+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

17th International Conference on
Transparent Optical Networks ICTON 2015
and
7th Sub-Wavelength Photonics Conference SWP 2015
and
13th Colloquium on Microwave Communications

 

Budapest, Hungary, July 5-9, 2015

ICTONsmall

Co-located with:

  • 14th European Symposium on Photonic Crystals (ESPC)
  • 14th Workshop on All-Optical Routing (WAOR)
  • 12th Global Optical & Wireless Networking Seminar (GOWN)
  • 11th Reliability Issues in Next Generation Optical Networks Workshop (RONEXT)
  • 11th Optical Wireless Workshop (OWW – former Free-Space Optics Session)
  • 11th Photonic Integrated Components & Applications Workshop (PICAW)
  • 10th Anniversary Nanophotonics for All-Optical Networking Workshop (NAON)
  • 10th Anniversary Special Session on Photonic Atoms & Molecules (PAM – former MPM)
  • 9th Special Session on Novel Glasses for photonic devices
  • 8th Special Session on Market in Telecommunications (MARS)
  • 7th COCONUT Workshop on Broadband Access (former ACCORDANCE)
  • 6th Workshop on Communication in Transportation Systems (CTS)
  • 5th Workshop on Green Optical Communications (GOC)
  • 5th Special Session on Microwave Photonics (MWP)
  • 2nd Workshop on Network Optimization (NeO)
  • Workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects (DACINT)
  • Workshop on Datacenter Networks (DCN)
  • Workshop on 5G Transport Networks (5GT)
  • FP7 IAPP GRIFFON Workshop on "Polarisation phenomena in fibre optics: Fundamentals & applications"

 

Tutorial Session (Sunday, July 5, 10:00-12:30)
“Quantum Optics with Semiconductor Quantum Dots”

Quantum dots for quantum information: An overview, R. Oulton

Cavity QED with quantum dots and solid-state cavities, V. Kulakovskii

Fabrication of quantum dot and cavity nanostructures, M Kamp

Spin phenomena in quantum dots revealed by trion photoluminescence, S. Verbin

Ultrafast coherent spectroscopy in quantum dot nanostructures, I. Akimov

 

EU FP7 FET-Open Project Special Session (Sunday, July 5, 14:00-17:00)
“SPANGL4Q: Spin-photon angular momentum transfer for quantum technologies”

 Quantum dot photonic crystal circuits, M. Kamp

Coherent control and angular momentum transfer in semiconductor and plasmonic nanostructures, I. Akimov

15:40-16:20 Ultra-long nuclear spin quantum memories, M. Petrov

16:20-17:00 Electron and nuclear spin-photon entanglement, R. Oulton

 

GRIFFON (Sunday, July 5, 14:00-15:20)

Polarization dependence of fiber-based parametric devices (Tutorial)
C. McKinstrie

Polarisation phenomena in mode-locked fibre lasers and fibre Raman amplifiers (Tutorial)
S.V. Sergeyev, V. Kalashnikov, Ch. Mou, S. Popov, G. Jacobsen

 

PLENARY (Monday, July 6, 9:30-11:00)

Mo.A.1 Ultra-wideband and adaptive microwave photonic signal processing (Invited)
R.A. Minasian

Mo.A.2 Programmable 5G transport (Invited)
S. Albrecht

Mo.A.3 Exploring millimeter and terahertz waves by photonics for communications and measurement (Invited)
T. Nagatsuma

 

ICTON I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-13:00)

Mo.B1.1 Polarization phenomena in nonlinear optical fibers (GRIFFON Tutorial)
G.P. Agrawal

Mo.B1.2 Signal constellation design for cross-phase modulation dominated channels (Invited)
Tao Liu, I.B. Djordjevic, Mo Li

Mo.B1.3 Clustering based sequence equalizer in direct detection DQPSK optical signaling
K. Georgoulakis, G-O. Glentis 

Mo.B1.4 Extended Kalman filtering for simultaneous phase and amplitude noise mitigation in WDM systems
L. Pakala, B. Schmauss 

 

ICTON II (Monday, July 6, 14:30-16:15)

Mo.C1.1 Advanced digital signal processing for coherent and non-coherent optical transmission (Invited)
W. Rosenkranz, R. Rath, D. Clausen

Mo.C1.2 Real-time digital signal processing for coherent optical systems (Invited)
A.N. Pinto, S.B. Amado, C.S. Martins, S. Ziaie, N. Muga, R. Ferreira, A.L. Teixeira, F.P. Guiomar

Mo.C1.3 High spectral efficiency (SE) OFDM system based on multi-wavelet packets (Invited)
Y. Ben-Ezra, D. Dahan, S. Zarkovsky, B.I. Lembrikov

Mo.C1.4 Assessment of nonlinear equalization algorithms for coherent optical transmission systems using an FPGA
S.B. Amado, F.P. Guiomar, N.J. Muga, A.N. Pinto

Mo.C1.5 40 Gb/s FPGA implementation of a reduced complexity Volterra DFE for DQPSK optical links
M. Nanou, A. Emeretlis, C. Politi, G. Theodoridis, K. Georgoulakis, G.O. Glentis

Mo.C1.6 Optimizing polarization related dynamic equalization in coherent optical communications
N.J. Muga, S. Ziaie, A. Shahpari, F.P. Guiomar, A.N. Pinto

 

ICTON III (Monday, July 6, 16:45-18:25)

Mo.D1.1 Analysis of forward error correction and achievable rates for optical fiber systems (Invited)
T. Fehenberger, N. Hanik

Mo.D1.2 A faster-than-Nyquist PDM-16QAM scheme enabled by Tomlinson-Harashima precoding (Invited)
D. Chang, O. Omomukuyo, O. Dobre, R. Venkatesan, P. Gillard

Mo.D1.3 Survey of faster-than-Nyquist for flexible passive optical networks (Invited)
J.A. Altabas, P. Arribas, D. Izquierdo, F. Sotelo, A. Lerin, J.M. Fabrega, J.A. Lazaro, I. Garces, G. Junyent

Mo.D1.4 Long-haul WDM transmission of 1 Tb/s superchannel (Invited)
T. Rahman, A. Lobato, D. Rafique, A. Napoli, M. Bohn, C.M. Okonkwo, A.M.J. Koonen, H. de Waardt

Mo.D1.5 Advanced 3R regenerator scheme for high spectral efficient signal waveforms (Invited)
M. Sorokina, S. Sygletos, F. Ferreira, A. Perentos, A. Ellis, S. Turitsyn

 

ICTON IV (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-10:10)

Tu.A1.1 Classical optical cryptography (Invited)
V.W.S. Chan

Tu.A1.2 Radio-frequency spectrum coding in ultra-long fibre laser based cryptography (Invited)
K. Krupa, A. Tonello, S. Boscolo, A. Barthélémy, V. Kermène, A. Desfarges-Berthelemot, B.M. Shalaby, S.K. Turitsyn, J.D. Ania-Castañón

Tu.A1.3 Double all-optical encryption of M-QAM signals based on spectrally sliced encoding keys (Invited)
M.L.F. Abbade, M. Cvijetic, C.A. Messani, C.J. Alves, S. Tenenbaum

Tu.A1.4 Chaotic signal scrambling for physical layer security in OFDM-PON (Invited)
Xuelin Yang, Xiaonan Hu, Zanwei Shen, Hao He, Weisheng Hu, Chenglin Bai

Tu.A1.5 Techniques for noise and nonlinear impairments compensation in CO-OFDM transmission (Invited)
Son Thai Le, S.K. Turitsyn

 

ICTON V (Tuesday, July 7, 10:40-12:20)

Tu.B1.1 WDM-enabled optical RAM and optical cache memory architectures for chip multiprocessors (Invited)
T. Alexoudi, D. Fitsios, P. Maniotis, C. Vagionas, S. Papaioannou, A. Miliou, G.T. Kanellos, N. Pleros

Tu.B1.2 High speed WDM transmission on standard polymer optical fibers (Invited)
R. Caspary, M. Joncic, M. Haupt, U. Fischer-Hirchert, R. Kruglov, J. Vinogradov, H-H. Johannes, W. Kowalsky

Tu.B1.3 Impact of inter-band crosstalk due to nonlinear fibre transmission on the performance of direct-detection single-sideband MB-OFDM networks
P.E.D. Cruz, T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

Tu.B1.4 Loss budget of ultra-dense 10 Gb/s per-user guaranteed direct-detection MB-OFDM metro-access networks
P.E.D. Cruz, T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

Tu.B1.5 Efficient techniques for multi-gigabits/s transmission over plastic optical fiber
S.A. Cheema, M. Wolf, Ö. Tolay, M. Haardt

Tu.B1.6 The Raman amplifier in low-complexity PolMux DWDM 1310 nm transmission
P. Mazurek, P. Czyżak, H. de Waardt, J.P. Turkiewicz

 

ICTON VI (Tuesday, July 7, 13:50-15:50)

Tu.C1.1 The role of SDN and NFV for flexible optical networks: Current status, challenges and opportunities (Tutorial)
D. King, A. Farrel, N. Georgalas

Tu.C1.2 High performance SDN enabled flat datacenter network architecture based on scalable and flow-controlled optical switching system (Invited)
N. Calabretta, Wang Miao, H. Dorren

Tu.C1.3 Performance analysis of SDN orchestration in the cloud computing platform and transport network of the ADRENALINE testbed (Invited)
A. Mayoral, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, R. Casellas, R. Martínez

Tu.C1.4 Cross-functional resource orchestration in optical telco clouds (Invited)
B. Martini, M. Gharbaoui, P. Castoldi

Tu.C1.5 Using YANG for the dissemination of the traffic engineering database within software defined elastic optical networks (Invited)
J.E. López de Vergara, V. López, J.P. Fernández-Palacios, D. King, Ó. González de Dios, N. Georgalas, A. Farrel, D. Michaud

 

ICTON VII (Tuesday, July 7, 16:20-17:55)

Tu.D1.1 Multidimensional aspects of ultra-high speed optical networking (Invited)
M. Cvijetic, I.B. Djordjevic

Tu.D1.2 On the probability distribution of capacity allocation in optical transport networks (Invited)
R.M. Morais, A.N. Pinto

Tu.D1.3 A scalable approach for computing distance-bounded node-disjoint paths in optical networks (Invited)
A. Arbelaez, D. Mehta, B. O'Sullivan, C. Ozturk, L. Quesada

Tu.D1.4 Prospects for transparent handover between the metro and core segments of next-generation transport networks (Invited)
J. Pedro, B. Gangopadhyay

Tu.D1.5 Throughput performance analysis of multirate, multiclass S-ALOHA OFFH-CDMA packet networks
T.R. Raddo, A.L. Sanches, B-H.V. Borges, I.T. Monroy

 

ICTON VIII (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-10:20)

We.A1.1 All optical add drop multiplexing of OFDM and Nyquist shaped signals (Invited)
S. Sygletos

We.A1.2 On scaling transport networks for very high nodal degree ROADM nodes using state-of-the-art optical switch technology (Invited)
J. Pedro, S. Pato

We.A1.3 Reconfigurable interconnection in optical switching fabrics with wavelength converters (Invited)
C. Raffaelli, N. Stol

We.A1.4 Data plane alternatives based on sliceable transceivers for optical aggregation networks (Invited)
J.M. Fabrega, L. Martín, M. Svaluto Moreolo

We.A1.5 DSP-enabled optical OFDM for multiple-format and multi-rate/distance transmission (Invited)
M. Svaluto Moreolo, L. Nadal, J.M. Fàbrega

We.A1.6 Methods for synchronisation of superchannels in an optical node (Invited)
Wei Jia, M.J. Power, Hongyu Zhang, R.J. Manning, F.C. Garcia Gunning

 

ICTON IX (Wednesday, July 8, 10:50-12:30)

We.B1.1 Using spectrum management techniques to differentiate services in elastic optical networks (Invited)
J. Comellas, A. Asensio, M. Ruiz, G. Junyent, L. Velasco

We.B1.2 Heuristic algorithms for regenerator assignment in dynamic translucent elastic optical networks (Invited)
D.A.R. Chaves, E.F. da Silva, C.J.A. Bastos-Filho, H.A. Pereira, R.C. Almeida Jr.

