+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

18th International Conference on
Transparent Optical Networks ICTON 2016
and
8th Sub-Wavelength Photonics Conference SWP 2016

 

Trento, Italy, July 10-14, 2016

ICTONsmall

Co-located with:

  • 15th European Symposium on Photonic Crystals (ESPC)
  • 15th Workshop on All-Optical Routing (WAOR)
  • 13th Global Optical & Wireless Networking Seminar (GOWN)
  • 12th Reliability Issues in Next Generation Optical Networks Workshop (RONEXT)
  • 12th Optical Wireless Workshop (OWW – former Free-Space Optics Session)
  • 12th Photonic Integrated Components & Applications Workshop (PICAW)
  • 11th Nanophotonics for All-Optical Networking Workshop (NAON)
  • 11th Special Session on Photonic Atoms & Molecules (PAM – former MPM)
  • 10th Anniversary Special Session on Novel Glasses for photonic devices
  • 9th Special Session on Market in Telecommunications (MARS)
  • 8th COCONUT Workshop on Broadband Access (former ACCORDANCE)
  • 7th Workshop on Communication in Transportation Systems (CTS)
  • 6th Workshop on Green Optical Communications (GOC)
  • 6th Special Session on Microwave Photonics (MWP)
  • 3rd Workshop on Big Data Analytics and Network Optimization (BigNeO − former NeO)
  • 2nd Workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects (DACINT)
  • 2nd Workshop on Datacenter Networks (DCN)
  • 2nd Workshop on 5G Transport Networks (5GT)
  • Workshop on Fiber-Wireless Network Technologies and Architectures towards 5G and Beyond (FiWiN5G)
  • Workshop on Quantum Photonics (QPhot)
  • Workshop on Multi-Layer Network Orchestration (NetOrch)

 

PLENARY (Monday, July 11, 9:30-11:00) Chair: Eszter Udvary

Mo.A.1 Performance and health monitoring of civil structures and infrastructure using long-gauge and distributed fiber optic sensors (Invited)
Branko Glišić

Mo.A.2 The influence of radiation trapping on spectra and measured lifetimes of 4F9/2 -4I15/2 , 4I9/2 -4I15/2 ,4I11/2 -4I15/2 and 4I13/2 -4I15/2 emission bands in GeGaS glasses doped with erbium (Invited)
Safa Kasap and Cyril Koughia

Mo.A.3 Integrated nanophotonics for optical computation in a chip (Invited)
Masaya Notomi

 

ICTON I (Monday, July 11, 11:30-13:25) Chair: Norbert Hanik

Mo.B1.1 Pushing optical fiber communications to the Shannon limit: Advanced modulation formats and digital signal processing (Invited)
D. Sadot

Mo.B1.2 Multi-carrier high-speed optical communication systems supported by digital signal processing (Invited)
A. N. Pinto, S. B. Amado, C. S. Martins, S. Ziaie, N. J. Muga, and F. P. Guiomar

Mo.B1.3 Equalization-enhanced phase noise in coherent optical communications systems (Invited)
S. Popov, A. Kakkar, J. R. Navarro, Xiaodan Pang, O. Ozolins, R. Schatz, H. Louchet, and G. Jacobsen

Mo.B1.4 Overcoming performance limitations of digital back propagation due to polarization mode dispersion (Invited)
K. Goroshko, H. Louchet, and A. Richter

Mo.B1.5 Digital-analog hybrid SCM for fine-granularity circuit-switched optical networks (Invited)
R. Hui, K. Kaje, and A. Fumagalli

Mo.B1.6 Pilot tones based polarization rotation, frequency offset and phase estimation for polarization multiplexed offset-QAM multi-subcarrier coherent optical systems
S. M. Bilal and G. Bosco

 

ICTON II (Monday, July 11, 15:00-16:20) Chair: Yaping Zhang

Mo.C1.1 Space division multiplexing (SDM) transmission and related technologies (Invited)
N. Wada, B. J. Puttnam, R. S. Luís, J. Sakaguchi, W. Klaus, J. M. D. Mendinueta, and Y. Awaji

Mo.C1.2 Ultra-dense space division multiplexing technologies towards multi-petabit/s optical transmission (Invited)
M. Suzuki, D. Soma, K. Igarashi, Y. Wakayama, K. Takeshima, Y. Kawaguchi, N. Yoshikane, T. Tsuritani, and I. Morita

Mo.C1.3 Spatial modes-based physical-layer security (Invited)
I.B. Djordjevic and Xiaole Sun

Mo.C1.4 Towards multidimensional multiplexing in multicore fiber optical data links (Invited)
R. Llorente, A. Macho, D. Garcia-Rodriguez, A. Zainullin, M. Morant, and J. L. Corral

 

ICTON III (Monday, July 11, 16:50-18:30) Chair: Jarmila Müllerová

Mo.D1.1 On the group delay statistics of few-mode fibres with intermediate linear mode coupling (Invited)
F. M. Ferreira, N. Mac Suibhne, C. Sánchez, M. Sorokina, S. Sygletos, and A. Ellis

Mo.D1.2 Accurate modal characterization of optical fibers using acousto-optics (Invited)
E. Alcusa-Sáez, A. Díez, and M. V. Andrés

Mo.D1.3 Long period gratings in multicore fibers: Components for space division multiplexing systems (Invited)
A. M. Rocha, T. Almeida, M. Facão, and R. N. Nogueira

Mo.D1.4 The role of distributed Raman amplification in the times of the "capacity crunch" (Invited)
J. D. Ania-Castañón, P. Rosa, G. Rizzelli, F. Gallazzi, J. Nuño, and P. Corredera

Mo.D1.5 Higher order mode optical fiber Raman amplifiers (Invited)
K. Rottwitt, S. M. M. Friis, M. A. Usuga Castaneda, E. N. Christensen, and J. G. Kofoed

 

ICTON IV (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-10:20) Chair: Masatoshi Suzuki

Tu.A1.1 Multi-dimensional demappers for optical fiber systems with soft-decision forward error correction (Invited)
T. Fehenberger and N. Hanik

Tu.A1.2 Layered LDPC decoding for turbo-differential decoding in presence of cycle slips in optical communications (Invited)
C. Cabirol, W. Sauer-Greff, and R. Urbansky

Tu.A1.3 Hammerstein-based equalizer for nonlinear compensation in coherent OFDM long-reach PONs (Invited)
J. Torres-Zugaide, I. Aldaya, G. Campuzano, and G. Castanon

Tu.A1.4 Multidimensional OFDM for programmable adaptive optical transceivers (Invited)
J. M. Fabrega and M. Svaluto Moreolo

Tu.A1.5 Phase noise impact on directly detected optical OFDM transmission in uncompensated links
S. Mandelli, A. Gatto, M. Magarini, P. Boffi, P. Martelli, S. Pecorino, and A. Spalvieri

Tu.A1.6 Bit loading-based irregular LDPC coded-modulation for high-speed optical communications
Ding Zou, and I. B. Djordjevic

 

ICTON V (Tuesday, July 12, 10:50-12:30) Chair: Stefan Wabnitz

Tu.B1.1 Bright and dark vector rogue waves (Tutorial)
S. V. Sergeyev, Chengbo Mou, S. Kolpakov, and V. Kalashnikov

Tu.B1.2 Temporal scaling of optical rogue waves in unidirectional ring fiber laser (Invited)
H. Kbashi, S. A. Kolpakov, and S. V. Sergeyev

Tu.B1.3 In-cavity pulse shaping by spectral sculpturing in mode-locked fibre lasers (Invited)
S. Boscolo, Junsong Peng, and C. Finot

 

ICTON VI (Tuesday, July 12, 14:00-15:55) Chair: Miguel Andrés

Tu.C1.1 Efficient broadband parametric conversion: Reaching for the mid IR (Invited)
C-S. Brès and A. Billat

Tu.C1.2 Three-photon microscopy with a monolithic all-fiber format laser emitting at 1650 nm (Invited)
P. Cadroas, L. Kotov, L. Abdeladim, J.-T. Gomes, M. Likhachev, W. Supatto, D. Lipatov, M. Tang, A. Hideur, E. Beaurepaire, and S. Février

Tu.C1.3 Thermal effects and gain competition in Yb-doped large mode area fibers for high-power applications (Invited)
F. Poli, E. Coscelli, L. Rosa, A. Cucinotta, and S. Selleri

Tu.C1.4 High energy square-wave generation from the Er:Yb passive mode-locked fiber ring laser (Invited)
G. Semaan, F. Ben Braham, M. Salhi, Y. Meng, F. Bahloul, and F. Sanchez

Tu.C1.5 Single-frequency radiation from DBR fiber laser: Numerical analysis by the method of single expression (Invited)
H. Baghdasaryan, T. Knyazyan, T. Hovhannisyan, and M. Marciniak

Tu.C1.6 Ultra-high power narrow band tuning DBR lasers for telecom applications
Yaping Zhang

 

ICTON VII (Tuesday, July 12, 16:20-18:15) Chair: Sergey Sergeyev

Tu.D1.1 Comparison of linear and nonlinear equalization for ultra-high capacity spectral superchannels (Invited)
V. Vgenopoulou, S. Erkilinc, R. Bouziane, A. Tolmachev, M. Nazarathy, R. Killey, and I. Tomkos

Tu.D1.2 Network savings enabled by probabilistic shaping and nonlinear compensation (Invited)
C. A. S. Diniz, M. Garrich Alabarce, and D. A. A. Mello

Tu.D1.3 Perturbative discrete-time multivariate fiber channel model with finite memory (Invited)
M. Sorokina, S. Sygletos, and S. Turitsyn

Tu.D1.4 Compensation of nonlinear distortion through frequency shift free mid-span spectral inversion using counter-propagating dual pumped FWM in fiber (Invited)
A. Anchal, P. Kumar, and P. Landais

Tu.D1.5 Evaluation of the impact of spatial and spectral granularities on the performance of spatial superchannel switching schemes (Invited)
B. Shariati, D. Klonidis, J. M. Rivas-Moscoso, and I. Tomkos

Tu.D1.6 Link optimisation for DWDM transmission with an optical phase conjugation
P. Rosa, G. Rizzelli, and J. D. Ania-Castañón

 

ICTON VIII (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:20) Chair: José Lázaro

We.A1.1 Efficient spectrum assignment in elastic optical networks (Invited)
J. Comellas, X. Calzada, and G. Junyent

We.A1.2 A comparative discussion of some fairness-generating schemes in elastic networking (Invited)
H. Waldman, I. D. T. de Souza, R. C. de Almeida Jr., and R. C. Bortoletto

We.A1.3 Multi-adaptive S-BVT for software defined optical networks (Invited)
M. Svaluto Moreolo, J. M. Fàbrega, and L. Nadal

We.A1.4 Performance evaluation of partition scheme with first-last fit spectrum allocation for elastic optical networks (Invited)
E. Oki and B. C. Chatterjee

We.A1.5 Lightpath threshold adaptation algorithm for dispersion-adaptive first-last fit spectrum allocation scheme in elastic optical networks
B. C. Chatterjee and E. Oki

We.A1.6 A statistical analysis of transparent optical networks comparing merit of fiber types and elastic transceivers
M. Cantono, R. Gaudino, and V. Curri

 

ICTON IX (Wednesday, July 13, 10:50-12:30) Chair: Pascal Landais

We.B1.1 Moiré effect-based spectral resolution enhancement for fine WDM-based optical signal processing and measurement (Invited)
T. Konishi

We.B1.2 Optical performance monitoring based on 2-D phase portrait generated by single-channel sampling technique (Invited)
Changyuan Yu, Yi Yu, and Xiaodong Fu

We.B1.3 Subwavelength structures for nanophotonic couplers, colourless splitters, polarization control and mid-infrared waveguides (Invited)
P. Cheben, J.H. Schmid, D.-X. Xu, S. Janz, J. Lapointe, M. Rahim, S. Wang, M. Vachon, R. Halir, A. Ortega-Moñux, J. D. Sarmiento-Merenguel, G. Wangüemert-Pérez, I. Molina-Fernández, J. Pond, D. Benedikovic, C. Alonso-Ramo, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien, D. Marris-Morini, J. S. Penadés, M. Nedeljkovic, G.Z. Mashanovich, A.V. Velasco, M.L. Calvo, M. Dado, J. Müllerová, W. Ye, M. Pápeš, and V. Vašinek

We.B1.4 Recent advances in all-optical signal processing for performance enhancement of OCDMA interconnects (Invited)
M. S. Ahmed and I. Glesk

We.B1.5 Optimization of all-optical signal processing via nonlinear fiber Bragg gratings (Invited)
Ľ. Scholtz, L. Ladányi, and J. Müllerová

 

ICTON X (Wednesday, July 13, 14:00-15:35) Chair: Pavel Cheben

We.C1.1 Polarization grating-based wavelength selective switches (Invited)
G. Cincotti and G. Costa

