+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

10th Anniversary International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

 

June 22-26, 2008 - Athens, Greece

ICTONsmall

 

Plenary Session Chair: Giorgio Maria Tosi Beleffi

Mo.A.1 Towards 100 GbE introduction: Challenges and practical aspects (Invited)

M. Cvijetic

Mo.A.2 Optical telecommunications: Quo Vadis Europa? (Invited)

G. Kalbe

 

ICTON I (Systems I) Chair: Norbert Hanik

Mo.B1.1 Dynamic impairment aware networking for transparent mesh optical networks: Activities of EU project DICONET (Invited)

I. Tomkos, S. Azodolmolky, D. Klonidis, M. Aggelou, K. Margariti

Mo.B1.2 The network service plane: An approach for inter-domain network reservations (Invited)

S. Figuerola, J.A. García, A. Sánchez, C. de Waal, A. Willner

Mo.B1.3 Fractional bandwidth OCS based on the golden ratio (Invited)

Z. Rosberg, D. Ostry

Mo.B1.4 Multi-granular optical cross-connects for the CANON network scenario (Invited)

A. Stavdas, C. Politi, H.C. Leligou, T.G. Orphanoudakis, J.D. Angelopoulos, C. Matrakidis, A. Drakos

Mo.B1.5 Future networks – beyond next generation networking (Invited)

M. Marciniak

Mo.B1.6 Dynamic QoS control based on VPLS in service oriented transport networks

B. Martini, V. Martini, F. Baroncelli, P. Castoldi, L. Rea, A. Valenti, F. Matera

Mo.B1.7 Practical realization of symmetrical multimode fiber optical network

E. Beres-Pawlik, G. Lis, T. Duchiewicz, G. Budzyn

 

ICTON II (Systems II) Chair: Antonio Teixeira

Mo.C1.1 Signal processing algorithms in 100Gb/s optical coherent and non-coherent receivers with PSK modulation (Invited)

W. Rosenkranz, C. Hebebrand

Mo.C1.2 Recent progress in OCDMA (Invited)

Xu Wang

Mo.C1.3 Analysis of DQPSK signals performance in upgrading metropolitan area networks to 40 Gbit/s per channel

N.M.S. Costa, A.V.T. Cartaxo

Mo.C1.4 42.8 Gb/s metro transmission using DPSK and joint-decision MLSE

D.A.A. Mello, E.S. Rosa, F.A.C. Garcia, H. Waldman

Mo.C1.5 Secure OCDMA transmission using data pattern scrambling

V. Sacchieri, P. Teixeira, A. Teixeira, G. Cincotti

Mo.C1.6 Code cardinality maximization using highly reflective SSFBG with optimum apodization profiles

P. Teixeira, B. Neto, R. Nogueira, P. André, A. Teixeira

Mo.C1.7 Performance considerations for integer lattice design based OOC for incoherent optical CDMA system

I. Bala, G. Singh

 

ICTON III (Systems III) Chair: Yutaka Sasaki

Mo.D1.1 Gain characteristics of a saturated fiber optic parametric amplifier (Invited)

K. Rottwitt, M. Lorenzen, D. Noordegraff, C. Peucheret

Mo.D1.2 The use of electronic equalization and offset filtering in the performance improvement of low-cost DML transmitters (Invited)

I. Papagiannakis, D. Klonidis, A.N. Birbas, J. Kikidis, I. Tomkos

Mo.D1.3 The changing paradigm of terrestrial long-haul transmission systems (Invited)

M. Shtaif

Mo.D1.4 All-optical RZ-DPSK packet compressor and decompressor based on MZI-quantum-dot-SOA

R. Meleiro, J. Pina, H. Silva, J. Castro, P. André, P. Monteiro

 

ESPC I Chair: Bozena Jaskorzynska

Mo.B2.1 Modelling of photonic crystals: A comparison among various analysis methods (Invited)

M.N. Armenise, C.E. Campanella, C. Ciminelli, E. Scivittaro

Mo.B2.2 Characterisation of photonic crystal and nanophotonics devices with Fourier optics (Invited)

R. Houdré, N. Le Thomas, J. Jágerská

Mo.B2.3 Second harmonic generation of narrow beams in subdiffractive photonic crystals (Invited)

K. Staliunas, C. Cojocaru, J. Trull, R. Herrero, Yu. Loiko

Mo.B2.4 Smooth and stable supercontinuum generation with standard photonic crystal fibers (Invited)

J.J. Miret, E. Silvestre, P. Andres

Mo.B2.5 Polarization properties of liquid-crystal infiltrated photonic crystal fibers (Invited)

D.C. Zografopoulos, E.E. Kriezis

Mo.B2.6 Active NIR filter with a free-standing porous silicon microcavity containing liquid crystal

G.V. Tkachenko, V. Tkachenko, G. Abbate, L. De Stefano, I.A. Sukhoivanov

 

ESPC II Chair: Crina Cojocaru 

Mo.C2.1 Silicon technology for photonic crystal- and nanowire devices (Invited)

L. Wosinski, B. Jaskorzynska

Mo.C2.2 InP-based two dimensional photonic crystals – a material and processing perspective (Invited)

S. Anand, A. Berrier

Mo.C2.3 2D – 2.5D surface operation photonic crystals: Slow Bloch modes and applications (Invited)

P. Viktorovitch, E. Drouard, J.L. Leclercq, X. Letartre, P. Rojo-Romeo, C. Seassal

Mo.C2.4 Active Si-based photonics via heterogeneous integration (Invited)

B. Jaskorzynska, L. Wosinski, S. Lourdudoss, F. Olsson

Mo.C2.5 Performance enhancement of photonic crystal slow-light devices

M. Svaluto Moreolo, G. Cincotti

 

ESPC III Chair: Kanna Aoki

Mo.D2.1 Local-field and multipole effects in second-harmonic generation from optical metamaterials (Invited)

M. Kauranen, S. Kujala, H. Husu, B.K. Canfield, J. Laukkanen, B. Bai, M. Kuittinen,
Y. Svirko, J. Turunen

Mo.D2.2 Guiding properties of metamaterials (Invited)

A.I. Smirnov, N.V. Ilin, I.G. Kondratiev

Mo.D2.3 Design of innovative metamaterial microwave components (Invited)

L. Vegni, F. Bilotti

Mo.D2.4 Metamaterials for microwaves and optics (Invited)

M. Kafesaki, R. Penciu, E.N. Economou, N. Katsarakis, C.M. Soukoulis, T. Koschny

 

RONEXT I Chair: Ridha Rejeb 

Mo.B3.1 Techno-economical evaluation of selected passive optical network architectures (Invited)

L. Wosinska, J.J. Chen, C. Mas Machuca

Mo.B3.2 FTTH deployment and its impact on network maintenance and repair costs (Invited)

S. Verbrugge, K. Casier, B. Lannoo, J.V. Ooteghem, R. Meersman, D. Colle, P. Demeester

Mo.B3.3 Hardware-based control unit for all-optical components (Invited)

R. Rejeb, M.S. Leeson, R.J. Green

Mo.B3.4 A novel optical supervisory plane model: the application of self-organizing structures (Invited)

N. Skorin-Kapov, O. Tonguz, N. Puech

Mo.B3.5 Restoration of multi-cast trees in optical-beared grooming-capable two-layer networks (Invited)