We.B1.3 Opportunities and challenges in the network planning of spatially and spectrally elastic optical networks (Invited)
D. Klonidis, P. Zakynthinos, I. Tomkos

We.B1.4 Comparing single layer and multilayer approaches to serve multicast requests on flexgrid networks (Invited)
L. Gifre, M. Ruiz, A. Asensio, L. Velasco

We.B1.5 Evaluating the performance of ultra-fine spectrum granularity flexible optical networks (Invited)
P. Khodashenas, J. Rivas-Moscoso, D. Klonidis, D.M. Marom, I. Tomkos

 

ICTON X (Wednesday, July 8, 13:50-15:20)

We.C1.1 A monitoring architecture for self-configurable optical networks (Invited)
P. Castoldi, G. Bernini, K. Christodoulopoulos, F. Cugini, N. Sambo

We.C1.2 ORCHESTRA – Optical performance monitoring enabling flexible networking (Invited)
K. Christodoulopoulos, P. Kokkinos, A. Di Giglio, A. Pagano, N. Argyris, C. Spatharakis, S. Dris, H. Avramopoulos, JC. Antona, C. Delezoide, P. Jennevé, J. Pesic, Y. Pointurier, N. Sambo, F. Cugini, P. Castoldi, G. Bernini, G. Carrozzo, E. Varvarigos

We.C1.3 Optical signal to noise ratio monitoring based on optical filtering effects in high-speed optical transmission systems (Invited)
Changyuan Yu, Yi Yu

We.C1.4 Robust OSNR system margin and OSNR system penalty monitoring techniques using an optical coherent receiver
D. Dahan, U. Mahlab

We.C1.5 Physical layer monitoring based on 2D-OCDMA concepts and electronic decoding for high density PON networks
D. Pastor, K Jamshidi, C-A. Bunge

 

ICTON XI (Wednesday, July 8, 15:50-17:45)

We.D1.1 High capacity coherent optical systems: Advanced modulation formats and margins for transmission impairments (Invited)
S. Popov, G. Jacobsen, S. Sergeyev

We.D1.2 Coherent 100/200 Gbps QPSK/16QAM-OFDM transmission over 1000 km of G.652 or G.655 fibre (Invited)
M. Song, E. Pincemin, D. Grot, T. Guillossou, Y. Jaouën, R. Le Biban

We.D1.3 Phase conjugated twin waves based transmission in few modes fibers (Invited)
J. Tavares, L. Pessoa, H.M. Salgado

We.D1.4 Impact of inter-modal four-wave mixing on the performance of mode- and wavelength-division-multiplexing systems (Invited)
F. Ferreira, D. Fonseca, S. Sygletos, A. Ellis, H. Silva

We.D1.5 The impact of parametric noise amplification on long haul transmission throughput (Invited)
A.D. Ellis, S.T. Le, M.E. McCarthy, S.K. Turitsyn

We.D1.6 Analytical formula of nonlinear interference in few-mode fibers in strong coupling regime
A.A.I. Ali, A.E. El-Fiqi, Z.A. El-Sahn, H.M.H. Shalaby, R.K. Pokharel

 

ICTON XII (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:30)

Th.A1.1 Increase in data capacity utilising dimensions of wavelength, space, time, polarisation and multilevel modulation using a single laser (Invited)
A.T. Clausen, H. Hu, F. Ye, A.K. Medhin, Y. Ding, R. Asif, M. Galili, T. Morioka, L.K. Oxenløwe

Th.A1.2 Optical MIMO-SDM: From interface rates and fiber capacity scaling to physical-layer security (Invited)
P.J. Winzer

Th.A1.3 Performance evaluation of span power control scheme for fast optical lightpath provisioning in multi-core fiber networks (Invited)
E. Oki, B.C. Chatterjee, Y. Jayabal, S. Okamoto, N. Yamanaka, A. Fumagalli

Th.A1.4 Demonstration of a spatially multiplexed multicore fibre-based next-generation radio-access cellular network (Invited)
R. Llorente, M. Morant, A. Macho, D. Garcia-Rodriguez, J.L. Corral

Th.A1.5 Optical channel defragmentation technology for flexible optical networks (Invited)
S. Shimizu, G. Cincotti, N. Wada

Th.A1.6 Modeling and design framework for SDM transmission systems (Invited)
N. Karelin, H. Louchet, D. Kroushkov, A. Uvarov, S. Mingaleev, I. Koltchanov, A. Richter

 

ICTON XV (Thursday, July 9, 10:50-12:30)

Th.B1.1 Reconfigurable optical frequency comb and its applications (Invited)
P.M. Anandarajah, M.D. Gutierrez Pascual, Tong Shao, R. Zhou, V. Vujicic, F. Smyth, L.P. Barry

Th.B1.2 Advances in frequency comb synthesis-based Nyquist pulse-train carver and applications in optical systems (Invited)
C-S. Brès, M.A. Shoaie, S. Cordette, A. Vedadi

Th.B1.3 High quality guided modes in the arrays of optical waveguides below the cut-off frequency (Invited)
M. Gozman, Y. Kagan, Y. Polishchuk, I. Polishchuk

Th.B1.4 Linear AWG-based modulators (Invited)
G. Cincotti, B. Gomez Saavedra, R. Kaiser

Th.B1.5 Optical tip clearance measurements for rotating disk characterization (Invited)
I. García, J. Zubia, J. Beloki, G. Aldabaldetreku, G. Durana, M.A. Illarramendi, J. Mateo, C. Vázquez

 

OWW I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-13:10)

Mo.B2.1 New evaluation method to maximize the permissible lateral and angular transmitter misalignments of collimated optical free space links (Invited)
P. Pezzei, M. Hinteregger, T. Plank, A. Ludwig, M. Fuchs, E. Leitgeb, C. Wurster, M. Wollitzer

Mo.B2.2 Balloon mesh free space optical communication with tracking and link switching (Invited)
M.B. Awan, S. Mohan

Mo.B2.3 High-speed indoor visible light communication system employing laser diodes and angle diversity receivers
A.T. Hussein, J.M.H. Elmirghani

 Mo.B2.4 Collaborative multibeam transmitter and imaging receiver in realistic environment
M.A. Alhartomi, F.E. Alsaadi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

Mo.B2.5 Non-coherent dimming frequency shift on-off keying scheme for low data rate optical street lighting communication
F. Knobloch

Mo.B2.6 On the performance of SC-FDE schemes with decision feedback equalizer for visible light communications
Y. Celik, R.C. Kizilirmak, N. Odabasioglu, M. Uysal

 

OWW II (Monday, July 6, 14:40-16:20)

Mo.C2.1 Transmission schemes for visible light communication in multipath environments (Invited)
M. Wolf, S.A. Cheema, M.A. Khalighi, Shihe Long

Mo.C2.2 Seamless integration of indoor VLC with WDM-PON based on hierarchically modulated constant envelope OFDM (Invited)
Wen-De Zhong, Chen Chen, Dehao Wu

Mo.C2.3 An aeronautical visible light communication system to enable in-flight connectivity
D. Krichene, M. Sliti, W. Abdallah, N. Boudriga

Mo.C2.4 On the performance of DCO-OFDM visible light communication systems under illumination constraints
S.A. Çolak, R.C. Kizilirmak, M. Uysal

Mo.C2.5 Relay-assisted OFDM-based visible light communications over multipath channels
O. Narmanlioglu, R.C. Kizilirmak, M. Uysal

Mo.C2.6 Relay-assisted OFDM for NLOS ultraviolet communication
M. Haghighi Ardakani, M. Uysal

 

ACCESS I (Monday, July 6, 16:50-18:50)

Mo.D2.1 COCONUT cost, power consumption and migration analysis: A route towards NG-PON3 (Invited)
G. Vall-llosera, A. Rafel, N. Parkin, M. Angelou, D. Klonidis, I. Cano, M. Presi, G. Papastergiou, I. Tomkos, J. Prat, E. Ciaramella

Mo.D2.2 Performance comparison between direct phase modulated DFB and RSOA for cost effective user transmitter in udWDM-PONs (Invited)
I.N. Cano, A. Lerín, G. Yong Chu, V. Polo, J. Prat

Mo.D2.3 Implementation and testing of a ASK polarization-independent coherent receiver for UDWDM-PON (Invited)
M. Artiglia, F. Bottoni, M. Camera, R. Corsini, G. Cossu, M. Presi, M. Rannello, E. Ciaramella

Mo.D2.4 Applications of narrow-filtering based on optical coherent detection (Invited)
M. Presi, R. Corsini, M. Artiglia, E. Ciaramella

Mo.D2.5 Dimensioning OLT architectures for UDWDM-PONs employing coherent transceivers (Invited)
J. Segarra, V. Sales, V. Polo, J. Prat

Mo.D2.6 The need for low-cost optical transceivers in future data center networks (Invited)
O. Raz, G. Guelbenzu de Villota, Teng Li, E. Wittebol, H.J.S. Dorren

 

ACCESS II (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-9:55)

Tu.A2.1 Advanced transmission-reflection-analysis system for long-reach passive optical network monitoring (Invited)
Min Cen, Jiajia Chen, V Moeyaert, P Mégret, M. Wuilpart

Tu.A2.2 Monitoring techniques in broadband access networks (Invited)
C. Vazquez, D.S. Montero, J. Montalvo, A. Tapetado

Tu.A2.3 Modelling and analysis of optimal fiber-fault decision for optical 2D-coding monitoring scheme in PONs
Min Zhu, Jiao Zhang, Dongpeng Wang, Xiaohan Sun

Tu.A2.4 WDM PON RSOA-based self-tuning transmitters: An insight from the EU FP7 ERMES project
M. Brunero, P. Parolari, L. Marazzi, M. Martinelli, R. Brenot, A. Maho, S. Barbet, G. Gavioli, G. Parladori, S. Gebrewold, J. Leuthold, F. Saliou, G. Simon, P. Chanclou

Tu.A2.5 O-band 12-Gb/s FDM-WDM PON transmission exploiting self-seeding in reflective semiconductor optical amplifiers
A. Gatto, M. Brunero, P. Parolari, P. Martelli, R. Brenot, P. Boffi

 

ACCESS III (Tuesday, July 7, 10:25-12:00)

Tu.B2.1 Real-time transmission experiments for the FDMA-PON conceived within FABULOUS European project (Invited)
P. Savio, S. Straullu, S. Abrate, R. Gaudino, J. Chang, V. Ferrero

Tu.B2.2 Integrating a next-generation optical access network testbed into a large-scale virtual research testbed (Invited)
D. Larrabeiti, L. Kazovsky, G. Rodríguez, R. Aparicio, T. Shunrong Shen, Shuang Yin

Tu.B2.3 Adaptive-tuning method based on neural networks for PID controllers applied to passive optical networks (Invited)
T. Jiménez, N. Merayo, R.J. Durán, J.C. Aguado, I. de Miguel, P. Fernández, R.M. Lorenzo, E.J. Abril

Tu.B2.4 Temperature and bias current behavior of uncooled light sources for application in passive optical networks (Invited)
L.F. Henning, P.M.N. Pereira Monteiro, A. de Almeida Prado Pohl

Tu.B2.5 Criteria for rejection probability reduction in WDM LANs
P. Baziana

 