We.C1.2 Optimizing grating couplers for silicon photonics (Invited)
L. C. Andreani, D. Gerace, M. Passoni, A. Bozzola, and L. Carroll

We.C1.3 Theory of quadratic optical frequency combs (Invited)
T. Hansson, F. Leo, M. Erkintalo, S. Coen, I. Ricciardi, M. De Rosa, and S. Wabnitz

We.C1.4 Near-infrared spectral combs probe molecular interactions (Invited)
C. Caucheteur, C. Ribaut, and R. Wattiez

We.C1.5 Performance optimization of an apodized-chirped fiber Bragg gratings based chromatic dispersion compensator
Y. T. Aladadi, A. F. Abas, and M. T. Alresheedi

 

RONEXT (Wednesday, July 13, 16:00-18:15) Chair: Elaine Wong

We.D1.1 Reliability performance of optical networks based on programmable ROADMs (Invited)
L. Wosinska, M Furdek, and M. Džanko

We.D1.2 Full monitoring for long-reach TWDM passive optical networks based on TRA technique (Invited)
Min Cen, Jiajia Chen, V. Moeyaert, P. Mégret, and M. Wuilpart

We.D1.3 Wavelength overprovisioning strategies for enhanced optical path restoration (Invited)
M. Wang, M. Furdek, L. Wosinska, and P. Monti

We.D1.4 RECODIS: Resilient communication services protecting end-user applications from disaster-based failures (Invited)
J. Rak, D. Hutchison, E. Calle, T. Gomes, M. Gunkel, P. Smith, J. Tapolcai, S. Verbrugge, and L. Wosinska

We.D1.5 Physical layer encryption algorithm for chaotic optical OFDM transmission against chosen-plaintext attacks (Invited)
Xuelin Yang, Zanwei Shen, Xiaonan Hu, and Weisheng Hu

We.D1.6 A practical layered model for flexible-grid optical networks to reduce the routing complexity (Invited)
A. Yayimli

We.D1.7 Routing post-disaster traffic floods heuristics
Z. H. Nasralla, M. O. I. Musa, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

 

ICTON XI (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-9:50) Chair: Jacek Rak

Th.A1.1 Spectral reallocation in lightpaths encompassing the most fragmented link of elastic optical networks (Invited)
R. V. Fávero, L. H. Bonani, and M. L. F. Abbade

Th.A1.2 Multicasting versus anycasting: How to efficiently deliver content in elastic optical networks (Invited)
M. Aibin, R. Goścień, and K. Walkowiak

Th.A1.3 A case study of regenerator placement and regenerator assignment in dynamic translucent elastic optical networks (Invited)
D. A. R. Chaves, M. A. Cavalcante, H. A. Pereira, and R. C. Almeida Jr.

Th.A1.4 SDN-enabled flexible optical node designs and transceivers for sustainable metro-access networks convergence (Invited)
S. Sarmiento, R. Montero, J. A. Altabas, D. Izquierdo, F. Agraz, A. Pagès, J. Perello, J. Gene, M. Alonso, A. Pascual, I. Garces, S. Spadaro, and J. A. Lazaro

 

MARS (Thursday, July 14, 10:20-12:20) Chair: Leo Spiekman

Th.B1.1 Considerations on performance, cost and power consumption of candidate 100G EPON architectures (Invited)
Z. Vujicic, A. Shahpari, B. Neto, N. Pavlovic, A. Almeida, A. Tavares, M. Ribeiro, S. Ziaie, R. Ferreira, R. Bastos, and A. Teixeira

Th.B1.2 Evaluation of the hybrid FTTx/VDSL2-vectoring approach in an access network (Invited)
V. Attanasio, A. Valenti, F. Persia, A. Rufini, S. Penna, D. Del Buono, G. Verticale, and G. Maier

Th.B1.3 Open FTTH networks and digital home-care services: Experiences from the Connected for Health project (Invited)
M. Forzati

Th.B1.4 Technical and market feasibility of high-speed software-reconfigurable OOFDM/DFMA-based optical transceivers for next generation access network PONs (Invited)
R.M. Dorward, M.J. Anderson, and R.P. Giddings

Th.B1.5 Low-cost 100 Gbps transport solution based on DCO-CFP and G.657.A2 fibre for long-haul WDM transmission (Invited)
E. Pincemin, Mengdi Song, Y. Loussouarn, T. Guillossou, N. Evanno, F. Lissillour, L-A. de Montmorillon, and P. Sillard

Th.B1.6 Impact of node/fiber/WSS degrees in creating cost effective OXCs (Invited)
Ken-ichi Sato

 

PLENARY (Thursday, July 14, 12:30-12:50)

Th.C.1 Challanges and future trends in fiber lasers (Invited)
Stefano Taccheo, K. Schuster, M. Ferrari‎‎, A. Seddon, M. Marciniak‎, C. Taudt, J. Troles, G. Valentini, D. Dorosz, F. Prudenzano‎, M. Jaeger‎, C. Dandrea, M. Ivanda, A. Chiasera, S. Sujecki, V. Nazabal, D. Comelli, H. Baghdasaryan, T. Baselt, P. Hartmann, A. Lucianetti, P. Peterka, A. Klotzbach, J. L. Adam, and H. Gebavi

 

ACCESS I (Monday, July 11, 11:30-13:10) Chair: Pandelis Kourtessis

Mo.B2.1 Multilevel direct DFB phase modulation in 6.25 GHz spectrally spaced UDWDM PONs (Invited)
I. N. Cano, J. C. Velásquez, V. Polo, and J. Prat

Mo.B2.2 Evaluating the energy efficiency of DWA algorithms in UDWDM-PONs (Invited)
J. Segarra, V. Sales, V. Polo, and J. Prat

Mo.B2.3 Using the Stokes space for equalization of polarization impairments in digital coherent optical receivers (Invited)
N. J. Muga, S. Ziaie, A. Shahpari, and A. N. Pinto

Mo.B2.4 Hitless wavelength assignment in filterless optical access networks (Invited)
M. Presi, M. Rannello, M. Artiglia, I. Tomkos, I. Cano, J. Prat, and E. Ciaramella

Mo.B2.5 4×10 Gb/s coherent WDM-PON system over 110 km of single mode fibre and with 55 dB ODN power budget (Invited)
E. Ciaramella, M. Rannello, F. Bottoni, M. Valvo, M. Artiglia, R. Corsini, and M. Presi

 

OWW I (Monday, July 11, 14:40-16:10) Chair: Milorad Cvijetic

Mo.C2.1 High-aggregate-capacity guided-wave visible light communication links (Invited)
N. Bamiedakis, X. Li, R. V. Penty, and I. H. White

Mo.C2.2 New type of VLC communication transmitter based on optical fibers (Invited)
J. Latal, J. Vitasek, L. Hajek, A. Vanderka, O. Zboril, D. Pudis, P. Koudelka, and V. Vasinek

Mo.C2.3 Non-Hermitian symmetry OFDM for indoor space division multiplexing visible light communications (Invited)
Wen-De Zhong, Chen Chen, and Dehao Wu

Mo.C2.4 Adaptive receiver for visible light communication system
A. A. Al-Hameed, A. T. Hussein, M. T. Alresheedi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Mo.C2.5 Hybrid diffuse IR transmitter supporting VLC systems with imaging receivers
M. T. Alresheedi, A. T. Hussein, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

 

OWW II (Monday, July 11, 16:40-18:10) Chair: Goran Djordjevic

Mo.D2.1 Cognitive optical wireless network (Invited)
V. W. S. Chan

Mo.D2.2 Continuous tracking in free space optical balloon mesh networks (Invited)
M. B. Awan and S. Mohan

Mo.D2.3 Synchronization and channel estimation for optical block-transmission systems with IM/DD (Invited)
M. Wolf, S. A. Cheema, and M. Haardt

Mo.D2.4 Performance investigation of OCT precoding for MIMO-OFDM based indoor visible light communications
Yang Hong and Lian-Kuan Chen

Mo.D2.5 Reduction of inter-cell interference in asynchronous multi-cellular VLC by using OFDMA-based cell partitioning
Sun-Young Jung, Do-Hoon Kwon, Se-Hoon Yang, and Sang-Kook Han

 

OWW III (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-10:00) Chair: Wen-De Zhong

Tu.A2.1 Approaching terabit serial optical transmission over strong atmospheric turbulence channels (Invited)
Zhen Qu and I. B. Djordjevic

Tu.A2.2 Design of high speed free space optical channels (Invited)
M. Cvijetic

Tu.A2.3 Moderate-to-strong turbulence generation in a laboratory indoor free space optics link and error mitigation via RaptorQ codes (Invited)
R. Pernice, A. Andò, A. Parisi, A.C. Cino, and A. C. Busacca

Tu.A2.4 Performance analysis of a hybrid QAM-MPPM technique under gamma-gamma turbulent channels
H.S. Khallaf, T. Ismail, H.M.H. Shalaby, S. Sampei

Tu.A2.5 Performance analysis of SIM-DPSK FSO system over lognormal fading with pointing errors
T. Ismail and E. Leitgeb

 

OWW IV (Tuesday, July 12, 10:30-12:00) Chair: Mike Wolf

Tu.B2.1 BER analysis of WiMAX on FSO (Invited)
G. T. Djordjevic and I. B. Djordjevic

Tu.B2.2 Receiver design for optical inter-satellite links based on digital signal processing (Invited)
W. Rosenkranz and S. Schaefer

Tu.B2.3 Laser based underwater communication systems (Invited)
G. Giuliano, S. Viola, S. Watson, L. Laycock, D. Rowe, and A. E. Kelly

Tu.B2.4 Three dimensional modulation for improved transmission capacity in white LED based optical wireless link
Yong-Yuk Won, Sang Min Yoon, and Dongsun Seo

Tu.B2.5 Effects of carbon dioxide on different PSK modulation formats of optical wireless communications using USRP
J. Vitasek, R. Martinek, A. Vanderka, L. Hajek, J. Latal, Zhenli Lu, and Bin Li

 

ACCESS II (Tuesday, July 12, 13:30-15:20) Chair: Ernesto Ciaramella

Tu.C2.1 Software defined networking for heterogeneous access networks (Invited)
M. Robinson, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, G. P. Stafford, M. J. Burrel, and J. M. Senior

Tu.C2.2 Comparison of multi-operator PON technologies beyond NG-PON2. A real greenfield case-study (Invited)
S. Medranda Posada, G. Maier, F. Giannone, L. Valcarenghi, A. Marotta, C. Antonelli

Tu.C2.3 Efficient mobile backhaul architecture offering ultra-short latency for handovers (Invited)
Jiajia Chen and Jun Li

Tu.C2.4 Enabling 5G wireless access using Li-Fi technology: An OFDM based approach (Invited)
W. Abdallah and N. Boudriga

Tu.C2.5 Enhanced DC-biased optical OFDM for intensity-modulated optical OFDM Access systems
A. W. Azim, Y. Le Guennec, and G. Maury

Tu.C2.6 All-optical virtual private network based on microwave photonic bandpass filter in OFDM-PON system
Chang-Hun Kim, Sang-Min Jung, and Sang-Kook Han

 

ACCESS III (Tuesday, July 12, 15:50-18:00) Chair: Josep Prat

Tu.D2.1 Do “master-slave” architectures make sense for optical interconnect? (Invited)
S. Straullu, M. S. Khaliq, V. Curri, and S. Abrate

Tu.D2.2 Impact of demand uncertainty models on FTTH network design (Invited)
M. Żotkiewicz and M. Mycek

Tu.D2.3 Wavelength agnostic WDM-PON systems (Invited)
C. Wagner, M. Eiselt, S. Zou, M. Lawin, B. Teipen, K. Grobe, J. J. Vegas Olmos, and I. Tafur Monroy

Tu.D2.4 BER performance improvement in FFH-OCDMA networks with BPSK modulation format (Invited)
A. L. Sanches, T. R. Raddo, J. V. dos Reis Jr., L. H. Bonani, and B. V. Borges

Tu.D2.5 Design of flexible udWDM metro-access network devices assisted by high resolution complex spectroscopy (Invited)
J. A. Altabas, D. Izquierdo, A. Pascual, S. Sarmiento, J. A Lazaro, I. Garces, and A. Villafranca

Tu.D2.6 In-service line monitoring of a colourless wavelength division multiplexed passive optical network
F. Chiarello, L. Palmieri, P. Parolari, M. Brunero, P. Boffi, A. Galtarossa, and M. Santagiustina

Tu.D2.7 Externally-seeded WDM PON for next generation mobile access based on pulse-width modulation
P. Parolari, A. Gatto, L. Combi, P. Boffi, U. Spagnolini, R. Brenot, and M. Martinelli

 

5GT I (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Massimo Tornatore

We.A2.1 Scalable software-defined monitoring for 5G NFV (Invited)
B. Pechenot

We.A2.2 Virtualization and control in multi-provider environment: The 5G exchange approach (Invited)
C. J. Bernardos Cano