T. Cinkler, M. Perenyi, P. Soproni

Mo.B3.6 Connection provisioning with feasible shareability determination for availability-aware design of optical networks (Invited)

B. Kantarci, H.T. Mouftah, S. Oktug

 

RONEXT II Chair: Andrea Fumagalli

Mo.C3.1 Management-augmented stateless PCE for wavelength routed optical networks (Invited)

P. Castoldi, F. Paolucci, A. Giorgetti, F. Cugini, L. Valcarenghi, S. Huang, K. Kitayama

Mo.C3.2 Experimental evaluation of the backup sharing aggressiveness for dynamic shared path protection in GMPLS transparent optical networks (Invited)

R. Martínez, R. Muñoz, R. Casellas

Mo.C3.3 Survivability over multiple GMPLS domains (Invited)

D. Staessens, P. Audenaert, D. Colle, I. Lievens, M. Pickavet, P.Demeester

Mo.C3.4 Guaranteeing high availability to client-server communications (Invited)

L. Valcarenghi, M. Kantor, P. Cholda, K. Wajda

Mo.C3.5 An analysis of control plane recovery requirements for GMPLS-enabled meshed transport networks

J. Perelló, S. Spadaro, J. Comellas, G. Junyent

Mo.C3.6 A tabu search algorithm for attack-aware lightpath routing

N. Skorin-Kapov, J. Chen, L. Wosinska

 

RONEXT III Chair: Lena Wosinska

Mo.D3.1 SLA-aware survivability (Invited)

H. Waldman, D.A.A. Mello

Mo.D3.2 Dynamic routing based on information summary-LSA in WDM networks with wavelength conversion (Invited)

J. Chen, L. Wosinska, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli

Mo.D3.3 Review of reliability of high power lasers and MEMS VOA in optical networks (Invited)

R. Chandy

Mo.D3.4 f-cycles – a new approach to providing fast service recovery at low backup capacity overhead

W. Molisz, J. Rak

Mo.D3.5 Optimization for minimizing fault localization time in all-optical networks

M.G. Khair, B. Kantarci, J. Zheng, H.T. Mouftah

Mo.D3.6 Real-time OCh-OMS protection scheme selection

L. Velasco, S. Spadaro, J. Comellas, G. Junyent

 

MPM I Chair: Reinhold Pregla

Mo.B4.1 Propagation of short lightpulses in microring resonators (Invited)

A. Driessen, K. Wörhoff, R. Dekker, D.H. Geuzebroek, E.J. Klein

Mo.B4.2 Label-free biological sensors based on silicon ring resonators (Invited)

A. Delâge, D.-X. Xu, A. Densmore, S. Janz, P. Waldron, J. Lapointe, B. Lamontagne, T. Mischki, G. Lopinski, J. Schmid, P. Cheben

Mo.B4.3 Microcapillary resonators with submicrometric wall (Invited)

V. Zamora, A. Díez, M.V. Andrés, B. Gimeno

Mo.B4.4 Optical theorem helps understand thresholds of lasing in open microcavities (Invited)

A.I. Nosich, E.I. Smotrova, V.O. Byelobrov, T.M. Benson, P. Sewell, J. Ctyroky

Mo.B4.5 Inherently directional lasing from a thermal-induced-deformation high-Q microcavity

Y.-F. Xiao, C.-H. Dong, C.-L. Zou, Z.-F. Han, L. Yang, G.-C. Guo

Mo.B4.6 Tracking spatial modes in nearly hemispherical microcavities

R.C. Pennington, G. D’Alessandro, M. Kaczmarek, J.J. Baumberg

 

MPM II Chair: Alexander Nosich

Mo.C4.1 Quasi-phase matched second harmonic generation in high-Q spherical micro-resonators (Invited)

J. Martorell, J.L. Dominguez Juarez, G. Kozyreff

Mo.C4.2 Optical coupling of two microcavities with time-varying properties (Invited)

N. Sakhnenko, A. Nerukh, T. Benson, P. Sewell

Mo.C4.3 Mode manipulation in small microsphere systems (Invited)

Yu. Rakovich, M. Gerlach, J. Donegan

Mo.C4.4 Photonic molecules in the terahertz – mode splitting in coupled dielectric whispering gallery mode resonators

S. Preu, H.G.L. Schwefel, S. Malzer, G.H. Döhler, L.J. Wang, M. Hanson, J.D. Zimmerman, A.C. Gossard

Mo.C4.5 Phase disorder effects in coupled-resonator optical waveguides

C. Ferrari, F. Morichetti, A. Melloni

Mo.C4.6 Mirrorless parametric oscillations in negative-index microstructures

A.K. Popov, S.A. Myslivets, V.M. Shalaev

 

MPM III Chair: Nataliya Sakhnenko

Mo.D4.1 Sagnac effect and frequency splitting in rotating optical microcavities (Invited)

T. Harayama, S. Sunada

Mo.D4.2 Ultrahigh-Q nanocavities and their dynamic control (Invited)

S. Noda

Mo.D4.3 Investigation on photonic-corral-mode quantum ring lasers by laser scanning microscopy (Invited)

G.A. Stanciu, S.G. Stanciu, R. Hristu, O’Dae Kwon, D.K. Kim

Mo.D4.4 Resonance-enhanced chaos-assisted optical pumping of a deformed microcavity

J. Yang, S.-B. Lee, S. Moon, S.-Y. Lee, J.‑B. Shim, S.W. Kim, J.-H. Lee, K. An

Mo.D4.5 Numerical investigation of optical response from rolled-up microtube resonator and its application

S. Kiravittaya, A. Bernardi, A. Rastelli, R. Songmuang, D.J. Thurmer, M. Benyoucef, O.G. Schmidt

Mo.D4.6 Features of propagation of light in the linear array of dielectric spheres

M. Gozman, I. Polishchuk, A. Burin

 

ICTON IV (Devices I) Chair: Ivan Kityk

Tu.A1.1 Achievements in slow and fast light in optical fibres (Invited)

L. Thévenaz

Tu.A1.2 Response characteristics test of ultra-fast optical devices with optical spectrogram scope (OSS) (Invited)

T. Konishi, H. Goto

Tu.A1.3 Emerging planar waveguide devices for WDM and spectroscopy: Curved waveguide multiplexers and interferometer arrays (Invited)

P. Cheben, P. Bock, M. Florjańczyk, S. Janz, D.‑X. Xu, A. Delâge, J. Schmid, A. Scott, B. Solheim, A. Densmore, T. Hall

Tu.A1.4 Microoptical processing and shaping of ultrashort pulses (Invited)

J. Jahns, H. Knuppertz, M. Bohling, R. Grunwald, M. Bock

 

ICTON V (Systems IV) Chair: Piero Castoldi

Tu.B1.1 Optical layer monitoring in passive optical networks (PONs): A review (Invited)

K. Yuksel, V. Moeyaert, M. Wuilpart, P. Mégret

Tu.B1.2 Dynamic circulating-loop methods for transmission experiments in optically transparent networks (Invited)

D.C. Kilper, S. Chandrasekhar, F. Smyth, L. Barry

Tu.B1.3 Robustness of quality of transmission estimators for IC-RWA to uneven channel powers in core optical networks