GOWN I (Tuesday, July 7, 13:30-14:30)

Tu.C2.1 Mobile fronthaul transceivers for C-RAN applications (Invited)
P.P. Monteiro, D. Viana, J. da Silva, D. Riscado, M. Drummond, A.S.R. Oliveira, N. Silva, P. Jesus

Tu.C2.2 Cooperative uplink inter-cell interference (ICI) mitigation in 5G fibre wireless (FiWi) networks (Invited)
T. Pitakandage, M. Milosavljevic, P. Kourtessis, J.M. Senior

Tu.C2.3 Phase-to-intensity laser noise conversion due to band drop in DD-MB-OFDM networks employing virtual carriers (Invited)
T.M.F. Alves, A.V.T. Cartaxo

 

 

GOWN II (Tuesday, July 7, 15:20-16:40)

Tu.D2.1 Cost effective hybrid dynamic radio access supported by radio over fiber (Invited)
M.C.R. Medeiros, H.A. Silva, P. Laurêncio, P.M. Monteiro

Tu.D2.2 Two cascaded Mach–Zehnder modulators’ harmonic distortion analysis in single side-band millimetre wave generation system (Invited)
M. Niknamfar, M. Shadaram

Tu.D2.3 5 Gbit/s real-time processing using π/4-shift DQPSK for bidirectional radio-over-fiber system (Invited)
K. Habel, L. Fernandez del Rosal, S. Weide, J. Hilt, V. Jungnickel, R. Elschner, C. Schubert, F. Frey, J.K. Fischer, R. Freund

Tu.D2.4 Issues in wearable mobile sensor platform for lower limb prosthetic users (Invited)
N. Mathur, I. Glesk, A. Buis

 

5GT I (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-10:30)

We.A2.1 5G – Connectivity for 2020 and beyond (Keynote)
E. Dahlman

We.A2.2 Towards fifth-generation (5G) optical transport networks (Invited)
S. Aleksić

We.A2.3 Power and cost modeling for 5G transport networks (Invited)
M.R. Raza, M. Fiorani, B. Skubic, J. Mårtensson, L. Wosinska, P. Monti

We.A2.4 Abstraction and control of transport networks (Invited)
Young Lee

 

5GT II (Wednesday, July 8, 10:50-12:30)

We.B2.1 Energy efficient network function virtualization in 5G networks (Invited)
A. Al-Quzweeni, T. El-Gorashi, L. Nonde, J.M.H. Elmirghani

We.B2.2 Fixed-mobile convergence and virtualization in 5G optical transport networks (Invited)
J. Montalvo, M. Arroyo, J.A. Torrijos, J. Lorca, I. Berberana

We.B2.3 Implementing dynamic chaining of virtual network functions in OpenStack platform (Invited)
F. Callegati, W. Cerroni, C. Contoli, G. Santandrea

 We.B2.4 Application-centric networks and the future 5G transport (Invited)
P. Sköldström, S. Junique

We.B2.5 Use cases for flexible 5G transport networks (Invited)
B. Skubic, A. Rostami, Z. Ghebretensaé, P. Öhlén

 

5GT III (Wednesday, July 8, 13:50-15:45)

We.C2.1 Mobile backhaul transport streamlined through SDN (Invited)
J. Costa-Requena, J. Llorente Santos, V. Ferrer Guasch

We.C2.2 Stochastic geometry modeling and analysis of backhaul-constrained hyper-dense heterogeneous cellular networks (Invited)
F.J. Martin-Vega, M. Di Renzo, M.C. Aguayo-Torres, G. Gomez, T.Q. Duong

We.C2.3 Transport mechanisms for mobility support in optical slot switching-based next-generation mobile backhaul networks (Invited)
N. Benzaoui, B. Ušćumlić, Q. Wei, T. Bonald, Y. Pointurier

We.C2.4 Radio-over-fiber for ultra-small 5G cells (Invited)
B. Lannoo, A. Dixit, D. Colle, J. Bauwelinck, B. Dhoedt, B. Jooris, I. Moerman, M. Pickavet, H. Rogier, P. Simoens, G. Torfs, D. Vande Ginste, P. Demeester

We.C2.5 Hybrid-SDN for packet transport: The horizontal split (Invited)
B. Varga, Z. Turányi, B. Gerő, A. Kern

We.C2.6 Towards spectrum-programmable, mesh-enabled mobile x-haul through reconfigurable WDM overlay in fully-passive networks
B. Schrenk, T. Lorünser, T. Zemen

 

GOWN III (Wednesday, July 8, 16:10-17:30)

We.D2.1 Green in-building optical/wireless networks: When, where and how? (Invited)
L. Kazovsky, A.S. Gowda, Hejie Yang, S.T. Abraha, A. Ng’oma

 We.D2.2 Assessment of future backhaul and fronthaul networks for HetNet architectures (Invited)
D. Breuer, E. Weis, S. Krauß, J. Belschner, F. Geilhardt

We.D2.3 Towards ultrahigh speed impulse radio THz wireless communications (Invited)
Xianbin Yu, M. Galili, T. Morioka, P. Uhd Jepsen, L.K. Oxenløwe

We.D2.4 Photonic components advanced modelling for RoF link design (Invited)
A-L. Billabert, S. Faci, A. Kabalan, W.E. Kassa, C. Algani

 

OWW III (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:00)

Th.A2.1 Markov-based performance analysis of medium access in visible light communications (Invited)
P. Shams, O. Narmanlioglu, M. Erol-Kantarci, M. Uysal

Th.A2.2 Evaluation of visible light communication system performance in the presence of sunlight irradiance (Invited)
M. Beshr, C. Michie, I. Andonovic

Th.A2.3 Micro-LED-based guided-wave optical links for visible light communications (Invited)
N. Bamiedakis, X. Li, J.J.D. McKendry, E. Xie, R. Ferreira, E. Gu, M.D. Dawson, R.V. Penty, I.H. White

Th.A2.4 Experimental demonstration of transmitting LTE over FSO for in-building POF networks
H.K. Al-Musawi, T. Cseh, M.M. Abadi, W.P. Ng, Z. Ghassemlooy, E. Udvary, T. Berceli

Th.A2.5 Improvements in combined radio over multimode fibre and radio over FSO systems by applying mode filtering
T. Cseh, H.K. Al-Musawi, M.M. Abadi, Z. Ghassemlooy, W.P. Ng, E. Udvary, T. Berceli, S. Zvanovec

 

MARS (Thursday, July 9, 10:20-12:35)

Th.B2.1 Optimized synergy in FTTH infrastructure deployment: Pragmatic as well as structural approaches (Invited)
S. Verbrugge, M. Van der Wee, J. Van Ooteghem, J. Spruytte, K. Casier

Th.B2.2 Power consumption estimation for the silicon-photonics reflective ONU conceived within the FABULOUS European project (Invited)
S. Abrate, R. Gaudino, B. Charbonnier, S. Menezo, E. Temporiti, G-H. Duan, P. O’Brian, G. Giuliani

Th.B2.3 Adaptive bit rate variable cost-effective optical networks (Invited)
C. Politi, M. Nanou, G-O. Glentis

Th.B2.4 Cost evaluation of amplification strategies for WDM mixed-line-rate networks (Invited)
J.L. Vizcaíno, Yabin Ye, V. López, P.M. Krummrich

Th.B2.5 Cost and power consumption model for flexible super-channel transmission with all-optical sub-channel add/drop capability (Invited)
J.M. Rivas-Moscoso, S. Ben-Ezra, P.S. Khodashenas, D.M. Marom, D. Klonidis, P. Zakynthinos, I. Tomkos

Th.B2.6 Operating a network close to the "zero margin" regime thanks to elastic devices (Invited)
J. Pesic, A. Morea

Th.B2.7 Complexity and cost reduction of a new OPS using wavelength optical crossbars
T. Ismail

 

RONEXT I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-12:40)

 Mo.B3.1 An approach to improve the time efficiency of disjoint paths calculation (Invited)
K. Myslitski, J. Rak

Mo.B3.2 Evaluation of time-efficiency of disjoint paths calculation schemes (Invited)
K. Myslitski, J. Rak

Mo.B3.3 Optimizing maintenance efficiency in OFDMA-PONs supporting wireline-wireless convergence
Xiaoxue Gong, Yejun Liu, Lei Guo

Mo.B3.4 Minimal cost availability improvement of fixed mobile convergent access networks: Diversification and redundancy
A. Mitcsenkov, P. Ratkóczy, T. Cinkler

 

RONEXT II (Monday, July 6, 14:10-15:30)

Mo.C3.1 Resource efficient redundancy using quorum-based cycle routing in optical networks (Invited)
C. Kleinheksel, A.K. Somani

Mo.C3.2 Sleep to stay alive: Optimizing reliability in energy-efficient backbone networks (Invited)
L. Amorosi, L. Chiaraviglio, P. Dell'Olmo, M. Listanti

Mo.C3.3 Survivable architectures of time and wavelength division multiplexed networks: A comparison of reliability, cost, and energy efficiency (Invited)
E. Wong

Mo.C3.4 A scalable model for multi-period virtual network mapping for resilient multi-site data centers (Invited)
Ting Wang, B. Jaumard, C. Develder

 

DACINT (Monday, July 6, 16:00-18:40)

Mo.D3.1 Subwavelength waveguide structures for optical interconnects (Invited)
P. Cheben, D. Benedikovič, C. Alonso-Ramos, M. Pápeš, J.H. Schmid, D-X. Xu, S. Janz, S. Wang, M. Vachon, G. Wangüemert-Pérez, R. Halir, A. Ortega-Moñux, I. Molina-Fernández, J-M. Fédéli, J. Čtyroký, J. Soler-Penadés, M. Nedeljkovic, G.Z. Mashanovich, W. Ye, M. Dado, J. Müllerová, V. Vašinek

Mo.D3.2 PhoxTroT – A European initiative toward low cost and low power photonic interconnects for data centers (Invited)
A. Håkansson, T. Tekin, L. Brusberg, N. Pleros, C. Vyrsokinos, D. Apostolopoulos, R. Pitwon, A. Miller, Kai Wang, D. Tulli, S. Dorrestein, R. Smink, J. Tuin, M. van Rijnbach, J. Duis

Mo.D3.3 Investigation of PAM-4 for extending reach in data center interconnect applications (Invited)
B. Teipen, N. Eiselt, A. Dochhan, H. Griesser, M. Eiselt, J-P. Elbers

Mo.D3.4 Hybrid plasmonic waveguides and devices for optical interconnects (Invited)
L. Wosinski, Xu Sun, L. Thylén

Mo.D3.5 Integrated photonics for datacenter and server interconnects (Invited)
J. Weiss

Mo.D3.6 Ultra-fast silicon-based optoelectronic devices on a 300mm CMOS platform for on-chip optical interconnects (Invited)
L. Vivien, D. Marris-Morini, L. Virot, D. Perez-Galacho, G. Rasigade, J-M. Hartmann, E. Cassan, P. Crozat, S. Olivier, C. Baudot, F. Boeuf, J-M. Fédéli

Mo.D3.7 COSIGN – Developing an optical software controlled data plane for future large-scale datacenter networks (Invited)
M. Galili, V. Kamchevska, A.M. Fagertun, S. Ruepp, M.S. Berger, L.K. Oxenløwe, L. Dittmann

Mo.D3.8 Micron-scale silicon photonics platform for advanced optical interconnects (Invited)
M. Harjanne, T. Aalto, M. Cherchi, S. Ylinen, M. Kapulainen, T. Haatainen, M. Hiltunen, N. Salminen, C. Neumeyr, M. Ortsiefer

 

WAOR I (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-10:10)

Tu.A3.1 Advanced photonic routing sub-systems with efficient routing control (Invited)
I.H. White, M. Ding, Q. Cheng, A. Wonfor, R.V. Penty