We.A2.3 Resource allocation in the 5G-crosshaul (Invited)
D. Siracusa

We.A2.4 Fixed mobile convergence for 5G network: The COMBO vision (Invited)
D. Breuer

We.A2.5 Flexible and efficient network elements for 5G: Radio-over-fiber interconnections in the Flex5Gware project (Invited)
G. Torfs

 

5GT II (Wednesday, July 13, 10:40-12:00) Chair: Matteo Fiorani

We.B2.1 5G network challenges and realization insights (Invited)
P. S. Khodashenas, J. Aznar, A. Legarrea, C. Ruiz, M.S. Siddiqui, E. Escalona, and S. Figuerola

We.B2.2 Fiber monitoring in analog mobile fronthaul (Invited)
P. J. Urban

We.B2.3 High optical label switching add-drop multiplexer nodes with nanoseconds latency for 5G metro/access networks (Invited)
N. Calabretta, Wang Miao, and H. de Waardt

We.B2.4 Optimization of centralized radio access networks in indoor areas (Invited)
C. Raffaelli, F. Tonini, M. Fiorani, M. Furdek, P. Monti, and L. Wosinska

 

5GT III (Wednesday, July 13, 13:30-14:45) Chair: Paolo Monti

We.C2.1 Requirements for 5G fronthaul (Invited, moved to session Mo.D3)
L. Valcarenghi, K. Kondepu, F. Giannone, and P. Castoldi

We.C2.2 Applicability of 5GT and dynamic VM mobility using cross stratum orchestration (CSO) (Invited)
Young Lee and J. Kaippallimalil

We.C2.3 On combined optical/5G networks (Invited, Cancelled)
C. Bock

We.C2.4 Spectrally efficient fronthaul architectures for a cost-effective 5G C-RAN (Invited)
D. A. A. Mello, A. N. Barreto, F. A. Barbosa, C. Osorio, M. Fiorani, and P. Monti

We.C2.5 Evaluation of bandwidth and power consumption in reconfigurable fronthaul network architecture
V. Eramo, M. Listanti, F. G. Lavacca, P. Iovanna, G. Bottari, and F. Ponzini

 

GOWN I (Wednesday, July 13, 15:40-17:20) Chair: Christina Lim

We.D2.1 Throughput assessment of TCP over distributed WiFi access networks supported by RoF (Invited)
A. de Sousa, C. B. Lopes, P. M. Monteiro, and M. C. R. Medeiros

We.D2.2 OQAM-OFDM RoF with IM-DD remote heterodyne 28 GHz upconversion for 5G millimetre-wave RANs (Invited)
A. T. Latunde, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, and J. Senior

We.D2.3 Tandem-modulator generated W-band OCDMA radio-over-fiber system (Invited)
M. Eghbal and M. Shadaram

We.D2.4 Terahertz band for next-generation mobile communications systems (Invited)
A. Stöhr, B. Shih, M. Freire, A. Ng’oma, S. Abraha, and M. Steeg

We.D2.5 Optical fronthaul technologies for next-generation mobile communications (Invited)
Byung Gon Kim, Seong Hyun Bae, Hoon Kim, and Yun C. Chung

 

GOWN II (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-10:05) Chair: János Ladvánszky

Th.A2.1 Adaptive video streaming and fixed-mobile convergence: A good team to reduce backhaul power consumption and improve users' QoE (Invited)
R. Aparicio Pardo and L. Sassatelli

Th.A2.2 Assessment of fixed mobile converged backhaul and fronthaul networks (Invited)
E. Weis, D. Breuer, and S. Krauß

Th.A2.3 Optical wireless communications for high-speed in-building personal area networks (Invited)
C. Lim, Ke Wang, and A. Nirmalathas

Th.A2.4 Coherent photonic true-time-delay beamforming system for a phased array antenna receiver (Invited)
V. C. Duarte, M. V. Drummond, and R. N. Nogueira

Th.A2.5 Delay analysis for optical wireless multihop networks
F. Knobloch

 

GOWN III (Thursday, July 14, 10:40-11:55) Chair: Paulo Monteiro

Th.B2.1 Minimizing latency of periodic monitoring traffic in smart body area networks (SmartBANs) (Invited)
E. Wong, L. Ruan, and M. P. I. DIas

Th.B2.2 Dispersion and off-set filtering in RSOA based networks (Invited)
E. Udvary, Á. Schranz, and B. Matolcsy

Th.B2.3 Frequency invariance in a new allocation scheme for optical communications (Invited)
J. Ladvánszky

Th.B2.4 Experimental comparison of simultaneous transmission of LTE A multi band and Gigabit/s 4 PAM signals up to 50 m of large core graded-index POF
F. Forni, Y. Shi, H .P. A. van den Boom, E. Tangdiongga, and A. M. J. Koonen

 

DACINT I (Monday, July 11, 11:30-12:50) Chair: Sergei Popov

Mo.B3.1 Promise of hybrid plasmonics for optical interconnects (Invited)
L. Wosinski, X. Sun, and L. Thylén

Mo.B3.2 Counter direction jamming method for eavesdropping prevention in data center interconnects (Invited)
D. Dahan and U. Mahlab

Mo.B3.3 Optical interconnect and memory technologies for next generation computing (Invited)
N. Pleros, S. Pitris, C. Vagionas, P. Maniotis, T. Alexoudi, A. Miliou, and G. T. Kanellos

Mo.B3.4 Optical mode demultiplexing for data communication networks (Invited)
P. Martelli, P. Boffi, A. Fasiello, and M. Martinelli

 

DACINT II (Monday, July 11, 14:20-15:40) Chair: Lech Wosinski

Mo.C3.1 Single mode optical interconnects for future data centers (Invited)
K. Vyrsokinos, M. Moralis-Pegios, C. Vagionas, A. Brimont, A. Zanzi, P. Sanchis, J. Marti, J. Kraft, K. Rohracher, S. Dorrestein, M. Bogdan, and N. Pleros

Mo.C3.2 Silicon photonics for switching in next generation data centers (Invited)
L. Pavesi

Mo.C3.3 Low power consumption receiver on silicon (Invited)
L. Virot, D. Marris-Morini, D. Benedikovic, C. Alonso-Ramos, J-M. Hartmann, E. Cassan, P. Crozat X. Le Roux, C. Baudot, F. Boeuf, J-M. Fédéli, and L. Vivien

Mo.C3.4 Machine learning based adaptive flow classification for optically interconnected data centers (Invited)
N. Viljoen, H. Rastegarfar, Mingwei Yang, J. Wissinger, and M. Glick

 

FiWiN5G I (Monday, July 11, 16:10-17:45) Chair: Nikos Pleros

Mo.D3.1 Photonics-based transceivers for fiber-wireless networks (Invited)
P. Ghelfi, F. Laghezza, F. Scotti, G. Serafino, C. Porzi, and A. Bogoni

Mo.D3.2 The new flexible mobile fronthaul: Digital or analog, or both? (Invited)
N. J. Gomes, P. Assimakopoulos, M. K. Al-Hares, U. Habib, and S. Noor

Mo.D3.3 5G radio over fiber for small-cells (Invited)
F. Ponzini and L. Giorgi

Mo.D3.4 The effect of different queuing regimes on a switched Ethernet fronthaul
M. K. Al-Hares, P. Assimakopoulos, S. Hill, and N. J. Gomes

We.C2.1 Requirements for 5G fronthaul (Invited, moved from session We.C2)
L. Valcarenghi, K. Kondepu, F. Giannone, and P. Castoldi

 

WAOR I (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Xavier Hesselbach

Tu.A3.1 Optical layer-driven network restoration and redesign for improved fast reroute reliability (Invited)
Zhen Lu, Y. Jayabal, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, G. M. Galimberti, G. Martinelli, and G. Swallow

Tu.A3.2 State-dependent connection admission control and routing and spectrum assignment in multirate flex-grid optical networks (Invited)
R. Romero Reyes and T. Bauschert

Tu.A3.3 Spectrally efficient operation of mixed fixed/flexible-grid optical networks with sub-band virtual concatenation (Invited)
Ya Zhang, Longfei Li, Yongcheng Li, S.K. Bose, and Gangxiang Shen

Tu.A3.4 Modulation format-aware restoration and re-optimization in flexgrid optical networks (Invited)
L. Gifre, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco

Tu.A3.5 Indirect crosstalk-aware routing and wavelength assignment in transparent optical networks with the use of generic algorithms (Invited)
D. Monoyios, K. Manousakis, C. Christodoulou, A. Hadjiantonis, K. Vlachos, and G. Ellinas

 

WAOR II (Tuesday, July 12, 10:40-12:20) Chair: Andrea Fumagalli

Tu.B3.1 Scalable elastic optical path networking models (Invited)
B. Jaumard and M. Daryalal

Tu.B3.2 Management of resources under priorities in EON using a modified RDM based on the squatting-kicking approach (Invited)
X. Hesselbach, J. Dantas, J. R. Amazonas, F. Botero, and J. R. Piney

Tu.B3.3 Impact of fiber type and Raman pumping in NyWDM flexible-grid elastic optical networks (Invited)
A. Ahmad, A. Bianco, H. Chouman, G. Marchetto, S. Tahir, V. Curri

Tu.B3.4 Routing, code, modulation level and spectrum assignment (RCMLSA) algorithm for elastic optical networks (Invited)
D. Garrido, A. Leiva, A. Beghelli, R. Ahumada, and R. Olivares

Tu.B3.5 Performance evaluation of programmable filterless networks implemented by optical white boxes (Invited)
M. Furdek, A. Muhammad, G. Zervas, C. Tremblay, and L. Wosinska

 

WAOR III (Tuesday, July 12, 13:50-15:30) Chair: Vittorio Curri

Tu.C3.1 Technical challenges and deployment perspectives of SDN based elastic optical networks (Invited)
J. R. de Almeida Amazonas, G. Santos-Boada, S. Ricciardi, and J. Solé-Pareta

Tu.C3.2 Next steps in elasticity: Enabling signal overlap in optical networks (Invited)
P. Castoldi, T. Foggi, F. Paolucci, and F. Cugini

Tu.C3.3 SUNSET: Sustainable network infrastructure enabling the future digital society (Invited)
J. A. Lazaro, S. Spadaro, J. Perello, J. Gene, J. A. Altabas, A. Pagès, D. Careglio, P. Barlet-Ros, A. Cabellos, and J. Sole-Pareta

Tu.C3.4 PROnet: A programmable optical network prototype (Invited)
D. Hicks, C. Malina-Maxwell, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, and D. Nguyen

Tu.C3.5 An emulation environment for SDN enabled flexible IP/optical networks (Invited)
A. Kretsis, L. Corazza, K. Christodoulopoulos, P. Kokkinos, and E. Varvarigos

 

WAOR IV (Tuesday, July 12, 16:00-17:50) Chair: Piero Castoldi

Tu.D3.1 Impact of tunability and blocking fabric on optical slot switching ring performance (Invited)
N. Benzaoui and Y. Pointurier

Tu.D3.2 Incorporating an indicator based on modularity to improve routing in optical networks (Invited)
C. J. A. Bastos-Filho, D. R. B. Araújo, and J. F. Martins-Filho

Tu.D3.3 Influence of the spatial super channel guard-band width on the performance of dynamic flex-grid/SDM optical core networks (Invited)
R. Rumipamba-Zambrano, J. Perelló, A. Pagès, J. M. Gené, and S. Spadaro

Tu.D3.4 Recent advances in optical and hybrid packet switching (Invited)
C. Ware, W. Samoud, P. Gravey, and M. Lourdiane

Tu.D3.5 Performances of all optical logical gates for packet forwarding
R. Farhat, A. Farhat, and M. Menif

Tu.D3.6 Investigation of hybrid opto-electronic packet switch connected to SDM fibers considering various traffic distributions
W. Samoud, C. Ware, and M. Lourdiane

 

BigNeO I (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Luis Velasco

We.A3.1 A quick view on current techniques and machine learning algorithms for big data analytics (Tutorial)
J. L. Berral-García

We.A3.2 Incremental capacity planning in optical transport networks based on periodic performance metrics (Invited)
F. Morales, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco

We.A3.3 Big data analytics for the virtual network topology reconfiguration use case (Invited)
L. Gifre, F. Morales, L Velasco, and M. Ruiz

 

BigNeO II (Wednesday, July 13, 10:40-12:00) Chair: Luis Velasco

We.B3.1 Validation of multi-layer network optimization (Invited)
Yu Peng, Rongping Lin, Fan Li, Chang Xing, Jun Guo, Wenjie Hu, V. Abramov, R. G. Addi, and M. Zukerman

We.B3.2 Traffic generation for telecom cloud-based simulation (Invited)
A.P. Vela, A. Vía, F. Morales, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco

We.B3.3 Connectivity requirements for cloud-based services (Invited)
A. Asensio, M. Ruiz, and L. Velasco

We.B3.4 Performance evaluation of video distribution in the telecom cloud (Invited)
L. Gifre and L. Velasco

 

BigNeO III (Wednesday, July 13, 13:30-14:50) Chair: Marc Ruiz

We.C3.1 Optimization models for total cost of ownership analysis of next-generation transport networks based on SBVTs (Invited)
A. Eira, J. Pedro, and M. Quagliotti

We.C3.2 Determination of user opinion based on IPTV data (Invited)
M. Kren, U. Sedlar, J. Bešter, and A. Kos

We.C3.3 Network-based telemetry to facilitate the programmable management plane for optical transport infrastructure (Invited)
D. King, C. Rotsos, A. Aguado, L. Velasco, and N. Georgalas

We.C3.4 To distribute or not to distribute? Impact of latency on virtual network function distribution at the edge of the FMC network (Invited)
M. Savi, A. Hmaity, G. Verticale, S. Höst, and M. Tornatore

 

BigNeO IV (Wednesday, July 13, 15:20-16:40) Chair: Marc Ruiz

We.D3.1 Reoptimizing shortest paths: From state-of-the-art to new recent perspectives (Invited)
D. Ferone, P. Festa, A. Napoletano, and T. Pastore

We.D3.2 Anycast (re)routing of multi-period traffic in dimensioning resilient backbone networks for multi-site data centers (Invited)
Ting Wang, B. Jaumard, and C. Develder

We.D3.3 A heuristic algorithm for routing, spectrum, transceiver and regeneration allocation problem in elastic optical networks (Invited)
M. Klinkowski and K. Walkowiak

We.D3.4 On the trade-off between maximizing spectral efficiency and minimizing capacity overprovisioning in DWDM networks (Invited)
J. Pedro and N. Costa

 

FiWiN5G II (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-9:45) Chair: Paolo Ghelfi

Th.A3.1 FiWiN5G – FIber-Wireless Integrated Networks for 5th Generation delivery (Invited)
J. E. Mitchell

Th.A3.2 Optical radio convergence infrastructure for communications and power delivering (ORCIP) (Invited)
P. P. Monteiro, A. Gameiro, and N. Borges Carvalho

Th.A3.3 Converged optical-wireless access networks enabling fixed and 60 GHz connectivity in WDM-PONs (Invited)
D. Tsiokos, C. Mitsolidou, C. Vagionas, G. Kalfas, A. Miliou, and N. Pleros

Th.A3.4 A Markov model combining handover algorithms with call admission control policies in vehicular RoF networks at 60 GHz
N. D. Tselikas

 

GOC (Thursday, July 14, 10:10-12:15) Chair: Lena Wosinska

Th.B3.1 Energy consumption of communication systems using integrated nanophotonic devices (Invited)
G. Castanon, A. Atabaki, and R. Ram

Th.B3.2 Optimal sustainable management of backbone networks (Invited)
L. Amorosi, L. Chiaraviglio, P. Dell’Olmo, and M. Listanti

Th.B3.3 Server-centric PON data center architecture (Invited)
A. Hammadi, T. E.H. El-Gorashi, M. O. I. Musa, and J. M.H. Elmirghani

Th.B3.4 Energy efficient resource provisioning with VM migration heuristic for disaggregated server design (Invited)
H. M. Mohammad Ali, A. M. Al-Salim, A. Q. Lawey, T. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Th.B3.5 Energy-efficient software-defined AWGR-based PON data center network
A. Hammadi, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Th.B3.6 A framework for energy efficient NFV in 5G networks
A. Al-Quzweeni, A. Lawey, T. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Th.B3.7 Network coding for energy efficiency in bypass IP/WDM networks
M. O. I. Musa, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

 

SWP I (Monday, July 11, 11:30-12:50) Chair: Marian Marciniak

Mo.B4.1 Photovoltaics from first principles (Invited)
A. Quandt and R. Warmbier

Mo.B4.2 Plasmonics and solar cells: Recent advances (Invited, Cancelled)
G.C. Righini, F. Coccetti, F. Enrichi, M. Ferrari, A. Łukowiak, S. Pelli, A. Quandt, and L. Z. Zur

Mo.B4.3 Photovoltaic cells based on organic composites (Invited)
M. Pokladko-Kowar and A. Danel

Mo.B4.4 Optical optimization of organic solar cells based on azaheterocyclic group (Invited)
E. Gondek

Mo.B4.5 Conductive polymer nanocomposites for transparent circuits and thin films (Invited)
C. Tematio, N. Fosso, J. Krähenbühl, and S. Schintke

 

SWP II (Monday, July 11, 14:40-16:20) Chair: Piotr Nyga

Mo.C4.1 Dilute III-PBi and III-SbBi for IR applications (Invited)
Shumin Wang

Mo.C4.2 Electrochemical optical actuators: Controlling the light through ions (Invited)
F. Morichetti, S. Zanotto, A. Blancato, F. Berkemeier, M. Muñoz Castro, A. Buchheit, H-D. Wiemhöfer, G. Schmitz, C. Klitis, M. Sorel, and A. Melloni

Mo.C4.3 Methods of creation and optimization of anisotropic liquid-crystal photonics structures (Invited)
I. A. Goncharenko, O. S. Kabanova, E. A. Melnikova, O. G. Romanov, I. I. Rushnova, and A. L. Tolstik

Mo.C4.4 Optimizing the linear range of FET-based THz detectors (Invited)
F. Bigourdan, M.R. Razafindrakoto, and D. Felbacq

Mo.C4.5 Charge-carrier/exciton transfer between two quasi-zero-dimensional nanostructures (Invited)
K. Král and M. Menšík

 

SWP III (Monday, July 11, 16:50-18:30) Chair: Oksana Shramkova

Mo.D4.1 Optical sensing from plasmonic metamaterials (Invited)
I. Mbonson, S. Tabor, S. G. McMeekin, B. Lahiri, R. M. De la Rue, and N. P. Johnson

Mo.D4.2 New microphotonic resonant devices for label-free biosensing (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, F. Dell’Olio, D. Conteduca, F. Innone, T. Tatoli, and M. N. Armenise

Mo.D4.3 Technology of hybrid plasmonic devices for optical bio-sensing (Invited)
L. Wosinski, Xu Sun, and L. Thylén

Mo.D4.4 Nonlinear optical effects used for investigations on biological samples at micro and nanoscale (Invited)
G. A. Stanciu, D. E. Tranca, S. G. Stanciu, C. Stoichita, and A. Toma

Mo.D4.5 Influence of laser beam quality on modal selection in tapered optical fibers for multipoint optogenetic control of neural activity (Invited)
A. Della Patria, M. Pisanello, L. Sileo, M. De Vittorio, and F. Pisanello

 

SWP IV (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-10:25) Chair: Brana Jelenković

Tu.A4.1 Surface enhanced Raman scattering in surgery and forensics (Invited)
C. Micsa, C. Rizea, M. I. Rusu, N. D. Becherescu-Barbu, R. Munteanu, M. V. Udrea, B. Chiricuta, A. Parau, A. Tonetto, R. Notonier, I. A. Birtoiu, and C. E. A. Grigorescu

Tu.A4.2 Pulse and multifrequency near-field subsurface diagnostics (Invited)
K. P. Gaikovich

Tu.A4.3 Optical single pixel detection for compressive sensing with unitary circulant matrices (Invited)
D. Pastor-Calle, A. Pastuszczak, M. Mikołajczyk, and R. Kotyński

Tu.A4.4 Design of silicon ring resonators for CO2 detection (Invited)
Yaping Zhang, Siyu Zhao, and Beinuo Lu

Tu.A4.5 Ultrasensitive sensors based on specialty optical fibres (Invited)
J. Villatoro and J. Zubia

Tu.A4.6 Modified noiselet transform and its application to compressive sensing with optical single pixel detectors
A. Pastuszczak, B. Szczygieł, M. Mikołajczyk, and R. Kotyński

 

SWP V (Tuesday, July 12, 10:50-12:30) Chair: Satoshi Ishii

Tu.B4.1 Graphene and polarisable nanoparticles: Looking good together? (Invited)
M. I. Vasilevskiy, J. E. Santos, R. M. Pereira, Yu. V. Bludov, F. Vaz, and N. M. R. Peres

Tu.B4.2 Graphene-based devices: A platform for high frequency applications? (Invited, Cancelled)
M. Grande, G. V. Bianco, M. A. Vincenti, D. de Ceglia, P. Capezzuto, V. Petruzzelli, M. Scalora, G. Bruno, and A. D’Orazio

Tu.B4.3 Advanced spectroscopies of graphene and 2D materials (Invited)
S. M. Pietralunga, C. Manzoni, E. Carpene, D. Bugini, S. Dal Conte, H. Hedayat, G. Soavi, M. J. Vahid, T. Virgili, M. Zani, C. Dallera, R. Sordan, A. Tagliaferri, and G. Cerullo

Tu.B4.4 Graphene for white lighting (Invited)
W. Stręk, R. Tomala, L. Marciniak, M. Łukaszewicz, Y. Gerasymchuk, A. Łukowiak, and D. Hreniak

Tu.B4.5 Single-walled carbon nanotubes: Structural and optical properties (Invited)
A. Zawadzka, P. Płóciennik, P. Szroeder, A. Korcala, B. Kulyk, and B. Sahraoui

 

SWP VI (Tuesday, July 12, 14:00-15:40) Chair: Dobrosława Kasprowicz

Tu.C4.1 Dark-field Z-scan imaging technique and application to optical nonlinear refraction measurement (Invited)
G. Boudebs, Hongzhen Wang, C. Cassagne, and M. Chniti

Tu.C4.2 Transverse cross-correlation scheme for pulse shape measurement in random nonlinear crystals (Invited)
C. Cojocaru, B. Wang, and J. Trull

Tu.C4.3 Nonlinear scattering of laser radiation by high-refractive-index nanoparticles (Invited)
D. A. Smirnova and A. I. Smirnov

Tu.C4.4 On nonlinear optical properties of chiral materials (Invited, Cancelled)
C. Sibilia, A. Belardini, and F. A. Bovino

Tu.C4.5 Nonlinear optical properties of tris-(8-hydroxyquinoline)-aluminum (Invited)
B. Derkowska-Zielińska

Tu.C4.6 Exploration of nonlinear optical response in metal-containing azo-based iminopyridine complexes (Invited, Cancelled)
B. Kulyk, A. Ayadi, D. Guichaoua, A. El-Ghayoury, and B. Sahraoui

 

SWP VII (Tuesday, July 12, 16:10-17:50) Chair: Crina Cojocaru

Tu.D4.1 Hybrid metal nanostructure arrays for colour printing (Invited)
K. Wilson, C. A. Marocico, E. Pedreuza, C. Smith, and A. L. Bradley

Tu.D4.2 Spontaneous oxygen isotope exchange between carbon dioxide and oxygen-containing minerals (Do the minerals “breathe” CO2?) (Invited)
S. Civiš, A. Knížek, P. Kubelík, and M. Ferus

Tu.D4.3 Silver nanoparticles in titanium dioxide host plasmonic absorbers (Invited)
P. Nyga, S. Chmiel, M. Szczurek, M. Liszewska, M. Stefaniak, J. Firak, M. Michalska-Domanska, J. Mierczyk, and M. Norek

Tu.D4.4 Lattice effects in second-harmonic generation from metasurfaces (Invited)
R. Czaplicki, A. Kiviniemi, J. Laukkanen, J. Lehtolahti, M. Kuittinen, and M. Kauranen

Tu.D4.5 Subwavelength optics with hyperbolic metamaterials: Waveguides, scattering, and optical topological transitions (Invited)
S. Ishii, V. E. Babicheva, M. Y. Shalaginov, A. Boltasseva, A. V. Kildishev, and E. Narimanov

 

SWP VIII (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:10) Chair: George Stanciu

We.A4.1 High order frequency mixing in field effect transistors and fractional Dyakonov-Shur resonances (Invited)
M. R. Razafindrakoto, F. Bigourdan, and D. Felbacq

We.A4.2 Spectroelectrochemical characterization of new organic thin films (Invited, Cancelled)
V. Figà and M. P. Casaletto

We.A4.3 Three-dimensional photonic structures on transparent substrates fabricated by two-photon polymerization for use as cell substrates and for wetting experiments (Invited)
J. Heitz, C. Plamadeala, M. Wiesbauer, P. Freudenthaler, R. Wollhofen, J. Jacak, S. Puthukodan, T. A. Klar, A. Weth, W. Baumgartner, B. Magnus, R. Marksteiner

We.A4.4 Femtosecond laser written photonic circuits in diamond for quantum information (Invited)
S. M. Eaton, B. Sotillo, V. Bharadwaj, M. Sakakura, Ya. Shimotsuma, A. Chiappini, M. Ferrari, J. P. Hadden, P. E. Barclay, K. Miura, and R. Ramponi

