Filis, G. Lyberopoulos, E. Zetserov, D. Levi, P. Kralj, and P. Jenko

We.B6.3 Concept of sensor over fibres and its application to high resolution millimeter-wave radar (Invited)
T. Kawanishi, A. Kanno, and N. Yamamoto

We.B6.4 Researching of road objects radar signatures in the collision prevention automobile radar (Invited)
Bui Sy Hanh, V.V. Rastorguev, and P.V. Sokolov

We.B6.5 Estimation of potential characteristics of onboard radar for ice surface monitoring (Invited)
A.E. Ananenkov, A.I. Kanaschenkov, V.M. Nuzhdin, V.V. Rastorguev, and А.М. Smolyar

We.B6.6 Architecture of vision systems with several fields of view as a part of information support of mobile systems (Invited)
S.M. Sokolov and A.A. Boguslavsky

 

CTS II (Wednesday, July 5, 13:45-15:25) Chair: Kira Kastell

We.C6.1 A self-adaptive approach for traffic lights control in an urban network (Invited)
M-D. Cano, R. Sanchez-Iborra, B. Freire-Viteri, A-J. Garcia-Sanchez, F. Garcia-Sanchez, and J. Garcia-Haro

We.C6.2 Polymer optical fiber sensors for aircraft structural and engine health monitoring (Invited)
J. Zubia, I. García, J. Villatoro, M. A. Illarramendi, J. Mateo, and C. Vázquez

We.C6.3 Temperature sensitivity of POF links for avionics applications (Invited)
A. López, Xing Jiang, M.A. Losada, J. Mateo, D. Richards, N. Madamopoulos, and N. Antoniades 

We.C6.4 Temperature sensing using optical fibers in harsh environments (Invited)
C. Vázquez, A. Tapetado, P.J. Pinzón, D.S. Montero, J.D. López-Cardona, P. Contreras, and J. Zubia 

We.C6.5 The design of an optical wireless sensor network based train vibration monitoring system (Invited)
W. Abdallah and N. Boudriga

 

LFSR (Wednesday, July 5, 15:40-18:20) Chair: Vasily Astratov

We.D6.1 Spotlight on microspherical nanoscopy: Experimental quantification of super-resolution (Invited)
V.N. Astratov, A. Brettin, F. Abolmaali, C. McGinnis, K.F. Blanchette, Y.E. Nesmelov, A.V. Maslov, N.I. Limberopoulos, D.E. Walker Jr., and A.M. Urbas

We.D6.2 Theoretical resolution of contact microspherical nanoscopy (Invited)
A.V. Maslov and V.N. Astratov

We.D6.3 Plasmons in atomic-scale structures (Invited)
J. García de Abajo

We.D6.4 Hyper-structured illumination: Label-free super-resolution imaging with hyperbolic metamaterials (Invited)
E. Narimanov

We.D6.5 Label free microscopy with enhanced localization performance based upon temporally modulated polarization (Invited)
O. Wagner, M. Schultz, A. Meiri, E. Edri, R. Meir, H. Shpaisman, E. Sloutskin, and Z. Zalevsky

We.D6.6 Resolving nano-antenna physics through amplitude, polarization and phase of far field angular distributions of light (Invited)
A.F. Koenderink

We.D6.7 Subwavelength focusing and imaging from the far field using time reversal in subwavelength scaled resonant media (Invited)
F. Lemoult, M. Dupré, M. Fink, and G. Lerosey

We.D6.8 Label free super-resolution by nonlinear photo-modulated reflectivity (Invited)
 O. Tzang, D. Hershkovitz, and O. Cheshnovsky

 

NetOrch I (Thursday, July 6, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Ramon Casellas

Th.A6.1 SDN-based network orchestration for new dynamic enterprise networking services (Invited)
R. Alvizu, G. Maier, S. Troia, V.M. Nguyen, and A. Pattavina

Th.A6.2 A two-layer network orchestrator offering trustworthy connectivity to a ROS-industrial application (Invited)
B. Mirkhanzadeh, C. Shao, A. Shakeri, T. Sato, M. Razo-Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, and N. Yamanaka

Th.A6.3 Dynamic QoS/QoE assurance in realistic NFV-enabled 5G access networks (Invited)
J-J. Pedreno-Manresa, P.S. Khodashenas, M.S. Siddiqui, and P. Pavon-Marino

Th.A6.4 Hadoop triggered opt/electrical data-center orchestration architecture for reducing power consumption (Invited)
A. Yamashita,  W. Muro, M. Hirono, T. Sato, S. Okamoto, N. Yamanaka, and M. Veeraraghavan