Tu.A3.2 Design implications of the add/drop ratio in transparent photonic networks (Invited)
M. Wang, Ling Hou, E.W.M. Wong, Jun Guo, Jianqing Liu, Fan Li, Anliang Cai, H. Mehrvar, Dawei Wang, Dongyu Geng, E. Bernier, M. Zukerman

Tu.A3.3 Packet-optical convergence: Advance in technology and multi-layer integrations for scalable, highly automated Wide Area Network (Invited)
D. Di Mola, A. Steve, J. Puneet, J. Shi

Tu.A3.4 On the benefits of RINA over programmable optical networks for dynamic and smart resource management (Invited)
S. Leon, J. Perelló, E. Grasa, D. Careglio, S. Spadaro

Tu.A3.5 Capacity efficiency of sub-wavelength traffic grooming in IP over quasi-CWDM optical networks (Invited)
Gangxiang Shen, Yongcheng Li, Mingyi Gao

 

WAOR II (Tuesday, July 7, 10:40-12:30)

Tu.B3.1 A comparison of dynamic traffic grooming algorithms for elastic optical networks (Invited)
J.J. Castro, S. Fernández, I. de Miguel, R.J. Durán, N. Fernández, N. Merayo, J.C. Aguado, P. Fernández, R.M. Lorenzo, E.J. Abril

Tu.B3.2 A paths algebra framework for routing and resources assignment in EONs (Invited)
J.R. de Almeida Amazonas, G. Santos-Boada, J. Solé-Pareta

Tu.B3.3 Blocking fairness in two-service EONs with uneven arrival rates (Invited)
Joobum Kim, Xue Wang, Shuyi Yan, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli

Tu.B3.4 Routing and scheduled spectrum allocation for transfer-based datacenter connections (Invited)
A. Asensio, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

Tu.B3.5 Wavelength path signalling for WSS/WBSS combined optical switches in hierarchical optical networks
T. Miyazawa, T. Hirayama, H. Harai, K. Ueda, Y. Mori, H. Hasegawa, Ken-ichi Sato

Tu.B3.6 Performance of dynamic many-to-many routing in WDM and elastic optical networks
D. Bulira, K. Walkowiak

 

NeO I (Tuesday, July 7, 14:00-15:40)

Tu.C3.1 Optical networking solutions and technologies in the Big Data era (Tutorial)
I. Tomkos, C. Kachris, P.S. Khodashenas, J.K. Soldatos

Tu.C3.2 Constrained shortest path problems: State-of-the-art and recent advances (Tutorial)
P. Festa

Tu.C3.3 Scalable approaches for path computation (Invited)
I. Cerutti, G. Bruno, F. Lazzeri, J. Nijhof, P. Castoldi

 

NeO II (Tuesday, July 7, 16:00-18:00)

Tu.D3.1 A transmission layer aware network design for fixed and flexible grid optical networks (Invited)
A. Ahmad, A. Bianco, H. Chouman, V. Curri, G. Marchetto, S. Tahir

Tu.D3.2 Spectrum allocation problem in elastic optical networks: A branch-and-price approach (Invited)
M. Klinkowski, M. Pióro, M. Żotkiewicz, K. Walkowiak, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

Tu.D3.3 Modelling the NFV forwarding graph for an optimal network service deployment (Invited)
J. Ferrer-Riera, X. Hesselbach, M. Żotkiewicz, M. Szostak, J-F. Botero

Tu.D3.4 A sub-graph mapping-based algorithm for virtual network allocation over flexible grid networks
A. González, E. Barra, A. Beghelli, A. Leiva

Tu.D3.5 Performance evaluation of spectrum allocation policies for elastic optical networks
B.C. Chatterjee, E. Oki

Tu.D3.6 Deadlock-avoiding vs. greedy spectrum allocation algorithms in dynamic flexible optical networks
D. Bórquez, A. Beghelli, A. Leiva

Tu.D3.7 Regenerator placement algorithms for cloud-ready elastic optical networks
M. Aibin, K. Walkowiak

 

DCN I (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-9:50)

We.A3.1 A roadmap on optical interconnects in data centre networks (Invited)
C. Kachris, I. Tomkos

We.A3.2 Energy efficient tapered data networks for big data processing in IP/WDM networks (Invited)
A.M. Al-Salim, A.Q. Lawey, T. El-Gorashi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

We.A3.3 A data center network featuring low latency and energy efficiency based on all optical core interconnect (Invited)
M. Imran, P. Landais, M. Collier, K. Katrinis

We.A3.4 Traffic flow characterization of cloud applications used in campus network (Invited)
G. Rzym, K. Wajda

 

DCN II (Wednesday, July 8, 10:20-11:30)

We.B3.1 High capacity optical links for datacentre connectivity (Invited)
I. Tafur Monroy, M. Usuga, J.J. Vegas Olmos

We.B3.2 Spectrally-efficient direct-detection WDM transmission systems (Invited)
R.I. Killey, M.S. Erkilinc, Zhe Li, S. Pachnicke, H. Griesser, R. Bouziane, B.C. Thomsen, P. Bayvel

We.B3.3 Experimental demonstration of converged inter/intra data center network architecture
P. Samadi, Junjie Xu, Ke Wen, Hang Guan, Zhuo Li, K. Bergman

We.B3.4 High performance AWGR PONs in data centre networks
A. Hammadi, T.E.H. El-Gorashi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

 

DCN III (Wednesday, July 8, 13:20-14:45)

We.C3.1 Reliability analysis of interconnects at edge tier for datacenters (Invited)
Yuxin Cheng, M. Fiorani, L. Wosinska, Jiajia Chen

We.C3.2 Channel sharing techniques in hybrid optical networks for data centers (Invited)
W. Cerroni, C. Raffaelli, N. Slimani

We.C3.3 Performance analysis of optical burst switching with fast optical switches for data center networks
M. Imran, P. Landais, M. Collier, K. Katrinis

We.C3.4 Performance evaluation of two highly interconnected data center networks
B. Andrus, O.M. Poncea, J.J. Vegas Olmos, I. Tafur Monroy

We.C3.5 Extended passive optical pod interconnect for small mono-site data centers
B. Dumas Feris, P. Morel, J. Pesic, P. Gravey, M-L. Moulinard, M. Morvan, A. Sharaiha

 

GOC (Wednesday, July 8, 15:15-17:10)

We.D3.1 Experimenting the integration of green optical access and metro networks based on SDN (Invited)
L. Valcarenghi, K. Kondepu, A. Sgambelluri, F. Cugini, P. Castoldi, G. Rodriguez de los Santos, R. Aparicio Morenilla, D. Larrabeiti López

We.D3.2 Key technologies to expand optical networking capabilities (Invited)
Ken-ichi Sato

We.D3.3 Dynamic wavelength sharing in time and wavelength division multiplexed PONs (TWDM-PONs) (Invited)
Weiqiang Sun, Hongyang Yang, Jun Li, Weisheng Hu

We.D3.4 Energy efficient DBA algorithms for TWDM-PONs (Invited)
A. Dixit, B. Lannoo, D. Colle, M. Pickavet, P. Demeester

We.D3.5 Are converged access networks suitable in rural areas? (Invited)
A. Munoz Diaz, C. Mas Machuca

We.D3.6 Energy efficient core networks using network coding
M.O.I. Musa, T.E.H. El-Gorashi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

 

NeO III (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:10)

Th.A3.1 Online routing and spectrum assignment in flexgrid optical networks (Invited)
R.R. Reyes, T. Bauschert

Th.A3.2 Cross-layer optimization: Network cost vs. physical layer margins (Invited)
P. Soumplis, P. Pananikolaou, K. Christodoulopoulos, N. Argyris, C. Spatharakis, S. Dris, H. Avramopoulos, E. Varvarigos

Th.A3.3 An analytical defragmentation bound on the performance of the elastic single link with dynamic traffic (Invited)
H. Waldman, R.C. Almeida Jr., R.C. Bortoletto, K.D. Assis

Th.A3.4 Algorithms for calculation of candidate trees for efficient multicasting in elastic optical networks (Invited)
K. Walkowiak, A. Kasprzak, M. Woźniak

Th.A3.5 Artificial neural networks to estimate blocking probability of transparent optical networks: A robustness study for different networks (Invited)
D.R.B. Araújo, C.J.A. Bastos-Filho, J.F. Martins-Filho

 

NeO IV (Thursday, July 9, 10:40-12:20)

Th.B3.1 Performance evaluation of heuristic and ILP-based algorithms for multi-period planning of SBVT-enabled transport networks (Invited)
A. Eira, J. Pedro, J. Pires, J.P. Fernández-Palacios

Th.B3.2 Multi-hour network provisioning utilizing function programmable ROADMs (Invited)
M. Furdek, M. Džanko, M. Matanić, I. Borić, L. Wosinska, B. Mikac

Th.B3.3 Planning and dimensioning of multilayer optical transport networks (Invited)
R.M. Morais, J. Pedro, A.N. Pinto

Th.B3.4 Net2Plan: An integrated open-source framework for multilayer network planning and in-operation simulation (Invited)
J-L. Izquierdo-Zaragoza, J-J. Pedreno-Manresa, P. Pavon-Marino

Th.B3.5 iONE: An environment for experimentally assessing in-operation network planning algorithms (Invited)
L. Gifre, N. Navarro, A. Asensio, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco

 

SWP I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-13:10)

Mo.B4.1 Optical fiber technologies for in-vivo light delivery and optogenetics (Invited)
L. Sileo, F. Pisanello, A. Della Patria, M. Emhara, M. Pisanello, M. De Vittorio

Mo.B4.2 Interaction of bio-minerals and gels with ultrafast lasers for hard tissue surface engineering (Invited)
A.D. Anastasiou, A. Jha, B.D.O Richards, R Mathieson, T.J. Edwards, C.L. Thomson, S.A. Hussain, N.K. Metzger, C.T.A. Brown, A.P. Brown, M.S. Duggal, S. Strafford, M. Malinowski
(talk exchanged with We.C4.6) 

Mo.B4.3 Polymer microring resonators for biosensing applications by nanoimprint lithography (Invited)
R. Morarescu, P.K. Pal, X. Han, M. Zhao, P. Bienstman, G. Morthier

Mo.B4.4 Neural network for blood cell classification in a holographic microscopy system (Invited)
B. Schneider, G. Vanmeerbeeck, R. Stahl, L. Lagae, J. Dambre, P. Bienstman

Mo.B4.5 Photonic biosensor chip for early-stage cancer diagnosis (Invited)
N. Najeeb, Yaping Zhang, C. Mellor, T. Benson

 

SWP II (Monday, July 6, 14:40-16:00)

Mo.C4.1 Graphene-based optical absorbers (Invited)
M. Grande, M.A. Vincenti, T. Stomeo, G.V. Bianco, D. de Ceglia, N. Aközbek, V. Petruzzelli, G. Bruno, M. De Vittorio, M. Scalora, A. D’Orazio

Mo.C4.2 About plasmons and plasmonics in graphene (Invited)
A. Quandt, R. Warmbier

Mo.C4.3 Graphene-based nanostructures: Plasmonics in the THz range (Invited)
Y.V. Bludov, A. Ferreira, N.M.R. Peres, J.E. Santos, M.I. Vasilevskiy

Mo.C4.4 Asymmetric hyperbolic metamaterials and their applications for light absorption and amplification (Invited)
I. Nefedov, L. Melnikov

 

SWP III (Monday, July 6, 16:30-18:10)

Mo.D4.1 PT-symmetry of multimode waveguides: A tool for multichannel communication (Invited)
H. Benisty, A. Lupu, A. Degiron