We.A4.5 New generation of compact laser sources for biomedical applications (Invited)
E.U. Rafailov, K.S. Litvinova, and S. G. Sokolovski

 

SWP IX (Wednesday, July 13, 10:40-12:15) Chair: Hovik Baghdasaryan

We.B4.1 STM-based electrical generation of surface plasmons enhanced by nanoantenna (Invited)
F. Bigourdan, J-P. Hugonin, F. Marquier, C. Sauvan, and J-J. Greffet

We.B4.2 Stimulated scattering of surface plasmon polaritons (SPPs) in smectic A liquid crystal (Invited)
B.I. Lembrikov, Y. Ben-Ezra, and D. Ianetz

We.B4.3 Surface plasmon generation through hybridization with Tamm modes (Invited)
C. Symonds, S. Azzini, G. Lheureux, P. Senellart, A. Lemaitre, J.-J. Greffet, C. Sauvan, C. Blanchard, and J. Bellessa

We.B4.4 Surface waves on metal-dielectric metamaterials (Invited)
O. Takayama, E. Shkondin, M. E. Aryaee Panah, T. Repän, R. Malureanu, F. Jensen, and A. V. Lavrinenko

We.B4.5 Integrated plasmonic nanotweezers: Toward the manipulation of nanoobjects
G. Magno, A. Ecarnot, V. Yam, P. Gogol, R. Mégy, and B. Dagens

 

SWP X (Wednesday, July 13, 13:45-15:20) Chair: Alexander Quandt

We.C4.1 Slow and stored light in amplifying four way mixing process (Invited)
B. Zlatković, A. Krmpot, M. Radonjić, and B. Jelenković

We.C4.2 Luminescence properties of Er3+ ions in nanocrystalline glass-ceramics (Invited)
R. Balda, A. Miguel, R. Morea, J. Gonzalo, and J. Fernández

We.C4.3 Up-conversion luminescence and μ-Raman investigations of KGd(WO4)2 crystalline powders doped with rare earth ions (Invited)
D. Kasprowicz, P. Głuchowski, K. Jaroszewski, M. Chrunik, and A. Majchrowski

We.C4.4 Electronic states in core-shell quantum rings (Invited)
A. Sitek, G. Thorgilsson, V. Gudmundsson, and A. Manolescu

We.C4.5 Random lasing of LiLa1-xNdxP4O12 crystal powders
J. Azkargorta, L. Marciniak, I. Iparraguirre, R. Balda, W. Strek, M. Barredo-Zuriarrain, S. García-Revilla, and J. Fernández

 

SWP XI (Wednesday, July 13, 15:50-17:10) Chair: Rafał Kotyński

We.D4.1 Linear guided waves and solitons sustained by hyperbolic metamaterials under strong optic axis and magnetooptic control (Invited)
A. D. Boardman, A. Alberucci, I. Nefedov, M. McCall, Y. Rapoport, and G. Assanto

We.D4.2 THz polarization control with chiral and bianisotropic metamaterials and metasurfaces (Invited)
M. Kafesaki, G. Kenanakis, A. C. Tasolamprou, E. N. Economou, and C. M. Soukoulis

We.D4.3 Silicon based metamaterial design with circular ring resonator topology as a near-infrared concentrator (Invited)
O. T. Gunduz, C. Sabah, and E. Leitgeb

We.D4.4 Resonant combinatorial frequency generation in non-Hermitian hyperbolic metamaterials (Invited)
O.V. Shramkova and G.P. Tsironis

 

NetOrch I (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-9:50) Chair: Isabella Cerutti

Th.A4.1 The software defined transport network: Fundamentals, findings and futures (Invited)
D. King, C. Rotsos, A. Aguado, N. Georgalas, and V. Lopez

Th.A4.2 SDN application-centric orchestration for multi-layer transport networks (Invited)
F. Pederzolli, D. Siracusa, P. Sköldström, S. Junique, Ć. Rožić, D. Klonidis, T. Szyrkowiec, M. Chamania, V. Uceda, V. Lopez, Y. Shikhmanter, and O. Gerstel

Th.A4.3 Demonstration of SDN-based orchestration for multi-domain segment routing networks (Invited)
N. Kukreja, R. Alvizu, A. Kos, G. Maier, R. Morro, A. Capello, and C. Cavazzoni

Th.A4.4 Managing services in the telecom cloud: An example for CDN (Invited)
L. Velasco

 

NetOrch II (Thursday, July 14, 10:20-11:40) Chair: Andrea Fumagalli

Th.B4.1 Scalable network management and control for dynamic agile optical flows (Invited)
V. W. S. Chan

Th.B4.2 The ACTION project: Application Coordinating with Transport, IP and Optical Networks (Invited)
N. Yamanaka, S. Okamoto, Y. Imakiire, M. Arase, E. Oki, and M. Veeraraghavan

Th.B4.3 Dynamic operation of an IP/MPLS-over-WDM network using an open-source active stateful BGP-LS-enabled multilayer PCE (Invited)
J.-L. Izquierdo-Zaragoza, J.-J. Pedreno-Manresa, P. Pavon-Marino, Ó. González de Dios, and V. López

Th.B4.4 Network and datacenter resource orchestration strategies for mobile virtual networks over telco clouds (Invited)
B. Martini, M. Gharbaoui, I. Cerutti, and P. Castoldi

 

MWP (Monday, July 11, 11:30-13:05) Chair: Robert Minasian & Eszter Udvary

Mo.B5.1 Microwave photonic processing of high-speed microwave signals (Invited)
R. Minasian, Xiaoke Yi, and Liwei Li

Mo.B5.2 Multi-cavity microwave photonics devices built upon multicore fibers (Invited)
I. Gasulla, D. Barrera, J. Hervás, S. García and S. Sales

Mo.B5.3 How electrical modelling of semiconductor lasers can help to analyse complex photonic systems (Invited)
A-L. Billabert, S. Faci, W. Kassa, A. Kabalan, Y. Paugam, and C. Algani

Mo.B5.4 Optoelectronic oscillator based on class AB photonic link (Invited)
G. Charalambous, G. K. M. Hasanuzzaman, A. Perentos, and S. Iezekiel

Mo.B5.5 Real-time microwave photonic technique for low-coherence interferometry applications
J. Benítez, M. Bolea, J. Mora, and J. Capmany

 

NAON I (Monday, July 11, 14:40-16:20) Chair: Tomasz Czyszanowski

Mo.C5.1 Timing jitter and repetition rate control of a passively mode-locked semiconductor laser by dual optical feedback (Invited)
O. Nikiforov, L. Jaurigue, L. Drzewietzki, K. Lüdge, and S. Breuer

Mo.C5.2 Evolution of very small lasers (Invited)
Yong-Hee Lee and Hoon Jang

Mo.C5.3 High speed modulation of InP membrane DFB laser diodes (Invited)
G. Morthier, A. Abbasi, M. Shahin, J. Verbist, X. Yin, J. Bauwelinck, and G. Roelkens

Mo.C5.4 Dilute bismide alloys grown on GaAs and InP substrates for improved near- and mid-infrared semiconductor lasers (Invited)
C. A. Broderick, Wanshu Xiong, S. J. Sweeney, E. P. O’Reilly, and J. M. Rorison

Mo.C5.5 Optical injection in semiconductor lasers: Physics and applications (Invited)
A. Bogris, D. Syvridis, A. Fragkos, T. Nikas, H. Simos, and W. Elsäßer

 

NAON II (Monday, July 11, 16:50-18:25) Chair: Judy Rorison

Mo.D5.1 Monolithic high contrast grating VCSELs: Concept and prospects (Invited)
M. Gebski, M. Marciniak, M. Dems, J. A. Lott, and T. Czyszanowski

Mo.D5.2 Performance characteristics of GaSb-based TJ-VCSELs with emission wavelength above 2.6 μm (Invited)
Ł. Piskorski, J. Walczak, M. Marciniak, P. Beling, M. Dems, and W. Nakwaski

Mo.D5.3 Single-mode 1.5-µm VCSELs with small-signal bandwidth beyond 20 GHz (Invited)
S. Spiga, A. Andrejew, G. Boehm, and M-C. Amann

Mo.D5.4 Electro-optical modulation processes in Si-MOS LEDs operating in the avalanche light emission mode (Invited)
Kaikai Xu

Mo.D5.5 Characterization and equalization of nonlinearities in directly modulated resonant cavity light-emitting diodes
M. Schüppert and C.-A. Bunge

 

NAON III (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-9:50) Chair: Adonis Bogris

Tu.A5.1 Improving SOA direct modulation capability with optical filtering (Invited)
Z. V. Rizou, K. E. Zoiros, and P. Morel

Tu.A5.2 40 GBd D(Q)PSK and OOK amplification using O-band quantum-dot semiconductor optical amplifiers (Invited)
H. Schmeckebier, A. Zeghuzi, D. Arsenijević, M. Stubenrauch, C. Meuer, C. Schubert, C. A. Bunge, and D. Bimberg

Tu.A5.3 All-optical memory based on quantum dot semiconductor optical amplifiers (QD-SOAs) for advanced modulation formats (Invited)
Y. Ben Ezra and B.I. Lembrikov

Tu.A5.4 Stabilization of semiconductor amplifiers with large linewidth enhancement factors (Invited)
S. Kumar, M. Botey, R. Herrero, and K. Staliunas

 

NAON IV (Tuesday, July 12, 10:20-12:00) Chair: Stefan Breuer

Tu.B5.1 Silicon photonics based on Ge/SiGe quantum well structures (Invited)
D. Marris-Morini, V. Vakarin, P. Chaisakul, J. Frigerio, M. Rahman, J. M. Ramírez, M-S. Rouifed, D. Chrastina, X. Le Roux, G. Isella, and L. Vivien

Tu.B5.2 PT-axisymmetric photonic nanostructures (Invited)
W. W. Ahmed, M. Botey, R. Herrero, and K. Staliunas

Tu.B5.3 Linear and non-linear optical properties of plasmonic nano-antennas (Invited)
J. Wang, A-L. Baudrion, A. Horrer, G. Lévêque, J. Butet, A. Horneber, M. Fleischer, D. Zhang, and P-M. Adam

Tu.B5.4 Miniature optical delay lines and buffers (Invited)
A. V. Dmitriev, N. A. Toropov, and M. Sumetsky

Tu.B5.5 Atomic scale plasmonic devices (Invited)
A. Emboras, Bojun Cheng, Ping Ma, C. Haffner, Y. Salamin, C. Hoessbacher, W. Heni, Y. Fedoryshyn, A. Pedersen, M. Luisier, and J. Leuthold

 

PICAW I (Tuesday, July 12, 13:30-15:10) Chair: Sylwester Latkowski

Tu.C5.1 Silicon photonic integrated circuits for optical coherence tomography (Invited)
W. Freude, S. Schneider, M. Lauermann, P-I. Dietrich, C. Weimann, and C. Koos

Tu.C5.2 Slotted silicon photonic structures for hybrid on-chip integration (Invited)
Weiwei Zhang, S. Serna, Thi Hong Cam Hoang, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien, and E. Cassan

Tu.C5.3 Hybrid silicon-ferroelectric oxide platform for tunable nanophotonics on silicon (Invited)
S. Cueff, P. Castera, A. M. Gutierrez, P. Rojo Romeo, R. Orobtchouk, B. Wague, B. Vilquin, P. Regreny, A. Rosa, T. Angelova, A. Griol, P. Sanchis, and G. Saint-Girons

Tu.C5.4 Strained silicon photonics: Recent advances (Invited)
P. Damas, X. Le-Roux, M. Berciano, G. Marcaud, C. Alonso-Ramos, D. Benedikovič, D. Marris-Morini, E. Cassan, and L. Vivien

Tu.C5.5 Topological optical waveguiding in SOI structures (Invited)
I. Andonegui, A. Blanco-Redondo, M. J. Collins, G. Harari, Y. Lumer, M. C. Rechtsman, B. J. Eggleton, M. Segev, and A. J. Garcia-Adeva

 

PICAW II (Tuesday, July 12, 15:40-17:20) Chair: Anatole Lupu

Tu.D5.1 An integrated photonics reservoir computing approach to signal equalization for telecommunications (Invited)
A. Katumba, B. Schneider, J. Dambre, and P. Bienstman

Tu.D5.2 Programmable integrated photonics for space division (de)multiplexing (Invited)
A. Melloni

Tu.D5.3 Infrared emitting erbium-doped quinolines for silicon organic hybrid technology (Invited)
S. Penna, S. Di Bartolo, V. Attanasio, and L. Mattiello

Tu.D5.4 Electrical switching in hybrid VO2/Si photonic structures (Invited)
L. D. Sánchez, A. Rosa, T. Angelova, J. Hurtado, A. Griol, P. Sanchis, M. Menghini, P. Homm, B. van Bilzen, A. Brown, J‑P. Locquet, and L. Zimmermann