Th.A6.5 Network primitives based on latency and recovery time in orchestrated multi-layer networks
Ć. Rožić, C. Matrakidis, D. Klonidis, and I. Tomkos

 

NetOrch II (Thursday, July 6, 10:35-12:10) Chair: Marco Tacca

Th.B6.1 DISMI – An intent interface for application-centric transport network services (Invited)
P. Sköldström, S. Junique, A. Ghafoor, A. Marsico, and D. Siracusa

Th.B6.2 Orchestrated SDN-based VDC provisioning over multi-technology optical data centre networks (Invited)
S. Spadaro
, A. Pagès, F. Agraz, R. Montero, and J. Perelló

Th.B6.3 Experimental validation of the ACTN architecture for flexi-grid optical networks using active stateful hierarchical PCEs (Invited)
R. Casellas, R. Vilalta, R. Martínez, R. Muñoz, Haomian Zheng, and Young Lee

Th.B6.4 Brokered orchestration for end-to-end service provisioning across heterogeneous multi-operator networks (Invited)
L. Velasco, L. Gifre, and A. Castro

Th.B6.5 Performance evaluation of abstraction models for orchestration of distributed data center networks
M. Licciardello, M. Fiorani, M. Furdek, P. Monti, C. Raffaelli, and L. Wosinska 

 


Poster Session I (Tuesday, July 4, 13:30-15:30)

Tu.P.1 CLONETS – Clock network services: Strategy and innovation for clock services over optical-fibre networks
P. Krehlik, Ł. Śliwczyński, J. Dostal, J. Radil, V. Smotlacha, R. Velc, J. Vojtěch, M. Campanella, D. Calonico, C. Clivati, F. Levi, O. Číp, S. Rerucha, R. Holzwarth, M. Lessing, F. Camargo, B. Desruelle, J. Lautier-Gaud, E. Laier English, J. Kronjäger, P. Whibberley, P-E. Pottie, R. Tavares, P. Tuckey, F. John, M. Šnajder, J. Štefl, P. Nogaś, R. Urbaniak, A. Binczewski, W. Bogacki, K. Turza, G. Grosche, H. Schnatz, E. Camisard, N. Quintin, J. Diaz, E. Ros, A. Galardini, A. Seeds, Zhen Yang, and A. Amy-Klein

Tu.P.2 Evolving trends in CERN optical fibre infrastructure
M.A. Shoaie, S. Meroli, S. Machado, and D. Ricci

Tu.P.3 Hybrid phase shift keying-multipulse pulse-position modulated O-OFDM signals for NG-PONs
M.A.F. Banawan, R.G.A. Gallo, Z.A. El-Sahn, M.B. Alghoniemy, and H.M.H. Shalaby

Tu.P.4 Data transmissions at 1.98 µm in cm-long SiGe waveguides
M. Lamy, C. Finot, J. Fatome, M. Brun, P. Labeye, S. Nicolleti, A. Bogris, D. Syvridis, M.A. Ettabib, D.J. Richardson, P. Petropoulos, and K. Hammani

Tu.P.5 Diversity and absolute combining time domain transmitter for enhanced asymmetrically and symmetrically clipped optical OFDM (EASCO-OFDM)
M.S. Baig, A.F. Abas, and M.T. Alresheedi

Tu.P.6 Nonlinear spectral compression in optical fiber: A new tool for processing degraded signals
S. Boscolo, F. Audo, J. Fatome, and C. Finot

Tu.P.7 Pre-coded NRZ and electrical duo-binary transmission in C and O-band at data bit rates up to 25 Gbit/s
J. Konopacki, B. Le Guyader, N. Genay, L. Anet Neto, P. Chanclou, and D. Erasme

Tu.P.8 Prediction of accumulated DGD evolution for PMD-resistant digital back propagation
K. Goroshko, H. Louchet, and A. Richter

Tu.P.9 Set partitioning type modulation utilizing polarization maintaining fibers
P. Bienias, G. Budzyń, and E. Bereś-Pawlik

Tu.P.10 The compact FBG-based humidity sensor setup
M. Mądry, C. Thomaso, and E. Bereś-Pawlik

Tu.P.11 Average SER of MPPM technique over exponentiated Weibull fading FSO channels considering fog and beam divergence
H.S. Khallaf, A.E. El-Fiqi, H.M.H. Shalaby, and S.S.A. Obayya

Tu.P.12 Demonstration of a multi-hop underwater visible light communication system
Z. Ahmad, S. Rajbhandari, O. Salih, and R. Green