Mo.D4.2 Nonreciprocal scattering by PT-symmetric stack of the layers (Invited)
O.V. Shramkova, G.P. Tsironis

Mo.D4.3 Self-collimation in 2D complex and PT-symmetric media (Invited)
M. Botey
, M. Turduev, H. Kurt, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas

Mo.D4.4 Ultra-thin metal and dielectric layers for nanophotonic applications (Invited)
E. Shkondin, L. Leandro, R. Malureanu, F. Jensen, N. Rozlosnik, A.V. Lavrinenko

Mo.D4.5 On-chip integrated microresonator and core-shell nanoparticle coupled photonic systems (Invited)
Y. Xiong, P. Pignalosa, Y. Yi

 

SWP IV (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-10:10)

Tu.A4.1 Lasers and SLEDs for optical coherence tomography (Invited)
D. Childs, S. Matcher, R. Hogg

Tu.A4.2 Neuromimetic dynamics in a micropillar laser with saturable absorber (Invited)
S. Barbay, F. Selmi

Tu.A4.3 High quality InAs quantum dot lasers on germanium substrates (Invited)
Shumin Wang, Qian Gong, Peng Wang, Chunfang Cao, Yaoyao Li

Tu.A4.4 Asymmetric transmission of transverse magnetic or radially polarized THz waves through sub-wavelength gratings (Invited)
R. Kotyński, M. Stolarek, D. Yavorskiy, C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, J. Łusakowski, T. Szoplik

Tu.A4.5 Flat focusing mirrors (Invited)
K. Staliunas, Y.C. Cheng, S. Kicas, J. Trull, C. Cojocaru, M. Peckus, R. Vilaseca, R. Drazdys

 

SWP V (Tuesday, July 7, 10:40-12:00)

Tu.B4.1 Third order nonlinear optical response of conjugated photoactive ligands (Invited)
A.P. Kerasidou, K. Iliopoulos, A. Ayadi, A. El-Ghayoury, B. Sahraoui

Tu.B4.2 Nonlinear optical characterization of tetraphenylporphyrin in the picosecond regime (Invited)
C. Cassagne, M. Chniti, C.B. de Araújo, H. Belmabrouk, G. Boudebs

Tu.B4.3 Ultrashort pulse chirp measurement via transverse second-harmonic generation random nonlinear crystals (Invited)
C. Cojocaru, B. Wang, I. Sola, A. Parra, W. Krolikowski, Y. Sheng, R. Vilaseca, J. Trull

Tu.B4.4 Optical and thermal studies of Zn1-xMgxSe crystals (Invited)
B. Derkowska-Zielińska, A. Marasek

 

SWP VI (Tuesday, July 7, 13:30-15:05)

Tu.C4.1 Nanostructured gradient index microoptics (Invited)
R. Buczyński, A. Filipkowski, B. Piechal, D. Pysz, M. Klimczak, B. Siwicki, A.J. Waddie, M.R. Taghizadeh, R. Stępień

Tu.C4.2 Near-field inverse scattering problems in non-invasive diagnostics of subsurface dielectric structures (Invited)
K.P. Gaikovich

Tu.C4.3 A sub-channel method for the time-intervals histogram calculation (Invited)
R. Frankowski, M. Zieliński

Tu.C4.4 Bags of features for classification of laser scanning microscopy data (Invited)
S.G. Stanciu, R. Hristu, D.E. Tranca, G.A. Stanciu

Tu.C4.5 Sparse image measurement with an optical single-pixel detector using various schemes of image sampling
A. Pastuszczak, R. Kotyński

 

SWP VII (Tuesday, July 7, 15:35-16:55)

 Tu.D4.1 Glass-ceramics for photonics: Laser material processing (Invited)
C. Goyes, E. Solarte, S. Valligatla, A. Chiappini, A. Chiasera, C. Armellini, M. Mazzola, S. Varas, A. Carpentiero, F. Scotognella, S. Pelli, S. Prudenzano, A. Vaccari, D.N. Rao, S. Taccheo, A. Łukowiak, D. Dorosz, M. Marciniak, B. Boulard, R. Rocha Gonçalves, R. Ramponi, G.C. Righini, M. Ferrari

Tu.D4.2 Towards on-chip high index contrast rare-earth-doped potassium double tungstate amplifiers (Invited)
M.A. Sefunc, V. Vaiti, M. Dijkstra, F. Segerink, S.M. García-Blanco

Tu.D4.3 Sunlight absorbing titanium nitride nanoparticles (Invited)
S. Ishii, R.P. Sugavaneshwar, Kai Chen, T.D. Dao, T. Nagao

Tu.D4.4 Flexible forms of moth eye structures and their applications (Invited)
Young Min Song, Myung Gyu Shin, Hyun Gi Park, Gil Ju Lee

 

SWP VIII (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-10:10)

We.A4.1 Resolving isotopic emission lines using a spatial heterodyne spectrometer (Invited)
M. Lenzner, Chengyong Feng, J-C. Diels

We.A4.2 Dark modes excitation and symmetry related properties of metasurfaces (Invited)
N. Dubrovina, E. Bochkova, S.N. Burokur, A. de Lustrac, A. Martinez, A. Ramdane, A. Lupu

We.A4.3 Symmetry dependent electron localization and optical absorption of polygonal quantum rings (Invited)
A. Sitek, V. Gudmundsson, A. Manolescu

We.A4.4 All-optical poling kinetics of azophenylcarbazoles influenced by attached anchor (Invited)
J. Getautis, A. Balčytis, R. Tomašiūnas, R. Petruškevičius, S. Urnikaitė, V. Getautis

We.A4.5 Photophysical properties of thin films containing metal and 8-hydroxyquinoline complexes (Invited)
A. Zawadzka, P. Płóciennik, J. Strzelecki, A. Korcala, B. Sahraoui

 

SWP IX (Wednesday, July 8, 10:40-12:20)

We.B4.1 A thermo-optically tunable flat-lens from visible to near-infrared wavelengths (Invited)
J.R. Pugh, J.L. Stokes, M. Lopez-Garcia, Choon-How Gan, G. R. Nash, J.G. Rarity, M.J. Cryan

We.B4.2 Nanowelding through plasmonic enhanced photothermal effects (Invited)
Min Qiu, Shuowei Dai, Guoping Liu, Hangbo Yang, Yuanqing Yang, Ding Zhao, Wei Wang, Qiang Li

We.B4.3 RCWA/aRCWA – An efficient and diligent workhorse for nanophotonic/nanoplasmonic simulations – Can it work even better? (Invited)
P. Kwiecien, I. Richter, J. Čtyroký

We.B4.4 Plasmonic microstructured optical fibers (Invited)
M.A. Schmidt

We.B4.5 Magnetoplasmonics for active control of light (Invited)
A. Dmitriev

 

SWP X (Wednesday, July 8, 13:50-15:50)

We.C4.1 Plasmonic nanolasers: From ultrafast dynamics of semiconductor nanowires to cavity-free stopped-light lasing (Invited)
O. Hess

We.C4.2 Plasmon-enhanced non-radiative energy transfer in a hybrid quantum well structure (Invited)
L.J. Higgins, V.D. Karanikolas, G.P. Murphy, X. Zhang, C.A. Marocico, P.J. Parbrook, A.L. Bradley

We.C4.3 Asymmetric transmittance of the surface plasmon-polariton +1 Bragg beams (Invited)
V. Kuzmiak, A.A. Maradudin

We.C4.4 Surface plasmon polariton (SPP) interactions at the interface of a metal and smectic liquid crystal (Invited)
B.I. Lembrikov, Y. Ben-Ezra

We.C4.5 A strict framework for analyzing linear and nonlinear propagation in photonic and terahertz graphene waveguides (Invited)
A. Pitilakis, D. Chatzidimitriou, E.E. Kriezis

We.C4.6 Microcavity with DBR mirrors for efficient THz emission from optically pumped GaP layer: Numerical analysis by the method of single expression (Invited)
H.V. Baghdasaryan, T.M. Knyazyan, T.T. Hovhannisyan, A.A. Hakhoumian, M. Marciniak
(talk exchanged with Mo.B4.2)

 

SWP XI (Wednesday, July 8, 16:40-17:40)

We.D4.1 Single photon emitters in dilute nitrides: Towards a determinist approach of quantum dot-photonic crystal nanocavity coupling (Invited)
A. Gerardino, S. Birindelli, J. S. Wildmann, G. Pettinari, L. Businaro, A. Polimeni, M. Capizzi, S. Rubini, F. Martelli, A. Rastelli, R. Trotta, M. Felici

We.D4.2 Spontaneous and photoinduced conversion of CO2 on TiO2 anatase (Invited)
S. Civiš, M. Ferus

We.D4.3 Localized plasmon resonances on grains in smooth Ag films (Invited)
T. Stefaniuk, P. Wróbel, A.A. Wronkowska, A. Wronkowski, M. Trzciński, E. Górecka, T. Szoplik

We.D4.4 Luminescence enhancement and energy propagation in plasmonic network (Invited)
D. Piątkowski, K. Ciszak, A. Prymaczek, J. Grzelak, M. Nyk, S. Mackowski

 

SWP XII (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:10)

Th.A4.1 Progress on TERA-MIR radiation: Materials, generation, detection and applications (Invited)
M.F. Pereira

Th.A4.2 Nanocoated optical fiber for lossy mode resonance sensors and filters (Invited)
I. Del Villar, F.J. Arregui, J.M. Corres, C. Bariain, J. Goicoechea, C.R. Zamarreño, C. Elosua, M. Hernaez, P.J. Rivero, A.B. Socorro, A. Urrutia, P. Sanchez, P. Zubiate, D. Lopez, N. De Acha, J. Ascorbe, I.R. Matias

Th.A4.3 Progress in high-Q optical nanobeam cavities for label-free sensing (Invited)
M. Ghazali, A. Rahman, P. Velha, R.M. De La Rue, N.P. Johnson

Th.A4.4 Comparison among silicon modulators based on free-carrier plasma dispersion effect (Invited)
D. Perez-Galacho, D. Marris-Morini, E. Cassan, C. Baudot, J-M. Fédéli, S. Olivier, F. Boeuf, L. Vivien

Th.A4.5 Advanced numerical and analytical study of the Dyakonov-Shur model for bidimensional electron gas in field effect transistors (Invited)
M.R. Razafindrakoto, F. Bigourdan, D. Felbacq

 

ICTON XIII (Thursday, July 9, 10:40-11:55)

Th.B4.1 On the role of signal-pump ratio in FWM-based phase preserving amplitude regeneration (Invited)
G. Hesketh, K.R.H. Bottrill, F. Parmigiani, D.J. Richardson, P. Petropoulos

Th.B4.2 In-fiber pulse reshaping in the C-band (Invited)
I.A. Sukhoivanov, O.V. Shulika, S.O. Iakushev, J.A. Andrade Lucio, O.G. Ibarra Manzano

Th.B4.3 1.6 µm laser emission from the Er:Yb doped double-clad fiber amplifier (Invited)
Y. Meng, K. Guesmi, A. Niang, M. Salhi, F. Bahloul, G. Semaan, F. Sanchez

Th.B4.4 Optimisation of random DFB Raman laser amplifier
P. Rosa, G. Rizzelli, M. Tan, J.D Ania-Castañón

 

MWP I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-13:10)

Mo.B5.1 Fiber-wireless technology for small cell backhauling (Invited)
C. Lim, C. Ranaweera, Yizhuo Yang, A. Nirmalathas

Mo.B5.2 Advanced photonics for wired and wireless seamless networks (Invited)
T. Kawanishi, A. Kanno, P.T. Dat, A. Matsumoto, N. Yamamoto

Mo.B5.3 Millimeter-wave wireless links for 5G mobile networks (Invited)
J.J. Vegas Olmos, I. Tafur Monroy