T. Zami

Tu.B1.4 GVD and PMD monitoring by means of SPM and XPM effects in a SOA

M.V. Drummond, L.N. Costa, R.N. Nogueira, P.M.N.P. Monteiro, A.L.J. Teixeira

Tu.B1.5 Effect of the position of a highly birefringent fiber segment on the total PMD of a fiber link

L. Al Kanj, S. Hellerbrand, N. Hanik

Tu.B1.6 Hybrid-PON service with both PS-PON and WDM-PON for next generation optical access networks

S. Hann, J.-B. Eom, M. Thollabandi, C.‑S. Park

 

ICTON VI (Systems V) Chair: Armin Ehrhardt

Tu.C1.1 All-optical wavelength conversion of D(Q)PSK signals in transparent optical networks (Invited)

C.-A. Bunge, R. Elschner, P. Runge, K. Petermann

Tu.C1.2 All optical multi wavelength devices for ultrafast WDM signal processing (Invited)

G. Incerti, G.M. Tosi Beleffi, F. Curti, D. Forin, S. Di Bartolo, A.L.J. Teixeira

Tu.C1.3 All optical intensity equalizer based on effective control of spectral modulation induced by self-phase-modulation using super-Gaussian signals

H. Goto, T. Konishi,T. Nishitani, K. Itoh

Tu.C1.4 Multi-wavelength clock recovery based on a Fabry-Pérot filter and a quantum-dot semiconductor optical amplifier

M. Spyropoulou, N. Pleros, G. Papadimitriou, I. Tomkos, A. Pomportsis

Tu.C1.5 Multi-wavelength conversion at 10 Gb/s and 40 GHz using a hybrid integrated SOA Mach‑Zehnder interferometer

M. Karasek, P. Honzatko, J. Radil, J. Vojtech

Tu.C1.6 Fiber optics transforms

M. Svaluto Moreolo, G. Cincotti

 

ICTON VII (Devices II) Chair: Cedric Ware 

Tu.D1.1 Time for a change in electronic and photonic switching (Invited)

H.R. van As

Tu.D1.2 Optical code processing system, device, and its application (Invited)

N. Wada

Tu.D1.3 Application of semiconductor optical amplifier logic gates in high-speed all-optical pattern recognition (Invited)

X. Yang, R.P. Webb, R.J. Manning, D. Cotter, G.D. Maxwell, A.J. Poustie, S. Lardenois

Tu.D1.4 Applications of superstructured fibre Bragg gratings in optical switching devices (Invited)

P. Petropoulos, F. Parmigiani, T.T. Ng, M. Ibsen, D.J. Richardson

Tu.D1.5 Reflectivity tuning in coupled cavities considering dipole induced transparency and electromagnetic induced transparency

G. Manzacca, G. Cincotti

Tu.D1.6 Optical channel power stability in transparent optical network using large-scale photonic crossconnects and automatic gain control EDFAs

M. Murakami, T. Seki, K. Oda

Tu.D1.7 Design analysis of SOA-Based UNI in non-trivial switching mode

K.E. Zoiros, P. Avramidis, C.S. Koukourlis

 

ESPC IV Chair: Emmanouil Kriezis

Tu.A2.1 Coupling of quantum dot light emission with point defect cavity resonances in three-dimensional photonic crystals (Invited)

K. Aoki, D. Guimard, M. Nishioka, M. Nomura, S. Iwamoto, R. Cingolani, Y. Arakawa

Tu.A2.2 InP 2D photonic crystal on SOI hybrid devices (Invited)

F. Raineri, Y. Halioua, T. Karle, R. Raj

Tu.A2.3 Acoustic-induced modulation of photonic crystal fiber Bragg gratings (Invited)

A.A.P. Pohl, K. Cook, J. Canning

Tu.A2.4 Bragg gratings in standard and microstructured all-silica fibres inscribed using ultra-fast ultraviolet radiation (Invited)

S. Pissadakis

Tu.A2.5 Applications of photonic crystals for polarisation stabilisation in VCSELs

M. Dems, K. Panajotov

Tu.A2.6 Single air-hole ring polygonal photonic crystal fibers with reduced bending loss and field distortion

F. Poli, S. Selleri

 

ESPC V Chair: Maria Kafesaki

Tu.B2.1 Photonic crystal waveguides in artificial opals (Invited)

A.V. Lavrinenko, R. Kiyan, A. Neumeister, T. Schweizer, R.J. Leyrer, W. Wohlleben

Tu.B2.2 Transmission spectrum transformation at photonic hetero-crystal interfaces – polarization anisotropy (Invited)

B. Ding, M. Bardosova, I. Povey, M.E. Pemble, S.G. Romanov

Tu.B2.3 Direct observation of photonic modes in photonic crystal slabs (Invited)

Y. Nazirizadeh, J.G. Müller, U. Geyer, U. Lemmer, M. Gerken

Tu.B2.4 k-space spectroscopy of photonic crystal slabs (Invited)

M. Galli, M. Belotti, M. Patrini, D. Gerace, L.C. Andreani, Y. Chen

Tu.B2.5 Broadband second-harmonic parametric scattering in ferroelectric crystals with random domains structure (Invited)

C. Cojocaru, J. Trull, R. Fischer, S.M. Saltiel, W. Krolikowski, K. Staliunas, R. Herrero, R. Vilaseca, Yu.S. Kivshar

 

NAON I Chair: Judy Rorison

Tu.C2.1 Silicon-organic hybrid (SOH) devices for nonlinear optical signal processing (Invited)

W. Freude, J.-M. Brosi, C. Koos, P. Vorreau, L.C. Andreani, P. Dumon, R. Baets, B. Esembeson, I. Biaggio, T. Michinobu, F. Diederich, J. Leuthold

Tu.C2.2 Label-free biosensors on silicon-on-insulator optical chips based on microring cavities and surface plasmon interferometry (Invited)

K. De Vos, P. De Backere, R. Baets, P. Bienstman

Tu.C2.3 All-optical pulse processing for advanced photonic communication system (Invited)

L.P. Barry, K. Bondarczuk, K. Dexter, P.J. Maguire, D. Reid,  J. O'Dowd, W.H. Guo, M. Lynch, A.L. Bradley, J.F. Donegan

Tu.C2.4 Matrix infrared-visible image converter based on waveguide microring resonators (Invited)

I. Goncharenko, A. Esman, V. Kuleshov, M. Marciniak

Tu.C2.5 Broadband subwavelength grating mirror and its application to vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (Invited)

Il-Sug Chung, J. Mørk, P. Gilet, A. Chelnokov

 

NAON II Chair: John O’Brien

Tu.D2.1 Optical buffer memory based on polarization bistability in VCSELs (Invited)

H. Kawaguchi

Tu.D2.2 Wavelength tunable lasers in future optical communication systems (Invited)

P.M. Anandarajah, A. Kaszubowska, R. Maher, L.P. Barry

Tu.D2.3 Passively mode-locked semiconductor lasers and their applications (Invited)

S. Latkowski, F. Surre, P. Landais

Tu.D2.4 Current challenges for the development of efficient short wavelength mid infrared quantum cascade lasers (Invited)

M.F. Pereira, W. Cockburn

Tu.D2.5 Carrier transport in asymmetric multiple quantum well structures (Invited)

O. Shulika, S. Petrov, V. Semenets, I. Sukhoivanov

 