Tu.D5.5 Integrated optics on single-crystal lithium niobate thin film: Some recent progress (Invited)
Lutong Cai, Huangpu Han, Shuang Li, and Hui Hu

 

PICAW III (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Marco Liscidini

We.A5.1 Multi-terabit/s transmission using chip-scale frequency comb sources (Invited)
C. Koos, T. J. Kippenberg, L. P. Barry, L. Dalton, A. Ramdane, F. Lelarge, W. Freude, J. N. Kemal, P. Marin, S. Wolf, P. Trocha, J. Pfeifle, C. Weimann, M. Lauermann, T. Herr, V. Brasch, R. T. Watts, D. Elder, A. Martinez, V. Panapakkam, and N. Chimot

We.A5.2 Flexible optical networking employing integrated frequency combs (Invited)
A. Kaszubowska, L. J. A. R. de Ojeda, M. D. Gutierrez Pascual, C. Blumm, J. Bradell, F. Smyth, and P. M. Anandarajah

We.A5.3 Efficient dielectric waveguide lasers (Invited)
M. Pollnau

We.A5.4 Fabrication of high-contrast waveguide amplifiers in erbium doped potassium double tungstates (Invited)
M. A. Sefunc, T. Alexoudi, Jinfeng Mu, M. Dijkstra, and S. M. García-Blanco

We.A5.5 Halide perovskite amplifiers integrated in polymer waveguides (Invited)
I. Suárez, E.J. Juárez-Pérez, I. Mora-Seró, J. Bisquert, and J. P. Martínez-Pastor

 

PICAW IV (Wednesday, July 13, 10:40-12:30) Chair: Pablo Sanchis

We.B5.1 Cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filter with position-shifted grating coupler (Invited)
K. Kintaka, J. Inoue, and S. Ura

We.B5.2 Four-wave mixing in porous silicon microring resonators (Invited)
A. Simbula, G. A. Rodriguez, M. Menotti, M. Galli, D. Bajoni, S. M. Weiss, and M. Liscidini

We.B5.3 Local parity-time symmetry functional devices for integrated optics (Invited)
N. Dubrovina, V. Brac de la Perrière, H. Benisty, A. Ramdane, and A. Lupu

We.B5.4 Long wavelength monolithic photonic integration technology for gas sensing applications (Invited)
S. Latkowski, A. Hänsel, D. D’Agostino, P. J. van Veldhoven, H. Rabbani-Haghighi, B. Docter, N. Bhattacharya, P. J. A. Thijs, H. P. M. M. Ambrosius, M. K. Smit, K. A. Williams, and E. A. J. M. Bente

We.B5.5 Time resolved electro-optic measurements in strained silicon racetrack resonators
M. Borghi, M. Mancinelli, F. Merget, J. Witzens, M. Bernard, M. Ghulinyan, G. Pucker, and L. Pavesi

We.B5.6 Linear absorption coefficient of graphene-silicon hybrid waveguide determined by in-plane symmetrical add-drop silicon microring resonator
Heng Cai and Yi Wang

 

PICAW V (Wednesday, July 13, 14:00-15:55) Chair: Markus Pollnau

We.C5.1 Multi-channel Mach-Zehnder IQ modulator PICs on InP for hybrid OFDM transmitter integration (Invited)
B. Gomez Saavedra, R. Kaiser, J. Beyer, M. Rausch, M. Gruner, W. Fürst, and M. Schell

We.C5.2 Polarization-, carrier-, and format-selectable optical flow generation based on a multi-flow transmitter using passive polymers (Invited)
V. Katopodis, M. Spyropoulou, C. Tsokos, P. Groumas, D. Felipe, N. Keil, A. Beretta, A. Vannucci, T. K. Johansen, M. Quagliotti, A. Pagano, J-Y. Dupuy, A. Konczykowska, C. Delezoide, H. Mardoyan, Ch. Kouloumentas, and H. Avramopoulos

We.C5.3 Reconfigurable lattice mesh designs for programmable photonic processors and universal couplers (Invited)
D. Pérez, I. Gasulla, J. Capmany, and R. A. Soref

We.C5.4 Flexible 90° hybrid coupler for coherent optical systems based on organic-inorganic hybrids (Invited)
A. R. N. Bastos, C. M. S. Vicente, L. D. Carlos, M. Lima, P. S. André, and R. A. S. Ferreira

We.C5.5 Design and simulation of Si3N4 based arrayed waveguide gratings applying AWG-parameters tool (Invited)
D. Seyringer, C. Burtscher, S. Partel, J. Edlinger, A. Maese-Novo, P. Muellner, R. Hainberger, J. Kraft, G. Koppitsch, and G. Meinhardt

We.C5.6 An improved model to predict thermo-optic coefficient in InGaAsP waveguides
A. Waqas, A. Alippi, D. Melati, and A. Melloni

 

Quantum (Wednesday, July 13, 16:20-18:00) Chair: Daryl Beggs

We.D5.1 Quantum systems engineering: A structured approach to accelerating the development of a quantum technology industry (Invited)
M.J. Everitt, M. J. de C Henshaw, and V. M. Dwyer

We.D5.2 Strategies for bright single photon sources in solid state: Coupled quantum dot cavities and monolayer-based systems (Invited)
C. Schneider, Yu-Ming He, S. Unsleber, S. Maier, S. Gerhard, N. Lundt, O. Iff, M. Kamp, and S. Höfling

We.D5.3 Silicon quantum photonics (Invited)
D. Bonneau

We.D5.4 Waveguide integrated superconducting single-photon detectors (Invited)
S. Ferrari, A. Vetter, P. Rath, and W. H. P. Pernice

We.D5.5 Photon counting with a 24-pixel SSPD based photon number resolving detector (Invited)
A. Gaggero, F. Mattioli, Z. Zhou, R. Gaudio, R. Leoni, and A. Fiore

 

DCN I (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Lena Wosinska

Th.A5.1 Extended range 100 Gigabit Ethernet (Invited)
L. Spiekman

Th.A5.2 Scaling multimode fibre IM/DD transmission capacity through spatial-spectral multiplexing (Invited)
C. P. Tsekrekos, N. G. Varithimiadis, D. I. Kassos, D. Syvridis, and S. Sygletos

Th.A5.3 A flexible optical network architecture providing enhanced performance to data centres (Invited)
N. Panahi, D. Careglio, and J. Solé-Pareta

Th.A5.4 Optimal resource allocation in hybrid packet/optical circuit switched networks (Invited)
Weiqiang Sun, Zhangxiao Feng, Weisheng Hu

Th.A5.5 Large-scale optical datacentre networks using hybrid fibre delay line buffers and packet retransmission
Jingyan Wang, C. McArdle, and L. P. Barry

 

DCN II (Thursday, July 14, 10:30-12:00) Chair: Jiajia Chen

Th.B5.1 Bandwidth allocation in the NEPHELE hybrid optical interconnect (Invited)
K. Christodoulopoulos, K. Kontodimas, K. Yiannopoulos, and E. Varvarigos

Th.B5.2 The Hi-Ring architecture for datacentre networks (Invited)
M. Galili, V. Kamchevska, Yunhong Ding, and L. K. Oxenløwe

Th.B5.3 Ring versus bus topology: A network performance comparison of photonic integrated NoC (Invited)
I. Cerutti, A. M. Behredin, N. Andriolli, O. Liboiron Ladouceur, and P. Castoldi

Th.B5.4 Greening big data networks: Volume impact
A. M. Al-Salim, H. M. M. Ali, A. Q. Lawey, T. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Th.B5.5 Pulse amplitude modulation applied to extended passive optical pod interconnect, for small energy-aware data centers
B. Dumas Feris, P. Gravey, M-L. Moulinard, P. Morel, M. Morvan, and A. Sharaiha

 

ESPC I (Monday, July 11, 11:30-12:50) Chair: Kestutis Staliunas

Mo.B6.1 Recent advances in the development of high performance hollow-core photonic bandgap fibres (Invited)
Yong Chen

Mo.B6.2 Exploring a new transmission window for telecommunications in the 2 μm waveband (Invited)
N. Kavanagh, M. Sadiq, K. Shortiss, H. Zhang, K. Thomas, A. Gocalinska, Y. Zhao, E. Pelucchi, P. O’Brien, F. H. Peters, B. Corbett, and F. C. Garcia Gunning

Mo.B6.3 Dispersion profile in ANDi photonic crystal fibers for flat octave spanning pulse-preserving supercontinuum (Invited, Cancelled)
I. A. Sukhoivanov, O. V. Shulika, and S. O. Iakushev

Mo.B6.4 Understanding the influence of the structured cladding on the reflectivity of femtosecond laser written gratings in photonic crystal fibers (Invited)
T. Baghdasaryan, T. Geernaert, H. Thienpont, and F. Berghmans

Mo.B6.5 Coupling between Fano and Bragg bands in photonic band structure of two-dimensional metallic photonic structures (Invited)
P. Markoš and V. Kuzmiak

 

ESPC II (Monday, July 11, 14:40-16:35) Chair: Lucio Claudio Andreani

Mo.C6.1 Polarisation singularities in photonic crystal waveguides: How photonic wheels stop turning when light slows down (Invited)
D. M. Beggs, B. Lang, A. B. Young, and R. Oulton

Mo.C6.2 Slow light enabled wavelength demultiplexing (Invited)
Z. Hayran, M. Turduev, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas, and H. Kurt

Mo.C6.3 Analysis of the Brownian motion of singly trapped spheres in hollow photonic crystal cavities (Invited)
M. Tonin, F. Mor, S. Jeney, L. Forró, and R. Houdré

Mo.C6.4 Superconducting photonic crystals with defect structure (Invited)
I. Lyubchanskii, Y. Dadoenkova, N. Dadoenkova, A. Zabolotin, and M. Krawczyk

Mo.C6.5 Vanishing gaps in photonic crystals and other periodic potentials (Invited)
S. Caffrey, G. V. Morozov, D. Macbeath, and D. W. L. Sprung

Mo.C6.6 Polarization independent focusing of light by gradually modulated annular photonic structure
B. Tellioğlu, E. Bor, M. Turduev, and H. Kurt

 

CTS I (Monday, July 11, 17:00-18:40) Chair: Kira Kastell

Mo.D6.1 Replacement of the controller area network (CAN) protocol for future automotive bus system solutions by substitution via optical networks (Invited)
D. Kraus, E. Leitgeb, T. Plank, and M. Löschnigg

Mo.D6.2 Optical backhaul network planning for DSRC-based public intelligent transportation system: A case study (Invited)
E. Grigoreva, C. Mas Machuca, and W. Kellerer

Mo.D6.3 Tip timing measurements for structural health monitoring in the first stage of the compressor of an aircraft engine (Invited)
I. García, R. Przysowa, J. Zubia, J. Villatoro, J. Mateo, and C. Vázquez

Mo.D6.4 Research of opportunities of short-range radar to prevent flight accidents (Invited)
A. Ananenkov, Y. Likharev, V. Rastorguev, and P. Sokolov

Mo.D6.5 Experimental characterization of transmission properties in multi-core plastic optical fibers (Invited)
A. López, S. Ramón, M. Chueca, M. A. Losada, F. A. Domínguez-Chapman, and J. Mateo

 

CTS II (Tuesday, July 12, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Vladimir Rastorguev

Tu.A6.1 Analysis of planning constraints for wireless access in vehicular environments with respect to different mobility and propagation models (Invited)
K. Kastell

Tu.A6.2 Radio-over-fibre based high-speed millimetre-wave backhaul system for high-speed trains (Invited)
T. Kawanishi, A. Kanno, P. T. Dat, and N Yamamoto

Tu.A6.3 Coordination and agreement among traffic signal controllers in urban areas (Invited)
M-D. Cano, R. Sanchez-Iborra, F. Garcia-Sanchez, A-J. Garcia-Sanchez, and J. Garcia-Haro

Tu.A6.4 On-board computer network for information support of unmanned mobile vehicles control systems (Invited)
S. M. Sokolov and A. A. Boguslavsky

Tu.A6.5 Access and resource reservation in vehicular visible light communication networks
M. Garai, M. Sliti, and N. Boudriga

 

ESPC III (Tuesday, July 12, 10:30-12:20) Chair: Martina Gerken

Tu.B6.1 Photonic crystal lasers for datacommunications (Invited)
L. O’Faolain, A. A. Gonzalez-Fernandez, A. A. Liles, S. Persheyev, and K. Debnath

Tu.B6.2 All photonic crystal electrically pumped GaSb laser diodes emitting at 2.4 µm for gas sensing applications (Invited)
B. Adelin, A. Monmayrant, A. Lecestre, P. Dubreuil, Y. Rouillard, M. Bahriz, A. Vicet, and O. Gauthier-Lafaye