Mo.B5.4 Space-division multiplexing for the next generation of fibre-wireless access networks (Invited)
J.M. Galve, I. Gasulla, J. Capmany

Mo.B5.5 Microwave photonics beat filter monolithically integrated on an indium phosphide chip (Invited)
P. Muñoz, J. Capmany, J.S. Fandiño, J.D. Doménech, R. Baños, J.D. Martínez, S. Sirci, V. Boria

 

MWP II (Monday, July 6, 14:40-16:20)

Mo.C5.1 The effect of laser characteristics on millimetre wave optical generation techniques (Invited)
G. Fekete, W.E. Kassa, T. Berceli, S. Faci, A.L. Billabert, C. Algani, T. Cseh, E. Udvary

Mo.C5.2 Novel approach for low coherence interferometry based on a microwave photonic architecture (Invited)
J. Mora, M. Bolea, J. Capmany

Mo.C5.3 MWP true time delay implemented in PbS-SU8 waveguides (Invited)
J. Hervás, J. Pérez, I. Suárez, P.J. Rodríguez Cantó, R. Abargues, J.P. Martínez-Pastor, S. Sales, J. Capmany

Mo.C5.4 Key properties and design issues for an opto-electronic oscillator (Invited)
B. Batagelj, L. Bogataj, M. Vidmar

Mo.C5.5 Transistor lasers and their expected applications in microwave photonics (Invited)
S. Iezekiel, M. Hammar

 

CTS I (Monday, July 6, 16:50-18:10)

Mo.D5.1 i - tutoring with AR to support decisions in assembly via problem solving for aeronautical transportation (Invited)
F. Suárez-Warden, E. González Mendívil, L. Neira

Mo.D5.2 Evaluation of vehicle movement speed by the means of the automobile radar data (Invited)
A.E. Ananenkov, Bui Chi Thanh, L.A. Gerasimov, V.V. Rastorguev, P.V. Sokolov

Mo.D5.3 To the question of the stability of the Kalman filter in integrated navigation system of transport means (Invited)
V.V. Rastorguev

Mo.D5.4 Simulation framework for POF-based communication systems (Invited)
A. López, M.A. Losada, J. Mateo

 

CTS II (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-10:10)

Tu.A5.1 Communication to and in trains (Invited)
K. Kastell

Tu.A5.2 Towards intelligent civil infrastructure (Invited)
O.S. Bursi, D. Zonta, M. Fassin

Tu.A5.3 A light-based communication architecture for smart city applications (Invited)
W. Boubakri, W. Abdallah, N. Boudriga

Tu.A5.4 A study about trajectory planning sensitivity in high-speed cooperative collision avoidance (Invited)
J-B. Tomas-Gabarron, F. Garcia-Sanchez, A-J. Garcia-Sanchez, J. Garcia-Haro

Tu.A5.5 The potential benefits of on-board LiFi for the cooperation among vehicles (Invited)
R. Scopigno, A. Autolitano, T. Acarman, Ç. Yaman, S. Topsu

 

NAON I (Tuesday, July 7, 10:40-12:15)

Tu.B5.1 Phase-noise compensated carriers from an optical frequency comb allowing terabit transmission (Invited)
W. Freude, J. Pfeifle, R. Watts, I. Shkarban, S. Wolf, V. Vujicic, P. Landais, N. Chimot, S. Joshi, K. Merghem, C. Calò, M. Weber, A. Ramdane, F. Lelarge, L. Barry, C. Koos

Tu.B5.2 Phase noise tolerant wavelength conversion of Nyquist-WDM superchannels using FWM in SOAs (Invited)
S.P. Ó Duill, S.T. Naimi, L.P. Barry

Tu.B5.3 1.31 µm quantum-dot hybrid mode-locked lasers for optical time-division multiplexing (Invited)
D. Arsenijević, M. Kleinert, M. Spiegelberg, M. Stubenrauch, D. Bimberg

Tu.B5.4 Integrated mode-locked InP based lasers for Fourier transform spectroscopy (Invited)
S. Latkowski, M. Llorens Revull, S. Tahvili, K. Williams, E. Bente

Tu.B5.5 Frequency chirp compensation of direct modulated DBR lasers
Zanwei Shen, Xuelin Yang, Xiaonan Hu, Weisheng Hu

 

NAON II (Tuesday, July 7, 13:45-15:05)

Tu.C5.1 Enhancement of RSOA direct modulation speed with optimized optical filter (Invited)
E. Udvary

Tu.C5.2 Impact of realistic energy levels on the efficiency of intermediate band solar cells: Impact of carrier loss (Invited)
Qiao-Yi Wang, J.M. Rorison

Tu.C5.3 Taming the modulation instability in semiconductor lasers (Invited)
S. Kumar, W.W. Ahmed, M. Radziunas, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas

Tu.C5.4 Multimodal reflectivity of CRIGF filters: First experimental observation and modelling (Invited)
R. Laberdesque, A. Monmayrant, H. Camon, M. Petit, O. Demichel, B. Cluzel, O. Gauthier-Lafaye

 

NAON III (Tuesday, July 7, 15:35-17:15)

Tu.D5.1 Recent progress in optical functional devices based on polarization bistable VCSELs (Invited)
H. Kawaguchi

Tu.D5.2 Transverse-mode selectivity in antimonide-based vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (Invited)
Ł. Piskorski, R.P. Sarzała, J. Walczak, M. Dems, P. Beling, A.K. Sokół, W. Nakwaski

Tu.D5.3 Towards integration of 1.55-µm n-InP VCSEL-array on SOI platform (Invited)
S. Spiga, M. Bergmann, D. Schoke, M-C. Amann

Tu.D5.4 Modeling of multi-mode properties in high-power VCSELs (Invited)
M. Dems, P. Beling, M. Gębski, Ł. Piskorski, M. Kuc, M. Wasiak, M. Marciniak, P. Śpiewak, M. Więckowska, R.P. Sarzała

Tu.D5.5 Numerical study of the influence of pumping beam parameters on VECSEL performance (Invited)
A.K. Sokół, Ł. Piskorski, R.P. Sarzała, T. Czyszanowski

 

Novel Glasses I (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-10:10)

We.A5.1 Novel tellurite core and cladding glasses for high numerical aperture optical fibre: Prospects for a supercontinuum optical fibre source (Invited)
D. Milanese, J. Lousteau, D. Pugliese, P. Janicek, N.G. Boetti, E. Ceci-Ginistrelli, G. Demetriou, A.K. Kar, H.T. Bookey

We.A5.2 All-glass photonic bandgap fibers and fiber-tapers infiltrated with silver fast-ion-conducting glasses (Invited)
I. Konidakis, S. Pissadakis

We.A5.3 Rare-earth doped materials for optical waveguides (Invited)
D. Dorosz, M. Kochanowicz, J. Zmojda, P. Miluski, M. Marciniak, A. Chiasera, A. Chiappini, I. Vasilchenko, M. Ferrari, G. Righini

We.A5.4 First steps towards CO2 gas micro-sensors operating at 4.26 μm (Invited)
C. Vigreux, Mai Vu Thi, R. Escalier, R. Kribich, A. Pradel

We.A5.5 Numerical modelling of erbium (III) doped Q-switched fibre lasers (Invited)
S. Sujecki, A. Oladeji, T.M. Benson, A.B. Seddon, K. Scholle, S. Lamrini, P. Furberg

 

Novel Glasses II (Wednesday, July 8, 10:40-12:15)

We.B5.1 Chalcogenide fibers for infrared photonics: Recent developments (Invited)
J-L. Adam, J. Trolès, V. Nazabal, L. Brilland, C. Boussard, B. Bureau

We.B5.2 Inscription of infrared waveguides in chalcogenide glasses by femtosecond laser (Invited)
D. Le Coq, O. Caulier, E. Bychkov, J. Trolès, P. Masselin

We.B5.3 Numerical studies on wavelength-selective all-optical switching using optical bistability in nonlinear chalcogenide FBGs (Invited)
L. Scholtz, J. Müllerová

We.B5.4 Optimization of mid-IR microstructured fiber laser based on dysprosium doped chalcogenide glass (Invited)
M.C. Falconi, W. Scarcia, G. Palma, R. Chahal, F. Starecki, V. Nazabal, J. Troles, J-L. Adam, F. Prudenzano

We.B5.5 Yb,Na:CaSrF2 – A promising laser crystal medium in UV–VIS–Near-IR domain
S.M. Gechev, H. Iliev, V. Ganev, J. Mouhovski

 

PICAW I (Wednesday, July 8, 13:45-15:25)

We.C5.1 Silicon-organic hybrid (SOH) integration for low-power and high-speed signal generation (Invited)
C. Koos, W. Freude, J. Leuthold, M. Kohl, L.R. Dalton, W. Bogaerts, M. Lauermann, S. Wolf, R. Palmer, S. Koeber, A. Melikyan, C. Weimann, G. Ronniger, K. Geistert, P. C. Schindler, D.L. Elder, T. Wahlbrink, J. Bolten, A.L. Giesecke, M. Koenigsmann, M. Kohler, D. Malsam

We.C5.2 Integration of functional oxides on SOI for agile silicon photonics (Invited)
P. Rojo Romeo, X. Hu, S. Cueff, B. Wague, R. Orobtchouk, B. Vilquin, R. Bachelet, G. Grenet, C. Dubourdieu, P. Regreny, G. Saint-Girons, P. Castera, A.M. Gutierrez, N. Sanchez, T. Angelova, P. Sanchis, S. Abel, J. Fompeyrine

We.C5.3 Strained silicon for photonics applications (Invited)
P. Damas, X. Le-Roux, D. Marris-Morini, E. Cassan, L. Vivien

We.C5.4 Coupling light into photonic integrated circuits using non-periodic surfaces (Invited)
I. Andonegui

We.C5.5 Integration of solution processed materials in polymer waveguides (Invited)
I. Suárez, J.P. Martínez-Pastor

 

PICAW II (Wednesday, July 8, 15:55-17:35)

We.D5.1 Advanced schemes for all-optical computing, optical error correction, and optical signal processing (Invited)
I.B. Djordjevic, M. Cvijetic

We.D5.2 A programmable, multi-format photonic transceiver platform enabling flexible optical networks (Invited)
S. Dris, M. Vanhoecke, A. Aimone, D. Apostolopoulos, I. Lazarou, P. Demeester, J. Bauwelinck, G. Gotz, T. Wahlbrink, R. Magri, I. Papafili, G. Agapiou, H. Avramopoulos

We.D5.3 Integrated all-optical 8-channel OFDM/Nyquist-WDM transmitter and receiver for flexible terabit networks (Invited)
R. Kaiser, B. Gomez Saavedra, G. Cincotti, M. Irion, P. Mitchell, N. Psaila, G. Vollrath, M. Schell

We.D5.4 Revisiting thermal-actuated integrated optics devices based on organic-inorganic hybrids (Invited)
A.R.N. Bastos, C.M.S. Vicente, L. Fu, L.D. Carlos, M. Lima, P.S. André, R.A.S. Ferreira

We.D5.5 High-resolution measurement of energy correlations of photon pairs generated in silicon ring resonators (Invited)
M. Liscidini, D. Grassani, A. Simbula, M. Galli, S. Pirotta, T. Baehr-Jones, M. Hochberg, N.C. Harris, C. Galland, J.E. Sipe, D. Bajoni

 

PICAW III (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:10)

Th.A5.1 Characterization of integrated semiconductor optical amplifiers in the JePPIX multi-project wafer platform (Invited)
L. Spiekman

 Th.A5.2 Platform manufacturing technique for next generation integrated photonic components (Invited)
M. Murray, J. Chandrappan, S. Ahmad Kamil, T. Kakkar, P. Petrik, E. Agocs, Z. Zolnai, R. Hogg, D. Childs, T. Krauss, I. White, R. Penty, P. Steenson, A. Jha, G. Jose