WAOR I Chair: Steinar Bjørnstad

Tu.A3.1 Supporting differentiated survivability services in WDM optical networks (Invited)

A. Tzanakaki, G. Markidis, K. Katrinis

Tu.A3.2 Multicasting with physical-layer constraints in metropolitan area networks (Invited)

G. Ellinas, T. Panayiotou, N. Antoniades, A. Hadjiantonis, A.M. Levine

Tu.A3.3 A mirroring technique for SANs in a metro WDM ring under different traffic scenarios (Invited)

T.E.H. El-Gorashi, J.M.H. Elmirghani

Tu.A3.4 Control system design of a conflict-free MAC protocol for a WDM MAN

P. Baziana, I. Pountourakis

Tu.A3.5 Traffic statistics in WDM storage area networks

B. Pranggono, J.M.H. Elmirghani

 

WAOR II Chair: Anna Tzanakaki

Tu.B3.1 On the benefits of label conversion in the GMPLS-based transport networks (Invited)

N. Naas, H. Mouftah

Tu.B3.2 A hybrid packet/time slotted circuit switched scheme (HPTS) (Invited)

S. Bjornstad, A. Kimsas

Tu.B3.3 A comparison of in-fiber and out-of-fiber GMPLS-based control plane configurations: Benefits, drawbacks and solutions (Invited)

J. Perelló, L. Velasco, F. Agraz, S. Spadaro, G. Junyent, J. Comellas

Tu.B3.4 Towards deciding the optimum optical reach for GMPLS-based long-haul transport networks

N. Naas, H. Mouftah

Tu.B3.5 Adaptive routing and wavelength assignment in GMPLS controlled optical networks using ant colony optimization

G.S. Pavani, H. Waldman

Tu.B3.6 Full passive re-use of autocorrelation signal in all optical code based label optical packet networks

W. Amaya, D. Pastor, J. Capmany

 

WAOR III Chair: Noureddine Boudriga

Tu.C3.1 Flexible simulators for OBS network architectures (Invited)

O. Pedrola, S. Rumley, M. Klinkowski, D. Careglio, C. Gaumier, J. Solé-Pareta

Tu.C3.2 Novel implementations and test-bed demonstrations of application-aware OBS network architectures (Invited)

R. Nejabati, G. Zervas, D. Simeonidou

Tu.C3.3 Strategy for IP traffic support with QoS in OBS networks (Invited)

X. Hesselbach, M. Huerta, R. Alvizu

Tu.C3.4 Optimal configuration for size-based burst assembly algorithms at the edge node for video traffic transmissions over OBS networks (Invited)

T.R. Vargas, J.C. Guerri, S. Sales

 

WAOR IV Chair: Tibor Cinkler 

Tu.D3.1 Traffic shaping trends in optical packet/burst switching networks (Invited)

M.-D. Cano, P. Pavon-Mariño, A. Ortuño-Manzanera, J. Garcia-Haro

Tu.D3.2 Path selection strategy for consumer grid over OBS networks

M. Guerreiro, C. Pavan, A.L. Barradas, A.N. Pinto, M.C.R. Medeiros

Tu.D3.3 Performance evaluation of an optical packet switch equipped with FRWCs and LRWCs shared per output fiber

V. Eramo, M. Listanti, A. Germoni

Tu.D3.4 Analysis of electronic buffers in optical packet/burst switched mesh networks

L.H. Bonani, F.R. Barbosa, R. Arthur, E. Moschim

 

MPM IV Chair: George Stanciu

Tu.A4.1 Analysis of optical resonator structures coupled by straight waveguides (Invited)

R. Pregla

Tu.A4.2 Numerical simulations of 3D micro-resonators (Invited)

T.M. Benson, A. Vukovic, J.G. Wykes, A. Al-Jarro, P. Sewell

Tu.A4.3 Demonstration of novel high-Q fibre WGM "bottle" microresonators (Invited)

M.N. Zervas, G.S. Murugan, J.S. Wilkinson

Tu.A4.4 Spectra and periodic orbits in square shaped organic micro-lasers

N. Djellali, M. Lebental, R. Dubertrand, C. Schmit, E. Bogomolny, J. Zyss

Tu.A4.5 Single mode lasing from a coupled asymmetric microcavity

L. Xu, L. Shang, L. Liu

Tu.A4.6 TM and TE directional modes of an optical microdisk resonator with a point scatterer

C.P. Dettmann, G.V. Morozov, M. Sieber, H. Waalkens

Tu.A4.7 Laser action studies of π-conjugated polymer microcavities

A. Tulek, Z.V. Vardeny

 

GOWN I Chair: Eszter Udvary

Tu.B4.1 Integration of wireless and optics, future trends on access networks (Invited)

C. Bock, M.P. Thakur, T. Quinlan, S.E.M. Dudley, S.D. Walker

Tu.B4.2 Optical ultra-wideband pulses for multi-channel radio-over-fiber communication systems (Invited)

W.-P. Lin, Y.-C. Chen

Tu.B4.3 Hybrid radio over fiber system for generation and distribution of UWB signals (Invited)

A. Kaszubowska‑Anandarajah, P. Perry, L.P. Barry

Tu.B4.4 Aliasing and inter-channel interference impact on the performance of multi-channel OFDM-UWB distribution in FTTH networks

T. Alves, A. Cartaxo

Tu.B4.5 Adaptable bandwidth system for reliable wireless transmission

H. Joshi, R.J. Green, M.S. Leeson

 

GOWN II Chair: Aleksandra Kaszubowska-Anandarajah

Tu.C4.1 Channel characterization for wireless propagation in reverberant environments (Invited)

M. Panitz, P. Sewell, C. Christopoulos

Tu.C4.2 A new equalization method for dispersion effects in optical links (Invited)

T. Berceli, E. Udvary, A. Hilt

Tu.C4.3 End-to-end performance in hybrid wireless and optical packet switched scenarios (Invited)

C. Raffaelli, A.M. Guidotti, G. Corazza

Tu.C4.4 Performance analysis of multi-format multi-wavelength radio over fiber systems based on low cost optical components

C. Almeida, A. Teixeira, M. Lima

 

PICAW Chair: Stefano Taccheo

Tu.D4.1 Enabling Tb/s photonic routing: Development of advanced hybrid integrated photonic devices to realize high-speed, all-optical networking (Invited)

L. Stampoulidis, E. Kehayas, P. Bakopoulos, P. Zakynthinos, D. Petrantonakis, D. Apostolopoulos, O.Zouraraki, H. Avramopoulos

Tu.D4.2 Optical signal processing using MMI elements (Invited)

L.W. Cahill, T.T. Le

Tu.D4.3 Micro/nano-scale optical network: A new challenge toward next generation (Invited)

E.-H. Lee

Tu.D4.4 The art of optoelectronic packaging (Invited)

S. Pietralunga, A. Pianciola, M. Romagnoli, M. Martinelli

 

Industrial I Chair: Karin Ennser 

We.A1.1 Roadmap on optical transport network technologies (Invited)

M.J. O'Mahony, T. Politi, G. Hill

We.A1.2 Active monitoring of all-optical networks (Invited)

Y. Pointurier, M. Coates, M. Rabbat

We.A1.3 Characterisation of the PMD distribution along optical fibres by a POTDR (Invited)

