+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

15th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

 

Cartagena, Spain, June 23-27, 2013

ICTONsmall

 

ICTON 2013 General Chairman: Pablo Pavón Marino

Dept. of Information Technologies and Communications
Technical University of Cartagena, Spain
Tel: (+34) 968325952 ; Fax: (+34) 968325973
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

ICTON Scientific Committee

Hans Georg Unger
(Honorary Chair)
Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany
Elzbieta Beres-Pawlik
(Chair)
Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland, IEEE Photonics Society Poland Chapter Chair
Maciej Bugajski
(Past Chair)
Institute of Electron Technology, Poland
Sergiusz Patela
(Past-past Chair)
Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Krzysztof Abramski Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Prince Anandarajah Dublin City University, Ireland
Gaetano Assanto Universitá di Roma III, Italy
Hovik Baghdasaryan State Engineering University of Armenia, Erevan, Armenia
Trevor Benson University of Nottingham, UK
Mario Bertolotti Universitá di Roma I, Italy
Noureddine Boudriga SUPCOM, University 7th November at Carthage, Tunisia
José Capmany Francoy Universitat de Valencia, Spain
Katarzyna Chałasińska-Macukow Warsaw University, Poland
Gabriella Cincotti University Roma Tre, Italy
Anders Clausen Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Stelios Couris University of Patras & ICEHT/FORTH, Greece
Jiri Ctyroky Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague
Marco De Sario Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Armin Ehrhardt Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Technical Engineering Center, Germany
Ronald Freund Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany
Roger J. Green University of Warwick, UK
Norbert Hanik Technische Universität München, Germany
Mona Jarrahi University of Michigan, USA
Bozena Jaskorzynska Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden
Marek Jaworski National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Victor Katok Kiev Telecommunications Institute, Ukraine
Hitoshi Kawaguchi Yamagata University, Japan
Marian Kowalewski National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Klaus-Dieter Langer Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany
Uri Mahlab Holon Institute of Technology, Holon, Israel
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Carmen Mas Machuca Technische Universität München, Germany
Carmo Medeiros University of Algarve, Portugal
Wlodek Nakwaski Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Igor Nefedov Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia
Alexander Nerukh Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine
Alexander Nosich Institute of Radiophysics & Electronics, Kharkov, NAS Ukraine
Jean-Michel Nunzi Université d'Angers, France
Josep Solé-Pareta Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Klaus Petermann Technical University, Berlin, Germany
Reinhold Pregla Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany
Werner Rosenkranz University of Kiel, Germany
Bouchta Sahraoui Université d'Angers, France
Concita Sibilia Universitá di Roma I, Italy
Luigi Sirleto Institute for Microelectronics and Microsystems, Napoli, Italy
Carlo Someda Universitá di Padova, Italy
Otto Strobel Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Igor Sukhoivanov Kharkov Technical University of Radio & Electronics, Ukraine
Masatoshi Suzuki KDDI R&D Labs, Japan
Stefano Taccheo Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Antonio Teixeira University of Aveiro, Portugal
Lars Thylén Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology, Greece
Giorgio M. Tosi Beleffi ISCOM, Rome, Italy
Sergei Tretyakov Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Ian White University of Cambridge, UK

 

ESPC Technical Program Committee

Bozena Jaskorzynska
(Chair)
Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden
Richard De La Rue
(Co-Chair)
University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Srinivasan Anand Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden
Trevor Benson University of Nottingham, UK
Anders Bjarklev Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Crina Cojocaru Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Jiri Ctyroky Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
Antonella D'Orazio Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Steven Johnson Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
Martin Kristensen Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
Vladimir Kuzmiak Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic
Cefe López Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Wlodek Nakwaski Technical University of Łódź, Poland
Igor Nefedov Russian Academy of Sciences, Saratov Branch, Russia
Susumu Noda Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan
Reinhold Pregla Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany
Judy Rorison University of Bristol, UK
Philip Russell University of Bath, UK
Concita Sibilia Universitá di Roma I 'La Sapienza', Italy
Carlo Someda Universitá di Padova, Italy
Clivia Sotomayor Torres Catalan Institute of Nano-technology, Barcelona, Spain
Tomasz Szoplik Warsaw University, Poland
Wacław Urbańczyk Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Ramon Vilaseca Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