Th.A5.3 AlOx/AlGaAs technology for multi-plane integrated photonic devices (Invited)
S. Calvez, G. Lafleur, A. Larrue, P-F. Calmon, A. Arnoult, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, G. Almuneau

Th.A5.4 Optical gain around 1.5 µm in erbium-doped waveguide amplifiers (Invited)
S.A. Vázquez-Córdova, Yean-Sheng Yong, J.L. Herek, S.M. García-Blanco, M. Pollnau

Th.A5.5 Guided-mode resonance mirrors for vertical cavities (Invited)
S. Ura, T. Kondo, K. Kintaka, J. Inoue, R. Magnusson

 

PICAW IV (Thursday, July 9, 10:40-12:20)

Th.B5.1 Colorless devices and reception techniques for polarization multiplexed communications (Invited)
R. Halir, P. Reyes-Iglesias, C. Alonso-Ramos, D. Sarmiento-Merenguel, G. Wangüemert-Pérez, P. Cheben, I. Molina-Fernández, A. Ortega-Moñux

Th.B5.2 Graphene silicon ring resonators for wavelength routers in photonic network-on-chip (Invited)
J.A. Lazaro, J. Gonzalez, J. A. Altabas, A. Lerin

Th.B5.3 Wavelength routers for multilayer integrated optical networks on chip (Invited)
G. Calò, V. Petruzzelli

Th.B5.4 Ultra-low power hybrid VO2/Si photonic microring switch (Invited)
P. Sanchis, L.D. Sánchez, A. Griol, J. Hurtado, M. Menghini, P. Homm, B. van Bilzen, A. Brown, J-P. Locquet

Th.B5.5 Development of indium phosphide MEMS for tunable optical buffering (Invited)
N. Podoliak, Wing H. Ng, W. Stewart, Huiyun Liu, A.J. Kenyon, P. Horak

 

ESPC I (Monday, July 6, 11:30-13:30)

Mo.B6.1 Photonic crystal nanolaser bio-sensors for detecting environmental index and surface charges (Invited)
T. Baba

Mo.B6.2 Dynamic frequency shift in photonic crystal resonators and slow light waveguides (Invited)
L. O’Faolain, M. Castellanos Muñoz, A.Yu. Petrov, Juntao Li, T.F. Krauss, M. Eich

Mo.B6.3 Polarisation singularities in photonic crystal waveguides for an on-chip spin-photon interface (Invited)
D.M. Beggs, B. Lang, A.B. Young, R. Oulton

Mo.B6.4 High power wide Raman combs in picosecond-laser pumped H2-filled inhibited coupling Kagome fibers (Invited)
A. Benoît, B. Beaudou, M. Alharbi, B. Debord, F. Gérôme, F. Salin, F. Benabid

Mo.B6.5 Sub-wavelength light focusing with random photonic medium (Invited)
Z. Hayran, M. Turduev, H. Kurt

Mo.B6.6 Fabrication and optimization of planar defects embedded between two silica opals (Invited)
C. Bourdillon, Phan Ngoc Hong, S. Gam-Derouich, P. Bénalloul, L. Coolen, A. Maître, M-C. Fauré, M. Goldmann, C. Schwob

 

ESPC II (Monday, July 6, 15:00-16:40)

Mo.C6.1 Conversion of chirp in femtosecond fiber compressors (Invited)
P. Dombi

Mo.C6.2 Third-harmonic generation in one-dimensional photonic crystal meta-materials (Invited)
C. Rodriguez, S. Günster, D. Ristau, W. Rudolph

Mo.C6.3 Nanophotonic structures for extreme light-confinement interaction (Invited)
G. Subramania

Mo.C6.4 Fabrication and characterization of integrated photonics structures on GaN-based photonic crystal membranes grown on silicon (Invited)
R. Houdré, N. Vico Triviño, U. Dharanipathy, M.S. Mohamed, J.F. Carlin, N. Grandjean

Mo.C6.5 All-solid aperiodic large pitch fibers for operation in high power regime (Invited)
R. Dauliat, D. Darwich, A. Benoît, R. Jamier, S. Grimm, K. Schuster, F. Salin, P. Roy

 

ESPC III (Monday, July 6, 17:10-18:20)

Mo.D6.1 Hybrid magnetic waveguide and dielectric photonic crystal structure (Invited)
N.N. Dadoenkova, I.S. Panyaev, I.A. Rozhleys, D.G. Sannikov, Y.S. Dadoenkova, M.I. Lyubchanskii, I.L. Lyubchanskii, Young Pak Lee

Mo.D6.2 Demonstration of long lengths of longitudinally uniform hollow core photonic bandgap fibre and their demonstration for low latency data transmission (Invited)
M. Petrovich, Y. Chen, T. Bradley, S.R. Sandoghchi, N.V. Wheeler, J.R. Hayes, G.T. Jasion, E. Numkam Fokoua, F. Poletti, Z. Liu, R. Slavík, D.J. Richardson

Mo.D6.3 Tunable wavelength-demultiplexer by tapered photonic crystal waveguide
Z. Hayran, M. Turduev, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas, H. Kurt

Mo.D6.4 Realizing even-odd mode conversion and optical diode effect in linear and passive two-dimensional photonic crystal
Jinqiannan Zhang, Han Ye, Zhongyuan Yu

 

MICROCOLL I (Tuesday, July 7, 8:30-10:10)

Tu.A6.1 Reliability and availability modelling of telecommunication servers on cloud
A. Hilt, I. Bakos, G. Járó

Tu.A6.2 A technique for analysing UWB antennas using the TLM method
S. Held, M. Neinhüs, P. Waldow, A. Beyer

Tu.A6.3 Mobile access of the DVB-T channel and the opportunity for cognitive spectrum utilization
L. Csurgai-Horváth, I. Rieger, J. Kertész

Tu.A6.4 Experimental UWB impulse transmission with receiver and transmitter built with discrete parts
G. Fehér, G. Mészáros, R. Horváth, G. Szabó, T. Berceli

Tu.A6.5 Effect of parasitics in tunable X-band metamaterial isolators
G. Tóth, A. Zólomy, G. Fehér, T. Berceli

 

MICROCOLL II (Tuesday, July 7, 10:40-12:20)

Tu.B6.1 Circuit theoretical aspects of optical communication links (Invited)
J. Ladvánszky

Tu.B6.2 Applications of X-parameters in behavioral modeling of RF power amplifiers for wireless communications: An overview
Yelin Wang, T. Larsen

Tu.B6.3 Tunable volumic resonator at 150 GHz using MEMS technology
R. Hajj, M. Chatras, R. Stefanini, P. Blondy

Tu.B6.4 Multichannel passive radar receiver platform
T. Pető

Tu.B6.5 Utilization of linearly and circularly polarized antennas for indoor positioning
Z. Szalay, L. Nagy

 

MICROCOLL III (Tuesday, July 7, 13:50-15:30)

Tu.C6.1 Design of small printed multiband loop antennas for short range wireless applications
A. Zólomy, E. Unruh, T. Bódi, Z. Vida

Tu.C6.2 Linearity Improvement of microwave amplifiers by special harmonic loads
G. Mészáros, T. Berceli

Tu.C6.3 Integrated left- and right-handed passive structures for millimeter wave applications
A. Hamidian, S.E. Barbin, G. Boeck

Tu.C6.4 Investigation and simulation of meteorological effects on millimeter wave ad-hoc mesh networks in 5G systems
Á. Faragó, P. Kántor, J.Z. Bitó

Tu.C6.5 Ultra-broadband GaN Power amplifier utilizing planar Guanella transformer
Zihui Zhang, T. Arnous, G. Boeck

 

MICROCOLL IV (Tuesday, July 7, 16:00-18:00)

Tu.D6.1 Characterization of high voltage varactors for load modulation of GaN – HEMT power amplifier
M.T. Arnous, Zihui Zhang, S.E. Barbin, G. Boeck

Tu.D6.2 Flat spectrum signal synthesis in filter bank multicarrier systems
B. Horvath, P. Horvath

Tu.D6.3 Planar 71-76 GHz laminate integration platform for connecting millimeter wave photodiodes to WR-12 waveguides
B. Khani, V. Rymanov, I. Flammia, A. Stöhr

Tu.D6.4 Comparison of rain attenuation prediction models for terrestrial links and their impact on the performance of link transformation
P. Kántor, J. Bitó

Tu.D6.5 Target modeling, antenna array design and conventional beamforming algorithms for radar target DOA estimation
Z. Szalay, L. Nagy

Tu.D6.6 Distortion analysis of UWB short pulses using time-frequency distribution
G. Askari, M. Kamarei

 

PAM I (Wednesday, July 8, 8:30-10:05)

We.A6.1 Transverse magnetic emissions of GaAs unstrained quantum-well microcavity lasers (Invited)
T. Fukushima, S. Shinohara, S. Sunada, T. Harayama, K. Sakaguchi, Y. Tokuda

We.A6.2 Nitride nanowire light emitting diodes (Invited)
M. Tchernycheva, X. Dai, A. Messanvi, H. Zhang, V. Neplokh, P. Lavenus, N. Guan, F.H. Julien, L. Rigutti, A. Babichev, J. Eymery, C. Durand

We.A6.3 Advanced 1.3 µm vertical cavity lasers based on AlInGaAs/InP-AlGaAs/GaAs fused structures (Invited)
A. Sirbu, V. Iakovlev, S.T. Keller, A. Mereuta, A. Caliman, E. Kapon

We.A6.4 Observation of intense nonclassical field of negative Mandel Q of -0.6 in the cavity-QED microlaser (Invited)
K. An

We.A6.5 Analysis on the LSP and shell modes of a silver-strip plasmonic nanolaser
O.V. Shapoval

 

PAM II (Wednesday, July 8, 10:35-12:15)

 We.B6.1 Plasmonic devices for communications (Invited)
J. Leuthold, C. Haffner, W. Heini, C. Hoessbacher, J. Niegemann, Y. Fedoryshyn, A. Emboras, C. Hafner,  A. Melikyan, M. Kohl, D.L. Elder, L.R. Dalton, I. Tomkos

We.B6.2 Novel graphene-based photonic devices for efficient light control and manipulation (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, D. Conteduca, F. Dell’Olio, M.N. Armenise

We.B6.3 Coupling colloidal nanocrystals to optical Tamm plasmons (Invited)
F. Feng, S. Portalupi, X. Lafosse, A. Raj Dhawan, W. Daney de Marcillac, J-M. Frigerio, C. Schwob, B. Dubertret, A. Maître, P. Senellart, L. Coolen

We.B6.4 Realizing a point-like cavity and its efficient coupling (Invited)
Myung-Ki Kim, Hongchul Sim, Seung Ju Yoon, Yong-Hee Lee

We.B6.5 Strong excitonic-plasmonic coupling in hybrid system of metal nanoparticles and J-aggregates of organic dye (Invited)
D. Melnikau, D. Savateeva, A. Sánchez-Iglesias, M. Grzelczak, L.M. Liz-Marzán, M.K. Schmidt, R. Estiban, J. Aizpurua, Y.P. Rakovich

 

PAM III (Wednesday, July 8, 13:45-15:25)

We.C6.1 Super-resolution by microspheres and fibers – Myth or reality? (Invited)
K.W. Allen, N. Farahi, Yangcheng Li, N.I. Limberopoulos, D.E. Walker Jr., A.M. Urbas, V. Liberman, V.N. Astratov

We.C6.2 Silicon slot waveguide ring resonators: Can we target high Q factors? (Invited)
Weiwei Zhang, S. Serna, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien, E. Cassan