A. Ehrhardt, D. Fritzsche, M. Paul, L. Schuerer, D. Breuer, W. Weiershausen, N. Cyr, H. Chen, G.W. Schinn

We.A1.4 Dispersion compensation of self phase modulation impairment in optical channel using MLSE (Invited)

O. Rozen, D. Sadot, G. Katz, A. Levy, U. Mahlab

We.A1.5 Techniques for electronic mitigation of transmission impairments in fiber-optic communication systems (Invited)

S. Hellerbrand, N. Hanik

We.A1.6 High spectral efficiency optical transmission of OFDM ultra-wideband signals beyond 40 Gb/s (Invited)

Y. Ben‑Ezra, M. Ran, U. Mahlab, B.I. Lembrikov, M. Haridim

 

Industrial II Chair: Uri Mahlab 

We.B1.1 Optical amplifier for optical burst switching networks (Invited)

K. Ennser, M. Zannin, S. Taccheo, D. Careglio, J. Sole-Pareta, J. Aracil

We.B1.2 Reach extension of passive optical networks using semiconductor optical amplifiers (Invited)

C. Michie, T. Kelly, I. Andonovic, J. McGeough

We.B1.3 Ultra-wide band wavelength converters (Invited)

K. Moutzouris, F. Adler, A. Sell, A.Leitenstorfer

We.B1.4 Experimental demonstration of real-time DSP with FPGA-based optical transmitter (Invited)

P. Watts, M. Glick, R. Waegemans, Y. Benlachtar, V. Mikhailov, S. Savory, P. Bayvel, R.I. Killey

 

ICTON VIII (Devices III) Chair: Krzysztof Abramski 

We.C1.1 Doped fiber lasers: From telecom to industrial applications (Invited)

S. Selleri, F. Poli

We.C1.2 Near and medium infrared fiber optic lasers and applications (Invited)

L. Allegretti, G. Calò, A. D’Orazio, M. De Sario, L. Mescia, T. Palmisano,V. Petruzzelli, F. Prudenzano

We.C1.3 Models for passively mode-locked fiber lasers (Invited)

F. Sanchez, H. Leblond, M. Salhi, A. Komarov, A. Haboucha

We.C1.4 Tunability of multiwavelength spectrum in PM erbium doped ring fibre laser

L. Marciniak, E.M. Beres-Pawlik

We.C1.5 Experimental demonstration of heterodyne phase-locked loop for optical homodyne PSK receivers in PONs

J.M. Fàbrega, L. Vilabrú, J. Prat

 

ICTON IX (Devices IV) Chair: Pavel Cheben 

We.D1.1 Nonlinear optical properties of novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials based on functional block copolymers and metal nanoparticles (Invited)

S. Couris

We.D1.2 Comparison of different nonlinear optical characterization techniques  (Invited)

G. Boudebs, K. Fedus

We.D1.3 Acoustically operated optically transparent nanocomposites (Invited)

I. Kityk, K. Ozga, J. Ebothe

We.D1.4 Stimulated radiation of optically pumped CdxHg1-xTe structures at room temperature 

A.A. Andronov, Yu.N. Nozdrin, A.V. Okomelkov, A.A. Babenko, V.S. Varavin, D.G. Ikusov, R.N. Smirnov

 

NAON III Chair: Wlodek Nakwaski 

We.A2.1 Photonic crystal microcavity lasers (Invited)

J.D. O’Brien, M. Bagheri, L. Lu, T. Yang, M.‑H. Shih, A. Mock, P.D. Dapkus

We.A2.2 Electrical injection of a photonic crystal nanocavity (Invited)

A. Gerardino, M. Francardi, L. Balet, N. Chauvin, D. Bitauld, L.H. Li, B. Alloing, A. Fiore

We.A2.3 Spontaneous current and voltage generation in gated quantum dot structures (Invited)

K. Král

We.A2.4 InP-based lasers and photonic crystals devices for integrated photonics (Invited)

J. Pozo, E. Bente, M. Heck, B. Docter, F. Karouta, A. Kok, J. van der Tol, M. Smit, S. Anantathanasarn, R. Nötzel, M. Yousefi, S. Beri, D. Lenstra

We.A2.5 Double cavity feedback and experimental observation of coherence resonance (Invited)

K. Panajotov, M.A. Arteaga, M. Valencia, M. Sciamanna, M. Lopez-Amo, H. Thienpont

 

NAON IV Chair: Karel Král 

We.B2.1 Static and dynamical characteristics of semiconductor vertical-emitting lasers with incorporated photonic crystals (Invited)

P.S. Ivanov, M.J. Cryan, P.J. Heard, J.M. Rorison

We.B2.2 Analysis of carrier and photon dynamic effects on the modulation behaviour of self assembled quantum dot lasers (Invited)

V. Ahmadi, M.H. Yavari

We.B2.3 Quantum dot semiconductor optical amplifiers for wavelength conversion using cross-gain modulation (Invited)

D. Bimberg, C. Meuer, M. Laemmlin, S. Liebich, J. Kim, G. Eisenstein, A.R. Kovsh

We.B2.4 Gain and phase dynamics of InAs/GaAs quantum dot semiconductor optical amplifiers (Invited)

T. Piwonski, I. O’Driscoll, J. Houlihan, G. Huyet, R.J. Manning, B. Corbett

We.B2.5 A wavelength conversion scheme based on a quantum-dot semiconductor optical amplifier and a delay interferometer (Invited)

S. Sygletos, R. Bonk, P. Vorreau, T. Vallaitis, J. Wang, W. Freude, J. Leuthold, C. Meuer, D. Bimberg, R. Brenot, F. Lelarge, G.H. Duan

We.B2.6 Performance characteristics of GaAs-based oxide-confined In(Ga)As/GaAs quantum-dot vertical-cavity surface-emitting diode lasers

Ł. Piskorski, M. Wasiak, R.P. Sarzała, W. Nakwaski

 

NAON V Chair: Hitoshi Kawaguchi 

We.C2.1 Design and fabrication of photonic devices based on colloidal nanocrystals (Invited)

L. Martiradonna, A. Qualtieri, T. Stomeo, R. Cingolani, M. De Vittorio

We.C2.2 Effects of gain saturation in InP-photonic band gap active waveguides (Invited)

G. Calò, A. D'Orazio, M. De Sario, V. Marrocco, L. Mescia, V. Petruzzelli, F. Prudenzano, M.A. Vincenti

We.C2.3 A single growth facetless semiconductor laser platform for photonic integration (Invited)

W.-H. Guo, D. Byrne, Q.-Y. Lu, J.F. Donegan, J.P. Engelstaedter, B. Corbett, B. Roycroft, F.H. Peters

We.C2.4 Propagation and attenuation of fields in chains of nanopores (Invited)

I. Nefedov, A. Viitanen

We.C2.5 Erbium doped organic compounds for integrated optics

S. Penna, L. Mattiello, G.M. Tosi Beleffi, A. Reale

We.C2.6 An optical model of a transmission-type vertical-cavity electro-absorption modulator on Si/SiO2 for high-speed intra/inter-chip interconnects

H.V. Baghdasaryan, T.M. Knyazyan, A.S. Berberyan, T.T. Hovhannisyan, M. Marciniak

We.C2.7 Temperature variation effect on dynamic characteristics of GaAs avalanche photodiodes

V. Ahmadi, S. Masudy‑Panah

 