 

WAOR Technical Program Committee

Josep Solé-Pareta
(Co-Chair)
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Anna Tzanakaki
(Co-Chair)
Athens Information Technology, Greece
Roberto Battiti Universita' di Trento, Italy
Franco Callegati Universita' di Bologna, Italy
Davide Careglio Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Jaume Comellas Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Halima Elbiaze Université du Québec á Montréal, Canada
Andrea Fumagalli University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Maurice Gagnaire Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, Paris, France
Goff Hill Gtel Consultancy Limited, UK
Mirosław Klinkowski National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Antonio Manzalini Telecom Italia Lab, Italy
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Xavier Masip-Bruin Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Andrea Melloni Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Branko Mikac University of Zagreb, Croatia
Harald Overby Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Norway
Jordi Perelló Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Mario Pickavet University of Gent, Belgium
Sergio Sánchez-Lopez Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Josep Segarra Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Salvatore Spadaro Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Alexandros Stavdas National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Harmen van As Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Krzysztof Wajda AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland
Moshe Zukerman City University of Hong Kong, China

 

GOWN Technical Program Committee

Carmo Medeiros
(Chair)
University of Algarve, Portugal

 

RONEXT Technical Program Committee

Lena Wosinska
(Chair)
Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden
Erich Leitgeb
(Co-Chair)
University of Technology Graz, Austria
Carmen Mas Machuca
(Co-Chair)
Technische Universität München, Germany
Piero Castoldi Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy
Andrea Fumagalli University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Wayne D. Grover University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Marcel Held Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, Dübendorf, Switzerland
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Branko Mikac University of Zagreb, Croatia
Paolo Monti Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Luca Valcarenghi Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Pisa, Italy

 

PICAW Technical Program Committee

Stefano Taccheo
(Chair)
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Trevor Benson University of Nottingham, UK
Karin Ennser CNIT National Laboratory of Photonic Networks, Italy
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Jean-Michel Nunzi Université d'Angers, France
Markus Pollnau University of Twente, The Netherlands
Herbert Venghaus Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany
Ian H. White University of Cambridge, UK

 

NAON Technical Program Committee

Judy Rorison
(Chair)
Bristol University, UK, (COST 288 Chair)
Trevor Benson
(Co-Chair)
University of Nottingham, UK
Wlodek Nakwaski
(Co-Chair)
Technical University of Łódź, Poland
Eugene Avrutin University of York, UK
Katia Gallo Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Valerii Kononenko Institute of Physics NASB, Minsk, Belarus
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Krassimir Panajotov Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Phillip Sewell University of Nottingham, UK

 

COCONUT Technical Program Committee

Josep Prat
(Chair)
UPC, Barcelona, Spain
Ernesto Ciaramella
(Co-Chair)
SSUPSA, Pisa, Italy
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology, Greece
Marco Presi SSUPSA, Pisa, Italy
Ivan Cano UPC, Barcelona, Spain
Konstantinos Kanonakis Athens Information Technology, Greece

 

NSON Technical Program Committee

Andrea Blanco Redondo
(Co-Chair)
TECNALIA, Zamudio, Spain
Maurizio Ferrari
(Co-Chair)
IFN-CNR, Trento, Italy
Giancarlo C. Righini
(Co-Chair)
CNR-IFAC, Roma, Italy
John Ballato Clemson University, South Carolina, USA
Trevor Benson University of Nottingham, UK
Sonia García-Blanco University of Twente, The Netherlands
Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC Nanogune, San Sebastian, Spain
Mile Ivanda Rudjer Boškovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
Brana Jelenković University of Belgrade, Serbia
Nigel Johnson University of Glasgow, UK
Safa Kasap University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Tran Ngoc Khiem Hanoi University of Technology, Vietnam
Pierre Lucas University of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Michel Mortier CNRS-ENSCP, Paris, France
Pascual Munoz Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Roberta Ramponi Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Bouchta Sahraoui University of Angers, France
Tomasz Szoplik Warsaw University, Poland