We.C6.3 Optical Kerr frequency combs: Towards versatile spectral ranges and applications (Invited)
Guoping Lin, S. Diallo, Y. Chembo

We.C6.4 Dynamics of dielectric microparticles in optical fields: Taking advantage of intrinsic particle resonances and hybrid particle-waveguide resonances (Invited)
A.V. Maslov, M.I. Bakunov, V.N. Astratov

We.C6.5 Whispering gallery mode resonators created by complex asymmetric nanoscale deformation of optical fibres (Invited)
M. Sumetsky

 

PAM IV (Wednesday, July 8, 15:50-17:50)

We.D6.1 Free spectral range enlargement by selective suppression of optical modes in photonic crystal L7 microcavities (Invited)
I. Prieto, G. Muñoz-Matutano, J. M. Llorens, L. E. Muñoz-Camúñez, J. Canet-Ferrer, C. Robles, J.P. Martínez-Pastor, P.A. Postigo

We.D6.2 Ultrafast laser-induced scattered far-field for fabrication of nanostructures (Invited)
M. Terakawa, Y. Nakajima, A. Takami, S. Yada, A. Shibata, N. Nedyalkov

We.D6.3 Resonances and emission patterns of optical microdisk resonators with scatterers (Invited)
G.V. Morozov, M. Sieber, H. Waalkens

We.D6.4 Coupled parity-time symmetric cavities: Results from transmission line modelling simulations (Invited)
S. Phang, A. Vukovic, S.C. Creagh, G. Gradoni, P.D. Sewell, T.M. Benson

We.D6.5 Spontaneous mirror-symmetry breaking in a photonic molecule (Invited)
P. Hamel, J.A. Levenson, F. Raineri, I. Sagnes, A.M. Yacomotti

We.D6.6 Photonics of mesoscale nonspherical and non axysimmetrical dielectric particles and application to cuboid-chain with air-gaps waveguide based on periodic terajet-induced modes (Invited)
I. Minin, O. Minin

 

ICTON XIV (Thursday, July 9, 8:30-10:10)

Th.A6.1 Optical fiber networks for source distribution in parallel THz sensors (Invited)
B. Vidal Rodríguez

Th.A6.2 Asymmetric-waveguide gain-switched diode lasers: Design for optimal spectral properties for range finding and nonlinear applications (Invited)
E.A. Avrutin, N. Dogru, B.S. Ryvkin, J.T. Kostamovaara

Th.A6.3 Femtosecond direct-writing of low-loss fibre Bragg gratings with arbitrary reflection and dispersion profiles (Invited)
A. Fuerbach, S. Antipov, R. Williams, M. Ams, M.J. Withford

Th.A6.4 Highly reflective Bragg gratings in slightly etched polymer optical fibers and their application for sensing (Invited)
Xuehao Hu, C. Caucheteur

Th.A6.5 Recent advances in fiber Bragg gratings written in polymer optical fibers (Invited)
R. Nogueira

 

POSTER SESSION I (Tuesday, July 7, 13:30-15:30)

Tu.P1. A test bench for a VLP system using CDMA as multiple access technology
S. De Lausnay, L. De Strycker, J-P. Goemaere, B. Nauwelaers, N. Stevens

Tu.P2. Fair cooperative resource allocation algorithms for foggy free space optical network
A.S. Ghazy, H.A.I. Selmy, H.M.H. Shalaby

Tu.P3. Investigation of code division multiplexing technique for VLC-based indoor positioning
G. Szabó

Tu.P4. LED distribution and noise analysis of radio on visible light (RoVL) communication system
A. Vijay, R.J. Green

Tu.P5. Simultaneously mitigating self-heating induced distortion and chirp effect of DML in TWDM-PON system using nonlinear modulation curve of EAM
H. Feng, S. Xiao, M.P. Fok

Tu.P6. Modulation formats recognition technique using artificial neural networks for radio over fiber systems
L. Guesmi, M. Menif

Tu.P7. Comparison between Mamdani and Sugeno fuzzy inference systems for the mitigation of environmental temperature variations in OCDMA-PONs
J.V. dos Reis Jr., T.R. Raddo, A.L. Sanches, B-H.V. Borges

Tu.P8. Multirate FFH-OCDMA networks based on coherent advanced modulation formats
A.L. Sanches, T.R. Raddo, J.V. dos Reis Jr., B-H.V. Borges

Tu.P9. System improvements in dense wavelength division multiplexing networks by using advanced optical modulation formats
R. Agalliu, M. Lucki

Tu.P10. Photonic testbed supporting single-fibre bidirectional transmission
J. Kundrát, J. Vojtech, O. Havliš, M. Hažlinský

Tu.P11. A wide FBG-based optical clock and data recovery for optical access networks
Y. El-Sayed, T. Ismail, H. Mostafa

Tu.P12. Bit error probability of 2D-OCDMA systems
S.H.H. Rafsanjani, M. Noshad, C-A. Bunge, D. Pastor, K. Jamshidi

Tu.P13. Dynamic resource allocation in elastic optical networks 
C. Politi, Τ. Orphanoudakis, E. Kosmatos, H.C. Leligou

Tu.P14. Water pollution investigations by underwater visible light communications
T. Szili, B. Matolcsy, G. Fekete

Tu.P15. Comparison of propagation of solitons and dispersion managed solitons at 10 Gbps
K. Bhambri, N. Gupta

Tu.P16. Performance improvement evaluation of OTN/WDM metropolitan nodes provided with spatial speed-up
V. Eramo, M. Listanti, F.G. Lavacca, F. Testa, R. Sabella

Tu.P17. High-capacity optical backplane based on automated assembled standard fiber ribbons
M. Ferrario, A. Gatto, P. Boffi, M. Martinelli, V. Basile, I. Fassi, M. Falcucci, P. Carta, C. Renghini

Tu.P18. Complex elastic optical networks simulator (CEONS)
M. Aibin, M. Błażejewski

Tu.P19. Wavelength converting optical switch
J. Lamperski

Tu.P20. Optimal duty cycle in RZ codified data for 10Gb/s optical access networks
I.N. Cano, M.N. Tipán, G.V. Arévalo

Tu.P21. Scalable application-aware resource management in software defined networking
Jiyang Liu, Liang Zhu, Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu

Tu.P22. Tunable all-optical delay structure based on stimulated Brillouin scattering slow light
Wen-Piao Lin, Yu-Fang Hsu,  Han-Lung Kuo

Tu.P.23 Scilab open-source software for fiber optic communication systems simulation
M. Jaworski

 

POSTER SESSION II (Wednesday, July 8, 13:30-15:30)

We.P1. Nonlinear self-phase modulation optimization of hollow core silicon waveguides: Targeting FOMTPA directly
Weiwei Zhang, S. Serna, N. Dubreuil, E. Cassan

We.P2. Dopant-free fabrication process for graded-index polymer optical fiber solely based on temperature treatment
C-A. Bunge, M. Beckers, T. Gries, K. Bremer, B. Roth

We.P3. Optimization of a surface relief grating for band filter application  by numerical simulations
T. Szarvas, Z. Kis

We.P4. Mode analysis and light confinement of optical rib waveguides in various air slot configurations
N. Eti, I. Mahariq, H. Kurt

We.P5. Effects of opto-geometric parameters to enhance field confinement at air-slot waveguides
Y. Basay, N. Eti, H. Kurt

We.P6. Penrose type graded photonic quasi-crystal for light manipulation
M. Turduev, I.I. Taskiran, H. Kurt

We.P7. Nonreciprocal light transmission in gain-loss modulated micro ring resonators
I.H. Giden, K. Dadashi, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas, H. Kurt

We.P8. Silver nanoshells plasmonically controlled random lasing without dielectric spacer
Ning Zhou, Meng Yuan, Dongsheng Li, Deren Yang

We.P9. Spectra, thresholds, and modal fields of a circular microcavity laser transforming into a Square
A.O. Spiridonov, E.M. Karchevskii, A.I. Nosich

We.P10. Comparison of the lasing modes of a microdisk and a microring
A. Zolotukhina, A. Spiridonov, E. Karchevskii, A.I. Nosich

We.P11. Anti-Stokes emission in whispering gallery mode microcavities with semiconductor quantum dots
D. Savateeva, J.F. Donegan, Y.P. Rakovich

We.P12. Blue and green LED structures investigated in frequency domain using violet LD as an excitation source
I. Reklaitis, R. Kudzma, R. Tomašiūnas, I. Pietzonka, I. Titkov, E. Rafailov

We.P13. DR1-doped polymer matrice
B. Derkowska-Zielińska, O. Krupka, A. Wachowiak, V. Smokal, A. Grabowski

We.P14. An optical method for the time-to-digital converters characterization
R. Frankowski, D. Chaberski, M. Kowalski

We.P15. Optical properties of Al2O3 thin film deposited by sol-gel technique
A. Korcala, P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka, B. Sahraoui

We.P16. Study of ZnO thin film deposited by PVD
P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka, A. Korcala

We.P17. Diffraction of Gaussian beams by micro-cylinders with subwavelength radius
D. Savelyev, S. Khonina

We.P18. Transformation of Bessel beams passing through uniaxial y-cut crystal
V. Paranin, S. Khonina, S. Degtyarev, D. Savelyev

We.P19. Dimer impact on second harmonic generation and two-photon luminescence from colloidal gold nanoparticles
D.A. Yashunin, A.I. Korytin, A.I. Smirnov, A.N. Stepanov

We.P20. Photonic nanojets produced by microcubes
S.S. Stafeev, V.V. Kotlyar

We.P21. Micro-size graphene strip as a surface plasmon resonance based bulk refractive index sensor
O.V. Shapoval, A.I. Nosich

We.P22. THz wave scattering and absorption by a dielectric tube with a graphene cover
E.A. Velichko

We.P.23 Design of As2S3-based chalcogenide photonic crystal fibre with large mode area and low bending loss for mid-infrared
R. Zeleny, M. Lucki

We.P.24 Spectroscopy of mid-infrared (4.8 µm) photoluminescence in Tb3+ doped chalcogenide glass and fibre
L. Sojka, Z. Tang, H. Sakr, D. Furniss, T.M. Benson, A.B. Seddon, E. Barney, D. Furniss, E. Beres-Pawlik, S. Sujecki

We.P.25 SOI slot photonic crystal heterostructure cavities in the 1.3 µm – 1.6 µm range for hybrid photonic integration
T.H.C. Hoang, Weiwei Zhang, S. Serna, C. Caer, X. Le Roux, L. Vivien, E. Cassan

We.P.26 Deep-UV microsphere-assisted ultramicroscopy
K.W. Allen, V. Liberman, M. Rothschild, N.I. Limberopoulos, D.E. Walker Jr., A.M. Urbas, VN. Astratov

We.P.27 Near-IR organic light emitting diodes based on porphyrin compounds
A. Soultati, G. Papadimitropoulos, D. Davazoglou, P. Argitis, D. Alexandropoulos, C.T. Politi, N. Vainos, G. Pistolis, A.G. Coutsolelos, M. Vasilopoulou

We.P.28 Anode modification of BHJ organic photovoltaics using copper oxide
A. Soultati, M. Vasilopoulou

We.P29 Influence of microwave exposure of tungsten oxide hole extraction layers on nanomorphology, optical and electrical properties of organic photovoltaics
A. Soultati, E. Polydorou, L.C. Palilis, P. Argitis, M. Vasilopoulou

We.P.30 Design centering of a GaN photonic crystal nanobeam
J.R. Pugh, M.J. Cryan

We.P.31 Fluorescence lifetime measurements with all-fiber optical setup for non-invasive in-vivo diagnostics
M. Popenda, Ł. Pajewski, Z. Grzebieniak, E. Bereś-Pawlik