Tu.B6.3 Deterministically placed quantum dots for quantum nanophotonics (Invited)
G. Subramania, A. J. Fischer, P. D. Anderson, and D. D. Koleske

Tu.B6.4 Spatial filtering by axisymmetric photonic crystals (Invited)
K. Staliunas, D. Gailevicius, V. Purlys, L. Maigyte, and M. Peckus

Tu.B6.5 Manipulation of light using semi-Dirac dispersion in low-symmetric photonic crystals
U. G. Yasa, N. Eti, and H. Kurt

Tu.B6.6 Photonic crystal sub-wavelength λ/5 focusing lens design using optimization method
B. Küçükateş, M. Turduev, E. Bor, and H. Kurt

 

ESPC IV (Tuesday, July 12, 13:50-15:45) Chair: Nigel Johnson

Tu.C6.1 Imprinted polymers and photonic crystals for sensing of molecules and nanoparticles (Invited)
S. Gam-Derouich, C. Bourdillon, W. D. de Marcillac, L. Coolen, A. Maître, C. Mangeney, and C. Schwob

Tu.C6.2 Full optical confinement in 1D mesoscopic photonic crystal-based microcavities: A preliminary experimental demonstration (Invited)
G. Magno, A. Monmayrant, M. Grande, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, G. Calò, B. Dagens, and V. Petruzzelli

Tu.C6.3 Imaging label-free biosensor for multiplexed protein detection (Invited)
S. Jahns and M. Gerken

Tu.C6.4 Eight-band k·p calculations of the electronic states in InAs/GaSb superlattices (Invited)
E. Machowska-Podsiadło and M. Bugajski

Tu.C6.5 Phonon lasing in optomechanical crystals (Invited)
D. Navarro-Urrios, N. E. Capuj, J. Gomis-Bresco, M. F. Colombano, P. D García, M. Sledzinska, F. Alzina, A. Griol, A. Martinez, and C. M. Sotomayor-Torres

Tu.C6.6 T-shape slotted photonic crystal based sensor with high sensitivity
C. Babayiğit, M. Turduev, I. H. Giden, E. Bor, and H. Kurt

 

PAM I (Tuesday, July 12, 16:10-17:50) Chair: Alex Nosich

Tu.D6.1 Site-controlled quantum dots coupled to photonic crystal cavities and waveguides (Invited)
B. Rigal, C. Jarlov, A. Lyasota, I. Kulkova, B. Dwir, A. Rudra, and E. Kapon

Tu.D6.2 Enhanced emission near an exceptional point in an asymmetric microcavity (Invited)
Kyungwon An

Tu.D6.3 Rigorous model for the design of ultra-high Q-factor resonant cavities (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, F. Innone, G. Brunetti, D. Conteduca, F. Dell’Olio, T. Tatoli, and M.N. Armenise

Tu.D6.4 Optimising fibre-tip microcavities with Gaussian-shaped mirrors for quantum networks (Invited)
N. Podoliak, H. Takahashi, M. Keller, and P. Horak

Tu.D6.5 Ultra-long photon lifetime in a slow-light microcavity (Invited)
V. Huet, P. Guillemé, M. Mortier, Y. Dumeige, and P. Féron

 

PAM II (Wednesday, July 13, 8:30-10:10) Chair: Peter Horak

We.A6.1 Label-free nanoscopy with contact microlenses: Super-resolution mechanisms and limitations (Invited)
V. N. Astratov, F. Abolmaali, A. Brettin, K. W. Allen, A. V. Maslov, N. I. Limberopoulos, D. E. Walker Jr., and A. M. Urbas

We.A6.2 Optical microcavity sensing: From dispersive to dissipative interactions (Invited)
Yun-Feng Xiao, Yanyan Zhi, Xiao-Chong Yu, and Bo-Qiang Shen

We.A6.3 Propulsion of dielectric particles inside hollow-core photonic crystal fibers (Invited)
A. V. Maslov

We.A6.4 Fast beam switching operation of two-dimensional microcavity laser diode (Invited)
T. Fukushima, K. Sakaguchi, and Y. Tokuda

We.A6.5 Integrated subwavelength grating nanostructures for photonics applications (Invited)
Wenxi Yu, Mao Ye, and Ya Sha Yi

 

PAM III (Wednesday, July 13, 10:40-12:25) Chair: Vasily Astratov

We.B6.1 On third-order nonlinear scattering in whispering gallery mode resonators (Invited)
Guoping Lin, S. Diallo, and Y. K. Chembo

We.B6.2 Lightwave circuit elements based on microsphere resonators and meandering waveguides (Invited)
A. Serpengüzel

We.B6.3 Simulation of graphene-disk antenna with axially symmetric excitation using MAR and orthogonal polynomials (Invited)
A. I. Nosich and R. Sauleau

We.B6.4 A scalable reduced order modelling approach for whispering-gallery mode resonators
G. Abbiati, F. Turri, F. Ramiro-Manzano, L. Pavesi, and O. S. Bursi

We.B6.5 Ultra-high Q lithium niobate whispering-gallery-mode resonators
Yu Pan and Y. K. Chembo

We.B6.6 Elastic light scattering from a germanium microsphere in the far-IR region
F. Azeem, M. H. Humayun, and A. Serpengüzel

 

Novel Glasses I (Wednesday, July 13, 13:50-15:30) Chair: Angela Seddon

We.C6.1 Bragg grating UV inscription in a bioresorbable phosphate glass optical fiber (Invited)
M. Konstantaki, S. Pissadakis, D. Pugliese, E. Ceci-Ginistrelli, N. G. Boetti, and D. Milanese

We.C6.2 Phosphate-based glasses and nanostructures (Invited)
A. Lukowiak, L. Marciniak, I. Vasilchenko, C. Armellini, A. Chiasera, A. Vaccari, M. Ferrari, D. Dorosz, and W. Strek

We.C6.3 RF-sputtering derived phosphosilicate planar waveguides activated by Er3+ ions (Invited)
A. Chiasera, I. Vasilchenko, D. Dorosz, M. Cotti, S. Varas, E. Iacob, G. Speranza, A. Vaccari, S. Valligatla, L. Z. Zur, A. Lukowiak, G. C. Righini, and M. Ferrari

We.C6.4 Bioresorbable calcium-phosphate glasses for biophotonic applications (Invited)
D. Pugliese, E. Ceci-Ginistrelli, N. G. Boett, A. Ambrosone, J. Lousteau, and D. Milanese

We.C6.5 Contactless temperature sensing via luminescence (Invited)
M. D. Dramićanin, Z. Antić, S. Kuzman, and T. Thundat

 

Novel Glasses II (Wednesday, July 13, 16:00-18:00) Chair: Dominik Dorosz

We.D6.1 Characterising refractive index dispersion in chalcogenide glasses (Invited)
Y. Fang, Ł. Sojka, D. Jayasuriya, D. Furniss, Z. Q. Tang, C. Markos, S. Sujecki, A. B. Seddon, and T. M. Benson

We.D6.2 Preparation of chalcogenide glasses via plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition on the example of As-S system (Invited)
L. Mochalov, A. Lobanov, A. Strikovskiy, A. Kostrov, A. Murzanev, A. Nezhdanov, M. Kudryashov, and A. Mashin

We.D6.3 Original designs of chalcogenide microstructured optical fibers for mid-IR applications (Invited)
J. Troles, C. Caillaud, C. Gilles, L. Provino, M. Carras, M. Brun, J-L. Adam, and L. Brilland

We.D6.4 Chalcogenide circuits for the realization of CO2 micro-sensors operating at 4.23 µm (Invited)
C. Vigreux, R. Escalier, R. Kribich, and A. Pradel

We.D6.5 Chalcogenide glasses for infrared optics: A new method of elaboration (Invited)
L. Calvez and J.-L. Adam

We.D6.6 Novel pumping schemes of mid-IR photonic crystal fiber lasers for aerospace applications (Invited)
M. C. Falconi, G. Palma, F. Starecki, V. Nazabal, J. Troles, J. L. Adam, S. Taccheo, M. Ferrari, and F. Prudenzano

 

Novel Glasses III (Thursday, July 14, 8:30-10:05) Chair: Anna Łukowiak

Th.A6.1 Oxyfluoride glass and glass ceramics doped with Er3+, Yb3+ and Nd3+ for near-infrared applications (Invited)
T. S. Gonçalves, M. de Oliveira, H. Eckert, and A. S. S. de Camargo

Th.A6.2 Rare-earth doped optical fibers with nano-phase glass-ceramic structures (Invited)
J. Zmojda, M. Kochanowicz, P. Miluski, A. Lukowiak, W. A. Pisarski, J. Pisarska, M. Marciniak, M. Ferrari, G. Righini, M. Sitarz, and D. Dorosz

Th.A6.3 Dy3+ doped ZBLAN fiber amplifier pumped by a single frequency 1064 nm laser for mid infrared applications (Invited)
T. T. Fernandez, Y. Wang, A. Gambetta, N. Coluccelli, P. Laporta, and G. Galzerano

Th.A6.4 Numerical modelling of lanthanide-ion doped fibre lasers operating within mid-infrared wavelength region (Invited)
Ł. Sójka, D. Furniss, Z. Tang, H. Sakr, E. Barney, T. M. Benson, A. B. Seddon, S. Sujecki, K. Scholle, S. Lamrini, and P. Fuhrberg

Th.A6.5 Rare earth-doped barium gallo-germanate glasses for broadband near-infrared luminescence
M. Kowal, J. Pisarska, M. Kochanowicz, J. Zmojda, J. Dorosz, D. Dorosz, and W. A. Pisarski

 

Novel Glasses IV (Thursday, July 14, 10:30-12:25) Chair: Francesco Prudenzano

Th.B6.1 True mid-infrared Pr3+ absorption cross-section in a selenide-chalcogenide host-glass (Invited)
A. B. Seddon, D. Furniss, Z. Q. Tang, Ł. Sojka, T. M. Benson, R. Caspary, and S. Sujecki

Th.B6.2 Novel nanomaterial-based saturable absorbers for ultrashort-pulsed mid-infrared waveguide chip lasers (Invited)
A. Fuerbach, X. Jiang, S. Gross, H. Zhang, Z. Guo, F. Rotermund, D. Yeom, and M. J. Withford

Th.B6.3 Materials approaches to mitigating parasitic effects in optical networks: Towards the perfect optical fiber (Invited)
J. Ballato and P. Dragic

Th.B6.4 The use of ion beam techniques for the fabrication of integrated optical elements (Invited)
I. Bányász, S. Berneschi, M. Fried, V. Havranek, N. Q. Khanh, G.U.L. Nagy, A. Németh, G. Nunzi-Conti, S. Pelli, I. Rajta, C. Righini, E. Szilágyi, M. Veres, and Z. Zolnai

Th.B6.5 Concentration dependence of the infrared photoluminescence of Pr3+ in fluoroindate glasses (Invited)
S. J. L. Ribeiro, G. Galleani, L. Fortes, D. Manzani, R. A. S. Ferreira, and L. D. Carlos

Th.B6.6 Photoluminescence spectroscopy of rare earth doped materials: Why measure at the quantum limit?
R. Fenske and G. Arnaoutakis

 

FOCUS (9:00-11:00 Tuesday, July 12) Chair: Prince Anandarajah

Tu.A7.1 Numerical simulation and analysis of single section quantum dot lasers for optical comb generation (Invited)
M. Gioannini, P. Bardella, L. Columbo, and I. Montrosset

Tu.A7.2 Investigation of novel materials for future communication needs: quantum dots and highly-mismatched alloys (Invited)
J.M. Rorison, C. Broderick, W. Xiong, and Q. Wang

Tu.A7.3 Pulse train stability of multi-gigahertz passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers (Invited)
O. Nikiforov, L. Jaurigue, C. Weber, L. Drzewietzki, K. Lüdge, and S. Breuer

Tu.A7.4 On-chip multi-wavelength laser sources fabricated using generic photonic integration technology (Invited)
S. Latkowski, K. Williams, and E. Bente

Tu.A7.5 Terahertz wireless communications using photonic and electronic devices (Invited)
G. Ducournau, P. Szriftgiser, F. Pavanello, P. Latzel, M. Zaknoune, E. Peytavit, D. Bacquet, and J‑F. Lampin

Tu.A7.6 Nanoseconds wavelength and space optical cross-connect switches for high performance optical network (Invited)
N. Calabretta, Wang Miao, and K. Williams

 

Poster Session I (Tuesday, July 12, 13:30-15:30)

Tu.P.1 Energy efficient IoT virtualization framework with passive optical access networks
Z. T. Al-Azez, A. Q. Lawey, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Tu.P.2 Layered PAM-DMT for next generation passive optical networks
M. A. F. Banawan, Z. A. El-Sahn, and H. M. H. Shalaby