WAOR V Chair: Evi Zouganeli 

We.A3.1 Scalable impairment-aware anycast routing in multi-domain optical grid networks (Invited)

C. Develder, M. De Leenheer, T. Stevens, B. Dhoedt, G. Markidis, A. Tzanakaki

We.A3.2 On the use of genetic algorithms for solving the RWA problem employing the maximum quantity of edge disjoint paths (Invited)

D. Monoyios, K. Vlachos

We.A3.3 Intelligent and fast IRWA algorithm based on power series and particle swarm optimization (Invited)

J.F. Martins-Filho, D.A.R. Chaves, C.J.A. Bastos‑Filho, D.O. Aguiar

We.A3.4 Traffic grooming and power level tuning for physical impairment constrained routing (Invited)

T. Cinkler, S. Zsigmond, M. Perényi

We.A3.5 Performance comparison of optical burst-switched networks with flexible burst scheduling at the ingress edge nodes

J. Pedro, P. Monteiro, J. Pires

 

WAOR VI Chair: Salvatore Spadaro 

We.B3.1 Routing and scheduling in grids (Invited)

K. Christodoulopoulos, E. Varvarigos

We.B3.2 On local CAC schemes for scalability of high-speed networks (Invited)

J. Aracil, J.A. Hernández, A.J. Elizondo, R. Duque, Ó. Gonzalez de Dios

We.B3.3 All optical network switching: A new scheme for QoS provision and virtual memory control (Invited)

N. Boudriga, A. Lazzez, Y. Khlifi, M. Zghal

We.B3.4 Cost-performance comparison between optical and MPLS-based resilience (Invited)

E. Zouganeli, I.E. Svinnset

We.B3.5 Interdependence of dynamic traffic flows

G. Franzl

We.B3.6 Call-level analysis of hybrid WDM-OCDMA PONs

J.S. Vardakas, V.G. Vassilakis, M.D. Logothetis

 

WAOR VII Chair: Josep Solé-Pareta

We.C3.1 Power consumption issues in future high-performance switches and routers (Invited)

S. Aleksić

We.C3.2 Chromatic dispersion compensation in a ring resonator wavelength router (Invited)

C. Ferrari, F. Morichetti, F. Flaccadori, A. Melloni

We.C3.3 Experimental demonstration of 42.6 Gbit/s asynchronous digital optical regenerators (Invited)

S.K. Ibrahim, R. Weerasuriya, D. Hillerkuss, G. Zarris, D. Simeonidou, J. Leuthold, D. Cotter, A. Ellis

We.C3.4 An all-optical grooming switch to interconnect access and metro ring networks (Invited)

J. Leuthold, W. Freude, S. Sygletos, P. Vorreau, R. Bonk, D. Hillerkuss, I. Tomkos, A. Tzanakaki, C. Kouloumentas, D.J. Richardson, P. Petropoulos, F. Parmigiani, A. Ellis, D. Cotter, S. Ibrahim, R. Weerasuriya

We.C3.5 All-optical label swapping of 160 Gb/s data packets employing optical processing of scalable in‑band address labels (Invited)

N. Calabretta, H.D. Jung, J. Herrera Llorente, E. Tangdiongga, H J.S. Dorren

We.C3.6 Granularity-flexible optical network using packet-selective ROADM prototype (Invited)

N. Kataoka, K. Sone, N. Wada, Y. Aoki, H. Miyata, S. Kinoshita, T. Miyazaki, H. Onaka, K. Kitayama

 

Novel Glasses I Chair: Angela Seddon 

We.D3.1 Erbium-doped fluoride glass waveguides (Invited)

M. Waldmann, R. Caspary, D. Esser, D. Wortmann, J. Gottmann, W. Kowalsky

We.D3.2 Polarization dependent gain in Pr3+/Yb3+ doped fluoride fibres (Invited)

S. Philippe, M. Lynch, J.F. Donegan

We.D3.3 Sputtered tellurite glass thin films for planar optical devices (Invited)

M. Lanata, M. Feré, D. Piccinin, S.M. Pietralunga, M. Martinelli

We.D3.4 New tellurite glasses for two-micron lasers (Invited)

D. Milanese, Q. Chen, G. Liao, H. Gebavi, S. Taccheo

 

Broadband Access I Chair: Josep Prat

We.A4.1 Security issues on optical networks physical layer (Invited)

A. Teixeira, A. Vieira, J. Andrade, A. Quinta, M. Lima, R. Nogueira, P. André, G. Tosi Beleffi

We.A4.2 Physical layer security: All-optical cryptography in access networks (Invited)

G. Cincotti, V. Sacchieri, G. Manzacca, N. Kataoka, N. Wada, N. Nakagawa, K. Kitayama

We.A4.3 PON topologies for dynamic optical access networks (Invited)

P. Kourtessis, Y. Shachaf, C. Chang, J.M. Senior

We.A4.4 Efficient scheduling disciplines for next generation QoS-aware GPON networks (Invited)

K. Kanonakis, I. Tomkos

We.A4.5 OLT design approach for resilient extended PON with OBS dynamic bandwidth allocation sharing the OLT optical resources (Invited)

J. Segarra, V. Sales, J. Prat

We.A4.6 Demonstration of IP based control  and management for a reconfigurable photonic access network

R. Teune, R. Roy, W. van Etten

 

Broadband Access II Chair: Gabriella Cincotti

We.B4.1 Optical wireless communications for broadband access in home area networks (Invited)

K.-D. Langer, J. Grubor, O. Bouchet, M. El Tabach, J.W. Walewski, S. Randel, M. Franke, S. Nerreter, D.C. O'Brien, G.E. Faulkner, I. Neokosmidis, G. Ntogari, M. Wolf

We.B4.2 CDMA access networks using low-cost electronic techniques (Invited)

I.H. White, J.D. Ingham, J.B. Rosas-Fernandez, R.V. Penty

We.B4.3 Spectral slicing of a supercontinuum source for WDM/DS-OCDMA application (Invited)

C. Ware, S. Cordette, C. Lepers, I. Fsaifes, B. Kibler, C. Finot, G. Millot

We.B4.4 Reconfigurable remote node for hybrid WDM dual-fiber-ring with TDM single-fiber-trees passive optical network

A. Baptista, N.B. Pavlović, P. André, D. Forin, G. Tosi Beleffi, J.A. Lázaro, J. Prat, A. Teixeira

We.B4.5 1.25 Gbit/s bidirectional link in an access network employing a reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer and a reflective semiconductor optical amplifier

P.J. Urban, M.M. de Laat, E.J. Klein, A.M.J. Koonen, G.D. Khoe, H. de Waardt

We.B4.6 Semiconductor optical amplifier for detection function in subcarrier multiplexed systems

E. Udvary, T. Berceli

We.B4.7 Remote wavelength generation for upstream transmission in time and wavelength division multiplexed passive optical networks with C- and L-band utilization

B. Schrenk, M. Omella, J. Lazaro, J. Prat

 

RONEXT (FSO I) Chair: Roger Green

We.C4.1 High reliable optical wireless links for the last mile access (Invited)

E. Leitgeb, M. Löschnigg, U. Birnbacher, G. Schwarz

We.C4.2 Multiple sub-carrier optical wireless systems (Invited)