Tu.P.13 Phosphor decay measurement and its influence on communication properties
J. Vitasek, J. Jargus, S. Hejduk, T. Stratil, J. Latal, and V. Vasinek

Tu.P.14 Implementation of a thermally loaded EDFA amplifier into a WDM-PON optical network
J. Kolar, J. Latal, A. Dhar, M.C. Paul, and Z. Wilcek

Tu.P.15 BPSK based SIM-FSO communication system with SIMO over log-normal atmospheric turbulence with pointing errors
M. Al-Nahhal, T. Ismail, H. Selmy, and M. M. Elmesalawy

Tu.P.16 FSO-SIMO system with SIM-DPSK over log-normal atmospheric turbulence and misalignment
M. Al-Nahhal, H.M. Kasem, T. Ismail, and M.E. Nasr

Tu.P.17 Contention resolution in optical packet switching using wavelength optical crossbars
T. Ismail, G. Singh, H. Selmy, and V. Janyani

Tu.P.18 Minimizing total blocking by setting optimal guard band in nonlinear elastic optical networks
Cao Chen, Min Ju, Shilin Xiao, Fen Zhou, and Xuelin Yang

Tu.P.19 Energy efficient virtual machines placement in IP over WDM networks
H.A. Alharbi, T.E.H. El-Gorashi, A.Q. Lawey. and J.M.H. Elmirghani

Tu.P.20 Efficient network migration planning
H. Pouya and B. Jaumard

Tu.P.21 SDNRoute: Integrated system supporting routing in software defined networks
P. Boryło, P. Chołda, J. Domżał, P. Jaglarz, P. Jurkiewicz, A. Lasoń, M. Niemiec, M. Rzepka, G. Rzym, and R. Wójcik

Tu.P.22 Cost-effective ROADM architecture for C/DWDM metro-access networks convergence
S. Sarmiento, S. Spadaro, and J.A. Lazaro

Tu.P.23 On the benefits of FMF based data center interconnection utilizing MIMO-less PAM-M transceivers
B. Shariati, N-P. Diamantopoulos, D. Klonidis, J. Comellas, and I. Tomkos

Tu.P.24 Dynamic sliceable optical bypasses in SDN-based networks
E. Biernacka, J. Domżał, and R. Wójcik

Tu.P.25 Analytical model of Kerr nonlinear noise in optical terabit interconnect operating near zero-dispersion wavelength
M. Jaworski

Tu.P.26 On the predictability of optical rogue waves in a semiconductor laser with optical injection
N. Martinez Alvarez, S. Borkar, and C. Masoller

Tu.P.27 Pulse train timing stability improvement and repetition frequency control of a monolithic mode-locked two-section quantum well semiconductor laser emitting at 1070 nm by all-optical self-feedback configurations
D. Auth, C. Weber, A. Klehr, A. Knigge, and S. Breuer

Tu.P.28 Impact of long external fiber cavities on the pulse train stabilization of a passively mode-locked quantum dot laser emitting at 1250 nm
S. Stutz, O. Nikiforov, C. Weber, L. Drzewietzki, T. Walther, and S. Breuer


Poster Session II (Wednesday, July 5, 13:30-15:30)

We.P.1 A double-domain image encryption using hyper chaos
Wenting Yuan, Xuelin Yang, Wei Guo, Weisheng Hu

We.P.2 All-fiber acousto-optic tunable filter in polyimide coated optical fibers
E.P. Alcusa-Sáez, A. Díez, E. Rivera-Pérez, W. Margulis, L. Norin, and M.V. Andrés

We.P.3 Electro-optical control of Bessel beam transformation passing along the axis of barium-strontium niobate crystal
V. Paranin and  D. Savelyev

We.P.4 Polarization conversion at sharp focusing of vector vortex beams
S. Khonina and D. Savelyev

We.P.5 Dependence of the focal spot parameters on the relief height of the amplitude zone plate
E.S. Kozlova, VV. Kotlyar, A.G. Nalimov, S.S. Stafeev, M.V. Kotlyar, and L. O'Faolain

We.P.6 Focusing zone plate based on subwavelength grating
S.S. Stafeev, A.G. Nalimov, M.V. Kotlyar, D. Gibson, S. Song, C. Hu, L. O’Faolain, and V.V. Kotlyar

We.P.7 Erbium doped random fiber laser and fiber mixing effect
Can Yao, L. Thévenaz, and C.S. Brès