 

CTS Technical Program Committee

Otto Strobel
(Honorary Chair)
Esslingen University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Kira Kastell (Chair) Fachhochschule Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Vladimir Rastorguev
(Co-Chair)
Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia
Ridha Rejeb
(Co-Chair)
Institute for Advanced Engineering and Research, Germany
Piet de Pauw Melexis N.V., Ieper, Belgium
Roger J. Green University of Warwick, UK
Klaus-Dieter Langer Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland
Vjatsheslav Shevtsov Moscow Aviation Institute, Russia

 

GOC Technical Program Committee

Carmen Mas Machuca
(Chair)

Technische Universität München, Germany
Lena Wosinska
(Co-Chair)
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Ivan Andonovic University of Strathclyde, UK
Alejandra Beghelli Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile
Isabella Cerutti Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy
Vincent Chan Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Pulak Chowdhury UC Davis, USA
Jörg Eberspächer Munich University of Technology TUM, Germany
Jaafar Elmirghani University of Leeds, UK
Andreas Gladisch Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Daniel Kilper Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, USA
Mirosław Klinkowski National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland
Marian Marciniak National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland
Paolo Monti Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Annalisa Morea Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France
Mario Pickavet IBBT, Belgium
Ken-chi Sato Nagoya University, Japan
Dominic Schupke NSN, Germany
Anna Tzanakaki Athens Information Technology, Greece
Luca Valcarenghi Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy

 

OWW Technical Program Committee

Fary Ghassemlooy Northumbria University, UK
Roger J. Green University of Warwick, UK
Erich Leitgeb Graz University of Technology, Austria

 

SOFI/NAVOLCHI Technical Program Committee

Emmanouil Fitrakis Athens Information Technology, Greece
Panagiotis Zakynthinos Athens Information Technology, Greece
Juerg Leuthold Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology, Greece

 

ASTRON/FOX-C Technical Program Committee

Marianna Angelou Optronics, Greece
Panagiotis Zakynthinos Athens Information Technology, Greece
Dimitrios Klonidis Athens Information Technology, Greece
Shalva Ben-Ezra Finisar, Israel
Ioannis Tomkos Athens Information Technology, Greece

 

SME Technical Program Committee

Jose Pozo
(Chair)
TNO, Delft, The Netherlands
Pascual Munoz
(Co-Chair)
VLC Photonics,Spain
Pablo Pavon Technical University of Cartagena, Spain

 

NeO Technical Program Committee

Luis Velasco UPC, Barcelona, Spain
Michał Pióro Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Mirosław Klinkowski National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland

 

Organising Committees

Chairman: Marian Marciniak
National Institute of Telecommunications
Department of Transmission & Optical Technologies
1 Szachowa Street, 04-894 Warsaw, Poland
Phone: +48 22 5128715, Fax +48 22 5128 347

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. , This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Vice-chair: Marek Jaworski
Members: Olga Bolszo,
Krzysztof Borzycki,
Mirosław Klinkowski,
Anna Piotrowska,
Dorota Marciniak,
Hanna Skrobek,
Marcin Szamotulski

 

Local Committee Members: María Victoria Bueno Delgado,
Francesc Burrull i Mestres,
José Luis Izquierdo Zaragoza,
Pilar Manzanares López,
Juan Pedro Munoz Gea


Special session organisers:

Svetlana Boriskina, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for the Photonic Atoms & Molecules (PAM) session (former MPM)

Uri Mahlab, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and Karin Ennser, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
for the Industrial session

Angela Seddon, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and David Furniss, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
for the Novel Glasses for photonic devices session

Giorgio M Tosi Beleffi, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and Antonio Teixeira, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
for the Market in Telecommunications (MARS) session

Yousef Kavian, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
for the Intelligent Systems for Optical Networks Design (ISOND) session

Hovik Baghdasaryan, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and Eszter Udvary, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
for the Microwave Photonics (MP) session

Rafal Kotyński, Concita Sibilia, Tomasz Szoplik
for the EU FP7 - REGPOT Project PhoQuS@UW session on “Plasmon Enhanced Diffractive Elements”