+48 22 5128 100  
info@itl.waw.pl

Szachowa Str. 1,
04-894 Warsaw

|
Written by Webmaster
 

6th International Conference on Transparent Optical Networks

 

July 4-8, 2004 - Wroclaw, Poland

ICTONsmall

 

ICTON 2004 General Chairman 

Krzysztof Abramski Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

 

ICTON Scientific Committee

Andrzej P. Wierzbicki (Chair)

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Krzysztof Abramski

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland  (ICTON 2004 General Chairman)

Gaetano Assanto

Universitá di Roma III, Italy

Hovik Baghdasaryan

State Engineering University, Erevan, Armenia

Polyna Bayvel

University College London, UK

Trevor Benson

University of Nottingham, UK

Mario Bertolotti

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Katarzyna Chałasińska-Macukow

Warsaw University, Poland

Jiri Ctyroky

Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic 

Marco De Sario

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

José Capmany Francoy

Universitat de Valencia, Spain

George Guekos

COST Technical Committee on Telecommunications, Information Science and Technology (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Hong Guo

Peking University, Beijing, China

Bozena Jaskorzynska

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Franciszek Kaczmarek

Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland

Victor B. Katok

Kiev Telecommunications Institute, Ukraine

Hitoshi Kawaguchi

Yamagata University, Japan

Marian Kowalewski

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Anton Kuchar

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague

Adam Kujawski

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Yves Lion

Université de Liege, Belgium

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Wojciech Nasalski

Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland

Igor S. Nefedov

Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia

Alexander G. Nerukh

Kharkov Technical University of Radio Electronics, Ukraine

Hans-Peter Nolting

Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany

Alexander I. Nosich

Institute of Radiophysics & Electronics NAS, Kharkov, Ukraine

Jean-Michel Nunzi

Université d'Angers, France

Josep Solé-Pareta

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Klaus Petermann

Technical University, Berlin, Germany

Jan Petykiewicz

Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Werner Rosenkranz

University of Kiel, Germany

Bouchta Sahraoui

Université d'Angers, France

Yutaka Sasaki

Ibaraki University, Japan

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I, Italy

Josep Solé-Pareta

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Carlo G. Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

George I. Stegeman

CREOL / University of Central Florida, Orlando, USA

Igor A. Sukhoivanov

Kharkov Technical University of Radio&Electronics, Ukraine

Antonio Teixeira

University of Aveiro, Portugal

Lars Thylén

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Hans-Georg Unger

Institute für Hochfrequenz. TUBS, Germany

Irena Yu. Vorgul

Kharkov State University, Ukraine

Ewa Weinert-Rączka

Technical University, Szczecin, Poland

Andrzej Zieliński

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

 

ESPC Technical Program Committee

Bozena Jaskorzynska (Chair)

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Richard De La Rue (Co-Chair)

(COST 268), University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Srinivasan Anand

Royal Institute of Technology, Kista, Sweden

Anders Bjarklev

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Jiri Ctyroky

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Antonella D'Orazio

Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Rene M. de Ridder

University of Twente, The Netherlands

Steven G. Johnson

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA

Martin Kristensen

Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark

Vladimir Kuzmiak

Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

Marian Marciniak

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Tanya Monro

University of Southampton, UK

Włodzimierz Nakwaski

Technical University of Lodz, Poland

Igor Nefedov

Russian Academy of Sciences, Saratov Branch, Russia

Susumu Noda

Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

Arkadiusz Orłowski

Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Physics, Warsaw, Poland

Reinhold Pregla

Fern Universität, Hagen, Germany

Judy Rorison

University of Bristol, UK

Philip Russell

University of Bath, UK

Concita Sibilia

Universitá di Roma I 'La Sapienza', Italy

Carlo Someda

Universitá di Padova, Italy

Clivia Sotomayor-Torres

University of Wuppertal, Germany

Tomasz Szoplik

Warsaw University, Poland

Anne Talneau

CNRS, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures, Marcoussis, France

Wacław Urbańczyk

Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland

Ramon Vilaseca

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

Claude Weisbuch

Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

WAOR Technical Program Committee

Josep Sole-Pareta (Chair)

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Anton Kuchar (Honorary Chair)

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, former COST 266 "Advanced Infrastructure for Photonic Networks" Chairman

Roberto Battiti 

Universita' di Trento, Italy

Polina Bayvel 

University College London, UK

Franco Callegati, 

Universita' di Bologna, Italy

Jaume Comellas 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Andrea Fumagalli 

The University of Texas at Dallas, US

Maurice Gagnaire 

Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications, Paris, France

Goff Hill 

Gtel Consultancy Limited, UK

Antonio Manzalini 

Telecom Italia Lab, Italy

Marian Marciniak 

National Institute of Telecommunications, Warsaw, Poland

Xavier Masip-Bruin 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Andrea Melloni 

Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Branko Mikac 

University of Zagreb, Croatia

Fabio Neri 

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Harald Overby 

Norwegian University of Technology and Science, Norway

Mario Pickavet 

University of Gent, Belgium

Sergio Sánchez 

Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

Josep Segarra 

Telefonica de Espana, SAU, Barcelona, Spain

Alexandros Stavdas 

National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Ioannis Tomkos 

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Anna Tzanakaki 

Athens Information Technology, Greece

Harmen R. van As 

Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Krzysztof Wajda 

AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland

Moshe Zukerman 

University of Melbourne, Australia

 

Organising Committee

Chairman

Marian Marciniak

Vice Chair

Marian Kowalewski

Members

Marta Buryk

 

Urszula Figura

 

Marek Jaworski

 

Grażyna Orłowska

 

Hanna Skrobek

 

Agata Witkowska

Web designer Marcin Kosewski

 

Wroclaw Local Committee

ICTON 2004 General Chairman

Krzysztof Abramski

Vice Chair

Elżbieta Bereś-Pawlik

Members

Andrzej Grobelny

 

Aleksander Budnicki

 

Paweł Kaczmarek

 

Adam Wąż

 

Barbara Fusiek

 

Barbara Mazur