We.P.8 Exhaustive study of dissipative soliton resonance in a dual amplifier passively mode-locked fiber laser
F. Ben Braham, G. Semaan, A. Niang, F. Bahloul, M. Salhi, and F. Sanchez

We.P.9 Frequency and linewidth dependence of distributed-feedback resonators on thermal chirp
C.C. Kores, N. Ismail, D. Geskus, M. Dijkstra, E.H. Bernhardi, and M. Pollnau

We.P.10 Impact of optical parameters on nonlinearity measurement of bend insensitive fiber
A. Maity and S. Jeripothula

We.P.11 Spatially modulated intensity occupation in nanobeam cavities for robust light matter interaction with nanomaterials
Weiwei Zhang, S. Serna, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien, and Eric Cassan

We.P.12 A novel approach of temperature monitoring using an optical fiber sensor based on time offset
A. Zrelli and T. Ezzeddine

We.P.13 Broadband mid-infrared emission in heavy metal oxide glasses triply-doped with Er3+/Ho3+/Yb3+ ions
T. Ragin, J. Zmojda, M. Kochanowicz, R. Jadach, P. Miluski, and D. Dorosz

We.P.14 Fabrication of low-OH GeS2 glasses and multimode fibres for mid-IR applications
C.J. Hill and A. Jha

We.P.15 Plasma treatment as another way to reduce selective absorption of water and oxygen traces in As-Se and As-S-Se bulk glasses for fiber drawing
L. Mochalov, A. Nezhdanov, A. Mashin, A. Vorotyntsev, and V. Vorotyntsev

We.P.16 Plasma-chemical preparation of arsenic monosulfide luminescent nanoparticles for cancer labeling and cancer treatment
A. Nezhdanov, L. Mochalov, A. Strikovskiy, M. Gushchin, and A. Mashin

We.P.17 Asymmetric dual-core directional coupler based on microstructured air-silica cane
M. Sammouda, F. Bahloul, and P. Di Bin

We.P.18 Slow light with surface modes of photonic quasi-crystals
N. Erim, M.N. Erim, and H. Kurt

We.P.19 Diagnostic on nonlinear optical response of neodymium (III) oxide thin films
K. Waszkowska, A. Zawadzka, and B. Sahraoui

We.P.20 Metalenses with high-NA, enhanced resolution and apodization
C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, M. Hashemi, M. Naserpour, and A. Moazami, I. Suarez

We.P.21 On the evaluation of an optical OFDM Radio over FSO system with IM-DD for high-speed indoor communications
J. Perez, F.I. Chicharro, B. Ortega, and J. Mora

We.P.22 All-optical in-band OSNR estimation in coherent optical OFDM systems
J.M. Fabrega, M. Svaluto Moreolo, L. Nadal, P. Sevillano, A. Villafranca, Y. Yoshida, M. Shiraiwa, Y. Awaji, N. Wada, K-I. Kitayama

We.P.23 Coherent perfect absorption and transparency in lossy and loss/gain metasurface-embedding structures
S. Zanotto, F. Bianco, V. Miseikis, D. Convertino, C. Coletti, and A. Tredicucci

We.P.24 A dynamically tunable chiral mirror enabled by electrochromic metasurfaces operating at telecommunication wavelengths
S. Zanotto, A. Buchheit, M. Muñoz-Castro, H-D. Wiemhöfer, F. Morichetti, and A. Melloni

We.P.25 Optical levitation of Mie-resonance particles by using surface plasmons
A.V. Maslov

We.P.26 Balanced single-pixel camera with noiselet sampling
A. Pastuszczak, R. Kotyński

We.P.27 Anisotropic oxidation of circular mesas for complex confinement in photonic devices: Experiments and modelling
G. Lafleur, G. Almuneau, S. Calvez, and H. Camon

We.P.28 Spectral signatures of photonic molecules with hybridized whispering gallery modes
F. Abolmaali, Yangcheng Li, K.W. Allen, N.I. Limberopoulos, A.M. Urbas, Y. Rakovich, A.V. Maslov, and V.N. Astratov

We.P.29 A novel symmetric dual loop feedback scheme insensitive to phase tuning using self-mode-locked two-section quantum dash laser
H. Asghar, E. Sooudi, Wei Wei, P. Kumar, A. Gonzalez, and J.G. McInerney

We.P.30 Optimum stabilization of self-mode-locked quantum dash lasers using dual loop optical feedback
H. Asghar, E. Sooudi, P. Kumar, Wei Wei, A. Gonzalez, and J.G. McInerney

Zmieniony: środa, 12 lipca 2017 07:46