H. Joshi, R.J. Green, M.S. Leeson

We.C4.3 Genetic algorithm channel control for indoor optical wireless communications (Invited)

M.D. Higgins, R.J. Green, M.S. Leeson

We.C4.4 Multiple pulse amplitude and position modulation for the optical wireless channel

Y. Zeng, R.J. Green, M.S. Leeson

 

RONEXT (FSO II) Chair: Markus Löschnigg

We.D4.1 Photoparametric amplifier frequency converters (Invited)

M.S. Leeson, R.J. Green, M.D. Higgins

We.D4.2 Bandwidth extension for optical wireless receiver-amplifiers (Invited)

R.J. Green, M.D. Higgins, H. Joshi, M.S. Leeson

We.D4.3 Algorithm optical codes: An alternative to random optical codes in an intra-satellite optical wireless network

J.A. Martin-Gonzalez, E. Poves, F.J. Lopez‑Hernandez

We.D4.4 Optical intersatellite hybrid network links based on WDM technology

S. Betti, V. Carrozzo, G. Parca

 

ICTON X (Modelling) Chair: Igor Nefedov

Th.A1.1 3D effects in planar optical ASICs (Invited)

P. Sewell, T.M. Benson, A. Vukovic

Th.A1.2 Model problems of Bragg fiber design (Invited)

A. Popov, A. Vinogradov, D. Prokopovich

Th.A1.3 Inverse problem of scattering for inhomogeneous layered media (Invited)

K.P. Gaikovich, P.K. Gaikovich

Th.A1.4 Development of the method of single expression (MSE) for analysis of plane wave oblique incidence on multilayer and modulated structures having complex permittivity and permeability (Invited)

H.V. Baghdasaryan, T.M. Knyazyan, T.H. Baghdasaryan, G.G. Eyramjyan

Th.A1.5 Studies of the self-imaging effect in multimode waveguides

S.F. Helfert, B. Huneke, J. Jahns

Th.A1.6 Calculation of field evolution in dielectric waveguide by progressive and oscillatory approaches

A. Nerukh, H. Semenova, N. Sakhnenko

 

ICTON XI (Devices V) Chair: Prince Anandarajah

Th.B1.1 Recent progress in research on fiber devices using special fibers by CO2 laser irradiation technique (Invited)

Y. Sasaki, H. Yokota

Th.B1.2 Tunable passive compensating devices for high bit rate optical systems (Invited)

R.N. Nogueira, M.V. Drummond, M. Violas, P. Monteiro

Th.B1.3 Spectra of solitons in fiber lasers (Invited)

A. Komarov, K. Komarov, H. Leblond, F. Sanchez

Th.B1.4 Broadened gain characteristics of single-pumped parametric amplifier using highly-nonlinear fibers for transparent optical demultiplexer

S. Ono

Th.B1.5 Modulation effect induced by continuous waves in semiconductor optical amplifiers

E. Duca, S. Di Bartolo, D.M. Forin, S. Betti, A.L.J. Teixeira

Th.B1.6 Active fiber comb source with single and double frequency shifters for UDWDM applications

J. Lamperski

 

MARS I Chair: Paulo André

Th.A2.1 Market trends in optical networks – the service drivers and technology impact(Invited)

J. Ash, R. Dorward

Th.A2.2 Strategy for KDDI's next generation network (Invited)

M. Usami

Th.A2.3 Broadband access and its impact on the economy, a Swedish perspective (Invited)

M. Forzati, C. Popp Larsen

Th.A2.4 Driving technologies addressing the future dynamic transparent core networks (Invited)

T. Zami, A. Morea, F. Leplingard, N. Brogard, D. Bayart, S. Bigo, J.-P. Faure

 

MARS II Chair: Davide Forin

Th.B2.1 Impact of customer interactivity on service provisioning costs in multi-service optical networks (Invited)

E. Kozlovski

Th.B2.2 Emerging applications of III/V components (Invited)

L. Spiekman, H. Wang, D. Piehler, B. Stefanov

Th.B2.3 In-home plastic optical fibre (POF) networks: redefining the X in FTTX (Invited)

J. Lambkin

 

Novel Glasses II Chair: Reinhard Caspary 

Th.A3.1 Femtosecond laser writing of buried waveguides in erbium(III)-doped oxyfluoride glasses and nano‑glass-ceramics (Invited)

Y.-L. Wong, D. Furniss, V.K. Tikhomirov, E.A. Romanova, M. Dubov, T.D.P. Allsop, V. Mezentsev, I. Bennion, T.M. Benson, A.B. Seddon

Th.A3.2 Fabrication and spectroscopic properties of glass-based erbium activated micro-nano photonic structures (Invited)

C. Armellini, S.N.B. Bhaktha, A. Chiappini, A. Chiasera, M. Ferrari, Y. Jestin, P. Feron, E. Moser, C. Duverger Arfuso, B. Boulard, G. Speranza, L. Minati, G. Nunzi Conti, S. Pelli, G.C. Righini, P.T. Huy

Th.A3.3 Nonlinear optical properties of antimony based glasses at telecom wavelengths (Invited)

C. B. de Araújo

Th.A3.4 Azo-azulene derivatives for nonlinear optical applications (Invited)

Z. Essaïdi, K. Bouchouit, E.‑M. Ungureanu, A. Meghea, B. Sahraoui

Th.A3.5 Rare-earth oxide doped single and multi-cores heavy metal oxide fibres for lasers and amplifiers (Invited)

A. Jha, J. Lousteau, S. Shen, Y. Wei, R.V. Penty, I.H. White, H.T. Bookey, A.K. Kar

 

Novel Glasses III Chair: Trevor Benson

Th.B3.1 Non-linear chalcogenide glasses and technologies for development of ultra-fast chip-scale optical devices (Invited)

E. Romanova, A. Konyukhov, D. Furniss, S. Muraviov, A. Andrianov, G. Gelikonov, A. Seddon, T. Benson

Th.B3.2 Piezooptical materials doped by silver nanoparticles for telecommunications (Invited)

K. Ozga, I. Kityk, A. Ślęzak

Th.B3.3 Nonlinear and coupling performance of multicomponent glass double core photonic crystal fiber (Invited)

I. Bugar, J. Chovan, M. Koys, R. Buczynski, A. Fedotov, A. Zheltikov, F. Uherek

Th.B3.4 Silicon oxynitride based photonics (Invited)

K. Wörhoff, E. Klein, G. Hussein, A. Driessen

 

Poster Session I

Th.P1.1 Mode coupling strength in a microsphere cavity coupled with fiber taper

X.-W. Wu, C.-L. Zou, Y. Yang, C.-H. Dong, Y.‑F. Xiao, Z.-F. Han, G.-C. Guo

Th.P1.2 Laser emission with hybrid resonant mode from an active peanut-shaped microcavity

L. Liu, L. Shang, L. Xu

Th.P1.3 Microresonator array for wavelength sensing

R. Nett, W. Weigel, G. Schweiger

Th.P1.4 Visualization of quasi-resonance modes in a deformed ultrasonic cavity

H. Kwak, Y. Shin, S.-B. Lee, S.-Y. Lee, J.‑B. Shim, S.W. Kim, J.-H. Lee, K. An

Th.P1.5 Measurement of the boundary shape of a two-dimensional deformed microcavity with forward shadow scattering