Tu.P.3 FFT-based universal filtered multicarrier technology for low overhead and agile datacenter interconnect
Lu Zhang, Shilin Xiao, Meihua Bi, Ling Liu, and Xinfei Chen

Tu.P.4 Scalable OCS-based intra/inter data center network with optical ToR switches
S. Basu, C. McArdle, and L. P. Barry

Tu.P.5 Preliminary idea for a converged fixed and mobile network infrastructure with 5G using radio-over-fiber technology and an opto-electronic oscillator in the millimeter-wave range
M. A. Ilgaz and B. Batagelj

Tu.P.6 A vestigial sideband modulation scheme in radio over fiber system using electro-optic modulators
H. N. Parajuli and E. Udvary

Tu.P.7 LMS-based digital pre-equalizer for cognitive RoF system
S. Rebhi, R. Barrak, and M. Menif

Tu.P.8 Optical-wireless hybrid virtual network embedding based on location recommendations
Xiaoxue Gong, Qihan Zhang, and Lei Guo

Tu.P.9 Extension of the concept of the third order intercept point
K. M. Osbáth and J. Ladvánszky

Tu.P.10 Reserve output link and FDL together or separately in optical burst switching networks?
Jikai Li

Tu.P.11 Wideband impedance matching for VCSELs used in free-space quantum communication
B. Matolcsy, A. Zólomy, and E. Udvary

Tu.P.12 Photon statistics determination for single photon based quantum key distribution
Á. Schranz, E. Udvary, and Z. Kis

Tu.P.13 Measurement and modelling of thermal turbulence effects on FSO optical beams
J. Vitasek, J. Latal, M. Bojko, A. Vanderka, L. Hajek, and S. Hejduk

Tu.P.14 Pre-commercial procurement in optical networking domain
R. Velc, R. Vohnout, J. Vojtěch, P. Škoda, B. Belter, P. Ridlichowski, and C. Tziouvaras

Tu.P.15 Polarization mode dispersion monitoring in the presence of XPM effect for high speed WDM communication systems
L. Guesmi, A. Hraghi, and M. Menif

Tu.P.16 Design and implementation of CDR and SerDes for high-speed optical communication networks using FPGA
K. Ismail, T. Ismail, and H. Mostafa

Tu.P.17 25 Gbps mobile visible light communication system employing fast adaptation techniques
A. T. Hussein, M. T. Alresheedi, and J. M. H. Elmirghani

Tu.P.18 Utilization of software defined radio for laser beam modulation of OWC by influence of simulated atmospheric phenomena
A. Vanderka, J. Latal, L. Hajek, J. Vitasek, P. Koudelka, R. Martinek, V. Vasinek, and H. Nazeran

Tu.P.19 Experimental investigation of multiplexing methods in visible light communication system for indoor positioning
V. Zsolczai, G. Szabó, G. Fehér, and E. Udvary

Tu.P.20 Performance analysis of advance modulation schemes for free space optical networks
S. Arain, M. N. Shaikh, A. Waqas, B. S. Chowdhry, and C. Themistos

Tu.P.21 Constrained fairness placement scheme in cooperative dynamic free space optical network
A. S. Ghazy, H. A. I. Selmy, Z. A. El-Sahn, and H. M. H. Shalaby

Tu.P.22 Preliminary investigations of the effects of air turbulences on the performance of an indoor optical wireless link
S. Penna, V. Attanasio, M. Quadrini, L. Salamandra, G. Susanna, S. Di Bartolo, and F. Brunetti

Tu.P.23 A fuzzy solution to routing problem in elastic optical networks
Í. B. Brasileiro, A. C. B. Soares, J. V. dos Reis Jr., and A. L. Sanches

Tu.P.24 The effect of high optical power on modern fibre at 1.5 µm
N. Mac Suibhne, F. M. Ferreira, M. E. McCarthy, A. Mishra, and A. D. Ellis

Tu.P.25 Enhanced spectral compression in nonlinear optical fibres
S. Boscolo and C. Finot

Tu.P.26 Seven-core optical fiber design and fabrication for space-division multiplexing optimized for low crosstalk
A. Samir and B. Batagelj

Tu.P.27 Study of extended focal segment formation by conic axicons and layered lenses
D. Savelyev and S. Khonina

Tu.P.28 Comb source generation by dual-tone excitation of a dual-arm MZM
A Hraghi, L. Guesmi, M. Menif, and S. Ben Abid

Tu.P.29 Low-cost WDM cross-connects based on multi-directional wavelength selective switch
D. Villafani, A. Rostami, B. Skubic, and Z. Ghebretensaé

Tu.P.30 Performance improvement of broadband distributed Raman amplifier using bidirectional pumping with first and dual order forward pumps
M. A. Iqbal, G. R. Martella, F. Gallazzi, M. Tan, P. Harper, and J. D. Ania-Castañón

Tu.P.31 Optical transforms and CGH for SDM systems
C. Pinho, A. Shahpari, I. Alimi, M. Lima, and A. Teixeira

Tu.P.32 WDM for application in passive POF LAN networks
P. Bienias, G. Budzyń, and E. Beres-Pawlik

Tu.P.33 A POF model for short fiber segments in avionics applications
N. Pujols, M. A. Losada, J. Mateo, A. López, D. Richards, N. Madamopoulos, and N. Antoniades

Tu.P.34 Analysis of PCE-based path optimization in multi-domain SDN/MPLS/BGP-LS network
G. Rzym, K. Wajda, and K. Rzym

 

Poster Session II (Wednesday, July 13, 13:30-15:30)

We.P.1 Light localization in chirped woodpile photonic crystals
Z. Hayran, H. Kurt, and K. Staliunas

We.P.2 Tuning four-wave mixing through temperature in ethanol-filled photonic crystal fiber
L. Velázquez-Ibarra, A. Díez, E. Silvestre, and M. V. Andrés

We.P.3 Generation of cylindrical vector beams on the basis of uniaxial crystals and various types of DOEs
V. Paranin, S. Khonina, S. Karpeev, and D. Savelyev

We.P.4 Elastic scattering from germanium microspheres in the terahertz region
S. S. S. Bukhari, M. R. Chaudhry, and A. Serpengüzel

We.P.5 Mid-infrared elastic scattering from germanium microspheres
M. Zakwan, M. M. Bayer, M. S. Anwar, U. S. Gökay, and A. Serpengüzel

We.P.6 Resilience of semiconductor optical amplifier with holding beam injection to reflections in bidirectional reciprocal operation
J. Vojtech, J. Radil, O. Havlis, M. Altmann, P. Skoda, and V. Smotlacha

We.P.7 Mode selection and four wave mixing in a multimode silicon waveguide (Cancelled)
S. Signorini, M. Borghi, and M. Mancinelli

We.P.8 Numerical analysis of suppression of the higher order modes in nitride VCSELs using an inverted surface relief
J. Walczak, P. Śpiewak, Ł. Piskorski, M. Wasiak, T. Czyszanowski, and R. P. Sarzała

We.P.9 Effect of increasing temperature on the physical properties of nano-composite phospho-silicate
Z. Shaker, M. El Shaarawy, N. M. H. Shash, H. Khoder, M. A. Salem, A. Lukowiak, M. Ferrari, and I. K. Battisha

We.P.10 PbWO4 micro-/nanocrystals in transparent glass-ceramics: Synthesis, structure-property relationship and lanthanide doping
I. Czopek, J. Pisarska, T. Goryczka, and W. A. Pisarski

We.P.11 Energy transfer processes between rare earth ions and white light emission in inorganic glasses
M. Sołtys, A. Kos, J. Janek, L. Żur, W. A. Pisarski, and J. Pisarska

We.P.12 Spectroscopic investigations of Yb3+/Ho3+ and Yb3+/Tm3+/Ho3+ co-doped germanate glasses and optical fibers
M. Kochanowicz, J. Zmojda, P. Miluski, P. Jelen, M. Sitarz, and D. Dorosz

We.P.13 Design of rare-earth doped chalcogenide microresonators for biosensing in mid-IR
G. Palma, M. C. Falconi, F. Starecki, V. Nazabal, L. Bodiou, Y. Dumeige, J. Lemaitre, J. Charrier, and F. Prudenzano

We.P.14 Superresolution imaging with contact microspheres: Importance of numerical aperture
A. Brettin, F. Abolmaali, N. I. Limberopoulos, D. E. Walker Jr., A. M. Urbas, and V. N. Astratov

We.P.15 Simulation of elastic scattering from a germanium microsphere in the near-IR
H. O. Çirkinoğlu, I. Khan, and A. Serpengüzel

We.P.16 Control of Q-factor in nanobeam cavities on substrate
D. Panettieri, L. O’Faolain, and M. Grande

We.P.17 Field patterns of whispering-gallery and bow-tie modes of elliptic microcavity lasers with circular active regions
A. O. Spiridonov and E. M. Karchevskii

We.P.18 Phase investigation of reactively coupled cavity modes in a microring resonator (Cancelled)
F. Turri, F. Ramiro-Manzano, S. Biasi, M. Ghulynian, G. Pucker, and L. Pavesi

We.P.19 Experimental demonstration of integrated photonic free-label biosensor for CBRN threats using micro-ring resonators
N. Peserico, A. Annoni, A. Varriale, S. D’Auria, L. Bellieres, F. Cuesta-Soto, M. Rodrigo, S. Peransi, and A. Melloni

We.P.20 Integrated racetrack micro-resonator based on porous silicon ridge waveguides
L. Poffo, P. Girault, N. Lorrain, J. Lemaitre, M. Guendouz, P. Azuelos, I. Hardy, A. Gutierrez, L. Bodiou, M. Thual, and J. Charrier

We.P.21 Study of the optical properties of 1×16 splitter based on Y-branch and MMI approaches
C. Burtscher, D. Seyringer, and M. Lucki

We.P.22 Photonic integrated circuits based millimeter-waves generation
R. C. Guzmán M., G. Carpintero, T. Nagatsuma, C. Gordón, Mu Chieh Lo

We.P.23 Modeling and validation of high-performance and athermal AWGs for the silicon photonics platform
S. Tondini, C. Castellan, M. Mancinelli, and L. Pavesi

We.P.24 Modeling the propagation of ultra-short pulses in silicon waveguides: Second and third order nonlinear effects (Cancelled)
C. Castellan, M. Mancinelli, and L. Pavesi

We.P.25 Non-invasive TDC based temperature method for the local interconnects properties identification
R. Frankowski, M. Kowalski, P. Płóciennik, and M. Zieliński

We.P.26 Hybrid plasmonic-ferroelectric systems for enhanced second harmonic generation at sub-wavelength dimensions (Cancelled)

A. Gómez-Tornero, L. E. Bausá, and M. O. Ramírez

We.P.27 Optical properties of diarylethylene polymers
B. Derkowska-Zielinska, E. Mateuszuk, L. Skowronski, T. Kozlowski, O. Krupka, V. Smokal, and O. Kolendo

We.P.28 Quantum interference in an asymmetric Mach-Zehnder interferometer (Cancelled)
A. Trenti, M. Borghi, M. Mancinelli, G. Fontana, and L. Pavesi

We.P.29 Stability criteria of a tapered InAs/InGaAs quantum dot laser based on pulse amplitude jitter and timing jitter investigations
L. Drzewietzki, C. Weber, and S. Breuer

We.P.30 Monolithic passively mode-locked semiconductor quantum-well laser emitting at 1070 nm: Picosecond pulse generation and pulse train stability analysis
C. Weber, A. Klehr, A. Knigge, and S. Breuer

We.P.31 Comparison of mode thresholds in microdisk and microring lasers with uniform and non-uniform gain profiles
A. S. Zolotukhina, A. O. Spiridonov, and E. M. Karchevskii

We.P.32 Selected methods of thin films deposition and their applications
P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka, R. Frankowski, and A. Korcala

We.P.33 Wavelength-scale analysis of influence of chirped DBRs on optical characteristics of multinanolayer photovoltaic cells
H. V. Baghdasaryan, T. M. Knyazyan, T. T. Hovhannisyan, G. R. Mardoyan, and M. Marciniak

We.P.34 Multiwavelength erbium ring laser based on multicore fibre
Ł. Sojka, L. Pajewski, H. Stawska, P. Mergo, S. Sujecki, T. M. Benson, and E. Beres-Pawlik

We.P.35 Improving the high-speed response of the GaAs metal-semiconductor-metal photodetector
S. Benzeghda, F. Hobar, and D. Decoster

We.P.36 Nd3+ and Lu3+ doped CaF2 crystals as novel amplifier materials for high-energy infrared lasers
S. Normani, A. Braud, J. L. Doualan, R. Moncorgé, C. Maunier, D. Stoffel, and P. Camy

We.P.37 Photonic crystal slab strain sensors: A viable tool for structural health monitoring
V. Piccolo, A. Piotrowska, A. Chiappini, A. Vaccari, M. Ferrari, L. Deseri, D. Zonta