S. Moon, J. Yang, S.-B. Lee, J.-B. Shim, S.W. Kim, J.‑H. Lee, K. An

Th.P1.6 Perturbation study of resonances for nearly circular micro-cavities

R. Dubertrand, M. Lebental, N. Djellali, J. Zyss, C. Schmit, E. Bogomolny

Th.P1.7 Numerically efficient multipole method for photonic molecules

H.G.L. Schwefel, C.G. Poulton, L.J. Wang

Th.P1.8 Coupled-cavity structures on the base of whispering gallery disk dielectric resonators at millimeter wave band

V.N. Derkach, R.V. Golovashchenko, E.V. Goroshko

Th.P1.9 Characteristics of triangle and square InP/InGaAsP microlasers

Y.-Z. Huang, S.-J. Wang, K.-J. Che, Y.-H. Hu, Y. Du, L.-J. Yu

Th.P1.10 Lasing spectra and thresholds of supermodes in an active microdisk assisted with a passive microring in view of the mode overlap coefficients

E.I. Smotrova, T.M. Benson, P. Sewell, J. Ctyroky, A.I. Nosich

Th.P1.11 Characteristic equations for the lasing modes of infinite periodic chain of quantum wires

V.O. Byelobrov, T.M. Benson, A. Altintas, A.I. Nosich

Th.P1.12 Apodized chirped coupled resonator optical waveguides

J.D. Doménech, P. Muñoz, J. Capmany

Th.P1.13 Pulsed excitation of a whispering gallery resonator

Z. Gaburro

Th.P1.14 Lasing emission patterns from Monza-shaped semiconductor microcavities

Y. Nakae, T. Miyasaka, T. Sasaki, S. Shinohara, T. Harayama

Th.P1.15 Generation of new frequencies in toroid microcavities

D. Akbulut, A. Tulek, M. Bayindir

Th.P1.16 Flexible V band carrier generator using optical carrier suppression in dual-parallel sidemode injection-locked Fabry-Pérot laser diodes

M.-K. Hong, Y.-Y. Won, S.-K. Han

Th.P1.17 Ultra-broadband wavelength-tunable harmonically mode-locked fiber laser using a short length bismuth-oxide-based erbium-doped fiber

M. Matsukawa, S. Yamada, Y. Fukuchi

Th.P1.18 Comparative analysis of thermal properties of various quantum-cascade lasers

L. Olejniczak, R.P. Sarzała, W. Nakwaski

Th.P1.19 Comparison of the room-temperature threshold operation of index- and gain-guided oxide‑confined VCSELs

R.P. Sarzała, O. Józefowicz, W. Nakwaski

Th.P1.20 Stable and wideband wavelength-tunable actively mode-locked fiber ring laser using a short length bismuth-oxide-based erbium-doped fiber and a short length bismuth-oxide-based highly nonlinear fiber

Y. Fukuchi, J. Maeda

Th.P1.21 PMD stability in small-core photonic crystal fiber during mechanical and thermal tests

K. Borzycki, M. Jaworski

Th.P1.22 SPM nonlinear noise compensation in multilevel phase-modulated optical systems

M. Jaworski, M. Marciniak

 

Poster Session II

Th.P2.1 Quality of service control in access networks based on virtual private LAN services in a wide area Gigabit Ethernet optical test bed

L. Rea, S. Pompei, A. Valenti, F. Matera, M. Settembre, C. Zema

Th.P2.2 Impact of delay in performance of optical packet/burst  switched mesh networks

L.H. Bonani, F.R. Barbosa, R. Arthur, E. Moschim

Th.P2.3 Performance evaluation for optical networks with OTDM add-drop functionality

V. Eramo, M. Listanti, A. Cianfrani, F. Matera, L. Rea

Th.P2.4 Simulated transmission analysis of 2D and 3D OOC for increasing number of potential users

S. Jindal, N. Gupta

Th.P2.5 Performance comparison of W/T matrix with variable code parameters for OCDMA system

G. Kaur, N. Gupta, N.S. Sahota

Th.P2.6 A simulation study of the IPACT protocol for Ethernet passive optical networks

M. Casoni

Th.P2.7 Remote pumping and signalling in a passive optical network scenario

G. Incerti, F. Incerti, F. di Vincenzo, D.M. Forin, G.M. Tosi Beleffi, F. Curti, A.L.J. Teixeira, J. Prat

Th.P2.8 Optimisation of ring metro network by using spectrum slicing method

M. Najjar, H. Rezig

Th.P2.9 A mode group diversity multiplexing system for step and graded index multimode fibers

G. Stepniak, Ł. Maksymiuk, J. Siuzdak

Th.P2.10 OFFH-CDMA code for WDM network developed with merged M-sequence/hyperbolic code

M. Ferchichi, M. Najjar, H. Rezig

Th.P2.11 Characteristics of all-optical ultra-fast 3R regenerators  using cascaded second-order nonlinear effect in quasi-phase matched lithium niobate devices

K. Watanabe, T. Tanaka, Y. Fukuchi

Th.P2.12 Realization of the stream comparison mechanism in a CSMA/CD type multimode passive optical network node – algorithm

G. Budzyn, G. Lis, T. Duchiewicz, E. Beres‑Pawlik

Th.P2.13 Realization of the stream comparison mechanism in a CSMA/CD type multimode passive optical network node – experiments

G. Budzyn, G. Lis, T. Duchiewicz, E. Beres‑Pawlik

Th.P2.14 Mode-locked fiber laser induced supercontinuum in telecommunication fiber

M.P. Nikodem, A. Wąż, K.M. Abramski

Th.P2.15 Four-wave mixing in non-zero dispersion shifted fibers

M.P. Nikodem, W. Żurawski, K.M. Abramski

Th.P2.16 Single frequency solid state laser stabilized by FBG

A.J. Antończak, J.Z. Sotor, K.M. Abramski

Th.P2.17 High output power erbium-ytterbium doped fibre amplifier

P.R. Kaczmarek, T. Rogowski, E. Kopczynski, P. Karnas, K.M. Abramski

Th.P2.18 Efficiency of active double-clad fiber pumping in different types of fibers

P. Filip, A. Grobelny, J.S. Witkowski

Th.P2.19 Compensation of diffraction-induced angular dispersion for applications in ultrafast optical communications

C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, M.T. Caballero, J.J. Miret

Th.P2.20 Diffraction-free propagation in photonic crystals: Wannier-Bessel beams

C.J. Zapata-Rodríguez, J.J. Miret

Th.P2.21 Optical bistability and switching performance in QWS distributed coupling coefficient DFB SLA’s

M.S. Tahvili, M.H. Sheikhi

Th.P2.22 Group delay based phase shifting algorithm on frequency domain optical coherence tomography

J.-F. Huang, H.-C. Cheng, C.-W. Chang

 

Post-Deadline

Th.PD.1 On supporting radio over fiber and passive optical network systems with a common fiber plant: Compatibility aspects

S. Pato, J. Santos, J. Pedro, P. Monteiro, H. Silva

Th.PD.2 TDM-to-WDM conversion from 130 Gbit/s to 3 ´ 43 Gbit/s using XPM in a NOLM switch

P. Vorreau, F. Parmigiani, K. Mukasa, M. Ibsen, P. Petropoulos, D.J. Richardson, A. Ellis, W. Freude, J. Leuthold